College Sport result - November 7

Results from the last seven days of College Sport action.

AWARDS
Additional finalists/awards in the ASB Young Sportsperson of the Year.-
Basketball (boys), Matt Lacey (Rosmini), Derone Raukawa (Rosmini), Tai Webster (WBHS).
Distance running, Amy Shaw (Rangitoto) correcting school.
Mountain biking, Logan Callesen (AGS), Sam Dakin
Rugby Union (boys), Matthew Vaega (KBHS), Broc Hooper (St Kentigern), TJ Faiane (St Kentigern), Timothy Cleaver (St Kentigern).
Touch, William Raea (St Kentigern).
Multisport, Ashleigh Williams (EGGS), Jay Wallwork (Pakuranga).
Services to SS Sport Awards, Dido Gotz (Gymsports), Margaret Woolf (Gymsports), Lara Collins (Waka Ama).

CRICKET
AUCKLAND
GILLETTE CUP FINAL
(Melville Park)
AGS 208/3 (Kyle Jamieson 79, Shawn Hicks 57, James Parslow 52no) lost to Kings 212/6 (Luke Williamson 72, Ben Turner 38) by 4 wkts.

Premier A, two-day championship, round four (first day).-
MAGS 159/3 (Brett Randell 81no, Amit Dhadwal 48) v AGS.
Sacred Heart 151/8 (Tim Burke 33no) v Kings.
WBHS181 (Dylan Steyn 38; Michael De Villiers 5-35) v Macleans 12/0.
Premier two-day plate.-
KBHS156/6 (Jarred Challis 40; George Hanham 4-51) v St Peters.
St Kentigern 152 (Anubhav Thapa 51; Anas Patel 3-22, A Wigetiallare 3-21; Navan Lombard 3-21) v Avondale 10/2.
Rangitoto 225 (Jackson Tredray 135; Connor Ridge 4-54) v Rosmini 21/0.

SOFTBALL
Junior girls, pool A, MAGS 10 One Tree Hill 0, Pakuranga bye. Pool B, AGGS 7 Lynfield 3, Aorere bye.

Pool C, Rutherford 13 McAuley 4, EGGS bye. Pool D, Marist 5 Onehunga 4. Championship, AGGS 7 EGGS 4. Bowl, Aorere beat Pakuranga by default, McAuley beat Onehunga by default, Avondale bye.

TOUCH
Counties, boys, Wesley Black 3 Alfriston B 2; Tangaroa A 3 Papakura 0; Manurewa 9 James Cook 1; Alfriston A 7 Sir Edmund Hillary 3; Tangaroa B 7 Tuakau Mixed 0. Manurewa 7 Sir Edmund Hillary 2; Tangaroa A 8 James Cook 1; Papakura 5 Alfriston B 0; Tangaroa B 3 Wesley Black 3; Alfriston A 8 Tuakau Mixed 3.
Counties, girls, Alfriston A 5 Tangaroa B 4; Tangaroa A 4 Papakura 3.
Southern, boys, De La Salle 1 4 De La Salle 2 1; Kings 1 Aorere 1; Otahuhu A 6 Southern Cross A 1; Otahuhu B 14 TKKM O Mangere 0; Mangere 3 Southern Cross B 2. Otahuhu B 4 De La Salle 1 2; Kings 6 Mangere 0; De La Salle 2 3 Otahuhu A 2; Southern Cross A 8 Aorere 4; Southern Cross B 8 TKKM O Mangere 0.
Southern, girls, Mangere 0 McAuley 0; Otahuhu 3 Aorere 3; Southern Cross 5 TKKM O Mangere 1.

Eastern, boys A grade, section one, Sacred Heart A 3 Pakuranga A 0; St Kentigern A 9 One Tree Hill 0; Howick 5 Selwyn 1. Section two, Edgewater 1 Sacred Heart B 1; St Kentigern B 4 Glendowie 0; Botany Downs 3 Macleans A 2. B grade, Elim Christian 1 default to Pakuranga B; Elim Christian 2 default to Howick. Pakuranga B 10 Elim Christian 2 0; Howick 5 Elim Christian 1 3; Sacred Heart C 1 Mission Heights 0.

Eastern, girls, A grade, Sancta Maria 9 Macleans 1; Edgewater 3 One Tree Hill 0; Saint Kentigern A 8 Pakuranga 0; Howick 5 Tamaki 2. Edgewater 3 Macleans 0; Sancta Maria 5 Howick 2; Botany Downs 1 3 St Kentigern A 2. B grade, St Kentigern B 2 Howick 0; Selwyn 4 St Kentigern C 2; Mission Heights 1 Botany Downs 2 1.

Central, boys, section one, AGS 7 Onehunga 1. St Pauls 7 Onehunga 0; AGS 6 MAGS B 0; Western Springs 9 St Peter's C 0. Section two, Marcellin 9 Parnell 0; MAGS A 5 St Peter's A 4; Dilworth 7 St Peter's B 3. MAGS A 8 Marcellin 0.

