New Year Honours 2013: The full list

Sir Mark Todd in action for New Zealand during the London Olympic Games. Photo / Mark Mitchell
Sir Mark Todd in action for New Zealand during the London Olympic Games. Photo / Mark Mitchell

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dames Companion

Justice Judith Marjorie Potter, CBE, Auckland, for services to the judiciary.
Wendy Edith Pye, MBE, Auckland, for services to business and education.

Knights Companion

Owen George Glenn, ONZM, Auckland, for services to philanthropy.
Robert Anster Harvey, QSO, Auckland, for services to local body affairs and the community.
Justice Mark Andrew O'Regan, Wellington, for services to the judiciary.
Julian Stanley Smith, OBE, Dunedin, for services to business.
Mark Wiremu Solomon, Christchurch, for services to Maori and business.
Mark James Todd, CBE, UK, for services to equestrian sport.
Paul Scott Holmes, CNZM, Poukawa, for services to broadcasting and the community.

Companions

Dr Alan Esmond Bollard, Wellington, for services to the state.
John Kenneth Buck, OBE, Havelock North, for services to the wine industry and the arts.
Stewart Ian Buckley, Auckland, for services to technology, business and motorsport.
Barry Michael Joseph Dineen, Wellington, for services to business and the arts.
Professor Ivan MacGregor Donaldson, Christchurch, for services to neurology.
Alan Raymond Isaac, Wellington, for services to cricket and business.
Hohi Ngapera Te Moana Keri Kaa, QSO, Gisborne, for services to Maori and the arts.
Dr Lester Levy, Auckland, for services to health and education.
Professor David Ian Pool, Hamilton, for services to demography.
Geoffrey Thomas Ricketts, Auckland, for services to education, the arts and business.
Turoa Kiniwe Royal, QSO, ED, Wellington, for services to education.
Professor Linda Tuhiwai Te Rina Smith, Hamilton, for services to Maori and education.
Fleur De Lyse Ross Sullivan, ONZM, Palmerston, for services to the food industry.
Dr David John Teece, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

Officers

Antony Paul Astle, Auckland, for services as a chef.
Gavin John Bishop, Christchurch, for services to children's literature.
Peter David Broughton (Rawiri Paratene), Auckland, for services to film, television and theatre.
Associate Professor Ian David Campbell, Hamilton, for services to breast cancer treatment and research.
Dr John Laurence Craig, Whangarei, for services to conservation.
Professor Emeritus Glynnis Marjory Cropp, Palmerston North, for services to research in the humanities.
Doris Theodora Huberdina Zita de Pont, Auckland, for services to fashion.
Mary Monica Devine, Christchurch, for services to business.
Emeritus Professor Roger John Field, Wanaka, for services to education and land-based industries.
Alexander Christopher Kelley, Dunedin, for services to the New Zealand Police and diplomacy.
Graham Michael Lowe, QSM, Auckland, for services to the community.
John Morris, Auckland, for services to education.
Tuaine-Nurse Tamarua Robati, Porirua, for services to education and the Pacific community.
Anthea Isobel Simcock, JP, Hamilton, for services to child welfare.
John Lindsay Slater, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.
John William Acton Smith, Invercargill, for services to business and the community.
Dr Roderick William George Syme, Christchurch, for services to athletics and science.
Henare Rakiihia Tau, Kaiapoi, for services to Maori.
Selina Mary Webb, JP, Whakatane, for services to health and education.
Dr Philip Seabrook Yates, Auckland, for services to agribusiness.

