Rio Olympics 2016: What's coming up tonight

Eric Murray and Hamish Bond will be hoping to finish in front in the men's pair final. Photo / AP
Eric Murray and Hamish Bond will be hoping to finish in front in the men's pair final. Photo / AP

New Zealand have been stranded on two medals for more than two days but that 'drought' is set to end early tomorrow morning.

The men's pair final featuring Hamish Bond and Eric Murray should bring the Kiwi team's first gold medal of the 2016 Olympics, with the defending champions the warmest of favourites to end up on top of the podium.

And that might not be the end of New Zealand's success on the lake, with the men's lightweight four also a chance of snatching a medal.

Elsewhere on day six in Rio, Danny Lee and Ryan Fox will kick off the Kiwi involvement on the gold course, while Luuka Jones is an outside chance of winning a medal in the canoe slalom.

And all eyes will be on the velodrome tomorrow morning when the highly-rated men's sprint team will be hopeful of grabbing gold.

Golf:
-Men's stroke play, Ryan Fox and Danny Lee, 10.30pm

Rowing:
-Women's Eight repechage, Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast, Ruby Tew, Francie Turner, 12.50am.
-Men's Eight repechage, Michael Brake, Isaac Grainger, Stephen Jones, Alex Kennedy, Shaun Kirkham, Tom Murray, Brook Robertson, Caleb Shepherd (coxswain), 1am.
-Men's pair final - Hamish Bond and Eric Murray, 1.44am - GOLD MEDAL CHANCE
-Men's lightweight four final, Alistair Bond, James Hunter, James Lassche, Peter Taylor, 2:44am - MEDAL CHANCE
-Men's quadruple sculls B Final (Jade Uru, George Bridgewater, Nathan Flannery, John Storey), 3.30am.
- Women's double scull B final - Eve Macfarlane and Zoe Stevenson, 3.50am
- Men's double scull B final - Robbie Manson and Chris Harris, 4am

Sailing:
-Finn class race five and race six, Josh Junior, 4.05am and 5.30am
- Women's 470 - Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, Race 3 4.05am, Race 4, 5.30am
- Nacra - Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders, Race 4 4.05am, Race 5 5.05am, Race 6 6.05am
-Men's 470 - Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox, Race 3 4.15am, Race 4, 5.40am

Kayak:
Women's K1 slalom - Luuka Jones, semifinal and final (if qualified), 4.15am - OUTSIDE MEDAL CHANCE

Swimming:
Women's 800m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle and Emma Robinson, 4.20am

Sevens:
Men's 5-8 match - New Zealand v France, 4.30am.

Cycling:
-Men's track team sprint, 7am - final at 9.25am - GOLD MEDAL CHANCE
- Women's track team pursuit, 7.19am
- Men's 4000m team pursuit, 8.23am

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf04 at 09 Dec 2016 01:55:34 Processing Time: 1840ms