Central, girls, section one, MAGS 20 St Cuthbert's E 0; Onehunga 10 Parnell 2. Baradene A 17 St Cuthbert's E 0. Section two, St Marys Stars 6 St Cuthbert's C 0; St Cuthberts A 10 Diocesan Blue 0. Section three, Western Springs 9 Baradene B 1. Diocesan Red 3 Western Springs 2; Marist Yr 9 9 St Cuthberts D 0. Section four, AGGS 11 St Marys Saints 1; EGGS 4 Marist Yr 10 4.

Western, boys, Massey 2 11 Green Bay 0; Massey 1 1 Liston 1; Avondale 3 Rutherford 1; KBHS 2 Waitakere 2. Avondale 2 Massey 1 2; Liston 15 Green Bay 0; Waitakere 5 Massey 2 1; KBHS 3 Rutherford 1.

Western, girls, Avondale default to Waitakere. Waitakere 4 KGHS 0; Avondale 3 Rutherford 1; Massey 1 11 St Dominic's A 0.

North Harbour, boys A grade, Glenfield 5 Orewa 1; Mahurangi A 4 Long Bay A 1; Kaipara 7 Northcote 1; WBHS A 5 Rangitoto A 2; WBHS B 3 Rosmini 3. B grade, section one, Hato Petera 8 Kristin Yr 10 2; WBHS Red 4 Birkenhead 2. Section two, TKKM O Te Raki Paewhenua Mixed 6 Rangitoto B 3; WBHS Green 5 Mahurangi B 0.

North Harbour, girls A grade, Orewa 8 Carmel Cool Cats 0; Mahurangi 6 Long Bay A 3; Kaipara 8 Northcote 1; Rangitoto A 2 Whangaparaoa 2. Kaipara 4 Long Bay A 1; Mahurangi 9 Carmel Cool Cats 0; WGHS 1 4 Orewa 1; Whangaparaoa 4 Northcote 2. B grade, section one (new), Birkenhead 9 Albany Junior High Blades 0. Section two (new), TGS 4 Rangitoto Blue 3; Pinehurst 5 Long Bay Black 3. Pinehurst 3 Rangitoto Blue 2; WGHS 4 4 Long Bay Black 3. Section three (new), Kristin Jade 6 Long Bay Grey 1; Albany Junior High Vipers 11 Rangitoto Red 0.


VOLLEYBALL
JUNIOR PREMIER.-
Boys: Rangitoto 2 Otahuhu 0; De La Salle 2 Otahuhu 0. One Tree Hill 2 WBHS 0; WBHS 2 Sir Edmund Hillary 0; One Tree Hill 2 Sir Edmund Hillary 0. Manurewa 2 AGS 1; Orewa 2 AGS 0; Orewa 2 Manurewa 0.

Girls: Manurewa 2 Rangitoto 1; Rangitoto 2 Alfriston 0; Manurewa 2 Alfriston 0. Sir Edmund Hillary 2 Long Bay 0; Long Bay 2 Mangere 0; Sir Edmund Hillary 2 Mangere 0. McAuley 2 Avondale 0; WGHS 2 McAuley 0; WGHS 2 Avondale 0.

WATER POLO
Junior boys.-
A grade: Kings A 8 St Peters A 7; MAGS A 15 St Kentigern A 7; Rangitoto A 7 AGS A 2; Sacred Heart A 8 WBHS A 4. AGS A 5 Kings A 0; WBHS A 12 St Kentigern A 4; Rangitoto A 16 MAGS A 2; Sacred Heart A 13 St Peter's A 1.
B grade, Central/East, pool G: Kings 6 AGS 5; Parnell AGGs 13 St Peters 0. Pool H: Howick 6 Glendowie 4; Sacred Heart Red 12 St Kentigern 3.
B grade, North/West, pool I: WBHS 22 Massey 0; Long Bay 5 Green Bay 3; Liston 5 Avondale 3. Western Springs 9 Avondale 1. Pool J: Lynfield 8 Rutherford 3; Waitakere default to MRGS.
C grade, pool J: MRGS 10 Western Springs 1. Waitakere 8 Western Springs 5. Pool K: Strathallan 7 Parnell AGGS 0; Sacred Heart Blue 14 Kings 1.

Junior girls.-
A grade, pool A: St Cuthberts 7 MAGS 1; Diocesan 12 EGGS 2. Pool B: WGHS 7 St Marys 6; Rangitoto 12 Baradene 2. Rangitoto 13 WGHS 3; Baradene 6 Kristin 4.
B grade, pool L: Carmel 10 Avondale 1; Western Springs 8 Green Bay 0. Pool M: Diocesan 17 EGGS 0; Glendowie 7 St Cuthberts 5; St Kentigern 8 Selwyn 2.

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf03 at 19 Dec 2014 19:57:05 Processing Time: 496ms