Sunday results

ATHLETICS

AUCKLAND CENTRE MEETING

(Mt Smart Stadium)

Men. -

100m: C. Van Der Speck (NHB) 11.09s 1, N. Verekauta (NHB) 11.10s 2, C. Bearda (CM) 11.18s 3.

m: Verekauta 21.62s 1, J. Thumath (CM) 21.66s 2, M. Kamut (NHB) 22.22s 3.

m: R. Martin (Pak) 2m 21.56s 1, K. Woods (Pak) 2m 24.76s 2.

m: J. McKee (Pak) 8m 53.16s 1, M. O'Donoghue (Auck Uni) 8m 57.95s 2.

m walk: T. Sargisson (NHB) 22m 54.19s 1, D. Sim (NHB) 25m 48.91s 2, M. Parker (Call) 27m 34.80s 3.

m hurdles: B. Newdick (Pak) 15.20s 1, S. McLaren (CM) 16.11s 2.

400m hurdles: K. Cocks (NHB) 1.

Shot put: McLaren 13.95m 1. Javelin: T. Francis (ACA) 37.34m 1, P. Moore (ACA) 31.72m 2.

Long jump: Thumath 7.59m 1, Newdick 6.98m 2, McLaren 6.61m 3.

Women. -

100m: A. Brough (NHB) 11.99s 1, J. Hardy (NHB) 13.14s 2, C. Osborne (Ham) 13.14s 3.

m: Brough 24.20s 1, Osborne 25.66s 2, Hardy 26.03s 3.

m: A. Shaw (NHB) 2m 32.35s 1, C. Corbidge (NHB) 2m 39.03s 2.

m walk: J. Helean (NHB) 31m 9.04s 1, M. Bradley (Wait) 31m 54.49s 2, S. Barber (ACA) 32m 14.18s 3.

Long jump: L. Gallagher (Pak) 4.71m 1, E. Rankin (GE) 4.61m 2.

Pole vault: A. Grogan (NHB) 3.20m 1, J. Hart (NHB) 3.00m 2.

AUCKLAND MASTERS TOP TEAM ONE

(Mt Smart Stadium)

Women.-

200m, 45-49: A. Goulter (North Shore Bays) 30.68s 1, 55-59: N. Bowmar (Northland) 37.50s 1. 60-64: C. Waring (NSB) 34.51s 1. 70-74: M. Peters (NSB) 35.54s 1.

1500m, 55-59: J. Stewart (Auckland City Athletics) 6m 1.62s 1, T. Ashe (Mangere Bridge) 6m 17.11s 2, D. Spires (Pukekohe) 7m 41.67s 3.

Men.-

m, 35-39: C. Carstens (NSB) 25.78s 1. 40-44: J. Campbell (Patamahoe) 25.85 1, W. Schenk (Pakuranga) 30.10s 2.

m, 50-54: I. Calder (Whangarei) 61.06s 1. 40-44: Campbell 62.23s 1. 35-39 Carstens 63.00s 1.

Javelin, 40-44: D. Brand (NSB) 61.12m (NZ record), M. Free (Glen Eden) 37.63m. 75-79: R. Johnson (Pakuranga) 30.93m.

* * *

BASKETBALL

AUSTRALIAN NBL

Wollongong 93 (K. Franklin 23, M. Campbell 17, A. Reyes 15) Singapore 72 (M. Helms 20, B. Knight 16, R. Grizzard 10).

Gold Coast 127 (J. Crowe 33, J. Harvey 27, D. Joyce 17) South Dragons 116 (S. Heal 37, B. Hendrix 23, J. Ingles 21).

Sydney 120 (M. Worthington 28, D. Draper 24, J. Smith 21) NZ Breakers 100 (K. Penney 29, P. Jones 20, O. Forman 18).

Brisbane 120 (E. Ere 27, C. Bruton 23, A. Gibson 22) West Sydney 102 (D. Hinson 19, A. Petrie 18, G. Dann 15).

Sydney 112 (G. Saville 20, J. Smith 17, D. Draper 17) Adelaide 100 (A. Ballinger 20, B. Davidson 19, B. Maher 16).

Melbourne 86 (D. Corletto 23, C. Anstey 22, D. McDonald 14) Perth 79 (P. Crawford 13, P. Rogers 12, J. Dowdell 11).

Townsville 117 (C. Williams 31, J. Rillie 29, K. Robertson 19) Singapore 105 (M. Helms 34, C. Cameron 15, H. Allen 13, B. Knight 13).

Cairns 102 (L. Abney 25, S. Black 20, N. Jawai 16) West Sydney 95 (D. Hinson 19, A. Petrie 16, M. Knight 15).

AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S NBL

Adelaide 89 AIS 69, Adelaide 86 Townsville 79, Sydney Uni 84 Perth 56, Bendigo 73 Sydney Uni 64, Christchurch Sirens 71 Canberra Capitals 70 (ot), Dandenong 87 Perth 63.

