Sideline Champs roll of honour

The Herald on Sunday is running the Sideline Champs Awards 2013 around New Zealand, in association with McCafé. Over the winter sports season, from June 1 to August 31, the paper is recognising 15,000 exemplary supporters with certificates, and winners' names in this roll of honour. The 15,000 prizes are worth more than $80,000.

The newspaper's editor, Bryce Johns, says Sideline Champs ambassadors like Richard Kahui, Casey Kopua, Manu Vatuvei and Mika Vukona are an inspiration to young Kiwis but the biggest inspirations are the mums, dads and families. "We often ping those responsible for bad behaviour," he says. "Let's celebrate those who do the right thing."

Winners from week seven (July 13-19)

Donna Adams, Northland
Ross Brown, Northland
Verna Clyde, Waipu
Kiri David, Hora Hora
Carl Gordon, Waipu
Mijac Harrison, Northland
Nathan Hughes, Whangaruru
Chris Lyons, North Auckland
Kelly Middleton, Kamo
Stu Middleton, Kamo
Barry O'Neill, Mangakahia
Joe Papa, Northland
Leah Preston, Christchurch
Stephen Rivers, Northland
Tui Rogers, Northland
Vickie Rollo, Mangakahia
Tracy Te Tai, Northland
Sam Wellington, Northland
Bryce Williams, Kamo
Katrina Williams, Kamo

Week six (July 6-12)

Nicki Alexander-Crawford, Whangarei
Ange Alldred, Whangarei
Donald Allison, North Auckland
Daryl Anderson, Wellsford
Kelly Aprea, Whangarei
Carlo Aprea, Whangarei
Paul Austin, Whangarei
Rose Austin, Whangarei
Peter Barrett, Kaitaia
Kym Biggs, North Auckland
Sandah Blackburn, Whangarei
Norangi Bodman, Whangarei
Nigel Bodman, Whangarei
Jigs Bradley, Whangarei
Rachel Brooke, Whangarei
Carolyn Broughton, Moerewa
Ross Burgess, North Auckland
Kim Butterfield, Whangarei
Simon Butterfield, Whangarei
Cynthia Carter, Whangarei
Andrew Carvell, Whangarei
Paul Chapman, Whangarei
Mark Chapman, Whangarei
Brent Charlesworth, Whangarei
Frances Charlesworth, Whangarei
Fontayne Chase, Whangarei
Donna Clarke, Whangarei
Michelle Cooper, Whangarei
Stewart Cooper, Whangarei
Jo Couchman, Whangarei
Lee Crene, Whangarei
Jeremy Cullen, Whangarei
Nigel Collins, Wellsford
Michelle Condon, Dargaville
Colleen Dey, Whangarei
Karen Donaldson, Whangarei
Lorna Douglas, Whangarei
Kathryn Drew, Whangarei
Brian Fergusson, Whangarei
Glenda Fergusson, Whangarei
Steve Fergusson, Whangarei
Alexia Frieu, Whangarei
Aaron Furze, Whangarei
Hans Fynna, Whangarei
Karen Gerrard, Whangarei
Darrow Goodwin, Ruakeke
Rangi Harris, Matauri Bay
David Herrop, Whangarei
Jayne Hill, Whangarei
Murray Hodson, Whangarei
Joanne Hodson, Whangarei
Tina Hopkins, Whangarei
Graham Hutchings, Dargaville
Leola Hutchinson, Waipu
Barry Jessop, Whangarei
Wendy Jones, Kamo
Tana Jones, Parihaka
Bronwyn Kaipo, Whau Valley
Marcelle Kaipo, Whau Valley
William Kaipo, Glenbervie
Sharika Kellner, Kaeo
Wech Kelly, Whangarei
Scott Kennedy, Whangarei
Mark Kokich, Whangarei
Dyann Kokich, Whangarei
Brydie Lenden, Kaeo
Marissa Lieu, Whangarei
Jake Lieu, Whangarei
Lee-Ann MacKay, Whangarei
Tracy Maher, Whangarei
Steve Maher, Whangarei
Derek Marais, Whangarei
Sherryll Markie-Brookes, Dairy Flat
Sharon McCreamey, Kerikeri
Shalagh McGaughey, Whangarei
Brian McInerney, Whangarei
Belinda McNae, Glenbervie
Brenton Meredith, North Auckland
Sarah Moien, Whangarei
Anni Monk, North Auckland
Sandi Morgan, Whangarei
Brendon Morrissey, Kaitaia
Alina Mufitt, Whangarei
Cherrie Parker, Whangarei
Joe Patterson, Waipu
Stan Paul, Whangarei
Adrienne Payne, Dargaville
Roger Payne, Dargaville
Russell Payne, Dargaville
Ann Pegram, Whangarei
Keri Pijaan, Whangarei
Kathy Pomare, Kaitaia
Glenn Reid, Whangarei
Jessie Reihana, Moerewa
John Reihana, Moerewa
John Romer, Whangarei
Paula Romer, Whangarei
Sheila Romer, Whangarei
Leanne Ross, Whangarei
Noeleen Ross, Whangarei
Sonny Ross, Whangarei
Tracy Rouse, Kaeo
Jan Ruffell, Whatitiri
Raymond Searle, North Auckland
Tony Shi, Whangarei
Mark Smith, Maungatapere
Ross Smith, Whangarei
Christine Snelling, Northland
Naomi Snelling, Northland
Pauline Sowry, Whangarei
Craig Squire, North Auckland
Lysa Stewart, Whangarei
Letitia Tapu, Whangarei
Teresa Tattersfield, Whangarei
Jane Thew, Taupo
Kevin Thorne, Whangarei
Helen Thorne, Whangarei
Lisa Verevis, Whangarei
Scott Verevis, Whangarei
Lisa Vinac-Tracey, Northland
Miriam Von Mulert, Whangarei
David Walker, Whangarei
Alex Wallace, Whangarei
Karen Wallace, Whangarei
Brad Walters, Whangarei
Sue Walters, Whangarei
Wendy Wech, Whangarei
Mel Weston, Taupo
Graeme Whitehead, Whangarei
Moana Whiteria, Whangarei
Jay Williams, Matauri Bay
Lyle Williams, North Auckland
Stephen Williams, North Auckland
Megan Wood, North Auckland
Julie Wood, Whangarei
Neil Wood, Whangarei
Kath Wright, Whangarei
Geoff Yendell, Whangarei

