Kiwis at the Commonwealth Games

Alison Shanks competes at the Laoshan Velodrome in Beijing in 2008. Photo / Kenny Rodger
Alison Shanks competes at the Laoshan Velodrome in Beijing in 2008. Photo / Kenny Rodger

ARCHERY 6: Shaun Teasdale (Auckland), Stephen Clifton (Auckland), Tony Waddick (Invercargill), Elizabeth Mitchell (Balclutha), Amanda McGregor (New Plymouth), Stephanie Croskery (Gisborne)

ATHLETICS 13: Adrian Blincoe (Pennsylvania), Bea Faumuina (Auckland), Stuart Farquhar (Hamilton), Nikki Hamblin (Cambridge), Jessica Hamill (Invercargill, para shot), Elizabeth Lamb (Auckland), Matthew Lack (Opotiki, para,) Andrea Miller (Auckland), Brent Newdick (Auckland), Val Adams (Auckland), Rebecca Wardell (Christchurch), Monique Williams (Tokoroa), Nick Willis (Michigan-based)

BADMINTON 8: Joe Wu (Auckland), James Eunson (Invercargill), Henry Tam (Auckland), Oliver Leyden-Davis (Hamilton), Donna Haliday (Auckland), Anna Rankin (Invercargill), Danielle Barry (Auckland), Michelle Chan (Auckland)

BOWLS 12: Val Smith (Nelson), Manu Timoti (Whangarei), Jan Khan (Christchurch), Genevieve Baildon (Hamilton), Dale Lang (Wellington), Karen Coombe (Wanganui), Ali Forsyth (Sydney), Richard Collett (Nelson), Dan Delany (Auckland), Andrew Todd (Sydney), Shannon McIlroy (Nelson), Richard Girvan (Newcastle, NSW)

BOXING 6: Joseph Parker (super heavy, Auckland), Nathan McEwen (75kg, Westport), Angus Donaldson (60kg, Palm North), Reece Papuni (81kg, Christchurch), David Aloua (91kg, Hamilton), Anthony Taylor (Tauranga).

CYCLING 26: Male: Track: Shane Archbold (Timaru), Sam Bewley (Rotorua), Eddie Dawkins (Invercargill), Westley Gough (Waipukurau), Peter Latham (Te Awamutu), Ethan Mitchell (Auckland), Marc Ryan (Timaru), Jesse Sergent (Feilding), Myron Simpson (Auckland), Simon Van Velthooven (Palmerston North), Sam Webster (Auckland), Aaron Gate.

Road: Jack Bauer (Nelson), Gordon McCauley (Auckland), Hayden Roulston (Christchurch), Clinton Avery (Rotorua).

Female: Track: Kaytee Boyd (Waiuku), Rushlee Buchanan (Te Awamutu), Gemma Dudley (Levin), Lauren Ellis (Hinds), Joanne Kiesanowski (Christchurch), Jaime Nielsen (Hamilton), Alison Shanks (Dunedin).

Road: Catherine Cheatley (Wanganui), Melissa Holt (Cambridge), Linda Villumsen (Auckland)

DIVING 1: Gabrielle Armstrong-Scott (Wellington)

GYMNASTICS 11: Keziah Oliver (Christchurch), Kimberley Robson (Christchurch), Mereana Rademekers (Christchurch, all rhythmic), Holly Moon (Christchurch), Jordan Rae (Manukau), Briana Mitchell (Auckland, artistic), Misha Koudinov (North Shore), Matthew Palmer (Auckland), Patrick Peng (Auckland), Mark Holyoake (Auckland), Brandon Field (Auckland, artistic).

HOCKEY 32: Women: Kayla Sharland (Central), Emily Naylor (Central), Krystal Forgesson (Auckland), Katie Glynn (Auckland), Stacey Carr (Canterbury), Ella Gunson (Northland), Beth Jurgeleit (Wellington), Clarissa Eshuis (Midlands), Lucy Talbot (Auckland), Sam Harrison (Auckland), Gemma Flynn (Midlands), Anna Thorpe (Northland), Charlotte Harrison (Northland), Stacey Michelsen (North Harbour), Natasha Fitzsimons (North Harbour), Anita Punt (Wellington).

