Queen's Birthday and Diamond Jubilee honours 2012

Sir Peter Robert Jackson, KNZM, Wellington, for services to New Zealand. Photo / Getty Images
Sir Peter Robert Jackson, KNZM, Wellington, for services to New Zealand. Photo / Getty Images

Additional Members

His Royal Highness Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, KG, KT, OM, GBE, AC, QSO, PC, London, for services to New Zealand
Dame Margaret Clara Bazley, DNZM, Wellington, for services to New Zealand
Sir Peter Robert Jackson, KNZM, Wellington, for services to New Zealand
Dame Malvina Lorraine Major, GNZM, DBE, Hamilton, for services to New Zealand

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dames Companion
Mabel June Hinekahukura Mariu, CNZM, QSM, JP, Auckland, for services to Maori and the community
Pieter Ane Stewart, Darfield, for services to fashion and the community
Beverley Anne Wakem, CBE, Porirua, for services to the state
Sue Bree, Northland, for services as a midwife
Bill Holland, Bay of Plenty, for services to the community
Richard Wood, Bay of Plenty, for services to the state

Knights Companion

Dr The Honourable Michael John Cullen, Whakatane, for services to the state
Dr Roderick Sheldon Deane, Wellington, for services to business and the community
John James Patrick Kirwan, ONZM, MBE, Italy, for services to mental health and rugby
Maarten Laurens Wevers, CNZM, Wellington, for services to the state

Companions

Neville Alexander Crichton, Auckland, for services to yachting and business
The Honourable Justice John Warwick Gendall, Wellington, for services to the state and sport
Stephen William Hansen, Christchurch, for services to rugby
Michael James Houstoun, Feilding, for services as a pianist
Jane Christine Huria, Christchurch, for services to corporate governance
Owen Marshall Jones, ONZM, Timaru, for services to literature
Anne Norman, Auckland, for services to business
David Norman, Auckland, for services to business
His Excellency Mr Paul Thomas O'Sullivan, Wellington, for services to Australia-New Zealand relations
Christopher William Saines, Auckland, for services to the arts
John Shewan, Wellington, for services to business
Professor Peter Donald Graham Skegg, Dunedin, for services to medical law
Wayne Ross Smith, Cambridge, for services to rugby
John Lewis Spencer, Wellington, for services to business
Professor Christine Winterbourn, Christchurch, for services to science

Officers

Philip Brendan Aldridge, Christchurch, for services to theatre
Emeritus Professor Peter Leonard Bergquist, Auckland, for services to science
Leon Martyn Theodore Blanchet, Leeston, for services to athletics
Robyn Denise Broughton, MNZM, Invercargill, for services to netball
Geoffrey John Chapple, Auckland, for services to tramping, tourism and literature
Assistant Commissioner David Mark Cliff, Rangiora, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Shane William Cotton, Palmerston North, for services to the visual arts
Michael Thomas Eagle, Christchurch, for services to rugby
Fiona Farrell, Akaroa, for services to literature
Gregory William Gent, Ruawai, for services to the dairy industry and corporate governance
Thomas James Gerrard, JP, Auckland, for services to education
Dr Ronald George Gibson, Morrinsville, for services to veterinary science
David Timothy Gibson, Wellington, for services to the film and television industry
Richard Alan Guy, Waipu, for services to rugby
Brian Martin Hight, Auckland, for services to agricultural publishing
Nigel Raymond Latta, Auckland, for services as a psychologist
Graham Leonard Malaghan, Auckland, for services to medical research and philanthropy
Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie, Wellington, for services to music and film
Peter Joseph McLeavey, Wellington, for services to the arts
Margaret Medlyn, Wellington, for services to opera
Nicholas Mark Mills, Wellington, for services to basketball
Clive Paton, Martinborough, for services to viticulture and conservation
John Puhiatau Pule, Auckland, for services as an author, poet and painter
Professor John Patrick Shaw, Auckland, for services to the health sector
Robert William Stanic, QSM, JP, Auckland, for services to the community
John Andrew Sturgeon, MBE, Runanga, for services to rugby
Margaret Clair Tapper, Auckland, for services to education and the community
Bridget Rosamund Williams, MBE, Wellington, for services to publishing

