College Sport results - November 14

College Sport results from the last seven days.

ATHLETICS
NORTH HARBOUR DUAL TEAM COMEPTITION
First round,
Boys: Rosmini 79 WBHS 78; Kristin 89 Orewa 64; Pinehurst 112 Rangitoto 30.
Girls: Orewa 90 Kristin 59; Rangitoto 80 Pinehurst 76; Carmel bye.

CRICKET
AUCKLAND
Premier A two-day championship, round four.-
MAGS 296/5dec (Brett Randell 93,Aditya Dhadwal 57no, Oliver Sail 49no, Amit Dhadwal 48) drew with AGS 204/8 (Shawn Hicks 67, Matthew McCormick 63; Teja Nidamanuru 4-70) on 1first innings.
Sacred Heart 185 (Tim Burke 41, Pierce Fletcher 34; Scott Johnston 3-43) and 100/5 lost to Kings 249/5 (Luke Williamson 133no, Mitchell Murray 47, Sam Klippel 43; Fletcher 3-36) on first innings.
WBHS 181 (Dylan Steyn 38; Michael De Villiers 5-35) beat Macleans 107 (Andrew Morrison 37) on first innings.
Points: WBHS 12, AGS, MAGS 9, Kings 8, Sacred Heart 2, Macleans 0.

Premier A two-day plate, round four.-
KBHS 206 (Jack Coombes 50, Jarred Challis 40; George Hanham 4-78, Robbie Compston 3-61) lost to St Peters 207/9 (Jack Parsons 109, Hanham 37) on first innings.
St Kentigern 152 (Anubhav Thapa 51; Anas Patel 3-22, A Wigetiallare 3-21; Navan Lombard 3-21) beat Avondale 119 (Harshall Vyas 71, Jeremy Myers 5-31) on first innings.
Rangitoto 225 (Jackson Tredray 135; Connor Ridge 4-54) and 58/1 lost to Rosmini 226/5 dec (Connor Ridge 111) on first innings.
Points: St Peters, St Kentigern 8, Rosmini 6, KBHS, Avondale 2, Rangitoto 0.

SOFTBALL
GREATER AUCKLAND
Junior Boys.-
Central, MAGS 7 AGS 0; St Peters 6 Aorere 1. St Peters 22 Onehunga 0.
Western: Massey default to Green Bay; KBHS 4 Rutherford 3.
Junior Girls.-
Championship, MAGS 11 EGGS 8. EGGS 6 Waitakere 2; AGGS 6 MAGS 5.
Plate, Lynfield 7 One Tree Hill 3. Rutherford 6 Lynfield 1; One Tree Hill 3 Marist 1.
Bowl, McAuley 7 Avondale 4; Onehunga 0 Pakuranga 0.

VOLLEYBALL
Junior premier.-
Boys: De La Salle 2 Orewa 0; De La Salle 2 Sir Edmund Hillary 0; Orewa 2 Sir Edmund Hillary 1. Rangitoto 2 AGS 0; One Tree Hill 2 AGS 1; Rangitoto 2 One Tree Hill 0. Otahuhu 2 Manurewa 1; Westlake Boys 2 Manurewa 1; Westlake Boys 2 Otahuhu 0.
Girls: Avondale 2 Alfriston 1; Alfriston 2 Long Bay 1; Avondale 2 Long Bay 0. Manurewa 2 WGHS 0; Sir Edmund Hillary 2 WGHS 0; Manurewa 2 Sir Edmund Hillary 1. Rangitoto 2 Mangere 0; Rangitoto 2 McAuley 0; Mangere 2 McAuley 1.

