College Sport results: November 20

College Sport results from the last seven days.

ATHLETICS
NORTH HARBOUR DUAL MEETS
Round two.-
Boys: WBHS 101 Rangitoto 41; Pinehurst 84 Kristin 59; Rosmini 94 Orewa 57.
Girls: Carmel 100 Kristin 27; Orewa 82 Rangitoto 73.

AUSTRALIAN RULES
JUNIOR HAWKS CUP
(Trusts Stadium)
Girls: Western Springs College 10. 9: 69 beat Tikipunga High School 3 . 1: 19.
Boys: Aorere College 6. 2: 32 beat One Tree Hill College 3. 3: 21; Papatoetoe High School 6. 3: 39 beat St Pauls College 5.1: 31; St Pauls College 6. 6: 42 beat One Tree Hill College 4.1: 25; KBHS 7. 0: 42 beat Bay of Islands College:5. 3: 33; Aorere College 1. 6: 12 beat KBHS 1. 3: 9; Bay of Islands College 7. 6: 48 beat Papatoetoe HS 7. 4: 46; One Tree Hill College 5. 2: 32 beat Papatoetoe HS 4. 5: 29; KBHS 6. 1: 37 beat St Pauls 5 . 3: 33; Aorere 5 . 4: 34 beat Bay of Islands 4. 2: 26; KBHS 10. 4: 64 beat One Tree Hill 1. 1: 7; Aorere 5. 8: 37 beat Papatoetoe 3. 0: 18; St Pauls 8. 2: 55 beat Bay of Islands 1. 2: 8; Bay of Islands 5. 3: 33 beat One Tree Hill 2. 6: 18; St Pauls 5 7: 37 beat Aorere 3. 2: 20; KBHS 6. 7: 43 beat Papatoetoe 2. 2: 14.

Overall Most Valuable Player selected by Hawthorn Football Club: Siope Ngata, (Aorere).
Most Valuable Players for each team nominated by their coaches.-
One Tree Hill College: Troy Pulupaki
Papatoetoe High School: Caleb Manukuo
Bay of Islands College: Tekopu Tepeni
St Pauls College: Francis Tanuvasa
Aorere College: Taylor-John Hunia
Kelston Boys High School: Tupu Lisati

VOLLEYBALL
AUCKLAND SS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final placings.-
Girls.- Orewa College 1, WGHS 2, Manurewa HS 3, Sir Edmund Hillary 4, AGGS 5, Rangitoto 6, McAuley HS 7, Auckland 7th Day Adventist 8, Mangere College 9, Tamaki College 10, Otahuhu College 11, Alfriston 12, One Tree Hill College 13, Aorere College 14, Elim Christian College 15, Macleans 16, Long Bay 17, Southern Cross campus 18, MAGS 19, Avondale 20, WGHS 21, Birkenhead 22, TGS 23, EGGS 24, St Dominics 25, Mangere College 2 26, Glendowie 27.

Tournament team: Mary Tufuga (AGGS), Gloria Aiono (Mangere College), Tulino Rata (Manurewa HS), Joanne Pu'a (Sir Edmund Hillary), Anasetasia Mauia (Manurewa HS), Imogen Francis (WGHS), Aria Koria (WGHS), Georgie Marshall (Orewa), Renei Ursem (Orewa). Non-travelling reserves, Kainga Vaipulu (Sir Edmund Hillary), Precious Tusega (Alfriston College), April Hung (One Tree Hill), Joyce Tilo (Southern Cross Campus), Ellena Taiseni (Tamaki College).
MVP: Ursem.

Boys.-
Rangitoto 1, WBHS 2, One Tree Hill College 3, Sir Edmund Hillary 4, Orewa College 5, De La Salle 6, Orewa College 2 7, Manurewa High 8, AGS 9, Southern Cross Campus 10, Otahuhu College 11, Avondale 12, MAGS 13, Rutherford 14, St Peters College 15, Birkenhead 16, Aorere College 17, Albany Junior High 18, KBHS 19, Long Bay 20, Mangere College 21, WBHS 2 22, Macleans 23, Henderson High 24, St Kentigern 25, TGS 26, Birkenhead College 2 27.

Tournament team: Junior Lafaele (De La Salle), Lewis Gjaltema (Orewa), Jack Galliven (Orewa), Joseph Ligaliga (Manurewa HS), Doulos Atinae (One Tree Hill College), Scotty Graham (One Tree Hill College), William Tuionetoa (Sir Edmund Hillary), Adam Talma (WBHS), Greg Vukets (WBHS), Jack Du (Rangitoto), Liam Anderson (Rangitoto), Hugo Munroe (Rangitoto). Non-travelling reserves, Ofa Vaivevea (One Tree Hill), Mua Tuumaialu (Manurewa HS), Kosta Fuamatu (De La Salle), Jacob Winterstein (De La Salle), Christian Harriman (Aorere), Pua Samani (Mangere College).
MVP: Du.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a5 at 23 Jul 2014 00:21:42 Processing Time: 223ms