NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Olympic Athletics Results

1. Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 1:45.48 (Q).

2. Amel Tuka, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1:45.72 (Q).

3. Boris Berian, United States, 1:45.87 (Q).

4. Kleberson Davide, Brazil, 1:46.14.

5. Zan Rudolf, Slovenia, 1:46.93.

6. Antoine Gakeme, Burundi, 1:47.46.

7. Musa Hajdari, Kosovo, 1:48.41.

8. Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich, Bahrain, DQ.

1. Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:45.83 (Q).

2. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:46.00 (Q).

3. Andres Arroyo, Puerto Rico, 1:46.17 (Q).

4. Hamada Mohamed, Egypt, 1:46.65.

5. Rafith Rodriguez, Colombia, 1:46.65.

6. Boitumelo Masilo, Botswana, 1:48.48.

7. Luke Mathews, Australia, 1:50.17.

8. Brice Etes, Monaco, 1:50.40.

1. David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:45.09 (Q).

2. Rynardt van Rensburg, South Africa, 1:45.67 (Q).

3. Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:45.99 (Q).

4. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:46.18.

5. Jinson Johnson, India, 1:47.27.

6. Anthony Romaniw, Canada, 1:47.59.

7. Lutimar Paes, Brazil, 1:48.38.

8. Benjamin Enzema, Equatorial Guinea, 1:52.14.

9. Alex Beddoes, Cook Islands, 1:52.76.

1. Alfred Kipketer, Kenya, 1:46.61 (Q).

2. Andreas Bube, Denmark, 1:46.67 (Q).

3. Yassine Hethat, Algeria, 1:46.81 (Q).

4. Alvaro de Arriba, Spain, 1:46.86.

5. Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:46.96.

6. Charles Jock, United States, 1:47.06.

7. Elliot Giles, Britain, 1:47.88.

8. Yiech Pur Biel, UNKNOWN:ROT, 1:54.67.

9. Joshua Ilustre, Guam, DQ.

1. Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria, 1:49.17 (Q).

2. Mostafa Smaili, Morocco, 1:49.29 (Q).

3. Giordano Benedetti, Italy, 1:49.40 (Q).

4. Sho Kawamoto, Japan, 1:49.41.

5. Jacob Rozani, South Africa, 1:49.79.

6. Jozef Repcik, Slovakia, 1:49.95.

7. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:50.46.

8. Kevin Lopez, Spain, 1:53.41.

1. Brandon McBride, Canada, 1:45.99 (Q).

2. Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:46.35 (Q).

3. Mark English, Ireland, 1:46.40 (Q).

4. Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 1:46.93.

5. Abubaker Haydar Abdalla, Qatar, 1:47.81.

6. Pol Moya, Andorra, 1:48.88.

7. Alex Amankwah, Ghana, 1:50.33.

1. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:48.12 (Q).

2. Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:48.33 (Q).

3. Amine Belferar, Algeria, 1:48.40 (Q).

4. Daniel Andujar, Spain, 1:48.50.

5. Charles Grethen, Luxembourg, 1:48.93.

6. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:49.36.

7. Francky Mbotto, Central African Republic, 1:52.97.

1. Piotr Malachowski, Poland, (65.89), 216-2, 65.89 (Q).

2. Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria, (65.86), 216-1, 65.86 (Q).

3. Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania, (65.18), 213-10 1-4, 65.18.

4. Gerd Kanter, Estonia, (64.02), 210-0 1-2, 64.02.

5. Daniel Jasinski, Germany, (62.83), 206-1 1-2, 62.83.

6. Daniel Stahl, Sweden, (62.26), 204-3 1-4, 62.26.

7. Andrew Evans, United States, (61.87), 202-11 3-4, 61.87.

8. Benn Harradine, Australia, (60.85), 199-7 3-4, 60.85.

9. Jorge Y. Fernandez, Cuba, (60.43), 198-3 1-4, 60.43.

10. Mykyta Nesterenko, Ukraine, (60.31), 197-10 1-2, 60.31.

11. Tavis Bailey, United States, (59.81), 196-2 3-4, 59.81.

12. Lois Maikel Martinez, Spain, (59.42), 194-11 1-4, 59.42.

13. Alex Rose, Samoa, (57.24), 187-9 1-2, 57.24.

14. Mahmoud Samimi, Iran, (56.94), 186-9 3-4, 56.94.

15. Yevgeniy Labutov, Kazakhstan, (55.54), 182-2 1-2, 55.54.

16. Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi, Saudi Arabia, (54.84), 179-11, 54.84.

17. Fedrick Dacres, Jamaica, (50.69), 166-3 3-4, 50.69.

1. Christoph Harting, Germany, (65.41), 214-7 1-4, 65.41.

2. Mason Finley, United States, (63.68), 208-11, 63.68.

3. Axel Harstedt, Sweden, (63.58), 208-7 1-4, 63.58.

4. Apostolos Parellis, Cyprus, (63.35), 207-10, 63.35.

5. Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, (63.34), 207-9 3-4, 63.34.

