Monday results

AMERICAN FOOTBALL
NFL

Buffalo 38 Miami 17, Cincinnati 19 St Louis 10, Dallas 28 Detroit 27, Houston 28 Tampa Bay 14, Green Bay 38 Oakland 7, Jacksonville 37 Carolina 6, NY Giants 16 Philadelphia 13, San Diego 23 Tennessee 17 (OT), Minnesota 27 San Francisco 7, Seattle 42 Arizona 21, Denver 41 Kansas City 7, Cleveland 24 NY Jets 18, New England 34 Pittsburgh 13, Indianapolis 44 Baltimore 20.

* * *

BOWLS

TRANSTASMAN TEST

(Christchurch)

Men

Australia 8 bt New Zealand 0

Singles: Australia (A. Sherriff) bt New Zealand (A. Forsyth) 21-11. Pairs: Australia (Sherriff, N. Rice) bt New Zealand (R. Meyer, G. Lawson) 21 - 9. Triples: Australia (B. Cornehls, W. Turley, M. Casey) bt New Zealand (A.Todd, Forsyth, R. Girvan) 25-10. Fours: Australia (Cornehls, Turley, Rice, Casey) bt New Zealand (Todd, Girvan, Meyer, Lawson) 20-15.

Women

Australia 8 bt New Zealand 0

Singles: Australia (K. Cottrell) bt New Zealand (V. Smith) 21-12. Pairs: Australia (L. Armitage, K. Murphy) bt New Zealand (Smith, J. Edwards) 16 - 15. Triples: Australia (Cottrell, J. Keegan, C. Duke) bt New Zealand (M. Khan, J. Khan, S. Sims) 15-12. Fours: Australia (Armitage, Duke, Keegan, Murphy) bt New Zealand (M. Khan, J. Khan, S. Sims, J. Edwards) 25 - 14.

NORTH HARBOUR CENTRE SINGLES

(Browns Bay)

MEN

Open

Quarter-finals: M. Emirali (Birkenhead) bt G. Taylor (Northcote) 21-18, L. Drew (Birkenhead) bt B. Kelly (Browns Bay) 21-18, T. Forward (Takapuna) bt C. Rogan (Browns Bay) 21-16, D. Maxwell (Browns Bay) bt B. Robertson (Helensville) 21-8.

Semifinals: Emirali bt Drew 21-19, Forward bt Maxwell 21-16.

Final: Emirali bt Forward 21-12.

1 to 5 years

Quarter-finals: B. Aley (Mairangi) bt M. Fredrick (Glenfield) 21-16, P. Nathan (Glenfield) bt R. Bannister (Birkenhead) 21-18, G. Strydom (Browns Bay) bt N. Drew (Birkenhead) 21-3, B. Cochrane (Birkenhead) bt M. Short (Birkenhead) 21-16.

Semifinals: Nathan bt Aley 21-16, Cochrane bt G. Strydom 21-11.

Final: Nathan beat Cochrane 21-16.

WOMEN

Open

Quarter-finals: K. Guy (Silverdale) bt S. Kershore (Sunnybrae) 21-10, G. Dick (Browns Bay) bt P. Mytton (Browns Bay) 21-5, L. Parlane (Browns Bay) bt R. Turner (Silverdale) 21-1, R. Lynch (Glenfield) bt V. O'Connor (Sunnybrae) 21-20.

Semifinals: Guy bt Dick 21-11, Parlane bt Lynch 21-16.

Final: Parlane beat Guy 21-17.

1 to 5 years

Quarter-finals: M. Seath (Helensville) bt F. Townsend (Browns Bay 21-20, N. Grimshaw (Helensville) bt D. Greenwood (Orewa) 21-11, C. Mathieson (Takapuna) bt L. Helming (Glenfield) 21-16, A. Easton (Hobsonville) bt K. Holland (Browns Bay) 21-18.

Semifinals: Grimshaw bt Seath 21-11, A. Easton bt C. Mathieson 21-20.

Final: Grimshaw bt Easton 21-16.

* * *

CRICKET

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

AUCKLAND v ND

(Auckland)

First day.-

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

First innings

B. Watling c Young b Adams 6B. Wilson c McIntosh b Morgan 16K. Williamson lbw b Adams 2J. Marshall c Jones b Adams 30M. Orchard c de Grandhomme b McKay 9D. Flynn not out 60J. Yovich lbw b Shaw 4P. McGlashan b de Grandhomme 18B. Martin lbw b Adams 6G. Aldridge c Young b de Grandhomme 2T. Southee lbw b Shaw 1Extras (1b, 9lb, 1w, 4nb) 15-Total (76.2 overs) 169Fall: 1/15, 2/21, 3/31, 4/43, 5/78, 6/95, 7/150, 8/162, 9/166, 10/169.

