College Sport: Green Bay backs top pupils

By Terry Maddaford

School launches joint Jets initiative, giving 10 kids scholarships to exclusive academy.

Triathlete Harry McLoughlin, 14, is among the elite squad. Photo / Brett Phibbs
Triathlete Harry McLoughlin, 14, is among the elite squad. Photo / Brett Phibbs

Green Bay High School might not be among the heavy hitters in Auckland secondary sport but 10 of their pupils have been given a second-to-none opportunity to make their mark in their chosen endeavours.

The inaugural recipients in the school's Jets - Junior Elite Training Squad - programme were announced on Monday night.

The initiative, a joint venture between the school, WIL Sport Management and AUT Millennium Institute Athlete Development, gives the young sportsmen and women a scholarship into an exclusive academy and a pathway to excel at the highest level.

The inaugural inductees into the three-way partnership are Troy Armstrong (water polo), John Ashcroft (swimming), Isaac Jellyman (tae kwon do), Cory McDermott (athletics), Harry McLoughlin (triathlon), Jun Selwyn (wushu), Kailey Short (soccer), Ben Telford (diving), Waretini Wano (surfing), and Ellena Woodhall-Martin (dance).

The school has also decided to add an outlying group - Jet Stream - to help students prepare for the Jets programme.

As part of the scholarship, those selected will be offered a variety of learning and training avenues leading them towards the goals they set from classroom sessions and gym workouts to sport-specific training.

All the sessions and training have been designed to cater for the needs of the athletes, based on their sports.

Green Bay High School's director of sport, Casey Redman, and WIL Sport Management's Phil London, sought up to 30 applicants for the 10 scholarships across a range of sports.

The applicants had to submit a video showing commitment and dedication to their sport, a desire to become the best in their sport, and what success they have had. Academic performance and attitude were also closely monitored and evaluated to ensure the athletes become well-rounded students.

"Jets has been developed with Green Bay High School's academic requirements in the front-of-mind," said Redman. "The athlete's academic results and attitudes will be closely monitored by the teaching staff at the school, with weekly support and guidance offered to make sure the athletes are staying on track at school, first and foremost."

WIL Sports Management will invest a significant financial commitment to Jets over the next three years to fund all the scholarships. They will introduce these athletes to the world of professional sport.

"Our aim is to provide financial, training, promotional and mentoring support which allows the athletes to focus on training and winning," said London.

AUT Millennium Institute Athlete Development is a programme with nine years' experience in training and developing young athletes in physical, mental and nutritional aspects of sport and is the only programme of its kind in New Zealand.

Craig Harrison, athlete development programme director, will be working closely alongside the Jets athletes assessing and evaluating progress, prescribing training interventions and facilitating personal development opportunities.

Specialised sports science will be provided at the AUT Millennium Institute using the same equipment High Performance Sport NZ uses to test and monitor elite athletes.

COLLEGE SPORT RESULTS

BADMINTON
NORTH HARBOUR
Senior boys A, WBHS 1 8 Birkenhead 1 0, WBHS 4 7 WBHS 5 0, Rosmini 1 7 Orewa 1 1, WBHS 2 6 WBHS 3 2.
Senior girls A/B, WGHS 1 8 Albany SH 3 0, Pinehurst 18 Orewa 2 0, TGS 1 7 WGHS 2 1, Rangitoto 4 4 Albany SH 1 4, Orewa 1 8 WGHS 3 0, Birkenhead 1 7 Pinehurst 2 1, Kristin 1 5 WGHS 4 3, Carmel 1 6 Rangitoto 4 2, Rangitoto 1 8 Rangitoto 3 0.

BASKETBALL
Premier.-
Girls: Carmel 37 St Kentigern 29, WGHS 68 MAGS 60, Rangitoto 62 Massey 47.
Boys: WBHS 87 St Kentigern 47, AGS 74 Avondale 64, Rangitoto 95 Lynfield 63.

CYCLING
AUCKLAND SS TIME TRIALS
Race one.-
Senior boys, St Kentigern A 22m 42.51s 1, WBHS A 22m 56.22s 2, AGS B 23m 12.71s 3.
Senior girls, St Kentigern A 25m 47.94s 1, TGS 27m 16.30s 2, EGGS 1 27m 21.80s 3.
Junior boys, St Kentigern A 24m 06.30s 1, AGS A 24m 14.86s 2, WBHS 24m 53.02s 3.
Junior girls, Baradene A 27m 33.62s 1, St Kentigern A 27m 52.59s 2, Diocesan A 28m 33.86s 3.