6. Martin Kupper, Estonia, (62.92), 206-5 1-4, 62.92.

7. Philip Milanov, Belgium, (62.68), 205-7 3-4, 62.68.

8. Sven Martin Skagestad, Norway, (62.45), 204-10 3-4, 62.45.

9. Robert Harting, Germany, (62.21), 204-1 1-4, 62.21.

10. Robert Urbanek, Poland, (61.76), 202-7 1-2, 61.76.

11. Mauricio Ortega, Colombia, (61.62), 202-2, 61.62.

12. Matthew Denny, Australia, (61.16), 200-7 3-4, 61.16.

13. Gudni Valur Gudnason, Iceland, (60.45), 198-4, 60.45.

14. Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, (60.15), 197-4, 60.15.

15. Jennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, (59.96), 196-8 1-2, 59.96.

16. Vikas Gowda, India, (58.99), 193-6 1-2, 58.99.

17. Oleksiy Semenov, Ukraine, (55.35), 181-7 1-4, 55.35.

18. Danijel Furtula, Montenegro, NM.

___

1. Valerie Adams, New Zealand, (19.74), 64-9 1-4, 19.74 (Q).

2. Michelle Carter, United States, (19.01), 62-4 1-2, 19.01 (Q).

3. Raven Saunders, United States, (18.83), 61-9 1-4, 18.83 (Q).

4. Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad & Tobago, (18.20), 59-8 1-2, 18.20.

5. Natalia Duco, Chile, (18.18), 59-7 3-4, 18.18.

6. Aliona Dubitskaya, Belarus, (17.76), 58-3 1-4, 17.76.

7. Melissa Boekelman, Netherlands, (17.69), 58-0 1-2, 17.69.

8. Ka Bian, China, (17.68), 58-0, 17.68.

9. Brittany Crew, Canada, (17.45), 57-3, 17.45.

10. Sara Gambetta, Germany, (17.24), 56-6 3-4, 17.24.

11. Emel Dereli, Turkey, (17.01), 55-9 3-4, 17.01.

12. Saily Viart, Cuba, (16.99), 55-9, 16.99.

13. Olga Golodna, Ukraine, (16.83), 55-2 1-2, 16.83.

14. Nwanneka Okwelogu, Nigeria, (16.67), 54-8 1-4, 16.67.

15. Sandra Lemos, Colombia, (16.46), 54-0, 16.46.

16. Leyla Rajabi, Iran, (16.34), 53-7 1-4, 16.34.

17. Yang Gao, China, (16.17), 53-0 1-2, 16.17.

18. Dimitriana Surdu, Moldova, (15.25), 50-0 1-2, 15.25.

1. Christina Schwanitz, Germany, (19.18), 62-11, 19.18 (Q).

2. Lijiao Gong, China, (18.74), 61-5 3-4, 18.74 (Q).

3. Anita Marton, Hungary, (18.51), 60-8 3-4, 18.51 (Q).

4. Geisa Arcanjo, Brazil, (18.27), 59-11 1-4, 18.27.

5. Auriole Dongmo, Cameroon, (17.92), 58-9 1-2, 17.92.

6. Alena Abramchuk, Belarus, (17.78), 58-4, 17.78.

7. Paulina Guba, Poland, (17.70), 58-0 3-4, 17.70.

8. Felisha Johnson, United States, (17.69), 58-0 1-2, 17.69.

9. Yuliya Leantsiuk, Belarus, (17.66), 57-11 1-4, 17.66.

10. Ahymara Espinoza, Venezuela, (17.27), 56-8, 17.27.

11. Radoslava Mavrodieva, Bulgaria, (17.20), 56-5 1-4, 17.20.

12. Yaniuvis Lopez, Cuba, (17.15), 56-3 1-4, 17.15.

13. Manpreet Kaur, India, (17.06), 55-11 3-4, 17.06.

14. Danniel Thomas, Jamaica, (16.99), 55-9, 16.99.

15. Taryn Suttie, Canada, (16.74), 54-11, 16.74.

16. Lena Urbaniak, Germany, (16.62), 54-6 1-4, 16.62.

17. Galyna Obleshchuk, Ukraine, (15.81), 51-10 1-2, 15.81.

18. Jessica Inchude, Guinea-Bissau, (15.15), 49-8 1-2, 15.15.

1. Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 29:17.45.

2. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya, 29:32.53.

3. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 29:42.56.

4. Alice Aprot Nawowuna, Kenya, 29:53.51.

5. Betsy Saina, Kenya, 30:07.78.

6. Molly Huddle, United States, 30:13.17.

7. Yasemin Can, Turkey, 30:26.41.

8. Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 30:26.66.

9. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, 31:14.07.