Bowling: A Adams 21-7-30-4, A McKay 16-4-35-1 (3nb), LShaw 15.2-4-45-2 (1w), G Morgan 11-4-21-1 (1nb), R Nicol 10-3-24-0, C de Grandhomme 3-0-4-2.

AUCKLAND

First innings

T. McIntosh lbw b Southee 12R. Jones c Watling b Southee 4M. Guptill not out 1R. Nicol not out 1Extras 0-Total (for 2 wkts, 8.3 overs) 18Fall: 1/9, 2/16

Bowling: T Southee 4.3-2-8-2, G Aldridge 4-0-10-0.

CD v WELLINGTON

(Napier)

WELLINGTON

First innings

M. Bell b Thompson 35L. Woodcock c Barnett b McInnis 0M. Parlane c Hay b Thompson 9N. Parlane not out 132G. Elliott c Griggs b Diamanti 19C. Nevin b McInnis 31D. Bowden c McInnis b Hefford 7M. Houghton not out 50Extras (2lb, 2w, 5nb) 9-Total (for 6 wkts, 100 overs) 292Fall: 1/15, 2/26, 3/67, 4/105, 5/169, 6/189.

Bowling: B Hefford 23-7-63-1, E McInnis 22.3-5-60-2 (3nb), EThompson 21-4-66-2 (1nb), B Diamanti 20-3-67-1 (2w, 1nb), T Lythe 13.3-2-34-0.

CANTERBURY v OTAGO

(Christchurch)

CANTERBURY

First innings

T. Astle c Broom b McSkimming 0M. Papps c Smith b McSkimming 17SL Stewart lbw b Smith 3PG Fulton lbw b Scott 126J. Myburgh c McSkimming b Todd 105A. Ellis not out 20C. van Wyk ret hurt 0I. Robertson not out 27Extras (8b, 2lb, 4w, 10nb) 24-Total (for 5 wkts, 100 overs) 322Fall: 1/0, 2/13, 3/47, 4/234, 5/282.

Bowling: W McSkimming 16.2-5-50-2 (2nb), B Scott 23-3-71-1 (2w, 3nb), C Smith 19-7-55-1 (2nb), S Wells 14.4-3-51-0 (2w, 3nb), N McCullum 15-2-51-0, A Redmond 4-0-15-0, G Todd 8-2-19-1.

SECOND TEST

SRI LANKA v ENGLAND

(Colombo)

Lunch first day.-

ENGLAND

First innings

A. Cook lbw Malinga 81M. Vaughan c. Mubarak b. Muralitharan 87I. Bell c. Mubarak b. Muralitharan 15K. Pietersen c. Sangakkara b. Vaas 1P. Collingwood lbw b Vaas 52R. Bopara b. Malinga 0M. Prior not out 60S. Broad lbw b Malinga 2R. Sidebottom not out 13Extras (8b, 1lb, 7nb) 16-Total (7 wickets, 114 overs) 327Fall: 1/133, 2/168, 3/171, 4/237, 5/237, 6/269,7/272.

Bowling: Vaas 29-8-61-2 (2nb), Malinga 21-3-74-3 (4nb), Fernando 23-3-79-0 (1nb), Muralitharan 41-7-104-2.

THIRD TEST

INDIA v PAKISTAN

(Bangalore)

Lunch second day. -

INDIA

First innings

W. Jaffer lbw b Arafat 17G. Gambhir c Akmal b Sami 5R. Dravid c Misbah b Arafat 19S. Ganguly b Kaneria 239V. Laxman b Arafat 5Y. Singh c Iqbal b Sami 169D. Karthik c Akmal b Arafat 24I. Pathan c Akmal b Kaneria 102A. Kumble lbw b Kaneria 4H. Singh b Arafat 4I. Sharma not out 0Extras (13b, 19lb, 6nb) 38-Total (all out, 150.2 overs) 626Fall: 1/8, 2/44, 3/51, 4/61, 5/361, 6/427, 7/605, 8/615, 9/620.

Bowling: Akhtar 10-3-23-0, Sami 36-5-149-2 (4nb), Arafat 39-5-161-5, Kaneria 46.2-8-168-3, Younis 2-0-14-0, Butt 10-1-36-0 (1nb), Hameed 7-0-43-0 (1nb).