GOLF
NORTH HARBOUR TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP
(Waitemata GC)
214: WBHS (Harry Yang, Jarred Bellas, Chang-Gi Lee, Sam Reese).
218: Massey HS (Tadgh Campbell, Kevin and William Seo, Jake Meenhorst).
Net.-
211: Rosmini (Mark Hutson, Michael Li, Mathew Godfrey, Jordan Stratton).
212: Kaipara (Haki Heke, Josh Allen, Niko McIntyre, Wade Williams).
Individual.-
69: Chang-Gi Lee.
70: Yang, Li.
71: Jerry Ren (Wentworth), Campbell.

HOCKEY
SUPERCITY
Boy's A grade, round one, St Kentigern 9 MAGS 0, Kings 8 Avondale 1, AGS 3 Sacred Heart 1, WBHS 5 Macleans 2.
Girl's A grade, round one, Diocesan 3 MAGS 1, EGGS 7 Avondale 0, WGHS 5 Macleans 0, Baradene 1 St Kentigern 1, St Cuthberts bye.

LEAGUE
CRL PREMIER 1ST X111 WARRIORS CUP
Round two.-
Pool A: KBHS 42 Henderson HS 18, Avondale 38 Western Springs 24, WBHS 78 Rutherford 0. Points: WBHS, KBHS 4, Henderson, Avondale 2, Western Springs, Rutherford 0.
Pool B: MAGS 54 MRGS 10, Papatoetoe HS 22 Aorere 10, St Pauls 28 Tangaroa 4. Points: St Pauls 4, Papatoetoe 3, MAGS, Tangaroa 2, MRGS 1, Aorere 0.
Pool C: Otahuhu 26 Papakura 16, Sir Edmund Hillary 48 James Cook 0, Southern Cross 24 Manurewa HS 22. Points: Hillary 3, Otahuhu, Manurewa, Southern Cross 2, Papakura 1, James Cook 0.

NETBALL
National College, round three, MAGS 37 Baradene 18, Tu Toa 31 St Marys Collegiate 17.

COUNTIES/ MANUKAU
Premier, Alfriston 45 Wesley 15, Aorere 32 TKM Nga Tapuwae 21, Tuakau 26 Papakura 21, Pukekohe 32 Papatoetoe 14, Manurewa 27 Sir Edmund Hillary 13.

RUGBY
AUCKLAND
1A, round two.-
Kings 23 De La Salle 6, AGS18 Sacred Heart 10, St Kentigern 9 MAGS 9, Tangaroa 25 Onehunga 15, Otahuhu 48 Papatoetoe 9, St Peters 16 KBHS 15.

AGS 2 2 0 0 1 75 13 9
Kings 2 2 0 0 1 58 14 9
MAGS 2 1 1 0 1 106 12 7
St Kentigern 2 1 1 0 0 27 19 6
Otahuhu 2 1 0 1 1 58 27 5
Sacred Heart 2 1 0 1 1 44 28 5
Tangaroa 2 1 0 1 1 35 49 5
De La Salle 2 1 0 1 0 17 34 4
St Peters 2 1 0 1 0 24 50 4
KBHS 2 0 0 2 2 23 27 2
Onehunga 2 0 0 2 0 18 82 0
Papatoetoe 2 0 0 2 0 12 145

1B, second round, pool A.-
Pakuranga 22 Marcellin 11, Dilworth 60 Botany Downs 0, Edgewater 39 Avondale 36, St Pauls 39 One Tree Hill 7. Points: Edgewater, Dilworth 10, Avondale 7, St Pauls 6, Pakuranga, Botany Downs 4, One Tree Hill, Marcellin 0.
Pool B.-
Aorere 22 MRGS 10, Macleans 43 Mangere 10, Southern Cross 22 Hillary 21, Liston 44 Tamaki 5. Points, Liston, Aorere 10, Southern Cross 9, Macleans, Hillary 5, MRGS, Tamaki 1, Mangere 0.
1C, second round.-
Howick 25 Lynfield 5, Sancta Maria 79 Kia Aroha 12, Waitakere 15 Rutherford 5. Points, Howick 10, Sancta Maria, Waitakere 9, Lynfield 1, Rutherford, Kia Aroha 0.

NORTH HARBOUR
1A.-
Rosmini 23 Massey HS 18, WBHS 43 Rangitoto 7, Orewa 33 Mahurangi 0, TGS 50 Birkenhead 24. Points: WBHS, Orewa 9, TGS 7, Birkenhead, Rosmini 6, Massey 2, Rangitoto 1, Mahurangi 0.
Open B Cardinal pool, Westlake 2nd XV 42 Kristin 6, Kaipara 45 Whangaparaoa 15.
White pool, Rosmini 2nd XV 10 Long Bay 3, Massey 2nd XV 17 Northcote 17. Glenfield, WBHS 3rd XV, byes.

