Results of the local body elections from across NZ

AUCKLAND

Mayoralty:

Len Brown 221,167

John Banks 161,167

Advertisement

Colin Craig 40,483

(90-95 per cent of the vote counted)

The 20 people elected to the Auckland Council have been confirmed.

They are

Michael Goudie

,

Wayne Walker

,

George Wood

,

Ann Hartley

,

Penny Hulse

,

Sandra Coney

,

Mike Lee

,

Noelene Raffills

,

Cathy Casey

,

Christine Fletcher

,

Cameron Brewer

,

Richard Northey

,

Jami-Lee Ross

,

Sharon Stewart

,

Penny Webster

,

Calum Penrose

,

John Walker

,

Des Morrison

,

Arthur Anae

,

Alf Filipaina

.

Rodney ward:

(1 elected)

Penny Webster 8063

Christine Rose 5553

Wellsford Subdivision of the Rodney Local Board

(1 elected)

James Colville 452

Sally Fiona Usher 346

Warkworth Subdivision of the Rodney Local Board

(3 elected)

Steven Garner 3582

Tracey Martin 3372

June Turner 3331

Kumeu Subdivision of the Rodney Local Board

(4 elected)

Warren William Flaunty 3326

Bob Howard 3231

Grace Thomas 3143

Brenda Steele 3100

Dairy Flat Subdivision of the Rodney Local Board

(1 elected)

Alan Curtis 767

John McLean 765

Albany ward

(2 elected)

Michael Goudie 8538

Wayne Walker 8007

North Shore ward

(2 elected)

George Wood 14,116

Ann Hartley 12,767

Waitakere ward

(2 elected)

Penny Hulse 16,875

Sandra Coney 12,567

Waitemata and Gulf ward

(1 elected)

Mike Lee 10,523

Alex Swney 4979

Whau ward

(1 elected)

Noelene Mary Raffills 7158

Ross Clow 6740

Albert-Eden-Roskill ward

(2 elected)

Chris Fletcher 19,492

Cathy Casey 14,081

Mangawhau Subdivision of the Albert-Eden Local Board

(4 elected)

Tim Woolfield 4769
Simon Mitchell 4500
Lee Corrick 4401
Peter Haynes 3985

Orakei ward

(1 elected)

Cameron Brewer 17,021

Doug Armstrong 10,433

Maungakiekie-Tamaki ward

(1 elected)

Richard Northey 8614

Alred Ngaro 6880

Maungakiekie Subdivision of the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board (3 elected)

Simon Randall 4730
Bridget Graham 4411
Brett Clark 4306

Tamaki Subdivision of the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board (4 elected)

Leila Boyle 7911
Alan Verrall 7102
Josephine Bartley 6955
Chris Makoare 6893

Howick ward

(2 elected)

Sharon Stewart 22,537

Jami-Lee Ross 18,382

Pakuranga Subdivision of the Howick Local Board (3 elected)

David Collings 7012
Shirley Warren 5376
Steve Udy 5072

Howick Subdivision of the Howick Local Board (3 elected)

Sharon Stewart 9583
John Spiller 7598
Jim Donald 5775

Botany Subdivision of the Howick Local Board (3 elected)

Michael Williams 7516
Lucy Schwaner 6223
Wayne Huang 5416

Hibiscus Coast Subdivision of the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board

(4 elected)

John Watson 6733

John Kirikiri 6527

Gaye Harding 6361

Greg Sayers 4307

East Coast Bays Subdivision of the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board

(4 elected)

Julia Parfitt 6732

Gary Holmes 5302

Lisa Whyte 5080

David Cooper 4810

Upper Harbour Local Board

(6 elected)

Christine Rankin 6810

Margaret Miles 5468

Lisa Whyte 5467

Brian Neeson 5188

Warren William Flaunty 5066

Callum Blair 4893

Kaipatiki Local Board

(8 elected)

