Athletics: Athletics NZ Weekly Round-up Apr 18

Portia Bing competes in the Women's Heptathlon during IAAF World Athletics Champs. Photo / Getty Images
Portia Bing competes in the Women's Heptathlon during IAAF World Athletics Champs. Photo / Getty Images

One Hour Heptathlon, Montpellier - 16 April 2016
Portia Bing won with a total point score of 5843, achieving a 72cm career improvement in the javelin throw. Performances were: 100m H 14.36 (+2.4), HJ 1.68m, SP 13.15m, 200m 24.52 (+3.0), LJ 6.19m (+3.5), JT 41.33m PB, 800m 2:20.57. The twice New Zealand champion and fifth at the world junior championships in Spain in 2012 has a personal best two day heptathlon of 6102 in Brisbane in 2015. Bing who finished 16th at the world championships in Beijing last year needs a score of 6200 or two performances of 6175 to qualify for selection to the Rio Olympic Games.

Open Throws Competition, AUT Millennium Stadium, North Shore - 16 April 2016
Julia Ratcliffe after a Rio hammer qualifying throw was out to 68.30m. She will have another attempt at the Millennium Stadium on Saturday before leaving for competition in Europe. Alexander Parkinson, also shortly off to Europe, went close to his personal best in the discus with a throw of 53.23m.

Anthony Nobilo had a PB with the 7.26kg hammer of 43.23m and a PB in the 1.75kg DT 33.65m. He also was out to 59.38m with the 5kg HT. Nick Hailes threw the senior hammer 42.82m and the 5kg hammer 54.34m. Connor Bell set a PB of 41.31m in the 1.75kg DT. He also threw 51.32m with the 1.25kg discus and 51.66m with the 4kg hammer. Mellata Tatola 4kg hammer 43.31m, 3kg hammer 52.79m and a PB 40.87m in the senior discus.

Mt SAC Relays, Norwalk, California, 14/16 April: Matthew Baxter 10,000m 29:19.45 PB (11), Mary Davies 10,000m 32:49.76 PB, 14th All-time NZ (2). Mike Lowe 10,000m 30:33.63 PB (28s2). Matthew Wyatt LJ 7.64m (+2.8) (1). Greer Alsop TJ 12.34m (+2.2) (6). Malcolm Hicks 5000m 13:49.50 (12), Craig Lautenslager 5000m 13:52.57 PB (1rB). Te Rina Keenan DT 57.46m (2). Marshall Hall DT 58.48m (2).
APU/Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa Pacific California, 14/15 April: Emily Roughan 1500m 4:34.84 (9rB). Harry Symes 100m 11.04 (+1.4) (3rG). Hannah McLeod 200m 26.96 (+1.1) (3s12). Chris Dryden 1500m 4:13.39 (11s12). Marshall Hall DT 57.37m (3).
CAL State LA Twilight, 14 April: Marshall Hall DT 57.38m (3), Te Rina Keenan DT 59.42m (4), Matthew Wyatt LJ 7.00m (-0.1) (4).
Southeastern Lion Invitational, Hammond Louisiana, 16 April: Imogen Hull 800m 2:20.12 PB (3).
Redbird Invitational, Normal Illinois, 16 April: Aidan Askin 1500m 3:51.18 PB (4).
Beach Invitational, Long Beach, 16 April: Sophie Hallam-Eames DT 45.95m PB (18).
UCLA v. Texas A&M, Westwood, 16 April: Torie Owers SP 17.50m PB (1).
Beach Pacific Coast, Long Beach, 14 April: Sophie Hallam-Eames DT 44.07m (11).
37th Annual Sun Angel Classic, Tempe Arizona, 9 April: Marshall Hall DT 55.35m (7), Matthew Wyatt LJ 7.46m (0.0) (3), Greer Alsop TJ 12.33m (0.0) (6).
Baylor Invitational, Waco, 9 April: Bailey Stewart 200m 21.73 (-0.4) (3rD), 400m 47.84 (4rA).
Husker Spring Invitational, Lincoln, 9 April: Jordan Rackham De Spong 1500m 3:59.69 (2).
Pepsi Invitational, Eugene, 9 April: Olivia Burdon 800m 2:16.88 (8), 1500m 4:28.65 (10).
Jim Click Shootout, Tucson, 9 April: Emily Roughan 800m 2:18.77 (11).
MSU Spring Time Classic, Lake Charles, 9 April: Imogen Hull 1500m 4:51.27 (1).
Johnson/JJK Invitational, Westwood, 9 April: Torie Owers SP 16.78m PB (3).
Cerritos Invitational, Norwalk, 9 April: Te Rina Keenan DT 55.54m (1).
SLU Billiken Invite, St Louis, 8 April: Tannock Blair 1500m 3:54.90 (4r1).
Colorado Invitational, Boulder, 8 April: Sophie Hallam-Eames HT 54.33m PB (2).
Tom Benich Invite, Greeley, 2 April: Sophie Hallam-Eames DT 44.09m PB (6).

Vienna City Marathon - 10 April 2016
Ben Ashkettle finished 17th in 2:24:40. Robert Chemosin of Kenya won in 2:09:48. Ashkettle has a best of 2:19:16 in finishing 16th in the 2014 Houston Marathon.

Wild Kiwi 21km, Taurikura Bay, 16 April: Andrius Ramonas 2:10:49, Adrian Lamont 2:22:11, Callum Hill 2:27:13. Ady McKenzie 2:51:36.

Orewa Beach Half Marathon, 17 April: Matt Carroll 1:14:05, Brad Luiten 1:14:07, Chris Trent 1:19:04. Pip Meo 1:30:12, Alice Caskey 1:34:04, Vanessa Zimmerman 1:38:47. 10km; Gene Rand 37:49, Michael Hale 39:30, Brad Barron 40:37.
Correction to last week's report on the Southland Centennial Shield Relays; Alannah van Hout ran the fastest women's lap of 11:06 with Katherine Badham the second fastest with 11:16.

Te Awamutu
Annual Golf Course 12km, 16 April: William Sinclair 43:29, Tony Olsen 44:43, Kent Hodgson 44:52, Hugh Allison 44:52. Sally Gibbs 49:02, Sarah Murphy 49:31, Katy Dawson 49:34. 6km; Mathijs Wetzels 21:38, John Crane 21:39, Isaac Milne 22:20. Olivia Ritchie 22:08, Grace Ritchie 22:37, Bridget Deverell 23:41.

Xterra 21km, Blue Lake/Lake Tikitapu, 16 April: Luke McCallum 1:17:22, Tama Christensen 1:17:45, Aaron Jackson 1:18:39, Luke Longdill 1:19:56. Sasha Antunovic 1:32:23, Anna Williams 1:32:26, Jess Barnes 1:35:58, Ruby Morgan 1:36:20.

Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake 25km, 16 April: Chris Dunell 1:42:45, Dave Keen 1:44:48, Andre Bonny 1:44:56. Klaartje Van Schie 1:59:05.

- NZ Herald

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter


© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf05 at 26 Oct 2016 14:10:51 Processing Time: 469ms