Week five (June 29-July 5)

Tala Alotafa, Waitakere
Janelle Amalfitano, Canterbury
Soti Aoina, Waitakere
Dave Attwood, Canterbury
Nia Auimatagi, Waitakere
Tim Aynsley, Wellington
Ann Barclay, Canterbury
Samantha Bower, Canterbury
Hamish Brown, Canterbury
Robin Clarkson, Canterbury
Susan Coker, Canterbury
Margaret Crawford, West Coast
Phillippa Crews, Auckland
Clare Davenport, Canterbury
Greg Davies, Auckland
Pelle Fa'aumumu, Waitakere
Michelle George, Canterbury
David Greenhalgh, Waitakere
Mark Greenhalgh, Waitakere
Tui Gudsell, Canterbury
Maree Gunn, Auckland
Mike Heaps, Waitakere
Lei Ioane, Waitakere
Andrew Irwin, Wellington
Carl Jansen, North Auckland
Lucia Kamitani, Waitakere
Brandon Kruyen, North Auckland
Lucy Laming, Canterbury
Yvonne Lee, Canterbury
Maxine Leilua, Waitakere
Moni Leota, Waitakere
Sarah Lloyd, Auckland
Guy Martin, Canterbury
BJ Mason, Canterbury
Penny McKay, Canterbury
Sarah O'Connell, Canterbury
Sean Pagewood, North Auckland
Emily Paterson, Canterbury
Ana Pulini, Waitakere
Sherilyn Purdy, North Auckland
Aria Russell, Canterbury
Helen Schmidt-Sopoaga, Auckland
Kerri Sharp, Canterbury
Emily Shearer, Canterbury
Sue Sheed, Canterbury
Tara Shepherd, Canterbury
Cameron Stevenson, Canterbury
Jacob Stonehouse, Canterbury
Mafutaga Talataina, Waitakere
Marina Talataina, Waitakere
Neta Umutaua, Waitakere

Week four (June 22-28)

Ricky Bain, Tauranga
Suey Bignall, Auckland
Lisa Brighouse, North Harbour
Geordie Bull, Taupo
Claire Bush, North Harbour
Colin Carkeek, North Harbour
Tash Christie, North Harbour
Mike Cooper, Waitakere
Dan Cornish, North Harbour
Margaret Craig, Tauranga
Shelly Craig, Tauranga
Peter Cullen, North Harbour
Michelle Davies, North Harbour
Bronwyn Davison, North Harbour
Paul deVelter, North Harbour
Laura Dower, Waitakere
Elizabeth Godsmark, Waitakere
Mel Hoverd, Taupo
Juliet Hyatt Brown, North Harbour
Andrew Jackson, Waitakere
Carol James, North Harbour
Alison Jones, Waitakere
Tracy Kemp, North Harbour
Laurentia Laracy, North Harbour
Tarani Lave, Auckland
Mandy Ludolph, North Harbour
Robin Lydiard, North Harbour
Sarah Macmillan, Auckland
Mike Mcarthy, North Harbour
John McCormick, North Harbour
Pam McCormick, North Harbour
Barry McKay, North Harbour
Kylie Millar, Taupo
Lynn Miller, North Harbour
Rose Ngatai, Tauranga
Justine Nicholson, North Harbour
Nicki Pettigrew, North Harbour
Caroline Presten, North Harbour
Katarina Rangi, Waitakere
Steve Ruffle, North Harbour
Tony Ryan, North Harbour
Mate Samuels, Tauranga
Mary Sanson, Auckland
Gillian Schischka, North Harbour
Royce Simeona, North Harbour
Gerard Skinner, North Harbour
Sandra Skinner, North Harbour
Wayne Southgate, Waitakere
Rebecca Squire, Taupo
Kirsten Smith, North Harbour
Kerry Stevens Clough, Taupo
Bethany Stuart, North Harbour
Simon Thew, Taupo
Hannah Ward, Tauranga
Shawn Warden, Waitakere
Kirsty Wardle, North Harbour
Christian Wooster, Waitakere
Murray Wooster, Waitakere