Grant Gillon 12,795

Ann Hartley 12,626

Vivienne Keohane 9707

John Gillon 9320

Nick Kearney 7982

Lindsay Waugh 6716
Kay McIntyre 7944

Richard Hills 7215

Devonport-Takapuna Local Board

(6 elected)

Dianne Hale 10,235

Chris Darby 9715

Kevin Schwass 8101

Mike Cohen 7379

Jan O'Connor 6062
Joseph Bergin 5472

Henderson-Massey Local Board

(8 elected)

Vanessa Neeson 12,593

Ross Dallow 12,018

Warren William Flaunty 11,386

Brenda Brady 10,931

Peter Chan 9332

Tracy Kirkley 8507
Assid Khaleel Corban 8405

Leo Frank Nobilo 8018

Waitakere Ranges Local Board

(6 elected)

Judy Lawley 5922

Mark Brickell 5610

Janet Clews 5548
Greg Presland 5019
Neil Henderson 4961
Denise Yates 4699

Manukau Ward (2 elected)
Alf Filipaina 14,264
Arthur Anae 12,546
Manurewa-Papakura Ward (2 elected)
John Walker 19,697
Calum Penrose 16,343
Franklin Ward (1 elected)
Des Morrison 10,010
Dianne Glenn 8927

Waiuku Subdivision of the Franklin Local Board (2 elected)
Jill Naysmith 2086
Daniel Lynch 1948

Pukekohe Subdivision of the Franklin Local Board (4 elected)
Andrew Baker 6741
Magan Ranchhod 5808
Murray Kay 5729
Paul Muir

Wairoa Subdivision of the Franklin Local Board (3 elected)
Jan Sinclair 3377
Bill Cashmore 3124
Lance Gedge 2373

Great Barrier Local Board (5 elected)
Scott Mabey 354
Izzy Fordham 288
Susan Daly 258
Paul Downie 247
Richard Bruce Somerville-Ryan 193

Waiheke Local Board (5 elected)
Denise Roche 2005
Faye Storer 1567
Jo Holmes 1496
Don McKenzie 1254
Jim Hannan 1242
Waitemata Local Board (7 elected)
Shale Chambers 7772
Pippa Coom 7658
Jesse Chalmers 7603
Rob Thomas 6516
Greg Moyle 6295
Tricia Reade 5773
Christopher Dempsey 5666

Whau Local Board (7 elected)
Derek Battersby 9445
Duncan MacDonald 8351
Catherine Farmer 6905
Jack Weir 6875
Sandy Taylor 6840
Lily Ho 6411
Kathryn Davie 6138

Puketapapa Local Board (6 elected)
Michael Wood 8991
Nigel Turnbull 8357
Julie Fairey 7911
Richard Barter 7502
Peter Muys 6729
Ella Kuma 6207

Orakei Local Board (7 elected)
Desley Simpson 15,017
Kate Cooke 14,078
Ken Baguley 14,030
Colin Davis 13,416
Mark Thomas 13,057
Kit Parkinson 12,924
Priscilla Steel 11,491

Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board (7 elected)
Carrol Elliott 9683
Christine Frances O'Brien 9418
Walter Togiamua 8715
Leau Peter Skelton 8471
Tafafuna'i Tasi Lauese 8009
Lydia Sosene 7899
Sylvia Taylor 7876

Papatoetoe Subdivision of the Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board (4 elected)
Donna Lee 7104
Stephen Grey 6699
Ian McGechie 6105
John McCracken 6101

Otara Subdivision of the Otara-Papatoetoe Local Ward (3 elected)
Mary Gush 2758
Tunumafono Ava Fa'amoe 2653
Poutoa Papali'i 2290

Manurewa Local Board (8 elected)
Colleen Brown 11,110
George Hawkins 10,741
Daniel Newman 8471
Ken Penney 8075
Angela Dalton 7777
Angela Cunningham-Marino 6271
Toa Greening 6000
Michael James Bailey 5758

Papakura Local Board (6 elected)
John Robinson 6650
Brent Catchpole 6619
Graham Purdy 6134
Michael Turner 5755
Caroline Conroy 4962
Hine Joyce-Tahere 4858

