Rotorua's Kaleb Trask has been named to start for the New Zealand Under 20 rugby team in the opening match of the 2018 Under 20 Oceania Championship on the Gold Coast.
Trask will wear the number 15 jersey in the match against Tonga which kicks off at 7pm (NZT) tomorrow.
The former Rotorua Boys' High School player is a member of the Bay of Plenty Rugby Academy and is currently training with the Chiefs.
New Zealand Under 20 coach Craig Philpott said the team had been preparing well this week and were looking forward to getting on the field tomorrow.
"We are still very much in selection mode if we're looking at the world champs. We've got 29 players over here and we want all of them to get game time."
Tom Christie, returning from the 2017 campaign, will captain the side, with Harry Plummer vice-captain.
Philpott said while they did not know too much about their opposition teams at the Oceania Championship, they were expecting tough battles.
"First up we have Tonga and we have come to expect they will have a physical team that looks to play an expansive style of rugby.
"Our challenge will be keeping to our structures and systems, if we can implement our game plans and everyone gets a chance to stretch their legs we'll be happy."
The team is:
1. Robert Cobb (Auckland)
2. Ricky Jackson (Otago)
3. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Wellington)
4. Laghlan McWhannell (Waikato)
5. John Akau'ola-Laula (Auckland
6. Tom Florence (Taranaki)
7. Tom Christie - captain (Canterbury)
8. Devan Flanders (Hawke's Bay)
9. Carlos Price (Wellington)
10. Harry Plummer (Auckland)
11. Leicester Faingaanuku (Tasman)
12. Tanielu Tele'a (Auckland)
13. Billy Proctor (Wellington)
14. Bailyn Sullivan (Waikato)
15. Kaleb Trask (Bay of Plenty)
16. Flynn Thomas (Southland)
17. Sione Asi (Manawatu)
18. Tevita Mafileo (Bay of Plenty)
19. Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa (Auckland)
20. William Tremain (Hawke's Bay)
21. Hoskins Sotutu (Auckland)
22. Xavier Roe (Waikato)
23. Ciarahn Matoe (Taranaki)
Schedule for Oceania Under 20 Championship:
Friday, 27 April v Tonga, 7pm NZT
Tuesday, 1 May v Fiji, 5pm NZT
Saturday, 5 May v Australia, 9pm NZT
Watch the Oceania Under 20 Championship
All games will be live streamed on http://www.rugby.com.au/and the Oceania Rugby Facebook page.