Members

Edward George Allen, Martinborough, for services to music
Sergeant Noel Francis Bigwood, Waikanae, for services to Land Search and Rescue
James Alexander Blair, Upper Hutt, for services to athletics
Susan Jane Bree, Opua, for services to midwifery
Alister Douglas Malcolm Brown, Wellington, for services as a chef
Fiona Louise Campbell, Wanaka, for services to art philanthropy
Gary William Chapman, Dubai, for services to New Zealand-United Arab Emirates relations
Dale Devereux Copeland, Okato, for services to the arts
Ross Alexander Corrigan, JP, Hawera, for services to farming and the community
Patricia Anne Cunniffe, Wanganui, for services to the community
Dr Peter James Foley, Napier, for services to health
Lindsay Galloway, Christchurch, for services to Chatham Islands agriculture
Temepara Anne George, Auckland, for services to netball
John Anthony Gibson, Whangaparaoa, for services to engineering and the community
Robert Gordon Henderson, Remuera, for services to sporting aviation
William Beau Holland, Tauranga, for services to the community
Tracey Tania Houpapa, JP, Hamilton, for services to business and Maori
David Douglas Charles Ivory, Christchurch, for services to education and the community
Janet Muriel Jensen, Morrinsville, for services to the community
Dr James Arthur Judson, Auckland, for services to intensive care medicine
Phelim Thaddeus Keinzley, Greytown, for services to football
Irene Livingston, Lower Hutt, for services to the community
Dean Robert Lonergan, Auckland, for services to sport and philanthropy
Jordan William Hunter Luck, Auckland, for services to music
Peta Christine Mathias, Auckland, for services as an author and television presenter
Robyn Mathieson, Wellington, for services to fashion
James Millton, Gisborne, for services to the wine industry
Dr Robert Bruce Morrison, DSM, Cambridge, for services to medicine and the community
Dennis Anthony O'Rourke, Palmerston North, for services to the Police and the community
Brenda Perry, Auckland, for services to women's tennis
Robert Hedley Renwick, Hamilton, for services to the motor vehicle industry
Trevor Shailer, Wellington, for services to sport and the community
John David Thomas, Auckland, for services to surf life saving
Colonel Hugh Gourlay Trengrove, Auckland, for services to forensic science
Alfred James Wakefield, Rangiora, for services to harness racing
Gary Michael Williams, Christchurch, for services to disability support
Vera Whakaaronui Wilson, Ohakune, for services to Maori, music and the community
Richard Harvey Wood, Tauranga, for services to the state

HONORARY OFFICERS

Kap-Chong Chi, OBE, Seoul, for services to NZ-Korean relations
Robert de Leur, Auckland, for services to the building industry
Joseph Bruce Letteri, Wellington, for services to film

HONORARY MEMBERS

Stephen Ronald McKean, New Plymouth, for services to sport

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Dr Thomas Stephen Clarkson, Lower Hutt, for services to Land Search and Rescue
Ms Hiria Hape, JP, Taneatua, for services to the state
Lewis Ruihi Moeau, ED, JP, Wellington, for services to the State
The Honourable Simon James Power, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament
Mark Rhys Weldon, Queenstown, for services to the community and business

