Rotorua's Lee Brothers Joinery has taken out two awards at the New Zealand Master Joiners Apprentice Awards.

The awards were held in conjunction with the New Zealand Master Joiner Awards held at the Millennium Hotel in Queenstown this evening.

Ashley Hollamby from Lee Brothers Joinery won the Best Timber Project for 4,001 - 8,000 hours category.

Paul Ingram from Lee Brothers Joinery also took out the Gordon Caulfield Memorial Trophy for the employer of the apprentice with the highest scoring points in the 4,001 - 8,000 hours category.

The competition is open to all joinery apprentices in New Zealand who may present a project with a minimum of 80 per cent completed entirely by the apprentice.

Advertisement

Adam McNeil from Designline Interiors in Whakatane won the Best Speciality, Stairs, Bar/Counter, Fitment category in the New Zealand Master Joiner Awards section.

The aim of the awards is to promote excellence in joinery design and craftsmanship, to encourage the use of sustainable timbers, and to showcase the finest work from the industry.

These are the largest industry awards of their kind in New Zealand.

The judges said there had been high interest and a record number of entries again in this year's awards. The competition had shown that winners could come from all sized projects from those with an endless supply of money to those of very modest means.

Full list of winners:
New Zealand Master Joiner Awards:
Best Speciality, Stairs, Bar/Counter, Fitment: Adam McNeil, Designline Interiors, Whakatane
Best Door or Window: Andrew Riley, McNaughton Windows & Doors, Auckland
Best Use of Imported Timber: Charles de Lapomarede, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland
Best Kitchen: Carl Riley, Wackrow's Joinery, Cambridge
Best Kitchen under $15,000: Charles de Lapomarede, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland
Best Kitchen $15,000 to $30,000: Stu Smart, Hostess Kitchens, Hamilton
Best Kitchen Design: Grant & Graham Woodham, Modernage Kitchens & Joinery, Christchurch
Best Use of Colour: Carl Lewis, Vogue Kitchens & Appliances, New Plymouth
Best Use of Creative Lighting: Bridget Geenty, Molloy Joinery, Napier
SUPREME AWARD: Charles de Lapomarede, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland (Sponsored by Carters)?

Best Regional Awards:
Auckland / Northland: Artisan Carpentry, Auckland
Waikato / Bay Of Plenty: Wackrow's Joinery, Cambridge
Hawke's Bay / Poverty Bay: Molloy Joinery, Napier
Central: Reilly Joinery, Feilding
Taranaki: Vogue Kitchens & Appliances, New Plymouth
Wellington: Stylish Interiors, Wellington
Nelson / Marlborough: Cooper Webley, Nelson
Canterbury: Modernage Kitchens & Joinery, Christchurch
Waitaki: Barrett Joinery, Timaru
Otago / Southland: Mt Iron Joinery, Wanaka

New Zealand Master Joiners Apprentice Awards:
Best Fitment 0 - 4,000 hours: Fraser Hall, Vogue Kitchens & Appliances, New Plymouth
Best Fitment 4,001 - 8,000 hours: Howie Weeden, Orange Building Group Joinery, Nelson
Best Timber Project 0 - 4,000 hours: Aaron Timmins, McNaughton Windows & Doors, Auckland
Best Timber Project 4,001 - 8,000 hours:Ashley Hollamby, Lee Brothers Joinery, Rotorua
Highest Judged for Workmanship and Skill: Ashley Hollamby, Lee Brothers Joinery, Rotorua
Gordon Caulfield Memorial Trophy: To the Employer of the apprentice with the highest scoring points in the 4,001 - 8,000 Hours category, who is a member of Master Joiners.