Percentage wins: Adelaide 76.9, Sydney Uni 66.7, Canberra 58.3, Bendigo 57.1, Townsville 46.2, Dandenong 46.2, Bulleen 45.5, AIS 38.5, Christchurch 35.7, Perth 25.

US NBA

Charlotte 96 Cleveland 93, Atlanta 86 Memphis 78, Philadelphia 105 NY Knicks 77, Minnesota 100 Phoenix 93, Boston 92 Chicago 81, Dallas 125 Utah 117, Denver 101 Sacramento 97.

* * *

CRICKET

INDIA v PAKISTAN

(Bangalore)

Third test, lunch, second day.-

INDIA

W. Jaffer lbw b Arafat 17G. Gambhir c Akmal b Sami 5R. Dravid c Misbah b Arafat 19S. Ganguly not out 169V. Laxman b Arafat 5Y. Singh c Faisal Iqbal b Sami 169D. Karthik c Akmal b Arafat 24I. Pathan not out 18Extras (13b, 16lb, 6nb) 35-Total (for 6 wkts, 117 overs) 461Fall: 1/8, 2/44, 3/51, 4/61, 5/361, 6/427.

Bowling: S. Akhtar 10-3-23-0, M. Sami 29-5-114-2 (4nb), Y. Arafat 33-4-136-4, D. Kaneria 32-7-105-0, Y. Khan 2-0-14-0, S. Butt 6-1-14-0 (1nb), Y. Hameed 5-0-26-0 (1nb).

ENGLAND v SRI LANKA

(Colombo)

Second test, lunch, first day.-

ENGLAND

First innings

A. Cook not out 21M. Vaughan not out 75Extras (1nb) 1-Total (for 0 wicket, 29 overs) 97Bowling: C. Vaas 10-3-26-0, L. Malinga 5-1-12-0, D. Fernando 6-0-36-0 (1nb), M. Muralitharan 8-0-23-0.

FOURTH ONE-DAY INTERNATIONAL

(Bulawayo)

ZIMBABWE

V. Sibanda run out 96H. Masakadza st Ramdin b Lewis 80E. Chigumbura c Deonarine b Taylor 4T. Taibu c Deonarine b Taylor 0B. Taylor not out 26S. Matsikenyeri b Taylor 4K. Dabengwa c Ramdin b Taylor 2C. Chibhabha b Taylor 1P. Utseya b Bravo 3G. Brent run out 9R. Price not out 1Extras (2lb, 4w) 6-Total (for 9 wickets, 50 overs) 232Fall: 1/167, 2/173, 3/176, 4/194, 5/207, 6/213, 7/215, 8/220, 9/231.

Bowling: Powell 8-1-39-0 (2w), Rampaul 6-1-16-0 (2w), Taylor 10-0-48-5, Samuels 10-0-36-0, Deonarine 2-0-16-0, Lewis 7-0-38-1, Bravo 7-0-37-1.

WEST INDIES

D. Smith b Chigumbura 0B. Parchment c Masakadza b Utseya 25R. Morton c Chigumbura b Price 79M. Samuels c Chibhabha b Utseya 62D. Bravo not out 41N. Deonarine c Price b Utseya 8D. Ramdin not out 5Extras (5lb, 2nb, 7w) 14-Total (for 5 wickets, 47 overs) 234

Fall: 1/0, 2/62, 3/167, 4/176, 5/197.

Bowling: Chigumbura 6-0-39-1 (1nb, 3w), Brent 10-0-47-0, Price 9-0-44-1 (1w), Chibhabha 2-0-16-0 (1nb-1), Utseya 10-1-40-3 (1w), Dabengwa 10-0-44-0 (2w).

Result: West Indies won by 5 wickets, lead 3-1 in five-match series.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Points: Wellington 16, Auckland 10, Otago 8, Canterbury 8, ND 4, CD 2.

Starting todsay: Auckland v ND, Eden Park; Canterbury v Otago, Christchurch; CD v Wellington, Napier.

WOMEN'S STATE LEAGUE

Yesterday.-

At Auckland: Auckland v Otago, match abandoned.

At Mt Maunganui: Canterbury 187 (H. Tiffen 68) v Northern Districts. Match abandoned.

At New Plymouth: Central Districts 291-7 (A. Mason 78, Z. McWilliams 51, R. Priest 48) bt Wellington 181-5 (E. Scurr 70, M. Wakefield 43no) by 44 runs under D/L method.

Saturday.-

At Auckland: Auckland 86 (M. Murphy 29; T. Waterreus 3-14, S. Tsukigawa 3-24) lost to Otago 87-2 (Tsukigawa 32no) by 8 wickets.

At Mt Maunganui: Northern Districts 185-7 (N. Browne 63, M. Godliman 56) lost to Canterbury 186-2 (A. Satterthwaite 95no, H. Tiffen 46no).