PAKISTAN

First innings (overnight 86-1)

S. Butt c Karthik b Ganguly 68Y. Hameed lbw b Kumble 19Y. Khan not out 62M. Yousuf not out 6Extras (4b, 8lb, 13nb) 25-Total (for 2 wkts, 55 overs) 180Fall: 1/59, 2/149.

Bowling: Pathan 14-5-37-0, Sharma 13-4-59-0 (8nb), Kumble 11-4-30-1, Ganguly 9-0-15-1, Harbhajan 8-2-27-0.

CROQUET

EPSOM REMUERA

Green section (lower handicaps): M. Crouch 1, R. Allport 2.

Blue section (higher handicaps): H. Warrington 1, N. Nicholas 2.

CUE SPORTS

AUCKLAND

Senior B-Grade 9-Ball

Men's semifinals: J. Grimley bt M. Padrigo 6/4, B. Semple bt J. Taylor 6/3.

Final: Grimley bt Semple 6/4.

* * *

CYCLING

WORLD CUP TRACK CHAMPS

(Beijing)

Finals

Men's Madison: France (J. Neuville, C. Riblon) 1 pt, 1; Great Britain (M. Cavendish, B. Wiggins) 0 pts, 2; Ukraine (Lyubomyd Polotayko, Volodymyry Rybin) 0 pts, 3 (all three one lap up on the field). New Zealand 6pts, 9th.

* * *

GOLF

ALFRED DUNHILL CHAMPIONSHIP

(Malelane, South Africa)

Fourth round.-

275: J. Bickerton (England) 70 69 68 68.

276: E. Els (South Africa) 70 69 64 73, L. Slattery (England) 63 65 67 71.

277: J. Luiten (Netherlands) 75 71 64 67.

280: P. Edberg (Sweden) 74 66 73 67, D. Dixon (England) 72 72 67 69.

281: S. Bebb (Wales) 67 72 74 68.

282: M. Lorenzo-Vera (France) 72 70 73 67, F. Delamontagne (France) 77 67 70 68, D. Carter (England) 72 71 70 69, R. Bland (England) 69 70 73 70, H. Otto (South Africa) 75 69 68 70.

283: R. Rock (England) 73 72 69 69, T. Fisher Jnr (South Africa) 74 72 68 69, K. Horne (South Africa) 74 70 68 71, O. Sandys (South Africa) 68 68 74 73.

284: M. Wiegele (Austria) 74 71 73 66, G. Coetzee (South Africa) 69 72 75 68, A. McLardy (South Africa) 72 73 71 68, C. Swanepoel (South Africa) 73 73 70 68, R. Sterne (South Africa) 74 70 70 70, C. Lee (Scotland) 68 71 72 73.

* * *

HOCKEY

CHAMPIONS TROPHY

(Kuala Lumpur)

Seventh-eighth playoff: Pakistan 3 Malaysia 2.

Fifth-sixth: Spain 4 Britain 2.

Third-fourth: The Netherlands 3 Korea 2.

Final: Germany 1 (T. Weiss ) Australia 0

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

NY Rangers 1 New Jersey 0, Detroit 5 Carolina 2, Calgary 3 Chicago 2, Colorado 9 St Louis 5.

* * *

RUGBY

HEINEKEN CUP

Pool 1: London Irish 24 Perpignan 16, Benetton Treviso 33 Newport Gwent Dragons 35.

* * *

SKIING

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP SLALOM

(Aspen, Colorado)

N. Hosp (Austria)46.13,48.47, overall 1:34.60 1; T. Poutiainen (Finland) 46.10, 49.69, 1:35.79, 2; K. Zettel (Austria) 46.20, 49.74, 1:35.94, 3; T. Borssen (Sweden) 46.43, 49.93, 1:36.36, 4; S. Zahrobska (Czech Republic) 46.64, 49.88, 1:36.52, 5

MEN'S WORLD CUP SLALOM

(Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria)

B. Raich (Austria) 1:34.46 1, J. Byggmark (Sweden) 1:35.12 2, M. Molgg (Italy) 1:35.18 3, P. Thaler (Italy) 1:35.35 4, C. Deville (Italy) 1:35.44 5, R. Herbst (Austria) 1:35.46 6, I. Kostelic (Croatia) 1:35.54 7, S. Zurbriggen (Switzerland) 1:35.63 8, M. Pranger (Austria) 1:35.64 9, J-B. Grange (France) 1:35.74 10

Overall World Cup standings (after 10 events):

B. Raich (Austria) 405pts 1, D. Albrecht (Switzerland) 332 2, D. Cuche (Switzerland) 273 3, M. Molgg (Italy) 262 4, A. Lund Svindal (Norway) 234 5, T. Ligety (US) 230 6, B. Miller (US) 194 7, M. Scheiber (Austria) 182 8, K. Palander (Finland) 180 9, J. Hudec (Canada) 175 10.