REST OF NORTH ISLAND
FAR NORTH
Mayoralty
Wayne Brown 5573
John Goulter 5032

Te Hiku Ward
Colin Kitchen 3660
Monty Knight 2409
Mate Radich 1925

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Ward
Ann Court 4715
Di Maxwell 2815
Tom Baker 2612
Steve McNally 2376

Kaihohe-Hokianga Ward
Tracy Dalton 1875
Sally MacAuley 1335

HAMILTON
Mayoralty: (95 per cent of the vote cast)
Julie Hardaker 12,520
Bob Simcock 11,723
Roger Hennebry 4,967
Lisa Lewis 915

East Ward (6 elected)
Gordon Chesterman 8368
Pippa Mahood 6994
Peter Bos 6682
Roger Hennebry 6612
Daphne Bell 6019
Margaret Forsyth 5835

West Ward (6 elected)
Martin Gallagher 9364
John Gower 7049
Ewan Wilson 6950
Angela O'Leary 5660
Dave Macpherson 4817
Ronny Phillips 4592

WAITOMO DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty
Brian Hanna 1,968
Mark Ammon 706

Waitomo Rural Ward (3 vacancies)
Allan Goddard 894
Phil Brodie 855
Charles Digby 850

Te Kuiti Urban Ward (3 vacancies)
Guy Whitaker 845
Lorrene Te Kanawa 750
Patricia Hickey 638

TAURANGA
Mayoralty
Stuart Crosby 16,586
Murray Guy 4285
Mark Groos 3937

Mount Maunganui-Papamoa Ward (2 elected - 98 per cent votes counted)
David Stewart 5649
Wayne Moultrie 4980

Steve Morris on 4,815
Bob Harnor on 4,420

Otumoetai-Pyes Pa Ward (2 elected)
Catherine Stewart 3367
Larry Baldock 3045

Richard Kluit 2872

Te Papa-Welcome Bay Ward (2 seats)
Bill Grainger 3751
Terry Molloy 2829

Matua Parkinson 2547

NEW PLYMOUTH
Mayoralty
Harry Duynhoven 10,011
Pauline Lockett 8354

WAIROA DISTRICT
Mayoral
Les Probert 1541
Denys Caves 731

STRATFORD DISTRICT
Mayoral
Neil Volzke - Elected Unopposed
GISBORNE
Mayoral
Meng Foon 9718
Gary Hope 6382

NAPIER
Mayoral
Barbara Arnott 12331
Michelle Pyke 4062

HASTINGS
Mayoral
Lawrence Yule 11,000
Simon Nixon 6,500

CENTRAL HAWKE'S BAY
Mayoralty
Peter Butler 1756
Trish Giddens 1680

Aramoana-Ruahine Ward (4 elected)
Sally Butler 1520
Terry Story 1290
Maitland Manning 1198
Mark Williams 1187

Ruataniwha Ward (4 elected)
Ian Sharp 1588
Michael James Waite 1526
Terry Kevin Kingston 1507
Hilary Pedersen 1250


WHANGANUI

Mayoral
Annette Main
Dot McKinnon

HOROWHENUA DISTRICT
Mayoralty
Brendan Duffy 4550
Anne Hunt 3950

Kere Kere Ward
Anne Hunt 1208
David Allan 822

Miranui Ward
Robbie Shaw 392
Levin Ward
Barry Judd 3142
Victoria Kaye-Simmons 2658
Garry Good 2574
Leigh Griffen-McKeeken 2528
Tony Rush 2291

Waiopehu Ward
Nathan Murray 1325
Peter Keenan 1110

Foxton Community Board
Neville Gimbett 1260
Ngaire Ellwood 1065
David Roache 1061
Basil Vertongen 901
Trisha Metcalf 740

CARTERTON
Mayoral
Ron Mark 1826
Ruth Carter 666

Carterton Rural Ward (3 elected)
John Bertram Booth 933
Grant Smith 771
Jill Vivian Greathead 693

