NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Rio Olympics 2016: While you were sleeping - day ten

The women's Black Sticks have helped New Zealand finally beat Australia at an Olympic event at the Rio Olympics.

After shooter Natalie Rooney and the women's sevens team were pipped for gold medals and the eventing team for bronze, it has felt like it's been one-way traffic as far as our trans-Tasman rivalry has been concerned.

However, that was all forgotten overnight as the Black Sticks were able to bring some joy to the New Zealand hockey camp - after the men's heart-breaking loss yesterday - by booking a place in the Olympic semifinals.

They beat old rivals Australia 4-2 and will face either Spain or Great Britain in their semifinal on Thursday in a bid to improve on their fourth place finish at the London Olympics.

Meanwhile, Lisa Carrington has lived up to her gold medal billing overnight, completely dominating the women's 200m K-1 kayaking event, to book a place in tomorrow morning's medal race.

Carrington led from start to finish in both her heat and semifinal races to book her place in the final and a shot at defending her Olympic title.

Other success for Kiwis overnight came in track cycling as Dylan Kennett bounced back from a poor showing in yesterday's elimination race to finish with maximum points in the 1000m time trial as part of the omnium event this morning.

Kennett now sits in eighth place in the overall standings with just the 250m time trial and 40km points race left to decide the medals later this morning.

The women's omnium kicked off this morning with Kiwi Lauren Ellis finishing fifth in the opening scratch race to start her campaign with a solid 32 points.

It wasn't all good news for our cyclists, however, as Natasha Hansen was eliminated from the women's sprint event.

Hansen first lost to Germany's Kristina Vogel in her second round heat before finishing last in her repechage to drop out of the running in the event.

The only other New Zealander in action this morning was Marty McDowell who failed to advance when finishing seventh and last in his men's K1 1000m heat.

In progress/still to come:

Cycling: Track - Men's Omnium - 1km time trial (1st place, 40pts), 250m time trial 7am, 40km points race 8.23am - Dylan Kennett
Cycling: Track - Women's Omnium - 10km scratch race (5th place, 32pts), 3km individual pursuit 7.30am, elimination race 9.17am - Lauren Ellis.
Sailing: Men's 49er - Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, Race 7 4.05am, Race 8 5.05am, Race 9 6.05am.
Sailing: Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, Race 9 4.05am, Race 10, 5.30am
Sailing: Women's 49er FX - Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech, Race 7, 4.05am, Race 8 5.05am, Race 9 6.05am.
Sailing: Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, Race 9 4.15am, Race 10, 5.40am
Sailing: Laser men's medal race - Sam Meech, 5.05am

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf04 at 30 Sep 2016 08:07:33 Processing Time: 325ms