Three Rotorua teams competed at Lake Karapiro last week for the 29th annual Te Wananga o Aotearoa National Waka Ama Sprint Championships.

They competed against 1700 teams from 61 clubs in their waka ama, or outrigger canoes, and came away with more than 30 podium finishes.

New Zealand champion for senior master women Yvonne Rogers retained her title in the 500m with the Ruamata Waka Ama Club, while Hei Matau Paddlers' Makayla Timoti claimed first in the under 19 women's 250m.

The Hei Matau Paddlers Bhutty Boys placed third in the Premier Men W6 1500 Photo/Supplied
The Hei Matau Paddlers Bhutty Boys placed third in the Premier Men W6 1500 Photo/Supplied

For the full results click here.

Advertisement

Rotorua winners
J16 Men - W6 500 - 2nd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
J16 Men - W6 1000 - 3rd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
J16 Men - W12 500 -2nd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
J16 Women - W1 500 - 3rd Hei Matau Paddlers, Khobi Paretoa
J16 Women - W6 1000 - 1st Hei Matau Paddlers, Okareka
J16 Women - W12 500 - 1st Hei Matau Paddlers, Wairere/Okareka
J19 Men Dash - W1 250 - 3rd Hei Matau Paddlers, Taihakoa Teepa
J19 Men - W6 500 - 3rd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Puarenga
J19 Men - W6 1000 - 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Puarenga
J19 Women Dash - W1 250 - 1st Hei Matau Paddlers, Makayla Timoti
J19 Women - W1 500 - 3rd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Makayla Timoti
J16 Men - W6 500 - 2nd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
J16 Men - W6 1000 - 3rd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
J16 Men - W12 500 -2nd Hei Matau Paddlers, Pineapple Lumps
Mid Men - W6 250 - 2nd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Matanuku
Mid Men - W12 250 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Ruamoko
Adaptive Men - W1 250 - 3rd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, George Thomas
Adaptive Men - W1 500 - 2nd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, George Thomas
Int Women - W1 500 - 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Te Aue Lockington, 3rd Te Huia Heke-Sweet
Int Women - W6 500 - 1st Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Nga Kohine
Int Women - W6 500 (Turn) - 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Nga Kohine
Int Women - W12 500 - 1st Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Nga Tuahine
Master Women - W1 500 - 2nd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Nicky Kingi
Master Women - W6 500 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Mako, 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Uruhina
Master Women - W6 1000 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Mako
Master Women - W12 500 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Makoroa
Master Women - W12 500 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Makoroa, 3rd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Okareka Wahine
Premier Men - W6 1500 - 3rd Hei Matau Paddlers, Bhutty Boys
Snr Master Men - W1 500 - 2nd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Stephen Hohepa
Snr Master Men - W6 500 - 3rd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Waikuta
Snr Master Men - W6 1000 - 3rd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Waikuta
Snr Master Women - W1 500 - 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Maylene Papuni
Snr Master Women - W1 500 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Yvonne Rogers, 2nd Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club, Maylene Papuni, 3rd Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Alisa Prendergast
Snr Master Women - W6 500 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Ngaruroa
Snr Master Women - W6 1000 - 1st Ruamata Waka Ama Club, Ngaruroa

Related articles:

ROTORUA DAILY POST
16 Jan, 2018 10:00am
4 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
11 Jan, 2018 1:01pm
2 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
16 Oct, 2017 1:07pm
2 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST
4 Nov, 2017 3:55pm
3 minutes to read