Week three (June 15-21)

Laren Adams, Auckland
Jarvis Ataera, Christchurch
Anjali Atukorale, Waitakere
Matt Barnes, Christchurch
Adrienne Batterton, Auckland
Todd Blake, Christchurch
Michelle Blanchet, Christchurch
Brendon Bland, Waikato
Greg Bourne, Waitakere
Richard Burton, North Shore
Katherine Carter, Christchurch
Grant Cathro, North Shore
Kristy Cathro, North Shore
Nathaniel Clarke-Wicks, Waitakere
Angela Crene, Waikato
Emma Davidson, Christchurch
Marius Davies, North Shore
Ruth Dean, Waitakere
Claire Diprose, Auckland
Nicky Dixon, Auckland
Ella Domazet, Auckland
Len Durnford, Waitakere
Linda Falconridge, Waitakere
Kato'one Fatani, Auckland
Poppy Fitzwalter, Waikato
Sandra French, Christchurch
Cam Gordon, Christchurch
Caroline Hamilton, Waikato
Kim Harford, North Shore
Karina Harris, Waitakere
Mike Heaps, Waitakere
Kim Herod, Waikato
Rosemary Hume, Auckland
Pam Jackson, Waitakere
Joel Jeffery, Christchurch
Jo Keall, Waikato
Denise Kent, Waitakere
Alastair Kerr, Waikato
Talya Lavea, Papatoetoe
Greer Leonhart, Waikato
Pina Lissaman, Christchurch
Darren Luckin, Waikato
Kate Mahon, Waikato
Ian Marshall, Waitakere
Guy Martin, Christchurch
Robbie Matthews, Waikato
Stuart McIntyre, Waikato
Ian McMurtie, Waitakere
Jenn Moffat, Waitakere
Phil Morley, North Shore
Nicky Nesbitt, Waikato
Susan Ngawati-Osborne, Waitakere
Amanda Nel, North Shore
Reo No'otai, Waitakere
Julie Pakatana, Auckland
Avary Patutama, Auckland
Glen Perkinson, Waikato
Donald Pride, North Shore
Simone Prosser, Waikato
Shereen Rees, Auckland
Danny Robinson, Waitakere
Peter Rogan, Christchurch
Sharon Rogan, Christchurch
Melanie Roger, Auckland
Leanne Rolls, Waitakere
Bruce Rosemergy, Waikato
Jeff Rosemergy, Waikato
Mark Salvador, North Shore
Vega Santi, North Shore
Tim Saunders, Waikato
Patrick Schrider, New Plymouth
Joseph Setefano, Waitakere
Naaz Shah, Waikato
Louise Shaw, North Shore
Morag Stroud, Waikato
Rona Tamainu, Waitakere
Darryl Taurima, Christchurch
Kate Taurima, Christchurch
Donn Tomlinson, North Shore
Leanne Wales, Christchurch
Andy Walling, North Shore
Jayden Watkinson, Christchurch
Judah Watkinson, Christchurch
Truman Wee, Waikato
Lily Wharerau, Waitakere
Heath Wilkes, Waitakere
Mike Wilks, Waitakere
Ben Wilson, Waikato
Sandy Wilson, Waikato
Todd Wines, Christchurch

Week two (June 8-14)