COUNTIES MANUKAU
Chiefs Cup, round two.-
Wesley 17 St Pauls 3.
Chiefs Trophy, round two.-
St Peters 39 Pukekohe 3, King Country 27 Rosehill 18..

WAIKATO
Hamilton BHS 28 (Solomone Tukufau, Mikaere Beattie, Samuel Chongit tries; Bryn Gatland 3 pen, 2 con) Tauranga Boys College 27.

SOCCER
Premier.-
AGS 3 WBHS 2, St Kentigern 1 MAGS 1, Rangitoto 2 Sacred Heart 0, KBHS 4 St Peters 2. Catch-up, Rangitoto 1 WBHS 3.

AGS 2 2 0 0 6 2 6
St Kentigern 2 1 1 0 7 1 4
MAGS 2 1 1 0 6 2 4
WBHS 2 1 0 1 5 4 3
Rangitoto 2 1 0 1 3 3 3
KBHS 2 1 0 1 5 7 3
St Peters 2 0 0 2 2 7 0
Sacred Heart 2 0 0 2 0 8 0

Senior A1.-
Glendowie 5 Papatoetoe HS 2, Kings 1 Rosmini 3, Macleans 6 TGS 0, Liston 2 Kristin 2.

Macleans 2 2 0 0 9 1 6
Glendowie 2 2 0 0 8 2 6
Liston 2 1 1 0 5 2 4
Kings 2 1 0 1 7 3 3
Rosmini 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
Kristin 2 0 1 1 2 5 1
Papatoetoe 2 0 0 2 2 11 0
TGS 2 0 0 2 0 9 0

Senior A2.-
Avondale 3 MRGS 1, Northcote 3 Botany Downs 1, Long Bay 1 Onehunga HS 4, Pakuranga 2 One Tree Hill 0. Catch-up, MRGS 0 Northcote 2.


Avondale 2 2 0 0 8 3 6
Onehunga 2 2 0 0 6 2 6
Northcote 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Pakuranga 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Long Bay 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
MRGS 2 0 0 2 1 5 0
One Tree Hill 2 0 0 2 2 7 0
Botany Downs 2 0 0 2 1 6 0

Senior A3.-
Glenfield 0 Howick 4, Rutherford 5 Whangaparaoa 3, Lynfield 3 Waitakere 3, Western Springs 3 Albany Senior High 2.

West Springs 2 2 0 0 10 3 6
Rutherford 2 2 0 0 8 5 6
Lynfield 2 1 1 0 4 3 4
Albany S HS 2 1 0 1 10 5 3
Howick 2 1 0 1 6 3 3
Waitakere 2 0 1 1 4 10 1
Whangaparaoa 2 0 0 2 3 6 0
Glenfield 2 0 0 2 2 12 0

Senior A4.-
Sancta Maria 0 Parnell College 3, Selwyn 5 Marcellin 2, Pinehurst 2 KingsWay 10, Massey HS 5 Dilworth 1, Green Bay 6 Auckland International College 0.

Parnell 2 2 0 0 8 0 6
Selwyn 2 2 0 0 8 3 6
KingsWay 2 1 1 0 12 4 4
Massey 2 1 1 0 7 3 4
Green Bay 2 1 0 1 6 5 3
Dilworth 2 1 0 1 6 6 3
Pinehurst 2 1 0 1 5 12 3
Marcellin 2 0 0 2 4 8 0
Sancta Maria 2 0 0 2 1 6 0
Auckland Intl 2 0 0 2 1 11 0

GIRLS
Greater Auckland.-
Premier one (under-19), Avondale 2 TGS 1; Rangitoto 8 Whangaparaoa 0; Diocesan 4 Massey 0; EGGS 9 Marist 0; MAGS 9 Botany Downs 0; WGHS 1 St Kentigern 1.
Premier two, Baradene 4 St Dominics 0; Green Bay 2 Northcote 1; Long Bay 2 Lynfield 0; St Marys 2 St Cuthberts 0.
Premier Junior A one (under-15), St Cuthberts 2 Diocesan 0; MAGS 3 Rangitoto 0; EGGS 6 St Kentigern 0; St Marys 3 Avondale 1.
Premier Junior A two, Baradene 3rd XI 1 Albany Junior High 0; Diocesan Develop 3 Rutherford 3; St Cuthberts Develop 0 Baradene 5th XI 0; MAGS Develop 1 Botany Downs 0.
Counties Manukau.-
Premier, Pukekohe 2 Rosehill 1.

TABLE TENNIS
A premier grade.-
AGS A 7 Macleans 0, Macleans A 7 Macleans B 0, AGS B 4 Pakuranga 3, Rutherford 5 St Kentigern 2.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf01 at 29 Dec 2014 02:57:36 Processing Time: 361ms