Carterton Urban Ward (5 elected)
WJ Knowles 1197
Ruth Carter 1192
Barbara Durbin 928
Elaine Brazendale 874
Alan Eastergaard 857

TARARUA DISTRICT
Mayoral
Roly Ellis 2943
David Lea 1240

HUTT DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty
Ray Wallace 15,569
David Ogden 10,624

Western Ward (2 elected)
Max Shierlaw 2697
Margaret Cousins 2667

Harbour Ward (2 elected)
Ross Jamieson 1681
Joy Baird 1500

Northern Ward (2 elected)
Angus Finlayson 1977
Gwen McDonald 1735

Central Ward (2 elected)
David Bassett 3455
Chris Milne 2554

Eastern Ward (2 elected)
Roger Styles 1645
Lisa Bridson 1590

Wainuiomata Ward
Ken Laban 2097
Margaret Willard 1551

WELLINGTON
Mayoralty
Kerry Prendergast
Celia Wade-Brown

SOUTH ISLAND
CHRISTCHURCH
Mayoralty:
Bob Parker 68,245
Jim Anderton 51,566
(98 per cent of the vote counted)

WESTLAND
Mayoralty:
Maureen Pugh 2,076
Peter Davidson 1,283

WAIMAKARIRI DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty:
David Ayers 7415
Ron Keating 4272

Oxford-Ayer Ward
Kevin Felstead 1520
Dan Gordon 1461

Woodend-Ashley Ward
Peter Farrant 1647
Kirstyn Barnett 1479

Rangiora Ward
David Ayers 3454
Jim Gerard 2532
Robbie Brine 2333

Kaiapoi Ward
Roger Blair 2688
Neville Atkinson 2212
John Meyer 1777

MARLBOROUGH DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty
Alistair Sowman
Marlborough Sounds Ward
David Oddie
Trevor Hook
Graeme Barsanti

Wairau-Awatere Ward
Peter Jerram
Francis Maher
Geoff Evans

Blenheim Ward
Jamie Arbuckle
Jenny Andrews
David Dew
Jessica Bagge
Terry Sloan
John Leggett
Graeme Taylor

NELSON
Mayoralty
Aldo Miccio 6077
Rachel Reese 4722

KAIKOURA

Mayoral
Winston Gray 832
Stephan Rattray 302

WAITAKI DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty
Alex Familton 4,545

Oamaru Ward (6 vacancies)
Jim Hopkins 3,376
Sally Hope 2,972
Helen Stead 2,738
Hugh Perkins 2,725
Peter Garvan 2,698
Gary (Gus) Young 2,354

Corriedale Ward (2 vacancies)
Kevin Malcolm 981
Geoff Keeling 849

Ahuriri Community Board (5 vacancies) Votes Received
Cathy Ferguson 345
Michael Blackstock 304
Barry Shepherd 302
Graham Sullivan 289
Calum Reid 285

HURUNUI DISTRICT COUNCIL
Mayoralty
Winton Dalley 2682
Alex Cooke 723

Hanmer Springs (1 elected)
Michael Malthus 197

Amuri-Hurunui Ward (3 elected)
Marie Black 1045
Dick Davison 934
Jim Harre 502

Amberley Ward (3 elected)
Ross Little 800
Gary Cooper 663
Judith McKendry 630

Hanmer Springs Community Board (5 elected)
Jason Fletcher 271
Bill Clarkson 252
Rosemary Ensor 222
Chris Preston 219
Kate Poiner 178

GREY DISTRICT
Mayoral
Tony Kokshoorn - elected unopposed
CENTRAL OTAGO
Mayoral
Tony Lepper 2959
Jeff Hill 2410

INVERCARGILL
Mayoral
Tim Shadbolt 16, 275
Suzanne Prentice 5311

GORE DISTRICT
Mayoral
Tracy Hicks - elected unopposed

- NZ Herald staff