Amber Aitkenhead, Gisborne
Neil Aitkenhead, Gisborne
Alika Akeripa, Hawke's Bay
Phil Allen, Gisborne
Adam Anzani-Jones, North Otago
Peter Arbuckle, Taranaki
Des Armstrong, Manawatu
Natalie Austin, Hawke's Bay
Monique Barker, Christchurch
Carolyn Barr, Taranaki
Tania Barrie, Manawatu
Mike Bassett, Hawke's Bay
Andy Beck, Christchurch
Michael Bos, Manawatu
Sharyn Boshier, Taranaki
Tony Boshier, Taranaki
Alex Brown, North Otago
Richard Burton, North Harbour
Darren Clark, Hawke's Bay
Gwynn Clark, Hawke's Bay
Todd Collins, Manawatu
Mark Conant, Christchurch
Ellwin Cowie, North Otago
Lindis Cowie, North Otago
Marius Davies, North Harbour
Liz Doherty, Manawatu
Kelsey Edwards, Manawatu
Hannah Faulkner, Manawatu
Marcus Field, Manawatu
Jane Finlayson, Christchurch
Derek Forrester, Manawatu
Sophie Garbett, Gisborne
Jonothan Hannon, Manawatu
Mike Hansen, Manawatu
Andy Higginson, Christchurch
Hayden Hodgson, Manawatu
Trina James, Manawatu
Natasha Jennings, Hawke's Bay
Will Johnson, Taranaki
Chris Jones, Manawatu
Amy Kaa, Manawatu
Frank Falaniko, Taranaki
Antony John, Auckland
Sarah Key, Manawatu
Debbie King, Manawatu
Elizabeth Kirkby, Manawatu
Stacey Lambert, Manawatu
Keri Lewis, Taranaki
Ross Mangin, Christchurch
Giuseppe Martelli, Gisborne
Dalys McKinnon, Manawatu
Katerina Mill, Gisborne
Maya Mill, Gisborne
Quentin Mill, Gisborne
Whare Mill, Gisborne
Tracy Milner, Taranaki
Kahlee Mitchell, Hawke's Bay
June Morgan, West Coast
Dawn-Lee Oberdries, Auckland
Helen Orr, Auckland
Simon Parson, Manawatu
Andrea Patai, Auckland
Beryl Patterson, Taranaki
Craig Patterson, Taranaki
Evelyn Patterson, Taranaki
Trevor Patterson, Taranaki
Annette Perrett, Taranaki
Damian Pitman, Hawke's Bay
Blair Purcell, Gisborne
Justin Randall, Christchurch
Paul Reeve, Hawke's Bay
Peter Reid, Manawatu
Joanne Reidy, Auckland
Caroline Reiger, Wellington
Linda Rice, Taranaki
Yvette Rigg, Manawatu
Matt Rosson, Manawatu
Charlotte Russel, Christchurch
Barbara Sadlier, Gisborne
Janine Sadlier, Gisborne
Lily Salter, Hawke's Bay
Darren Scott, Taranaki
Louise Shaw, North Harbour
Bob Sinclair, Taranaki
Mark Smith, Manawatu
Sonya Smith, Manawatu
Rachael Stalker, Hawke's Bay
Nicola Stones, Manawatu
Nicky Taylor, Christchurch
Tash Timoti, Hawke's Bay
Katrina Trewhitt, Manawatu
Rachel Turner, Manawatu
Hayley Underwood, Manawatu
Douglas Uwijuru, Manawatu
Sadie Verity, Manawatu
Bruce Walters, Gisborne
Kate Walters, Gisborne
Tracie Ward, Hawke's Bay
Debbie Watts, Hawke's Bay
Christine Whitely, Gisborne
Jane Wyllie, Auckland
Anna Young, Hawke's Bay
Carol Young, Hawke's Bay
Phil Young, Hawke's Bay
Rosemary Young, Auckland
Barbara Zuiderwyk, Hawke's Bay

Week one (June 1-7)

Desiree Anduze, Auckland
Emma Barry, Auckland
Tash Clark, Waitakere
Bhav Dhillon, Mt Roskill
Barbara Edwards, Auckland
Peni Filimoehala, Auckland
Jason Forrest, North Otago
Ian Ghent, Waitakere
Jo Ghent, Waitakere
Glen Green, Mt Roskill
Jacqui Harema, Auckland
Tania Hoyes, Auckland
Martin Jona, Auckland
Deborah Kirkwood, Westport
Natalie Langsdale, Waitakere
Jo Leefe, Auckland
Philomena Leefe, Auckland
Frances Lemm, North Otago
Kerry Lewis, Nelson
Martyn MacLean, Marlborough
Bernie McCahill, Auckland
Lemi Masoe, North Otago
Philippa Masoe, North Otago
Karen and Neil Millar, Auckland
Tracy Morgan, Waitakere
Pauline Nathan, Auckland
Warren Prescott, North Otago
Vic Rapson, North Otago
Doug Sadler, Waitakere
Mrs Sadler, Waitakere
Colleen Semple, Auckland
Kailey Short, Waitakere
Jeremy Smith, Auckland
Mark Smith, Auckland
Lani Tafiti, Auckland
Tony Tietie, Auckland
Tania Tuinukuafe, Waitakere
Denise Sampson, Auckland

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf01 at 22 Dec 2014 11:43:05 Processing Time: 679ms