Men: Nick Haig (Canterbury), Andy Hayward (Midlands), Simon Child (Auckland), Dean Couzins (Auckland), Blair Hilton (Wellington), Brad Shaw (Christchurch), Kyle Pontifex (Wellington), Phil Burrows (Wellington), Hayden Shaw (Canterbury), Blair Tarrant (Wellington), Arun Panchia (Auckland), Shea McAleese (Central), Stephen Jenness (Wellington), Hugo Inglis (Midlands), Steve Edwards (North Harbour), Nick Wilson (North Harbour).

NETBALL 12: Liana Barrett-Chase (Palmerston North), Leana de Bruin (Hamilton), Temepara George (Auckland), Katrina Grant (Wellington), Joline Henry (Hamilton), Laura Langman (Hamilton), Grace Rasmussen (Auckland), Anna Scarlett (Auckland), Maria Tutaia (Auckland), Irene van Dyk (Upper Hutt), Casey Williams (Hamilton, captain), Daneka Wipiiti (Invercargill)

RUGBY 12: DJ Forbes (Counties Manukau), Zac Guildford (Hawkes Bay), Hosea Gear (Wellington), Toby Arnold (Bay of Plenty), Kurt Baker (Taranaki), Tomasi Cama (Manawatu), Tim Mikkelson (Waikato), Lote Raikabula (Manawatu), Ben Smith (Otago), Ben Souness (Taranaki), Sherwin Stowers (Counties Manukau), Liam Messam (Waikato). Standby players are Solomon King (Bay of Plenty) and Julian Savea (Wellington)

SHOOTING 12: Natalie Rooney (Waimate), Nadine Stanton (Te Kauwhata), Sally Johnson (Lower Hutt), Juliet Etherington (Auckland), Myles Brown-Cole (Pukekohe), Allan Sinclair (Otautau), Adrian Black (Culverden), Ryan Taylor (Levin), Greg Yelavich (Whangaparaoa), Allan Earle (Auckland), Mike Collings (Whakatane), John Snowden (Ashburton).

SQUASH 6: Kylie Lindsay (Matamata), Jaclyn Hawkes (Auckland), Joelle King (Cambridge), Tamsyn Leevey (Lower Hutt), Campbell Grayson (Auckland), Martin Knight (North Shore)

SWIMMING 12: Daniel Bell (North Shore), Moss Burmester (Auckland), Gareth Kean (Upper Hutt), Glenn Snyders (Auckland), Lauren Boyle (Auckland), Amaka Gessler (North Shore), Tash Hind (Auckland), Melissa Ingram (Auckland), Penelope Marshall (Auckland), Hayley Palmer (Albany), Emily Thomas (Auckland), Natalie Wiegersma (Wyndham).

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING 2: Caitlin and Kirstin Anderson (Winton)

TABLE TENNIS 4: Karen Li (North Shore), Yang Sun (Christchurch), Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung (Christchurch), Jiang (Annie) Yang (Christchurch).

TENNIS 4: Ellen Barry (Christchurch), Marina Erakovic (Auckland), Marcus Daniell (Masterton), Rubin Statham (Melbourne)

WEIGHTLIFTING 7: Lou Guinares (Auckland, under 56kg) Cameron Sinclair (Christchurch, under 62kg), Mark Spooner (Auckland, under 69kg), Richard Patterson (North Shore, under 85kg) Stanislav Chalaev (Auckland, under 105kg) Kate Howard (Auckland, under 53kg), Tracey Lambrechs (North Shore, over 75kg)

WRESTLING 6: Nick Lane (Wellington), Aaron Quinlan (Hamilton), Stephen Hill (Christchurch), Andrei Paulet (Auckland), Sam Belkin (Christchurch), Sian Law (Wellington).

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 28 Dec 2014 11:25:17 Processing Time: 387ms