College Sport: Court star aims for US scholarship

By Terry Maddaford

Rangitoto College's Davidson is equally at home on basketball and netball courts.

Penina Davidson was last year named basketball's ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year.
Penina Davidson was last year named basketball's ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year.

If Penina Davidson needs to check which court she is about to run on to all she needs to do is check her bib and feet.

The multi-talented Rangitoto College star is equally at home on the basketball and netball courts, switching, it seems, from one to the other without breaking stride - albeit in different shoes.

This week, as an example, Davidson, who celebrated her 18th birthday on Monday, donned a netball bib and is turning out for her school at the Upper North Island Championships at the Howick Pakuranga courts until she excuses herself after this afternoon's matches.

Tomorrow, she will be closer to home, playing basketball at the North Shore Events Centre.

While basketball remains her preference - no surprise in that as she has already played for the Tall Ferns (against Australia in the recent Oceania championships) and last year was named basketball's ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year - Davidson is happy to lend a hand on the netball court and is already playing her part as Rangitoto College claimed the North Harbour premier title last Saturday.

Nationally she has played basketball at under-16, under-17 and under-19 levels. She bypassed the under-20s in making the quantum leap into the Ferns.

"My coaches are really understanding and allow me to fit in both sports," said Davidson.

"I definitely prefer basketball but I wanted to give netball a go in my last year at school."

She dons the goal defence or goal shoot bibs on the netball court but switches to centre when playing basketball.

Relatively injury-free since first playing basketball in Year 5, Davidson had a couple of years at St Cuthberts before switching to Rangitoto.

This year, as well as her elevation to the national basketball team (after first being named in that team in 2011), she has also played for the New Zealand SS netball team.

Next year she hopes to gain a scholarship to an American university and with it the chance to further her basketball career.

Unable to say too much about that, Davidson did admit there have been some approaches.

Should that come to pass, and she would not take up such a scholarship until this time next year, Davidson plans to fill in her time by working and training, with basketball likely to continue to be the focus of yet another talented sportsperson to emerge from New Zealand's largest school.

College sport results

Basketball
Premier semifinals
Girls: WGHS 78 MAGS 70, Rangitoto 68 Massey 35.
Boys: Rosmini 95 Rangitoto 78, WBHS 93 AGS 66.
Finals, September 12, North Shore Events Centre, girls, WGHS v Rangitoto 6pm; boys, Rosmini v WBHS, 7.30pm.

Golf
NZ secondary schools final, Templeton GC, Christchurch
Par 73 (best three out of four scores count each round)
457: Northland, Whangarei BHS (Kadin Neho 77 74, Braden Keown 75 78, Julian Fowler 80 82, Ben Kennedy 71 82).
459: Manawatu/Wanganui, Palmerston North BHS (Jack Leenards 77 73, Nick Quantock-Holmes 77 81, Josh Sedgwick 79 72, Regan McConaghty 81 83).
461: Bay of Plenty, Tauranga BC (Wyatt Amerson 79 79, Charlie Hillier 75 73, Harry Hillier 78 80, Tyler King 77 79).
463: Canterbury, St Bedes College (Tom Hardy 75 79, Jacob Roberts 80 79, Connell Kilpatrick 75 75, Conner McFadzien 80 85), North Harbour, Westlake BHS (Harry Yang 79 77, Jared Bellas 85 81, Chang Gi Lee 79 76, Sam Reese 75 77).
466: Auckland, St. Kentigern College (Joanna Kim 75 76, Kyle Maihi 79 75, Andrew Meng 80 81, Erik Jorgenson 91 81).
468: Waikato, Hamilton BHS (Denzel Ieremia 78 73, Bayley Waudby 79 81, Regan Kidd 80 80, Ben Murray 77 disq).
473: Taranaki, Hawera HS (Celeste McLean 77 84, Samuel Jones 78 76, Ethan Jones 89 81, Daniel White 77 85).
487: Tasman, Waimea College (Andrew Drummond 78 80, Trent Inch 87 84, Nick Hanna 76 84 Hamish Drummond 87 82).
488: Aorangi, Timaru BHS (Matt McLean 78 80, Jake McLachlan 88 84, Matt Bowater 82 76, Sam Braddick 92 99).
490: Otago, Wakatipu HS (Sungwoo Han 84 80, Edward Cochrane 77 78, Terry Kim 89 93, Jack Turner 80 91).
504: Hawkes Bay, St. Johns College (Tyson Tawera 80 76, Kaleb Tawera 90 87, Liam Brown 86 85, Jack Maylor 96 101).
517: Wellington, Paraparaumu College (Emma Hayward 81 85, Gray Laurenson 89 86, Ben Laurenson 90 92, Glenn Hayward 87 89).
555: Southland, Gore HS (Blake Shirley 84 79, Jeff Popham 97 99, David Lamb 96 100, Ryan Kirk 108 109).

