NZ Aria: list of winners


The Waiariki Institute of Technology Aria 2012 was held at the Convention Centre with the winners announced in both the Maori and general sections of the competition after the 10 finalists performed.


These are the results from the weekend's contest.


Class 1-Own section under 12:

Clareabell Taoho, 1, Rosa Hook, 2, Angelynn Jayasuria, 3,

Very Highly Commended:

Te Arahe Mitai, Ruaeo Te Moni, Taylah Watkins and Nadia Cooper.


Class 2 - Folk or Traditional under 10:

Kirihou Teka, 1, Waiohine Tahi, 2, Angelynn Jayasuria, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Rosa Hook, Nadia Cooper, Taylah Watkins and Ranapia Te Rire Matekuare.


Class 3 - Oratorio or Sacred Song under10:

Angelynn Jayasuria, 1, Taylah Watkins, 2, Nadia Cooper, 3.


Class 4 - Light entertainment under 10:

Rosa Hook, 1, Taylah Watkins, 2, Angelynn Jayasuria, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Nadia Cooper, Taniko Rangihau, Te Ahurei Rakuraku.


Class 5 - Own Selection aged 10 to under 13:

Elisa Gates, 1, Sophia Van der Gulik, 2, Jocelyn Scott, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Paige Watkins and Scarlett Jacques.


Class 6 - Folk and Traditional aged 10 to under 13:

Jocelyn Scott, 1, Kirikatokia Rangihau, 2, Scarlett Jacques, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Paige Watkins, Sophia Van der Gulik, Ryan Snowdon


Class 7 - Oratorio or Sacred Song aged 10 to under 13:

Paige Watkins, 1, Brianna Ferreira, 2, Ella McQuilkin, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Elisa Gates and Jocelyn Scott


Class 8 - Light Entertainment aged 10 to under 13:

Jocelyn Scott, 1, Elisa Gates, 2, Ella McQuilkin, 3.

Very Highly commended:

Paige Watkins, Grace Sinclair and Scarlett Jacques


Class 9 - Own Selection aged 13 to under 16:

Bayley Howard, 1, Catherine Kwak, 2, Bailey Twomey, 3.


Class 10 - Folk or Traditional aged 13 to under 16:

Eve Lyford, 1, Catherine Kwak, 2, Madeline van Harselaar, 3

Very Highly Commended:

Jessie Rosewarne and Kara Croudis-Bonniface.


Class 11 - Oratorio or Sacred Song aged 13 to under 16:

Laila Abada, 1, Kara Croudis-Bonniface, 2, Catherine Kwak, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Eve Lyford.


Class 12 - Light Entertainment aged 13 to under 16:

Kara Croudis-Bonniface, 1, Madeline van Harselaar, 2, Eve Lyford, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Catherine Kwak


Class 13 - Restricted class under 14:

Sophia Van der Gulik, 1, Ella McQuilkin, 2, Bailea Twomey, 3.


Class 14 - Duet under 14:

Elisa Gates and Sophia Van der Gulik, 1, Yunus Asby and Madeleine Gear, 2, Brianna Ferreira and Ella McQuilkin, 3.


Class 15 - New Zealand Composer under 14:

Brianna Ferreira, 1, Ella McQuilkin, 2.


Class 16 - Maori Song under 14:

Jocelyn Scott, 1, Scarlett Jacques, 2, Brianna Ferreira, 3.


Class 17 - Restricted Class aged 14 and under 21:

Catherine Kwak, 1, Jessie Rosewarne, 2.


Class 18 - Duet aged 14 and under 21:

Jonathan Eyers and Ross Noble, 1, Blair Moke and Christine Morrison, 2, Declan Cudd and Alicia Cadwgan, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Eleanor Covell and Madeline van Harselaar, Ashley Croudis-Bonniface and Kara Croudis-Bonniface, Ramari Rakuraku-Foster and Alvaretta Foster.


Class 19 - New Zealand Composer aged 14 and under 21:

Eleanor Covell, 1, Theo Moolenaar, 2, Jonathan Dunlop, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Catherine Kwak, Bailea Twomey, Madeline van Harselaar, Ashley Croudis-Bonniface, Jessie Rosewarne, Laila Abada


Class 20 - Maori Song aged 14 and under 21:

Mereana Teka, 1, Eleanor Covell, 2, Madeline van Harselaar, Ramari Rakuraku-Foster and Te Rangahau Hodge, 3=.


Class 21 - Own Selection aged 16 to 18:

Jonathan Eyers, 1, Eleanor Covell, 2, Ross Noble, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Theo Moolenaar


Class 22 - Folk or Traditional aged 16 to 18:

Ashley Croudis-Bonniface, 1, John McDonald, 2, Eleanor Covell, 3.


Class 23 - Oratorio or Sacred Song aged 16 to 18:

Jonathan Eyers, 1, Ross Noble, 2, Ashley Croudis-Bonnifac, 3


Class 24 - Light Entertainment aged 16 to 18:

Jonathan Eyers, 1, Eleanor Covell, 2, John McDonald, 3.


Class 25 - Own Selection aged 18 and under 21:

Suyen Rae, 1, Declan Cudd, 2, Jonathan Dunlop, 3.


 


 


Class 26 - Folk or Traditional aged 18 and under 21:

Suyen Rae, 1, Jonathan Dunlop, 2, Declan Cudd, 3


Class 27 - Oratorio or Sacred Song aged 18 and under 21:

Declan Cudd, 1, Jonathan Dunlop, 2,


Class 28 - Light Entertainment aged 18 and under 21:

Suyen Rae, 1, Jonathan Dunlop, 2, Declan Cudd, 3


Class 29 - Operatic Aria aged 16 and under 21:

Kalauni Pouvalu, 1, Fuatino Felicia Malo-Siolo, 2, Alexander Garvey, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Jonathan Eyers, Jonathan Dunlop, Rory Sweeney, Alicia Cadwgan, Suyen Rae.