WAKA AMA
AUCKLAND SS JUNIOR REGATTA
(Orakei Basin)
Division two W12 mixed plate: Nga Puna o Waiorea/AGGS 1m 21.10s 1, Southern Cross Campus 1m 21.93s 2, EGGS /De La Salle Maroon 1m 24.96s 3.
Division two W12 championship final: Manurewa High School 1 1m 16.19s 1, Manurewa High School 2 1m 20.01s 2, EGGS/De La Salle Blue 1m 23.72s 3.
Division one W12 plate final: Kaipara College 2 1m 18.15s 1, KGHS/KBHS 1m 19.01s 2, Nga Tapuwae College 1m 27.45s 3.
Division one W12 championship final: Kaipara College 1 1m 15.07s 1, EGGS 2/De La Salle Rua 1m 18.20s 2, EGGS 1/De La Salle Tahi 1m 19.80s 3.
Division two girls W6 bowl final: Papakura 1m 27.40s 1, McAuley HS 3 1m 34.12s 2, Otahuhu College 1m 36.65s 3.
Division two girls W6 plate final: EGGS Purple 1m 29.37s 1, McAuley HS 1m 30.30s 2, Otahuhu College 1m 32.27s 3.
Division two girls W6 championship final: Manurewa HS 1 1m 24.93s 1, KGHS 1m 28.99s 2, EGGS Gold 1m 32.80s 3.
Division two boys W6 plate final: De La Salle Tahi 1m 27.40s 1, Otahuhu College 1m 29.12s 2, Manurewa HS 3 1m 30.85 3.
Division two boys W6 championship final: Manurewa HS 1 1m 18.31s 2, Manurewa HS 2 1m 18.78s 2, Tangaroa College 11m 20.94s 3.
Division two mixed W6 bowl final: Tangaroa 2 1m 27.20s 1, EGGS 4/De La Salle Wha 1m 28.06s 2, EGGS 6/De La Salle Ono 1m 30.23s 3.
Division two mixed plate final: EGGS/De La Salle 1m 15.16s 1, Manurewa HS 3 1m 17.72s 2, Nga Puna o Waiorea/AGGS 1m 19.52s 3.
Division two mixed W6 championship finals: Manurewa HS 1 1m 18.42s 2, Manurewa HS 5 1m 19.98s 2, Manurewa HS 2 1m 21.46s 3.
Division one mixed W6 plate final: Manurewa HS 1m 15.06s 1, EGGS 1/De La Salle 1 1m 18.28s 2, Nga Tapuwae College 1m 21.85s 3.
Division one mixed W6 championship final: James Cook High 11m 13.76s 1, Kaipara College 1 1m 14.78s 2, EGGS 4/De La Salle Wha 1m 17.06 3.
Division one boys W6 championship final: Kaipara College 1 1m 13.06s 1, Manurewa HS 2 1m 14.98s 2, Western Springs College 1m 16.42s 3.
Division one girls W6 championship final: James Cook 1 1m 19.01s 1, EGGS 2 1m 23.67s 2, Kaipara College 11m 24.07s 3.

WATER POLO
Junior.-
Boys.-
A grade, Sacred Heart A 7 Kings A 3; WBHS A 7 MAGS A 3; AGS A 17 St Kentigern A 4; Rangitoto A 16 St Peters A 0.
B grade Central/East, pool G: MAGS 6 Kings 2; AGS 8 St Pete's 1. Pool H: Macleans 6 St Kentigern 4; Sacred Heart Red 12 Howick 2.
B grade North/West pool I: WBHS 8 Green Bay 7; Massey 5 Western Springs 0; Long Bay 8 Avondale 7. Avondale 18 Massey 5; Western Springs 9 Liston 4; Long Bay 8 WBHS 5.
C grade pool K: Sacred Heart Blue 14 AGS 2; Strathallan 8 Kings 2. AGS 4 Parnell AGS 3; Sacred Heart Blue default to Strathallan.

Girls.-
A grade pool A: EGGS 11 MAGS 3; Diocesan 4 St Cuthberts 3. Pool B: Rangitoto 16 Kristin 4. St Marys 5 Baradene 5.
B grade pool L: Carmel 10 St Marys 1; Marist 13 Green Bay 2; Western Springs 4 Avondale 2. Pool M: Diocesan 12 Selwyn 5; St Kentigern 8 Glendowie 3; St Cuthberts 7 EGGS 3.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf01 at 23 Oct 2014 12:23:42 Processing Time: 413ms