Members

Dr Mohamed Samy Abdel-Al, Carterton, for services to the community.
Jo Qesem Ayela Aleh, Auckland, for services to sailing.
Senior Sergeant Ian Roy Appley, Christchurch, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Stephen Paul Bell, Auckland, for services to youth.
Hamish Byron Bond, Cambridge, for services to rowing.
Diane Edith Brown, Dunedin, for services as a writer and educator.
Lisa Carrington, Auckland, for services to kayaking.
Douglas Hewdy Catley, Wellington, for services to sport and healthcare services.
Beverley Joan Chappell, Kapiti, for services to senior citizens and the community.
Dr William John Childs, ED, Whangarei, for services to health.
Pamela Marie Coe, New Plymouth, services to cycling.
Nathan Phillip Cohen, Cambridge, for services to rowing.
Laurence Killoh Cooney, Christchurch, for services to business, law and the community. (Deceased. Her Majesty's approval to this award was signified before the date of death.)
Ian Trevor Corney, Taumarunui, for services to agriculture.
Jeanette Crosado, Dunedin, for services to animal welfare.
Dr Mary Margaret Dawson, Auckland, for services to the Girl Guides and the community.
Frances Denz, Tauranga, for services to business.
Wendy Duff, Auckland, for services to people with autism.
Laura Fairweather, South Catlins, for services to cycling.
Mary Elizabeth Fisher, Upper Hutt, for services to swimming.
Sylvia Pearl Frame, Napier, for services to nursing, motoring and the community.
Phillipa Gray, Thames, for services to cycling.
Inspector Mark Stanley Harrison, Palmerston North, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
John Graham Hartnell, Christchurch, for services to the community and beekeeping.
Ian Wilson Hay, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.
Vicki Cathryn Hyde, Christchurch, for services to science.
Maia Giselle Jackman, Auckland, for services to football.
Peter Francis Jensen, Whangarei, for services to the community.
Kathleen Frances Joblin, Wanganui, for services to health.
Sumant Lala, Auckland, for services to the Child Cancer Foundation.
Dr Anthony Gerard Lanigan, Auckland, for services to tertiary education and the community.
Alison Maree Marshall, Hamilton, for services to the community.
Robert Patrick McDavitt, Auckland, for services to meteorology and yachting.
Geoffrey Mirkin, Dunedin, for services to the community.
Sally Christine Morrison, Tauranga, for services to health and the community.
Eric Gordon Murray, Cambridge, for services to rowing.
Professor Vincent Ernest Neall, Palmerston North, for services to Earth science.
Geoffrey Watts Neilson, Mosgiel, for services to agriculture.
Anthony James Norman, Mangonui, for services to the community.
Peter James Ombler, Te Puke, for services to the kiwifruit industry.
Ian Maurice Phillips, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.
Olivia Elizabeth Powrie, Auckland, for services to sailing.
Jacob Rajan, Wellington, for services to theatre.
Dr Reena Ramsaroop, Auckland, for services as a histocytopathologist.
Dr James Stewart Reid, Lower Hutt, for services to health.
Ronald Alexander Robertson, Gisborne, for services to athletics.
Inspector Wendy Lynne Robilliard, Kerikeri, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
David John Saunders, Christchurch, for services to Land Search and Rescue.
James Samuel Stuart-Black, Wellington, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue.
Joseph Sullivan, Cambridge, for services to rowing.
Lorna Winifred Sullivan, Tauranga, for services to people with disabilities.
Miriam Swarbrick, Gisborne, for services to senior citizens and the community.
Dr David Emil Mynott Taylor, Rotorua, for services to pathology and Maori.
Inspector William John Taylor, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Peter Robert Tyler Thorburn, Auckland, for services to rugby.
Nilima Venkatakrishnan, Auckland, for services to senior citizens and the Indian community.
Denise Brenda Walsh, Dunedin, for services to youth theatre.
John Raymond Wheeler, New Plymouth, for services to the horse racing industry.
Susan Barbara Worthington, Kapiti, for services as a botanical artist.

Honorary Members

Kathleen Brader, US, for services to kiwi conservation.
The Honourable Christopher Robert Hill, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions

Ross Malcolm Gordon, Methven, for services to Land Search and Rescue.
The Honourable George Warren Hawkins, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament.
The Honourable Rodney Philip Hide, Wellington, for services as a Member of Parliament.
Dr The Honourable Wayne Daniel Mapp, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament.
Nicholas William Rogers, Auckland, for services as a land damage assessor.
Paula Mary Rose, Upper Hutt, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Honorary Companions
Dr Sjoerd van Ballegooy, Auckland, for services to geotechnical science.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Brian Charles Adams, Christchurch, for services to cricket.
Noel Dawson Anderson, Southland, for services to the Coastguard.
Michael Lynn Andrewes, Dunedin, for services to opera.
Ann Margaret Andrews, Auckland, for services to the community.
Raymond Baker, Auckland, for services to the Jewish community and the racing industry.
Georgia Lily Ball, JP, Auckland, for services to youth and the community.
Mark Robert Ball, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.
Warren David Barker, Fairlie, for services to the community.
William Patrick Bruce Benson, Hastings, for services to art deco restoration and the community.
Phillipa Avis Bishop, Auckland, for services to the community.
David Lindsay Blackwell, Christchurch, for services to tennis.
Lynette Bowe, Taupo, for services to people with diabetes.
Donald Vincent Brebner, Tauranga, for services to the community.
David Harold Broderick, Himitangi Beach, for services to the community.
Diane Barbara Broderick, Himitangi Beach, for services to the community.
Barry Lawrence Brook, Palmerston North, for services as an entertainer.
Peter John Bugler, JP, Picton, for services to cycling tourism.
William Andrew Maxwell Burrill, Auckland, for services to regional parks and conservation.
Malcolm Duncan Cameron, Dunedin, for services to youth and the community.
Daphne Christophers, Tauranga, for services to music.
Shin-Kee Chung, Christchurch, for services to the community.
Frederick Charles Cooper, Gore, for services to the community.
Peter Thomas Cummings, Lawrence, for services to agriculture and the community.
Mavis Jessie Davidson, South Otago, for services to the community.
Chief Fire Officer Raymond Peter Dever, Tolaga Bay, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Kenneth Robert Dorman, Auckland, for services to television and the community.
Maureen Teresa Fenton, Hunterville, for services to the community.
Harold Aitken Findlay, Napier, for services to cricket.
Peter Bell Gibson, JP, Napier, for services to the community.
Graham Henry Goss, Wellington, for services to the community.
Dianne Celine Gregory-Hunt, Pitt Island, for services to the community.
Ashwin Gulab, Wellington, for services to the Indian community.
John Gully, Nelson, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations.
Giri Raj Gupta, Auckland, for services to business and the Indian community.
Miyoko Hammersley, Rotorua, for services as a hospital chaplain.
Gwendoline Irene Harding, Tauranga, for services to the community.
Stewart Harvey, Dunedin, for services to heritage preservation.
Margaret Ann Hickey, Taranaki, for services to the community.
Michael Eden Jacka, Christchurch, for services as a geotechnical engineer.
Mileva Jankovich, Auckland, for services to refugees.
Parbhu Kanji, Auckland, for services to cricket and the Indian community.
David Alan Lea, JP, Tararua, for services to the community.
Chief Fire Officer Ian Moffat Lindsay, Winton, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Chief Fire Officer Robert James Lunn, Greymouth, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.
Gregory Shane Makutu, Sydney, for services to the Maori community and veterans.
Maitland Ross Manning, JP, Central Hawke's Bay, for services to the community.
June Dorothy Mills, Dunedin, for services to the community.
Senior Constable Bruce Milne, Matamata, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Rhondda Olive Moffitt, Christchurch, for services to sport and the community.
Shona Marjory Murray, Wellington, for services to music and education.
Anand Naidu, Auckland, for services to the Indian community.
Senior Constable John Joseph O'Donovan, Nelson, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.
Father Aprem Oraha Pithyou, Wellington, for services to the Assyrian community.
Patricia Dawn Porter, Hauraki Plains, for services to the community.
Jenifer Maud Prattley, Kaiapoi, for services to the Royal New Zealand Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.
Ian Peters Gladstone Roche, Dunedin, for services to lawn bowls.
Keith Clifford Scholes, Gisborne, for services to athletics.
Barry Noel Searle, Dargaville, for services to marine conservation.
Diane Louise Sharpe, JP, Hamilton, for services to the community.
Herakwal Paul Singh Bains, JP, Cambridge, for services to the Indian community.
Barbara Jean Stone, Auckland, for services to the community.
George Sue, JP, Levin, for services to the community.
Senior Constable John Thomas Tangaere, Hastings, for services to Maori. Jonathan Harold Tanner, Hamilton, for services to hockey.
Patrick Wikiriwhi Thompson, Auckland, for services to Maori and the deaf community.
Barbara Frances Thomson, Whangarei, for services to the performing arts.
Lynette Merle Thornton, Auckland, for services to the community.
Krystyna Tomaszyk, Wellington, for services to the community.
Terence Tuanui, JP, Chatham Islands, for services to the community.
Helen Ethel Walker, Waipukurau, for services to the community.
Susan Moya Westwood, Wanganui, for services to the community.
George Ronald Wheeler, Auckland, for services to veterans.
Asantha Peter Wijeyeratne, Lower Hutt, for services to business and the community.
John Edward Wilce, Porirua, for services to golf and the community.
Catherine Mayann Williams, Auckland, for services as a geotechnical engineer.

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration

New Zealand Defence Force
Lance Corporal Anatoliy Valerievich Derepa, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Group Captain Athol James Forrest, MNZM, Papua New Guinea, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Lieutenant Arthur Jordan Gale, Palmerston North, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Major Shane Ruane, Upper Hutt, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Lieutenant Colonel Brent Lockwood Wellington, Upper Hutt, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 17 Apr 2014 05:22:46 Processing Time: 407ms