At New Plymouth: Wellington 161 (M. Wakefield 41) lost to Central Districts 162-5 (N. Thessman 47) by 5 wickets.

ICC EAST ASIA-PACIFIC TROPHY

(Waikaraka Park, Auckland)

Round four replay.-

Cook Islands 118 (T. Etita 47; A Mabe 3-1) lost to Japan 119-5 (G. Beath 38) by 5 wickets.

Vanuatu 226 (A. Mansale 79, S. Obed 48; T Taulani 3-32) bt Tonga 161 (I. Ta'akimoeaka 40, S. Vite 32; S Obed 4-54) by 65 runs.

Indonesia 167 (C. Paull 56; W. Mariner 3-48) lost to Samoa 168-7 F. Mailata 72no) by 3 wickets.

Japan and Vanuatu qualify for the ICC World Cricket League division 5 tournament in Jersey in May.

AUCKLAND

Cricket Express two-day championship, round three, white section. -

North Shore 165 and 233-8 dec (C. McGuigan 101) lost to Parnell 193-7 dec (M. Turner 88 no) and 13-0 on first innings.

East Coast Bays 162 and 193-5 dec (P. Donald 46, R. Christopherson 47, P. Strang 47no) lost to Takapuna 163-7 dec (G. Johnson 47no) and 163-8 (P. Hitchcock 47, R. Sivier 48; J. McCully 4-51).

Cornwall 315 and 234-4 (C. Nash 82, R. Sharma 54, S. Anderson 54no) bt Howick Pakuranga 133 (R. Sharma 4-14) on first innings.

Points: Cornwall 45.38, Howick Pakuranga 34.33, North Shore 28.88, Takapuna 23.92, East Coast Bays 23.90, Parnell 21.88.

Blue section. -

Eden Roskill 219 and 56-9 dec bt Papatoetoe 187 (G. Shaw 69, L. Shaw 54: T. Henderson 5-57) on first innings.

Waitakere City 135 and 307-9 dec (D. Hakaraia 106, R. Hira 53, N. Collins 50; V. Davies 5-45) lost to Suburbs New Lynn 193 (J. Nolan 40; S. Curtis 5-70) on first innings.

Grafton 103 and 244-6 dec (G. Colman 130) lost to University/Ellerslie 177 (K. Kirta 70) and 49-2 on first innings.

Points: Suburbs New Lynn 37.21, Waitakere City 31.41, University/Ellerslie 29.39, Grafton 24.43, Eden Roskill 20.09, Papatoetoe 19.09.

Crowe Cup one-day championship, white section.-

Howick Pakuranga v East Coast Bays, no play.

Parnell 67-1 v Papatoetoe, match abandoned.

Cornwall 126-3 v Grafton, match abandoned.

Points: Howick Pakuranga, Cornwall 10.5, Grafton, Parnell, 7.5, Papatoetoe, East Coast Bays 4.5.

Blue section.-

Waitakere City v Eden Roskill, no play.

Suburbs New Lynn v North Shore, no play.

Takapuna 59-5 v University/Ellerslie, match abandoned.

Points: Suburbs New Lynn 10.5, University/Ellerslie, Waitakere City, North Shore, Takapuna, 7.5, Eden Roskill 4.5.

Quarter-finals (January 20): Cornwall v Waitakere City, Suburbs New Lynn v Howick Pakuranga, Grafton v University/Ellerslie, North Shore v Parnell.

COUNTIES MANUKAU PREMIER

Puke Metro v Papakura, no play, wet pitch.

Weymouth 211 (S. Ea 43, R Van Elling 46; D. Simpson 5-22) lost to Karaka 215-6 (S. Beare 52, D. Simpson 55).

Manukau 245-9 (R. Faust 108) bt Waiuku 176 (M. Eaglesen 49; A. Silva 4-26).

HAMILTON

Round two. -

Melville 160 and 173 (A. Nyce 57no) lost to Te Rapa 185-7 (M. Hay 50; M. Allen 4-39) and 131-8 by two wickets.

Eastern Suburbs 201 and 151 (J. Otto 45) lost to Old Boys 333 (BJ. Watling 95, N. Martin 73, N. Horsley 71) and 16-1 by nine wickets.

Fraser-Tech 153 and 146 (G. Rorholt 66) lost to Star-Varsity 276 (P. Geldenhuis 80, A. Bigham 54, R. Bracefield 40) and 24-1 by nine wickets.

Points: Star-Varsity 18, Old Boys 18, Te Rapa 14, Eastern Suburbs 9, Fraser-Tech 4, Melville 1.

FERGUS HICKEY TROPHY

Hamilton 411 (R. Shutte 105, A. Devcich 95, S. McLeod 86, B. Hatwell 44) v Northland. Second day rained out, match drawn.

Waikato Valley 102 (G. MacInnes 51) and 50-5 lost to Bay of Plenty 155 (L. Parsons 5-52) on the first innings. Second day rained out.