Standings (after two events): B. Raich (Austria) 136 1, M. Molgg (Italy) 120 2, M. Gini (Switzerland) 113 3, J. Byggmark (Sweden) 80 4, K. Palander (Finland) 80 5, J-B. Grange (France) 76 6, M. Larsson (Sweden) 62 7, C. Deville (Italy) 58 8, M. Pranger (Austria) 55 9, P. Thaler (Italy) 50 10.

* * *

SQUASH

MEN'S TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

(Chennai)

Pre quarter-finals

England bt Germany 3-0: J. Willstrop bt T. Webber 11-6 11-2 11-8, N. Mathew bt S. Rosner 11-4 11-6 11-10 (2-0), L. Beachill bt M. Dahmen 11-1 11-7 retired.

India beat Wales 3-0: R. Bhattacharya bt D. Evans 11-6 13-10 (3-0) 11-7, S. Ghosal bt A. Gough 10-11 (1-3) 11-7 11-3 retired, S. Suchde bt J. Binns 11-8 7-11 11-2.

Netherlands bt Pakistan 3-0: D. Bennett bt M. Zaman 10-11 (0-2) 11-10 (3-5) 11-7 11-8, L. Jan Anjema bt A. Altas Khan 11-3 11-9 11-4, P. Schweertman bt F. Mehboob 11-7 11-7.

Egypt bt Hong Kong 3-0: K. Darwish bt M. Lee 11-4 11-6 11-3, A.Shabana bt D. Lau 11-7 11-2 11-10 (2-0), M. Abbas bt A. Kwong 11-8 11-4.

France bt New Zealand 3-0: T. Lincou bt C. Garyson 11-9 11-6 9-11 11-3, G. Gaultier bt K. Shuja 11-4 11-6 11-5, J. Balbo bt J. Greenfield 11-9 11-10 (2-0) 11-5.

Canada bt South Africa 2-1: R. Shahier bt S. Coppinger 11-7 11-9 11-4, J. Power bt J. Engeibeech 11-4 11-2 11-2, M. Giuffre lost to A. Hansin 11-9 5-11 6-11 6-11.

Australia bt US 3-0: S. Boswell bt C. Gordon 11-3 11-5 11-7, D. Palmer bt J. Illingworht 11-5 11-4 11-5, S. Arnold bt J. Crombie 8-11 11-7 11-4 11-0.

Malaysia bt Ireland 2-1: O. Beng Hee bt J.Rooney 11-2 9-11 9-11 11-4 11-5, Mohd Azlan Bin Iskandar bt L.Kenn 11-4 11-6 11-5, M. Nafizawan lost to D. Ryan 11-6 7-11 7-11.

Placing Matches: 17 to 29

Austria bt Venezuela 3-0: A. Freudensprung bt J. P. Sanchez 11-6 11-6 11-0, A. Rehman bt F. Valecillo 11-5 11-7 11-3, S. Brauneis bt L. Hernandez 11-5 11-3.

Kuwait bt Russia 3-0: A. Al-Mezayen bt S. Kostrykin 11-3 11-2 11-2, B. Al-Hussaini bt A. Severinov 11-1 10-11 (0-2) 11-2 11-6, M. Hajeyah bt V. Litvinko 11-2 11-5.

Sweden bt Bermuda 3-0: R. Hult bt M. Cairnes 11-7 11-2 11-5, C. Drakenberg bt C. Toogood 11-4 11-5 11-5, G. Detter bt R. Maycock 11-3 11-5.

Scotland bt Chinese Taipei 3-0: S. Crawford bt Hsuen-Chih Huang 11-4 11-1 11-1, A. Clyne bt Chun-Yu Chang 11-0 11-2 11-3, H. Leitch bt Ching-Han Chen 11-2 11-3.

Kenya bt Sri Lanka 2-1: R. Bains lost to N. Samarasinghe 5-11 11-10 (3-1) 5-11 4-11, H. Reel bt S. Thilakaratne 11-5 10-11 (0-2) 11-9 11-3, O. Kwach bt A. Hewage 11-8 11-4 11-3.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 25 Jul 2014 12:23:39 Processing Time: 425ms