Commended:

Theo Moolenaar, Declan Cudd, John McDonald,


Class 30 - Oratorio or Sacred Song aged 16 to 21:

Jonathan Eyers, 1, Kalauni Pouvalu, 2, Alexander Garvey, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Suyen Rae, Theo Moolenaar, Fuatino Felicia Malo-Siolo

Highly Commended:

Ross Noble, John McDonald


Class 31 - Lieder or Art Song aged 16 to under 21:

Kalauni Pouvalu, 1, Alexander Garvey, 2, Declan Cudd, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Jonathan Eyers, Suyen Rae, Jonathan Dunlop, Rory Sweeney


Class 32 - Own Selection aged 16 to under 21:

Kalauni Pouvalu, 1, Suyen Rae, 2, Theo Moolenaar, 3.

Very Highly Commended:

Declan Cudd, Rory Sweeney

Highly Commended:

Jonathan Dunlop, Alicia Cadwgan


Class 330 - Baroque Classical Aria over 18:

Stephen Diaz, 1, Cassandra McCowan, 2, Angelique MacDonald, 3.

Highly Commended:

Chase Douglas, Maia Vegar


Class 331 - Maori Song over 18:

Benson Wilson, 1, (Waiariki Prize), Te Waikamihi Korohina-Ormsby, 2, (Waiariki Prize), Cassandra McGowan, 3 (Waiariki Prize)

Te Waikamihi Korohina-Ormsby, Regional First Place (Waiariki Prize), Stella Grant, 2 regional, Manaia Rikiti Graham, 3 regional.


Class 332 - Solo Own Selection over 18:

Christie Cook, 1, Angelique MacDonald, 2, Maia Vegar, 3.

Highly Commended:

Helene Holman, Imogen Thirlwall


Class 333 - Oratorio or Sacred Song over 18:

Christie Cook, 1, Stephen Diaz, 2, Maia Vegar, 3.

Highly Commended:

Cassandra McGowan, Laura Dawson, Fredi Jones


Class 334 - Lieder Own Selection over 18:

Edward Laurenson, 1, Stephen Diaz, 2, Anthony Schneider, Kieran Rayner, 3+

Highly Commended:

Isabella Moore, Milla Dickens, Maia Vegar, Christie Cook

Commended:

Angelique MacDonald,


Regional Winner:

Christian Thurston, Chase Douglas, 2, Tamara Mayo, 3.


Class 335 - Folk or Traditional over 18:

Cassandra McGowan, 1, Helene Holman, 2, Christie Cook, 3.

Highly Commended:

Benson Wilson


Class 336 - 20th Century Art Song over 18:

Christie Cook, 1, Stephen Diaz, 2, Kieran Rayner, 3.

Highly Commended:

Chase Douglas, Edward Laurenson, Anthony Schneider


Regional winners:

Chase Douglas, 1, Christian Thurston, 2, John Bond, 3.


Class 337 - Duet over 18:

Amelia Ryman and Angelique MacDonald, 1, Imogen Thirlwall and Fredi Jones, 2, Chase Douglas and Nicole Foster, 3


Class 345 - Aria over 18 Finalists:

Stephen Diaz, Kieran Rayner, Edward Laurenson, Anthony Schneider, Christie Cook, Angelique MacDonald, Milla Dickens, Isabella Moore, Tavis Gravatt, Cassandra McCowan,


Geyserland Foundation/La Grouw Award (regional):

Chase Douglas, 1, Christian Thurston, 2, John Bond, 3

John Bond Trophy Most Promising Voice Award:

Christie Cook


Class 346 - Aria (Final) over 18:

Stephen Diaz, 1, (Dame Malvina Major Foundation Prize $15,000), Christie Cook, 2, ($5000) Travis Gravatt, 3, ($1000)


New Zealand Opera School Scholarship ($500)

Isabella Moore


2012 Aria Scholarships and Trophies


New Zealand Aria Trophy

Most promising competitor under 21:

Fuatino Felicia Malo-Siolo


Dawson/Falconer Award - Classes 1 & 4 under 10 girls:

Rosa Hook


Dawson/Falconer Award - Classes 1 & 4 under 10 boys:

Ruaeo Te Moni


New Zealand Aria Trophy - Classes 5, 6 ,8, 10 and under 13:

Jocelyn Scott, 1, Elisa Gates, 2, Scarlett Jacques, 3.


Kowhai Award - Classes 15, 19 (Highest mark) under 21:

Eleanor Covell


New Zealand Aria Trophy - Classes 9, 10, 12, 13 and under 16:

Catherine Kwak, 1, Eve Lyford, 2, Kara Croudis-Bonniface, 3.


New Zealand Aria Trophy - Classes 21, 22, 24, 16 and under 18:

Jonathan Eyers, 1, Eleanor Covell, 2, John McDonald, 3.


Highest Aggregate Scholarship - Classes 25, 26, 28, 18 and under 21:

Suyen Rae, 1, Declan Cudd, 2, Jonathan Dunlop, 3.


Mike Steiner Junior Scholarship - Classes 29, 30, 31, 32, 16 and under 21:

Kalauni Pouvalu, 1, Suyen Rae, 2, Theo Moolenaar, 3.

 

- Rotorua Daily Post

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n3 at 22 Oct 2014 02:31:54 Processing Time: 438ms