NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Olympic Rowing Results

1. Angel Fournier Rodriguez, Cuba, 7:06.89 (Q).

2. Juan Carlos Cabrera, Mexico, 7:08.27 (Q).

3. Dattu Baban Bhokanal, India, 7:21.67 (Q).

4. Jaruwat Saensuk, Thailand, 7:25.06 (R).

5. Armandas Kelmelis, Lithuania, 7:34.59 (R).

6. Luigi Teilemb, Vanuatu, 8:00.42 (R).

1. Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand, 7:04.45 (Q).

2. Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar, Hungary, 7:12.86 (Q).

3. Jhonatan Esquivel, Uruguay, 7:16.08 (Q).

4. Renzo Leon Garcia, Peru, 7:21.04 (R).

5. Mohammed Al-Khafaji, Iraq, 7:25.04 (R).

6. Jakson Vicent Monasterio, Venezuela, 7:28.36 (R).

1. Hannes Obreno, Belgium, 7:09.06 (Q).

2. Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, Poland, 7:12.43 (Q).

3. Brian Rosso, Argentina, 7:22.69 (Q).

4. Shakhboz Kholmurzaev, Uzbekistan, 7:25.03 (R).

5. Alhussein Gambour, Libya, 7:43.85 (R).

1. Alan Campbell, Britain, 7:08.31 (Q).

2. Stanislau Shcharbachenia, Belarus, 7:11.49 (Q).

3. Memo Memo, Indonesia, 7:14.17 (Q).

4. Dongyong Kim, South Korea, 7:20.85 (R).

5. Andrew Graham Peebles, Zimbabwe, 7:25.39 (R).

1. Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic, 7:21.90 (Q).

2. Rhys Grant, Australia, 7:28.83 (Q).

3. Arturo Rivarola Trappe, Paraguay, 7:29.23 (Q).

4. Sid Ali Boudina, Algeria, 7:45.90 (R).

5. Bryan Gabriel Sola Zambrano, Ecuador, 7:48.77 (R).

1. Nils Jakob Hoff, Norway, 7:17.47 (Q).

2. Damir Martin, Croatia, 7:23.08 (Q).

3. Abdelkhalek Elbanna, Egypt, 7:34.05 (Q).

4. Mohamed Taieb, Tunisia, 7:37.95 (R).

5. Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, 7:38.65 (R).

1. Kenia Lechuga Alanis, Mexico, 8:11.44 (Q).

2. Emma Twigg, New Zealand, 8:17.02 (Q).

3. Jingli Duan, China, 8:18.57 (Q).

4. Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, 8:26.83 (Q).

5. Genevra Stone, United States, 8:29.67 (Q).

6. Carling Zeeman, Canada, 8:41.12 (Q).

7. Micheen Barbara Thornycroft, Zimbabwe, 8:18.88 (Q).

8. Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus, 8:21.21 (Q).

9. Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, 8:28.10 (Q).