WAIKATO VALLEY

Division one.-

Te Awamutu A 190 (M. Webber 86; R. Hobbs 5-38) lost to Morrinsville 191-2 (R. Hobbs 91no, B. Fawcett 60no) by 8 wickets.

Cambridge 197 (T. Wansbone 48, S. Mangaton 43; S. Taylor 4-24) bt Paeroa United 66 by 131 runs.

Thames 215 (B. Middlemiss 73; H. Wanden 4-49) lost to Otorohanga 218-4 (A. Bailey 73no, G. Palacio 50) by 6 wickets.

Pirongia 52 lost to Hinuera 53-2 by 8 wickets.

Waikare 288-7 (J. Henderson 89, C. Cullen 52, R. Thomas 41) bt Te Aroha College Old Boys 226 (B. Revell 110, R. Singh 51; J. Babu 5-52) by 62 runs.

Points: Otorohanga 37, Paeroa 33, Te Aroha 33, Hinuera 33, Cambridge A 33, Morrinsville 29, Waikare 20, Te Awamutu A 20, Pirongia 17, Thames 8.

Division two.-

Mercury Bay 294 (L. Finlay 154, J. Carroll 45) bt Hamilton Marist 96 (D. Evans 6-35 inc hat-trick) by 198 runs.

Te Awamutu B 136 (A. Bryce 47, G. Stewart 41) lost to Cambridge B 137-4 (Keenan Adlam 52) by 6 wickets.

Huntly 55 lost to Putaruru 56-1 by 9 wickets.

Kaihere bt Whangamata by default.

Pio Pio 184-4 bt Waikato Punjabi 131 by 53 runs.

Points: Mercury Bay 37, Kaihere 33, Cambridge B 33, Putaruru 31, Waikato Punjabi 29, Hamilton Marist 29, Te Awamutu B 25, Pio Pio 24, Whangamata 15, Huntly 8.

BAY of PLENTY

Williams Cup Baywide. -

Te Puke 118 (T. Bridgeman-Raison 61; M. Jarvis 5-31, D. Littlewood 4-18) lost to Greerton 119-1 (H. Comer 61no, G. Osmond 41no).

Mt Maunganui 246 (D. Sczygiol 68, D. Hill 44) bt Eastern Bay United 166 (D. Butterworth 52, S. Ford 46).

Cadets 207-6 (S. Fisher 55) bt Eastern Pirates 96.

Rotorua BHS 139 lost to Central 140-2 (H. Langford 48, M. Chapman 45).

Trident HS 135 lost to Tauranga Boys' College 136-8 (B. Popli 40).

AUSTRALIAN PURA CUP

Points: NSW 20, Victoria 20, Western Australia 14, South Australia 14, Tasmania 6, Queensland 4.

* * *

CYCLING

WORLD CUP

(Beijing)

Men. -

Individual pursuit: B. Wiggins (Britain) 4m 25.316s 1, V. Dyudya (Ukraine) 4m 25.847s 2, A. Serov (Russia) 4m 26.240s 3. Also: M. Ryan (NZ) 4m 24.444s 5.

Points race: J. Llaneras (Spain) 60pts 1, C. Newton (Britain) 54 2, C. Meyer (Australia) 53 3. Also: G. Henderson (NZ) 25 10.

4000m team pursuit, heats: Britain 4m 04.177s 1, NZ (S. Bewley/W. Gough/T. Gudsell/M. Ryan) 4m 05.177 (new national record) 2, Denmark 4m 05.849s 3. Final: Britain 4m 02.517s 1, NZ 4m 05.220s 2.

Scratch race: M. Friedman (US) 1, W. Perez (Argentina) 2, T. Mertens (Belgium) 3. Also: J. Sergent (NZ) 15th.

Team sprint: Netherlands 1, France 2, Britain 3.

Women. -

Scratch race: M. Vos (Netherlands) 1, B. Goss (Australia) 2, Y. Gonzalex (Cuba) 3.

Individual pursuit qualifying: A. Shanks (NZ) 3m 41.291s 9.

Individual pursuit final: K. Mactier (Aust) 1, R. Romero (Britain) 2, S. Hammer (US) 3.

Points race, heats: J. Kiesanowski (NZ) heat 1 10th; C. Cheatley heat 3, 13th.

NATIONAL CRITERIUM CHAMPIONSHIPS

(New Plymouth)

Elite men: G. McCauley (Auckland) 1, J. Kerr (Hamilton) 2, B. Tivers (New Plymouth) 3.

Under-23 men: M. Langlands 1, M. Northey 2, B. Carter 3 Under-19: M. Simpson 1, A. Cull 2, S. Squire 3.

Elite women: M. McLean (Auckland) 1, S. Pryde (Auckland) 2, K-A. Torckler (New Plymouth) 3.

Under-19: E. Peterson 1, J. Jolly 2, H, Giddens 3.