10. Eloise Wellings, Australia, 31:14.94.

11. Emily Infeld, United States, 31:26.94.

12. Sarah Lahti, Sweden, 31:28.43.

13. Diane Nukuri, Burundi, 31:28.69.

14. Susan Kuijken, Netherlands, 31:32.43.

15. Joanne Pavey, Britain, 31:33.44.

16. Jessica Andrews, Britain, 31:35.92.

17. Alexi Pappas, Greece, 31:36.16.

18. Yuka Takashima, Japan, 31:36.44.

19. Darya Maslova, Kyrgyzstan, 31:36.90.

20. Hanami Sekine, Japan, 31:44.44.

21. Dominique Scott, South Africa, 31:51.47.

22. Natasha Wodak, Canada, 31:53.14.

23. Alia Saeed Mohammed, United Arab Emirates, 31:56.74.

24. Sitora Hamidova, Uzbekistan, 31:57.77.

25. Lanni Marchant, Canada, 32:04.21.

26. Carla Salome Rocha, Portugal, 32:06.05.

27. Salome Nyirarukundo, Rwanda, 32:07.80.

28. Jip Vastenburg, Netherlands, 32:08.92.

29. Trihas Gebre, Spain, 32:09.67.

30. Veronica Inglese, Italy, 32:11.67.

31. Tatiele Roberta de Carvalho, Brazil, 32:38.21.

32. Brenda Flores, Mexico, 32:39.08.

33. Marielle Hall, United States, 32:39.32.

34. Beth Potter, Britain, 33:04.34.

35. Marisol Romero, Mexico, 35:33.03.

1. Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas, Hungary, 13.79.

2. Evelis Aguilar, Colombia, 13.84.

3. Ivona Dadic, Austria, 13.84.

4. Eliska Klucinova, Czech Republic, 14.07.

5. Alina Fodorova, Ukraine, 14.10.

6. Vanessa Chefer, Brazil, 14.24.

7. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, 15.21.

1. Laura Ikauniece-Admidina, Latvia, 13.33.

2. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, 13.56.

3. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, 13.56.

4. Jennifer Oeser, Germany, 13.69.

5. Barbara Nwaba, United States, 13.81.

6. Sofia Yfantidou, Greece, 13.99.

7. Alysbeth Felix, Puerto Rico, 14.07.

8. Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, DNF.

1. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, 13.47.

2. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, 13.48.

3. Heather Miller-Koch, United States, 13.56.

4. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, 13.61.

5. Claudia Rath, Germany, 13.63.

6. Hanna Kasyanova, Ukraine, 13.66.

7. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, 13.66.

8. Uhunoma Osazuwa, Nigeria, 13.75.

1. Jessica Ennis-Hill, Britain, 12.84.

2. Akela Jones, Barbados, 13.00.

3. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 13.02.

4. Kendell Williams, United States, 13.04.

5. Carolin Schafer, Germany, 13.12.

6. Brianne Theisen Eaton, Canada, 13.18.

7. Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, 13.19.

8. Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, 13.37.

1. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, (1.98), 6-5 3-4, 1.98.

2. Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain, (1.98), 6-5 3-4, 1.98.

3. Jessica Ennis-Hill, Britain, (1.89), 6-2 1-4, 1.89.

4. Akela Jones, Barbados, (1.89), 6-2 1-4, 1.89.

5. Brianne Theisen Eaton, Canada, (1.86), 6-1, 1.86.

6. Gyorgyi Zsivoczky-Farkas, Hungary, (1.86), 6-1, 1.86.

7. Yorgelis Rodriguez, Cuba, (1.86), 6-1, 1.86.

8. Barbara Nwaba, United States, (1.83), 6-0, 1.83.

9. Kendell Williams, United States, (1.83), 6-0, 1.83.

10. Eliska Klucinova, Czech Republic, (1.80), 5-10 1-2, 1.80.

11. Alina Fodorova, Ukraine, (1.80), 5-10 1-2, 1.80.

12. Katerina Cachova, Czech Republic, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

13. Uhunoma Osazuwa, Nigeria, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

14. Laura Ikauniece-Admidina, Latvia, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

15. Alysbeth Felix, Puerto Rico, (1.68), 5-6, 1.68.

1. Jennifer Oeser, Germany, (1.86), 6-1, 1.86.

2. Carolin Schafer, Germany, (1.83), 6-0, 1.83.

3. Heather Miller-Koch, United States, (1.80), 5-10 1-2, 1.80.

4. Hanna Kasyanova, Ukraine, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

5. Ivona Dadic, Austria, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

6. Anouk Vetter, Netherlands, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

7. Xenia Krizsan, Hungary, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

8. Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida, France, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

9. Nadine Broersen, Netherlands, (1.77), 5-9 1-2, 1.77.

10. Claudia Rath, Germany, (1.74), 5-8 1-4, 1.74.

11. Evelis Aguilar, Colombia, (1.74), 5-8 1-4, 1.74.

12. Vanessa Chefer, Brazil, (1.68), 5-6, 1.68.

13. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, (1.68), 5-6, 1.68.

14. Sofia Yfantidou, Greece, (1.65), 5-4 3-4, 1.65.

15. Ekaterina Voronina, Uzbekistan, (1.65), 5-4 3-4, 1.65.

16. Grit Sadeiko, Estonia, DNS.

MORE

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 28 Sep 2016 23:48:25 Processing Time: 784ms