Hockey
Super City
Final round, boys A grade
Kings 2 St Kentigern 1; Sacred Heart 1 MAGS 1; AGS 4 Macleans 1; WBHS 4 Avondale 0. Final placings: WBHS 1, Kings 2, St Kentigern 3, AGS 4, Sacred Heart 5, MAGS 6, Avondale 7, Macleans 8.
Girls A grade, championship, EGGS 1 WGHS 0, St Cuthberts 1 Diocesan 0. Final placings: St Cuthberts 1, EGGS 2, WGHS 3, Diocesan 4, St Kentigern 5.
Girls A grade, plate, Baradene 4 MAGS 3; Macleans 3 Avondale 1. Final placings: Baradene 1, Macleans 2, MAGS 3, Avondale 4.

Auckland
Open A boys: Kings 2nd XI 2 St Peters 1st XI 1; Pakuranga 1st XI 6 Botany Downs 1st XI 1; AGS 2nd XI 5 Onehunga 1st XI 0.
Open A girls: St Cuthberts 2nd XI 2 Diocesan 2nd XI 1; Kings 1st XI 1 MRGS 1st XI 0.
Open B boys: Lynfield 1st XI 3 AGS A 2; St Kentigern 2nd XI 6 Macleans 2nd XI 0; One Tree Hill 1st XI default to MRGS 1st XI.
Open B girls: Lynfield 1st XI 0 Baradene 2nd XI 0, Macleans 2nd XI 3 St Cuthberts 3rd XI 2; Marist 2 Glendowie 1st XI 0.
Open C boys, East: Howick 1st XI 10 Pakuranga 2nd XI 0; Ormiston 1st XI 4 Kings 3rd XI 1. Central/West: Dilworth 1st XI 8 MRGS 2nd XI 2; Parnell 1st XI 4 Western Springs 1st XI 0; Rutherford 1st XI 1 St Peters 2nd XI 1.
Open C girls, Central: Western Springs 1 1 Parnell 1 0; St Marys 2 5 St Cuthberts 5 0. East: Aorere 3 Kings 0; St Cuthbert's 4 1 Onehunga 1; Sancta Maria 4 Papatoetoe 0. West: Rutherford 6 Waitakere 0.
Open D boys, section one: Kings 4 1 Edgewater 1; St Kentigern 3 11 Glendowie 2 2; Sancta Maria default to Papatoetoe. Section two: Sacred Heart 2 2 AGS 4th XI 0.
Open D girls, East: Edgewater 4 Pakuranga 2 0; St Kentigern 3 1 Pakuranga 3 0. South/Central: One Tree Hill 6 EGGS 4 0; St Kentigern 2 1 Otahuhu 1. West: Marist 2 7 Avondale 2 1; MAGS 4th XI 2 Rutherford 2 1.
Under-15 boys A, top four: Kings 1 4 AGS B 0; MAGS 1 6 Sancta Maria 1 2. Bottom three: KBHS 1 4 Avondale 1 0.
Under-15 boys, East: St Kentigern 1 4 Botany Downs 1 0; Sacred Heart 1 7 St Kentigern 2 1; Pakuranga 1 6 Macleans 1 1. West: Lynfield 1 4 St Peters 1 1; AGS Blue 4 Kings 2 1; AGS Gold 9 Liston 1 0.
Under-15 girls, East: Botany Downs 1 0 Otahuhu 1 0.
8 a-side open: One Tree Hill White 28 Marist 1; Papatoetoe 4 EGGS 4; McAuley 10 Henderson 1 3.

Indoor bowls
NZSS Championships, Lower Hutt
Post section
Singles, round one, Leighton Shanks (Lytton) beat Shaquaid Hihi (Gisborne Boys) 11-9; Colin Williams (Rangitoto) beat Nash Smith (Tauranga Boys) 10-5; Jacinta Freitas (Darfield) beat Kaine Hyndman (Tauranga Boys) 15-5; Callum Horwell (Logan Park) beat Amber McNally (Hillcrest) 9-8 (extra end); Stefan McCartain (Tauranga Boys) beat Aidan Zittersteijn (Spotswood) 11-4.
Last 16: Williams 17 Shanks 2; Horwell 10 Freitas 9; McCartain 10 Kylie Rowland (Stratford High) 4; Joseph Duncan (Twizel) 13 Trevor Burgess (Southland Boys) 5; Anjela Frost (Stratford) 11Georgia Watt (Hawera) 5; Joseph Saywell (Tauranga Boys) 25 Chiquita Hill (Heretaunga College) 0; Jayden Tunstall-Whalley (Tikipunga) 13 Carla Owen (Rotorua Girls High) 7; Stephanie Swney 10 (Te Aroha) Jonty Horwell (Logan Park) 9 (extra end).
Quarter-finals: Williams 13 Callum Horwell 5; Duncan 11 McCartain 4; Saywell 10 Frost 6; Tunstall-Whalley 8 Swney 7.
Semifinals: Williams 9 Duncan 8 (extra end), Saywell 15 Tunstall-Whalley 5.
Final: Saywell 12 Williams 9.