* * *

EQUESTRIAN

TARANAKI SHOWJUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Hawera)

m horse: D. Isaacson (Dannevirke) Major Brown 1, S. Harrison (Hawera) Pittsburgh 2, T. Parnwell (Rotorua) Sold Out 3, J. Couper (Rotorua) Sirocco Moonshine 4.

Horse grand prix: R. Steele (Hawera) Gospel 1, T. Williams (Gisborne) Walnut Brown 2, R. Steele (Hawera) Midnight Hour 3, C. Cameron (Cambridge) Kahurangi Tardak 4, Cameron and Kahurangi Valentino 5, P. Mussen (Pukekohe) Meersbrooke Flintstone 6.

Young rider: Williams and Walnut Brown 1, N. McFazien (Auckland) To A T 2, C. Akers (Palm Nth) 3, K. Mander (New Plymouth) Oh So Happy 4, S. Peters (Kamo) Kiwi Currency 5, R. Hone (Rotorua) Forever Stars 6.

Pony grand prix: G. Booth (Marton) Miss Munroe 1, K. Seaver (Taranaki) Repias Pansy 2, K. Gowler (Feilding) Pukeake Hine 3, A. Randall (Auckland) Starlight Express 4.

* * *

GOLF

AUSTRALIAN PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

(Coolum, Queensland)

Leadng scores after final round, par 72, Australian unless noted.-

268: P. Lonard 66 69 68 65.

271: D. Smail (NZ) 67 69 67 68.

273: G. Chalmers 72 70 66 65, S. Laycock 69 67 71 66, M. Sim 65 73 65 70.

274: A. Scott 67 67 72 68, A. Bland 68 70 65 71.

275: N. Green 71 69 71 64, R. Green 66 74 66 69.

276: JB. Holmes (US) 66 73 70 67, M. Long (NZ) 68 74 66 68, R. Sabbatini (S Africa) 68 67 67 74.

277: B. Rumford 73 69 68 67, S. Leaney 72 70 65 70.

278: P. O'Malley 72 69 69 68, B. Kennedy 70 69 70 69, C. Percy 70 66 70 72, S. Gardiner 70 69 67 72, J. Gore (US) 70 69 64 75.

279: D. McKenzie 69 71 70 69, R. Haller 70 70 68 71, N. O'Hern 70 72 65 72, S. Conran 70 68 68 73.

280: J. Nitties 72 71 71 66, W. Grady 74 69 68 69.

281: A. Summers 70 74 69 68, T. Taniguchi (Japan) 73 70 69 69, C. Parry 66 72 72 71, M. Curtain 70 72 68 71, M. Brennan 70 68 71 72, R. Moore (US) 73 68 66 74.

282: G. Coles 68 73 73 68, M. Leishman 69 74 69 70, D. Diaz 69 71 71 71.

Also.-

288: M. Pearce (NZ) 69 72 71 76.

289: J. Carmichael (NZ) 73 71 71 75.

DUNHILL CHAMPIONSHIP

(Malelane, South Africa)

Leading scores after third round, par 72. -

E. Els (S Africa) 70 69 64.

205: L. Slattery (Britain) 73 65 67.

207: J. Bickerton (Britain) 70 69 68, R. McGowan (Britain) 71 69 67.

210: J. Luiten (Netherlands) 75 71 64, O. Sandys (S Africa) 68 68 74.

211: D. Dixon (Britain) 72 72 67, C. Lee (Britain) 68 71 72, T. Moore (S Africa) 71 68 72.

212: R. Bland (Britain) 69 70 73, D. Clarke (Britain) 73 69 70, K. Horne (S Africa) 74 70 68. H. Otto (S Africa) 75 69 68, O. Wilson (Britain) 73 71 68.

213: S. Bebb (Britain) 67 72 74, R. Cabrera (Spain) 70 75 68, D. Carter (Britain) 72 71 70, P. Edberg (Sweden) 74 66 73.

214: M. Cayeux (Zimbabwe) 75 71 68, W. Coetsee (S Africa) 72 71 71, F. Delamontagne (France) 77 67 70, K. Eriksson (Sweden) 74 71 69, T. Fisher (S Africa) 74 72 68, P. Larrazabal (Spain) 70 70 74, R. Rock (Britain) 73 72 69, R. Sterne (S Africa) 74 70 70, A. Tadini (Italy) 72 73 69.

NZ MEN'S INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinals.-

Bay of Plenty 4 Tasman 1. BoP names first: D. Lee bt R. Borell 1-up, K. Smith lost to S. Riordan 3 and 2, J. Pender bt H. Campbell 5 and 3, J. McIntosh bt N. van Leeuwen 5 and 3, M. Smith bt B. Riordan 3 and 2.

Wellington 4 North Harbour 1. P. Hayman lost to S. Johnson 2 and 1, P. Spearman-Burn bt J. Nortje 5 and 4, A. Green bt J. Davis 2 and 1, S. Richards bt S. Wightman 3 and 2, R. Pegg bt S. Han 4 and 3.