10. Miroslava Topinkova Knapkova, Czech Republic, 8:28.90 (Q).

11. Fie Udby Erichsen, Denmark, 8:30.07 (Q).

12. Sanita Puspure, Ireland, 9:11.45 (Q).

13. Michelle Pearson, Bermuda, 8:22.15 (Q).

14. Kimberley Brennan, Australia, 8:22.82 (Q).

15. Chierika Ukogu, Nigeria, 8:35.34 (Q).

16. Lina Saltyte, Lithuania, 8:35.92 (Q).

17. Saiyidah Mohamed Rafa'ee, Singapore, 8:44.71 (Q).

18. Nadia Negm, Egypt, 9:14.55 (Q).

19. Yeji Kim, South Korea, 8:24.79 (R).

20. Gabriela Mosqueira, Paraguay, 8:27.39 (R).

21. Mahsa Javar, Iran, 8:39.28 (R).

22. Yi-Ting Huang, Taiwan, 8:51.74 (R).

23. Amina Rouba, Algeria, 8:55.09 (R).

24. Phuttharaksa Neegree, Thailand, 9:17.95 (R).

25. Felice Chow, Trinidad & Tobago, 8:31.83 (R).

26. Lucia Palermo, Argentina, 8:47.01 (R).

27. Anna Malvina Svennung, Sweden, 8:48.46 (R).

28. Camila Valle Granados, Peru, 9:30.60 (R).

29. Svetlana Germanovich, Kazakhstan, 9:34.15 (R).

30. Akossiwa Claire Ayivon, Togo, 9:56.43 (R).

31. Emily Morley, Bahamas, 9:22.12 (R).

32. Dewi Yuliawati, Indonesia, 9:36.10 (R).

1. Australia (Spencer Turrin; Alexander Lloyd), 6:40.79 (SA/B).

2. New Zealand (Eric Murray; Hamish Bond), 6:41.75 (SA/B).

3. France (Germain Chardin; Dorian Mortelette), 6:42.00 (SA/B).

4. South Africa (Lawrence Brittain; Shaun Keeling), 6:41.42 (SA/B).

5. Italy (Giovanni Abagnale; Marco Di Costanzo), 6:46.04 (SA/B).

6. Britain (Alan Sinclair; Stewart Innes), 6:50.77 (SA/B).

7. Czech Republic (Jakub Podrazil; Lukas Helesic), 6:42.71 (SA/B).

8. Romania (Cristi-Ilie Pirghie; George Palamariu), 6:51.71 (SA/B).

9. Hungary (Adrian Juhasz; Bela Simon), 6:59.28 (SA/B).

10. United States (Anders Weiss; Nareg Guregian), 6:49.97 (R).

11. Netherlands (Roel Braas; Mitchel Steenman), 7:22.93 (R).

12. Spain (Alexander Sigurbjornsson; Pau Vela Maggi), 6:54.26 (R).

13. Serbia (Milos Vasic; Nenad Bedik), DNF.

1. Lithuania (Donata Vistartaite; Milda Valciukaite), 7:04.82 (SA/B).

2. New Zealand (Eve Macfarlane; Zoe Stevenson), 7:14.31 (SA/B).

3. Poland (Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska; Natalia Madaj), 7:16.16 (SA/B).

4. Britain (Victoria Thornley; Katherine Grainger), 7:05.32 (SA/B).

5. Australia (Sally Kehoe; Genevieve Horton), 7:17.34 (SA/B).

6. China (Yang Lyu; Weiwei Zhu), 7:25.19 (SA/B).

7. France (Helene Lefebvre; Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino), 7:05.65 (SA/B).

8. Greece (Aikaterini Nikolaidou; Sofia Asoumanaki), 7:20.64 (SA/B).

9. Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk; Tatsiana Kukhta), 7:27.22 (SA/B).