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Dorothy Rosemary Acland, Peel Forest, for services to the community
Ruahine Albert, JP, Hamilton, for services to Maori and the community
Janet Bryce Anderson, Queenstown, for services to education
Rainus James Baker, Whakatane, for services to people with an intellectual disability
Antony David Baker, Picton, for services to maritime safety and marine conservation
Claire Lynette Ballantyne, Christchurch, for services to ophthalmology and the community
Shona Joyce Beck, Kaitangata, for services to the community
Paul Francis Berry, Greymouth, for services to the community
Yvonne Moana Bidois, Rotorua, for services to Maori
Eric Alexander Bonny, Woodville, for services to the community
Megan Christine Bowden, Auckland, for services to primary education
Chief Fire Officer James Nigel Bowmar, Wellsford, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Roderick de Bolton Bryant, Hamilton, for services to the community
Lindsay Robert Burnell, Levin, for services to the community
Takawhiti Te Oraiti Calcott, Otaki, for services to Maori and education
Lenh Phong Chin, Auckland, for services to the Chinese community
Brian Mansel Diver, Tauranga, for services to youth sport
Wade Thomas Doak, Whangarei, for services to marine conservation
Garrick Albert Dumble, JP, Timaru, for services to the community
Kathleen Ellen Egan, Napier, for services to the community
Judith Eirene Finn, Te Aroha, for services to the community
Sister Marie Annie Fitzpatrick, Dunedin, for services to the community
Carol Ann Fowler, Motueka, for services to the community
Detective Inspector Andrew James Gallagher, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Inspector Brendon James Gibson, Wellington, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Dr Adriana Gunder, JP, Auckland, for services to the community
Renzie Jon Hanham, Kaiapoi, for services to karate
Hohepa Joseph Harawira, Whakatane, for services to sawmillers' health
Professor Glyn John Harper, Palmerston North, for services to historical research
Hemi Hema, Hamilton, for services to the deaf
Colin Edward Heslop, Culverden, for services to the community
Antonia Maria Jenkins, Christchurch, for services to conservation
David Murray Land, Taupo, for services to the community
Graeme Alister Leggat, Auckland, for services to the community
Alison Macaulay Linscott, Timaru, for services to the community
John Shaw Lockyer, Feilding, for services as a rugby referee
Edward Matchitt, Opotiki, for services to Maori
Yeverley Kristine McCarthy, Wanaka, for services to the community
Richard John Russell McDonnell, Auckland, for services to brass bands
Shirley Ann McGlinchey, Hawera, for services to the community
Ross John McKenzie, Kaiapoi, for services to Scouting New Zealand
Ian Murray McKinnon, JP, Auckland, for services to athletics
Erin Rose McMenamin, Lower Hutt, for services to the community
Senior Sergeant Richard Oliver McPhail, Gore, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Alan Albert McQuarters, Ashburton, for services to the community
Mr Athol Euan McQueen, Wellington, for services to rail transport and education
Nancy Merriman, JP, Mt Maunganui, for services to the community
James Harding Crosby Morris, Omarama, for services to the community
Patricia Mary Morrison, Wellington, for services to the prison library service
Dr David Henry Mossman, Havelock North, for services to veterinary science
Nirmala Devi Nand, JP, Palmerston North, for services to the community
Freda Narev, Auckland, for services to the community
Jillian Clare Nerheny, North Shore, for services to the community
Valda Mae Peacock, Waipukurau, for services to theatre
Frances Karen Pointon, Lower Hutt, for services to Maori and the deaf community
Carol Linda Quirk, Opotiki, for services to surf life saving
Davinder Singh Rahal, JP, Auckland, for services to the Indian community
John Wiremu Ransfield, Rotorua, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community
Gerald Stanley Rea, Auckland, for services to the community
Brian Edward Roberts, Christchurch, for services to aviation
Robyn Mary Gaye Simmons, Blenheim, for services to highland dancing
Ariana Simpson, Hamilton, for services to Maori and the community
Noel Terrance Steele, West Coast, for services to hockey
Verna Elizabeth Stevens, Gore, for services to the RSA and the community
Susan Marie Stevens, Queenstown, for services to the community
John Dougal Stevenson, Dunedin, for services to broadcasting
James Michael Strang, Christchuch, for services to New Zealand-Nepal relations
Mujeeb Syed, Auckland, for services to the Muslim community
David Tamatea, Opunake, for services to disability support and Maori
Tavale Tanuvasa, Auckland, for services to education
Colin Charles Thomas, Northland, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Robyn Frances Towersey, Whakatane, for services to health and the community
Hugh Davidson Treadwell, JP, Taupo, for services to the community
John Mark von Dadelszen, Hastings, for services to the community
Patrick David Waite, JP, Porirua, for services to the community
Chief Fire Officer John Allan Walker, Coromandel, for services to the community
Vicki Louise Wall, Lower Hutt, for services to people with disabilities
Brenda Woolley, Christchurch, for services to Urban Search and Rescue
Kuan Cheong Yap, JP, Auckland, for services to the community
Kathleen Egan, Hawkes Bay, for services to the community
Valda Peacock, Hawkes Bay, for services to the theatre
David Mossman, Hawkes Bay, for services to veterinary science
Mark von Dadelszen, Hawkes Bay, for services to the community
Eric Bonny, Hawkes Bay, for services to the fire brigade
Wade Doak, Northland, for services to marine conservation
Greg Gent, Northland, for services to the dairy industry
Colin Thomas, Northland, for services to the fire brigade
Richie Guy, Northland, for services to the fire brigade
David Land, Rotorua, for services to the community
Hugh Treadwell, Rotorua, for services to the community
Te Rangikaheke, Rotorua, for services to Maori
John Ransfield, Rotorua, for services to the New Zealand police and community
Nancy Merriman, Bay of Plenty, for services to the community
Brian Diver, Bay of Plenty, for services to youth sport

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

Major David Bruce Ackroyd, army, Upper Hutt
Lieutenant Layamon John Bakewell, navy, Auckland
Squadron Leader Aaron Douglas Benton, air force, Auckland
Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Richard McAslan, army, Burnham
Warrant Officer Class 1 Christopher James Wilson, army, Trentham Military Camp

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf01 at 24 Oct 2014 21:51:54 Processing Time: 709ms