Final: Bay of Plenty 3 Wellington 2. Lee bt Hayman 4 and 3, K. Smith lost to Spearman-Burn 2 and 1, Pender bt Green 1up, McIntosh lost to Richards 2 down, M. Smith bt Pegg 3 and 2.

* * *

HOCKEY

MEN'S CHAMPIONS TROPHY

(Kuala Lumpur)

Australia 5 Germany 0, S Korea 2 Great Britain 2.

Final round-robin table. -

Germany75112114162. Australia7412158133. Netherlands73312217124. S Korea73311813125. Spain73222115116. G Britain721491977. Pakistan7124122058. Malaysia701611231

* * *

ICE HOCKEY

NHL

Yesterday: Washington 6 Atlanta 3, Carolina 5 Montreal 1, Boston 2 Toronto 1, Minnesota 2 Columbus 1, Washington 6 Atlanta 3, NY Islanders 3 Tampa Bay 2, Nashville 4 Anaheim 2.

Saturday: New Jersey 3 Washington 2, Florida 3 NY Islanders 0, Atlanta 4 NY Rangers 2, Detroit 5 Minnesota 0, Anaheim 5 Chicago 3, Ottawa 4 Dallas 2, Colorado 2 Philadelphia 1, San Jose 1 Phoenix 0, St. Louis 4 Edmonton 3.

* * *

RUGBY

IRB WORLD SEVENS SERIES

(George, South Africa)

Pool A: NZ 19 Kenya 0, England 24 Zimbabwe 7, NZ 41 Zimbabwe 0, Kenya 17 England 7, Kenya 15 Zimbabwe 10, NZ 26 England 24.

Pool B: Fiji 29 Canada 0, US 14 France 12, Fiji 47 US 7, France 24 Canada 14, US 15 Canada 5, Fiji 34 France 12.

Pool C: South Africa 24 Argentina 7, Wales 38 Uganda 0, South Africa 41 Uganda 0, Argentina 24 Wales 12, Argentina 38 Uganda 7, South Africa 31 Wales 0.

Pool D: Samoa 38 Scotland 7, Australia 12 Tunisia 12, Samoa 22 Tunisia 14, Scotland 21 Australia 10, Scotland 21 Tunisia 14, Samoa 20 Australia 19.

Quarter-finals: England 35 Canada 5, Australia 34 Uganda 7, Wales 31 Tunisia 24, France 24 Zimbabwe 19, NZ 36 US 0, Argentina 22 Samoa 19, South Africa 21 Scotland 17, Fiji 24 Kenya 12.

Shield semifinals: Canada 31 Uganda 5, Tunisia 17 Zimbabwe 21. Final: Canada 31 Zimbabwe 14.

Bowl semifinals: England 29 Australia 14, Wales 22 France 17. Final: Wales 21 England 19.

Plate semifinals: US 24 Samoa 19, Kenya 17 Scotland 15. Final: Kenya 15 US 14.

Cup semifinals: NZ 38 Argentina 14, Fiji 21 South Africa 12. Final: NZ 34 Fiji 7.

EUROPEAN CUP

Pool 1: Treviso 33 Newport 35.

Pool 2: Ospreys 48 Ulster 17, Bourgoin 7 Gloucester 31.

Pool 3: Harlequins 3 Bristol 17.

Pool 4: Saracens 71 Viadana 7.

Pool 5: Clermont 37 Wasps 27, Llanelli 16 Munster 29.

Pool 6: Leicester 14 Toulouse 9, Leinster 28 Edinburgh 14.

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP

Pool 1: Overmach Parma 25 Auch 20, Albi 18 Bath 26.

Pool 2: Worcester 50 Rugby Parma 0, Bucuresti 19 Montauban 17.

Pool 3: Connacht 16 Newcastle 13.

Pool 4: Petrarca Padua 13 Montpellier 19, Bayonne 12 Sale 51.

Pool 5: Castres 25 Dax 15.

* * *

SOCCER

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Aston Villa 1 Portsmouth 3, Chelsea 2 Sunderland 0, Everton 3 Fulham 0, Manchester United 4 Derby County 1, Newcastle United 2 Birmingham City 1, Reading 3 Liverpool 1.

Top scorers: 9, Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United), Emmanuel Adebayor (Arsenal). 8, Benjamin Mwaruwari (Portsmouth), Robbie Keane (Tottenham Hotspur), Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Everton). 7, Nicolas Anelka (Bolton Wanderers). 6, Gabriel Agbonlahor (Aston Villa), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Obafemi Martins (Newcastle United), Fernando Torres (Liverpool), Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal), Carlos Tevez (Manchester United). 5, Robin van Persie (Arsenal), Olivier Kapo (Birmingham City), Cameron Jerome (Birmingham City), Dave Kitson (Reading), Kevin Doyle (Reading), Didier Drogba (Chelsea), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), Benni McCarthy (Blackburn Rovers). 4, David Bentley (Blackburn Rovers), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Lee Bowyer (West Ham United), Sulley Muntari (Portsmouth), Elano (Manchester City), Clint Dempsey (Fulham), Roque Santa Cruz (Blackburn Rovers), Martin Petrov (Manchester City), Kenwyne Jones (Sunderland).