Pairs, round one, Leighton Shanks/Lucy Shanks (Lytton) 12 Trent Tamekehu/Myrin Kumeroa-Woon (Te Wharekura o Tupoho) 6; Josh Saywell/Nash Smith (Tauranga Boys) 12 Stefan McCartain/Nathan Aldridge (Tauranga Boys) 7; Anjela Frost/Shayna Heal (Stratford) 10 Finbar McGuigan/Bradley Down (Aotea) 3.
Quarter-finals: Saywell/Smith 14 Shanks/Shanks 8; Frost/Heal 8 Trevor Burgess/Jason Gray (Southland Boys) 4; Kylie Rowland/Sharena Holgate (Stratford High) 12 Callum Horwell/Jonty Horwell (Logan Park) 9; Kaine Hyndman/Andre Dorofaeff (Tauranga Boys) 13 Amber McNally/Bronwyn McNally (Hillcrest) 5.
Semifinals: Saywell/Smith 9 Frost/Heal 2; Rowland/Holgate 12 Hyndman/Dorofaeff 2.
Final: Saywell/Smith 12 Rowland/Sharena Holgate (Stratford High) 3.
Play-off for 3rd/4th: Frost/Heal 11 Hyndman/e Dorofaeff (Tauranga Boys) 6.

Lacrosse
Auckland SS boys
Division one, North/West: Rosmini 7 Orewa 5; WBHS 12 Avondale 3; Pinehurst 6 Whangaparaoa 4.
South/East: AGS 9 St Kentigern 1; MRGS 9 St Peters 4; Michael Park 8 MAGS 3.

League
North Harbour
Premier, restricted weight (under-85kg), pool A: Orewa 30 Glenfield 4. Pool B: Mahurangi 24 TGS 12; Whangaparaoa 10 Rangitoto 4.
Under-15: Birkenhead 24 Orewa 18; Massey 52 Northcote 0.

Counties Manukau
Under-85kg: Pakuranga 28 Howick 10, Alfriston 26 Papakura 18, Aorere bye.

Auckland girls
Open grade: AGGS 40 Henderson 0, Sir Edmund Hillary 10 Aorere 8, McAuley 20 James Cook 12, Tamaki bye.

Netball
North Harbour, finals
Premier: Rangitoto 1 24 WGHS 1 21; 3rd/4th, Carmel 1 27 Long Bay 1 26; 5th/6th, Whangaparaoa 1 35 Carmel 2 22.
Open A: Rangitoto 2 42 TGS 1 23; 3rd/4th, Carmel 3 26 Rangitoto 3 25; 5th/6th, Orewa 2 36 Wentworth 1 31.

Rugby
Auckland, finals day
2A: Sacred Heart College 22 De la Salle College 21.
2B: Tangaroa College 22 Sacred Heart College 7.
2B plate: Otahuhu College 19 Western Springs College 12
2C: St Peter's College 7 De La Salle College 0.
2C plate: Edgewater College 12 Sacred Heart College 12.
2D: Aorere College 16 De La Salle College 7.
4A: AGS 22 Sacred Heart College 5.
4B: Selwyn College 29 Western Springs College 5.
4C: Rutherford College 18 Elim Christian School 12.
5A: AGS 25 St Kentigern College 7.
5B: Tangaroa College 34 Pakuranga College 0.
5C: Waiheke High School 22 Sancta Maria College 0.
6A: Kings College 15 Sacred Heart College 0.
6B: Sacred Heart College 21 Howick College 15.
6C: AGS Gold 30 AGS Blue 29.
7A: St Kentigern College 35 AGS 19.
7B: Macleans College Mt Albert Grammar
15A: Sacred Heart College 23 AGS 8.
15B: Dilworth School 10 Onehunga High School 8.
15B plate: Southern Cross 12 Waitakere College 10.
14A: De La Salle College 26 KBHS 17.
14B: Otahuhu College 30 Avondale College 25.

Waikato
Hamilton BHS 39 (Isaac Te Tamaki 2, Paula Nawara, Sam Chongkit, Te Raina Richards-Coxhead, Viliami Tuipulotu tries; Bryn Gatland pen, 2 con, Orbyn Leger con) Tauranga Boys HS 9. HT: 20-9.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 15 Jul 2014 01:41:24 Processing Time: 560ms