10. Germany (Marie-Catherine Arnold; Mareike Adams), 7:13.49 (R).

11. Czech Republic (Kristyna Fleissnerova; Lenka Antosova), 7:35.85 (R).

12. United States (Meghan O'Leary; Ellen Tomek), 7:46.92 (R).

13. Denmark (Lisbet Jakobsen; Nina Hollensen), 7:18.92 (R).

1. Lithuania (Mindaugas Griskonis; Saulius Ritter), 6:29.11 (SA/B).

2. Croatia (Martin Sinkovic; Valent Sinkovic), 6:30.09 (SA/B).

3. New Zealand (Robert Manson; Christopher Harris), 6:40.35 (SA/B).

4. Norway (Kjetil Borch; Olaf Tufte), 6:30.58 (SA/B).

5. France (Hugo Boucheron; Matthieu Androdias), 6:33.03 (SA/B).

6. Azerbaijan (Aleksandar Aleksandrov; Boris Yotov), 6:40.52 (SA/B).

7. Germany (Marcel Hacker; Stephan Krueger), 6:31.85 (SA/B).

8. Australia (David Watts; Christopher Morgan), 6:36.39 (SA/B).

9. Italy (Francesco Fossi; Romano Battisti), 6:42.33 (SA/B).

10. Britain (Jonathan Walton; John Collins), 6:43.93 (R).

11. Bulgaria (Georgi Bozhilov; Kristian Vasilev), 6:44.31 (R).

12. Serbia (Marko Marjanovic; Andrija Sljukic), 7:07.29 (R).

13. Cuba (Eduardo Rubio Rodriguez; Adrian Oquendo), 6:52.20 (R).

1. Denmark (Jacob Barsoe; Jacob Larsen; Kasper Joergensen; Morten Joergensen), 5:58.21 (SA/B).

2. Italy (Stefano Oppo; Martino Goretti; Livio La Padula; Pietro Ruta), 6:03.26 (SA/B).

3. New Zealand (James Lassche; Peter Taylor; Alistair Bond; James Hunter), 6:03.34 (SA/B).

4. Britain (Chris Bartley; Mark Aldred; Jono Clegg; Peter Chambers), 6:01.27 (SA/B).

5. China (Wei Jin; Jingbin Zhao; Chenggang Yu; Tiexin Wang), 6:03.43 (SA/B).

6. United States (Robin Prendes; Anthony Fahden; Edward King; Tyler Nase), 6:05.61 (SA/B).

7. Switzerland (Lucas Tramer; Simon Schuerch; Simon Niepmann; Mario Gyr), 6:03.52 (SA/B).

8. Greece (Panagiotis Magdanis; Stefanos Ntouskos; Ioannis Petrou; Spyridon Christos Giannaros), 6:05.27 (SA/B).

9. Netherlands (Joris Pijs; Tim Heijbrock; Jort van Gennep; Bjorn van den Ende), 6:07.88 (SA/B).

10. France (Franck Solforosi; Thomas Baroukh; Guillaume Raineau; Thibault Colard), 6:07.31 (R).

11. Germany (Jonathan Koch; Lars Wichert; Tobias Franzmann; Lucas Schaefer), 6:14.87 (R).

12. Canada (Maxwell Lattimer; Brendan Hodge; Nicolas Pratt; Eric Woelfl), 6:19.44 (R).13. Czech Republic (Jan Vetesnik; Ondrej Vetesnik; Jiri Kopac; Miroslav Vrastil), 6:39.95 (R).

1. Australia (Karsten Forsterling; Alexander Belonogoff; Cameron Girdlestone; James McRAE), 5:50.98 (FA).

2. Estonia (Andrei Jamsa; Allar Raja; Tonu Endrekson; Kaspar Taimsoo), 5:51.71 (FA).

3. Poland (Mateusz Biskup; Wiktor Chabel; Dariusz Radosz; Miroslaw Zietarski), 5:51.28 (FA).

4. Ukraine (Dmytro Mikhay; Artem Morozov; Olexandr Nadtoka; Ivan Dovhodko), 5:52.90 (FA).

5. Switzerland (Nico Stahlberg; Augustin Maillefer; Roman Roeoesli; Barnabe Delarze), 5:51.52 (R).

6. Germany (Philipp Wende; Lauritz Schoof; Karl Schulze; Hans Gruhne), 5:53.63 (R).

7. Britain (Jack Beaumont; Sam Townsend; Angus Groom; Peter Lambert), 5:52.77 (R).

8. New Zealand (Nathan Flannery; John Storey; George Bridgewater; Jade Uru), 5:59.13 (R).

9. Lithuania (Dovydas Nemeravicius; Martynas Dziaugys; Dominykas Jancionis; Aurimas Adomavicius), 5:58.70 (R).

10. Canada (Julien Bahain; Robert Micael Gibson; Will Dean; Pascal Lussier), 6:34.55 (R).

1. Germany (Annekatrin Thiele; Carina Baer; Julia Lier; Lisa Schmidla), 6:30.86 (FA).

2. Ukraine (Daryna Verkhogliad; Olena Buryak; Anastasiia Kozhenkova; Ievgeniia Nimchenko), 6:35.48 (FA).

3. Poland (Maria Springwald; Joanna Leszczynska; Agnieszka Kobus; Monika Ciaciuch), 6:33.43 (R).

4. Australia (Jessica Hall; Kerry Hore; Jennifer Cleary; Madeleine Edmunds), 6:37.43 (R).

5. Netherlands (Chantal Achterberg; Nicole Beukers; Inge Janssen; Carline Bouw), 6:38.58 (R).

6. United States (Grace Latz; Tracy Eisser; Megan Kalmoe; Adrienne Martelli), 6:40.78 (R).

7. China (Ling Zhang; Yan Jiang; Yuwei Wang; Xinyue Zhang), 6:40.21 (R).

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf03 at 28 Sep 2016 22:36:14 Processing Time: 763ms