ENGLISH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Barnsley 0 Crystal Palace 0, Cardiff 4 Colchester 1, Charlton 3 Ipswich 1, Leicester 1 West Bromwich 2, Norwich 1 Sheffield Utd 0, Plymouth 1 Bristol City 1, Preston 0 Blackpool 1, Scunthorpe 2 QPR 2, Sheffield Wednesday v Coventry - abandoned, Southampton 4 Hull 0, Wolverhampton 2 Burnley 3.

ENGLISH LEAGUE ONE

Brighton 0 Nottingham Forest 2, Bristol Rovers v Swansea - postponed, Crewe 0 Walsall 0, Gillingham 1 Port Vale 2, Leeds 4 Huddersfield 0, Leyton Orient 2 Cheltenham 0, Luton v Millwall - postponed, Northampton 2 Carlisle 2, Oldham 1 Doncaster 1, Southend 2 Swindon 1, Tranmere 3 Bournemouth 1, Yeovil 3 Hartlepool 1

ENGLISH LEAGUE TWO

Barnet 2 Macclesfield 2, Brentford 0 Grimsby 1, Chester 1 Peterborough 2, Chesterfield 1 Bradford 1, Dagenham and Redbridge 3 Wrexham 0, Hereford 3 Lincoln 1, Milton Keynes Dons 5 Accrington 0, Mansfield v Bury - postponed, Morecambe v Darlington - match abandoned, Notts County 2 Shrewsbury 1, Rotherham 2 Rochdale 4, Stockport 6 Wycombe 0.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Aberdeen 2 Kilmarnock 1, Celtic 1 St Mirren 1, Falkirk 3 Dundee United 0, Hearts 1 Motherwell 2, Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2 Hibernian 0.

SCOTTISH FIRST DIVISION

Dundee 3 Stirling Albion 1, Dunfermline 1 Clyde 1, Livingston 2 Hamilton 0, Queen of the South 1 Partick 2, St Johnstone 2 Morton 2.

SCOTTISH SECOND DIVISION

Airdrie 3 Cowdenbeath 1, Alloa 3 Ross County 1, Berwick 1 Queen's Park 1, Peterhead 3 Ayr 0, Raith 1 Brechin 1.

SCOTTISH THIRD DIVISION

Dumbarton 0 Stranraer 2, East Stirling 4 Albion 5, Elgin City 1 Arbroath 3, Forfar 0 East Fife 2, Montrose 1 Stenhousemuir 0.

U-17 WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL

(Auckland)

Korean Republic 2 (Ji So Yun, Lee Hyunyoung) NZ 1 (A. Longo pen). H: 0-0.

CLUB WORLD CUP

(Tokyo)

Sepahan (Iran) 3 (E. Mohammed 2, A. Al Hail) Waitakere United 1 (D. Bazeley). HT: 2-0.

AUSTRALIAN A-LEAGUE

Wellington Pheonix 3 (S. Smeltz 2 inc pen, Felipe) Perth Glory 0. HT: 2-0.

Sydney FC 1 (S. Corica) Newcastle Jets 0. HT: 0-0.

Melbourne Victory 2 (K. Muscat, R. Alagich) Adelaide United 2 (P. Agostino 2). HT: 0-1.

NZ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Auckland City 4 (B. Sigmund, K. Jordan, K. Lee, J. Campbell) YoungHeart Manawatu 1 (I. Sandbrook). HT: 0-1.

Hawkes Bay United 2 (G. Fyfe, S. Wilson) Canterbury United 1 (D. Walker). HT: 2-1.

Waikato FC 3 (J. Simpkins, R. Gill 2 inc pen) Otago United 1 (J. Lang). HT: 0-0.

To play, December 23: Team Wellington v Waitakere United.

* * *

SOFTBALL
AUCKLAND FASTPITCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men: Northcote 15 Glenora 0, Metro 7 Waitakere Bears 0, Mt Albert Ramblers 8 Howick 1, Marist 5 Otahuhu 4, Auckland United 9 Eden Roskill 2.

Points: Ramblers 16 points (8 games), Metro and United 12 (9), Northcote and Marist 10 (8), Otahuhu, Bears 8 (9), Howick 4 (9), Eden-Roskill 2 (7), Glenora 2 (9).

Women: Marist 8 Howick 1, Northcote 5 Bears 2, Ramblers 1 Metro 0, Ramblers 7 Howick 0, Metro 15 Otahuhu 6, Northcote 3 Marist 1.

Points: Northcote 20 (11), Marist 14 (9), Ramblers 12 (8), Metro and Bears 10 (10), Howick 2 (11) and Otahuhu 0 (9).

