Rotorua is well represented in the Bay of Plenty Under 18 and Under 16 wider training squads named today.
Extended squads have been named to cover potential school commitments around the National Under 15, Top Four, and co-ed competitions with numbers to be reduced closer to competition time.
The Bay of Plenty Under 18 team have a tough programme this year with games against Auckland, Auckland Divisional, North Harbour, Northland and Thames Valley U20.
Under 18's coach Nick Leask said the coaching team were excited to work with the players and faced a new challenge this year in the Northern Region A competition following their success in 2015.
"This year, we are aiming to develop athletes who have an excellent attitude towards hard work and are reflective of their own performance," he said.
The Under 16's have a new coaching team under Aaron Bidois with the highlight match being a curtain raiser at Waikato Stadium to a potential shield challenge by the Canterbury Mitre 10 Cup team on September 28th.
The Under 18's are required to attend training at Paengaroa on Wednesday July 27 at 5:30pm.
Bay of Plenty Under 18 wider training squad:
Matt Leppard -Bethlehem College
Nico Aandewiel-Bethlehem College
Xavier Albert-Bethlehem College
Uliti Uilou - Katikati College
Josh Sloane - Papamoa Rugby Club
Blake Bird -Rotorua Boys High School
Hayze Pernham - Rotorua Boys High School
Jake Quin -Rotorua Boys High School
Kaleb Trask- Rotorua Boys High School
Kaniera Jones- Rotorua Boys High School
Matangireia Yates-Francis - Rotorua Boys High School
Matt Van Leuwen - Rotorua Boys High School
Pasilieo Tose -Rotorua Boys High School
Raniera Whakataka -Rotorua Boys High School
Reuben Te Kani - Rotorua Boys High School
Semisi Paea -Rotorua Boys High School
Stephen Shwenke -Rotorua Boys High School
Sy Waiti - Rotorua Boys High School
Taane Paki -Rotorua Boys High School
Tarzan Smith - Rotorua Boys High School
Te Ra Whata - Rotorua Boys High School
Cole Forbes -Tauranga Boys College
Connor McLeod -Tauranga Boys College
Darren Skudder - Tauranga Boys College
Dymond Ioanne -Tauranga Boys College
Flynn Kelly - Tauranga Boys College
Gordie Lloyd -Tauranga Boys College
Israel Hape-Moke -Tauranga Boys College
Jake Malborn - Tauranga Boys College
Kini Ormsby -Tauranga Boys College
Leroy Carter -Tauranga Boys College
Mafi Fifita - Tauranga Boys College
Manaia Harawira -Tauranga Boys College
Peter Seeling -Tauranga Boys College
Sione Afu -Tauranga Boys College
Will Ngatai - Tauranga Boys College
Ronin Ainsley - Te Wharekura O Mauao
Tatai Proctor -Te Wharekura O Mauao
Te Hira Roberts -Te Wharekura O Mauao
Te Rupe Douglas -Te Wharekura O Mauao
Flynn Butler -Trident High School
Josh Lillas -Trident High School
Te Huia Kutia - Trident High School
Brodie Wood - Western Heights High School
Damel Taui -Western Heights High School
Bay of Plenty Under 16 wider training squad:
Charlie Wood -Aquinas College
Sam Grant - Otumoetai College
Quinn Collard -Papamoa College
Mahonri Ngakuru -Papamoa College
Kahlil Aldworth-Bidois -Rotorua Boys High School
Manny Crawford -Rotorua Boys High School
Cameron Gibbs -Rotorua Boys High School
Stuart Leach - Rotorua Boys High School
Matauranga Haira - Rotorua Boys High School
Michael Hewlett - Rotorua Boys High School
Nicky Jacobs - Rotorua Boys High School
Musashi Matsuda -Rotorua Boys High School
Caleb Olsen - Rotorua Boys High School
Tuki Simpkins -Rotorua Boys High School
Poukohe Sorenson-Tawhara -Rotorua Boys High School
Kalem Strickland - Rotorua Boys High School
Tamaikoha Te Aute -Rotorua Boys High School
Lachlan Devereux- Tauranga Boys College
Sione Faiva- Tauranga Boys College
Gianni Pokaia -Tauranga Boys College
Jamaine Tawa -Tauranga Boys College
Shi Jie Yong- Tauranga Boys College
Teboobo Ngaroa -Te Puke High School
Pena Taumata -Te Puke High School
Gilbert Bidois -Te Wharekura O Mauao
Te Aparua Tata -Te Wharekura O Mauao
Taituha Woller - Te Wharekura O Mauao
Dale Seymour -Trident High School
Tamarau Karepa -Trident High School
Jamie Baker-Stephens -Western Heights High School
Steven Bell - Western Heights High School
Taylor Soutar - Western Heights High School
Reuben Griffiths - Western Heights High School
Bailey Gordon - Western Heights High School
David Brady - Whakatane High School