* * *

SQUASH

WORLD TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

(Chennai, India)

Group A: Egypt bt Germany 3-0, Finland bt Russia 3-0, Egypt bt Russia 3-0, Germany bt Finland 2-1.

Group B: England bt Spain 3-0, England bt Hong Kong 3-0.

Group C: Japan bt Venezuela 3-0, France bt US 3-0, France bt Venezuela 3-0, US bt Japan 3-0

Jullian Illingworth bt Jun Matsumoto 11-10 (2-0), 11-4, 11-7

Richard Chin bt Yuta Jiukui 11-9, 11-8, 11-6

Christopher Gordon bt Takanori Shimizu 11-7, 11-6, 11-6

Group D: Australia bt Scotland 3-0.

Australia bt NZ 3-0. (D. Palmer bt K. Shuja 11-4 11-2 11-6, C. Pilley bt M. Knight 11-4 11-7 11-7, S. Boswell bt J. Greenfield 11-5 11-3 11-8.

Group E: Kuwait bt Sri Lanka 3-0, Malaysia bt South Africa 2-1, Malaysia bt Sri Lanka 3-0, South Africa bt Kuwait 2-1.

Group F: Canada bt Austria 3-0, Canada bt Ireland 2-1.

Group G: Pakistan bt India 3-0, Kenya bt Bermuda 3-0, Pakistan bt Bermuda 3-0, India bt Kenya 3-0.

Group H: Wales bt Chinese Taipei 3-0, Netherlands bt Sweden 3-0, Sweden bt Chinese Taipei 3-0, Wales bt Netherlands 2-1.

* * *

SURF LIFESAVING

NORTH ISLAND IRB CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Oakura, Taranaki)

Men. -

Tube rescue: N. Harwood/S. Brown/N. Reid (St Kilda) 1, A. Cronin/R. O'Connor/K. May (East End) 2, S. Couzins/B. Quane/B. Wilson (Sumner) 3.

Mass rescue: C. Scott/J. Mumby (Fitzroy) 1, Cronin/O'Connor 2, Harwood/Brown 3.

Assembly rescue: A. Lancaster/A. Matuschka/R. Hudson (Muriwai) 1, Scott/Mumby/N. Schuetze (Fitzroy) 2, Cronin/O'Connor/J. de Ridder (East End) 3.

Single rescue: Scott/Mumby/Schuetze 1, Lancaster/Matuschka/Hudson 2, Cronin/O'Connor/de Ridder 3.

Women. -

Tube rescue: L. Laurence/K. Watts/S. Sole (Fitzroy) 1, M. Haitsma/M. McKernan/K. Taylor (Ruakaka) 2, K. May/L. Begg/J. Gray (East End) 3.

Mass rescue: Laurence/Watts/Sole 1, N. Pritchard/P. Dimock (Opunake) 2, S. Amoore/S. Sharp (Raglan) 3.

Single rescue: Laurence/Watts/Sole 1, S. Amoore/S. Sharp/A. Coman (Raglan) 2, P. Dimock/C. Langlands (Opunake) 3.

Open teams race: Scott/Mumby/A. Fraser/M. Woodward/Schuetze (Fitzroy) 1, Cronin/N. Horo/O'Conno/M. Gregg/S. Busing (East End) 2, B. Matuschka/D. Butt/Lancaster/A. Matuschka/S. Dobrowolski (Muriwai) 3.

WELLINGTON SURF BOAT SERIES

Men: Titahi Bay 1, Mt Maunganui Yellow 2, Mt Maunganui White 3.

Women: Mt Maunganui 1, Titahi Bay 2, Orewa 3.

* * *

TENNIS

AUCKLAND MONEY TOURNAMENT

(Glen Innies)

Men's semifinals: GD. Jones bt A. Thompson 6-3 6-3, W. Whitehouse bt A. Batie 6-2 2-6 6-4.

Final: Jones bt Whitehouse 7-6 6-3.

Women's semifinals: S. Jones bt T. Patterson (Australia) 6-2 7-5, K. Vano bt T. O'Connor 6-3 6-3.

Final: Jones bt Vano 7-6 6-2.

* * *

TRIATHLON

PANASONIC PEOPLE'S SERIES

(Mission Bay)

1500m swim, 40km cycle, 10km run. -

Men: G. Gore 2h 4m 12s 1, D. Crowther 2h 7m 6s 2, S. Daley 2h 7m 47s 3.

Women: J. Cooper 2h 14m 58s 1, D. Montague 2h 20m 59s 2, J. Toepfer 2h 21m 11s 3.

500m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run. -

Men: M. Bowstead 57m 41s 1, S. Franklin 59m 39s 2, J. Bewley 1h 1m 21s 3. Women: M. Blackett 1h 6m 1s 1, C. McConnachie 1h 7m 49s 2, C. Woods 1h 8m 47s 3.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n3 at 21 Oct 2014 18:41:28 Processing Time: 471ms