Full list of New Year Honours

Dame Rosanne Meo has been honoured for services to business. Photo / Norrie Montgomery
Dame Rosanne Meo has been honoured for services to business. Photo / Norrie Montgomery

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

MEMBER

Hone Papita Raukura (Ralph) Hotere, Otago, for services to New Zealand.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

DAMES COMPANION

Rosanne Philippa O'Loghlen Meo, OBE, Auckland, for services to business.

Suzanne Elizabeth Moncrieff, ONZM, Upper Moutere, for services to the arts.

KNIGHTS COMPANION

Father Desmond John Britten, Wellington, for services to the community.

Colin John Giltrap, Auckland, for services to motorsport and philanthropy.

Graham William Henry, Auckland, for services to rugby.

John Desmond Todd, CNZM, Wellington, for services to business.

COMPANIONS

Robyn Rangihuia Bargh, Wellington, for services to the Maori language and publishing.

Professor Margaret Anne Brimble, MNZM, Auckland, for services to science.

Malcolm Saba Farry, Dunedin, for services to the community.

Diane Foreman, Auckland, for services to business.

Dr Osmond Bruce Hadden, Auckland, for services to ophthalmology.

Professor Peter Stanley Hughes, Wellington, for services to the state.

Richard William Vincent Izard, OBE, Taupo, for services to business and the community.

Dr James Wharehuia Milroy, QSO, Hamilton, for services to Maori language.

Martin Colin Snedden, Wellington, for services to sporting administration.

Ian Lemuel Taylor, Dunedin, for services to television and business.

Dr The Hon Peter Stuart Watson, ONZM, Washington DC, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

The Hon Frances Helen Wilde, QSO, JP, Wellington, for services to local body affairs and the community.

OFFICERS

Uluomatootua Saulaulu Aiono, Auckland, for services to business.

Professor Anthony Hewton Angelo, Wellington, for services to legal education.

Professor Michael Warne Ardagh, Christchurch, for services to emergency medicine.

Carol May Becker, Ahaura, for services to Plunket.

Paul Caffyn, Runanga, for services to sea kayaking and water safety.

Grace Dorina Thearesa Dorset, Rotorua, for services to Maori.

Edward Byron Evans, MNZM, JP, Warkworth, for services to the community.

Russell Talbot Feist, Waikanae, for services to Maori.

Eseta Fifita Finau, Auckland, for services to health and the Pacific community.

Dr Arie Geursen, Pukekohe, for services to science.

Wendy Faye Hawkings, QSM, JP, Warkworth, for services to health.

John Revell Hynds, Auckland, for services to business and philanthropy.

Dr Alan Ross Jamieson, Auckland, for services to radio spectrum management.

Christopher Patrick Kenny, Porirua, for services to boxing.

Professor David Stephen Lamb, Wellington, for services to health.

Ian Robert MacRae, Napier, for services to rugby.

Barry John Maister, Picton, for services to sport.

Dr Donald Lindsay Mathieson, QC, Waikanae, for services to the law and legal education.

Sylvia Margarite Piera McArthur, Wellington, for services to the arts.

Dr Ron Laurence McDowall, Pukekohe, for services to science.

Rear Admiral Anthony Jonathan Parr, MVO, Wellington, for services to the state.

Peter Joseph Radich, Blenheim, for services to the law.

Richard Alan Waddel, Auckland, for services to corporate governance.

Emeritus Professor Peter Gerard Walls, Wellington, for services to music.

James Harold Young, Auckland, for services to boat building.

MEMBERS

John Duncan Anderson, Warkworth, for services to tourism.

Dr John Hall Angus, Cromwell, for services to the state.

Piatarihi Ngaku Beatrice Callaghan, Te Puke, for services to Maori.

Cheryl Leigh Cameron, Porirua, for services to film.

Helen Margaret Campbell-O'Brien, QSM, Invercargill, for services to literacy.

Dr Timothy Kenred Carey-Smith, Dunedin, for services to palliative care.

Dr John Scott Carnachan, Auckland, for services to medicine and the community.

Mary Bernadette Chamberlain, Auckland, for services to education.

Jeremy Ormond Cooper, Auckland, for services to medicine.

David John Craven, Palmerston North, for services to hockey administration.

Dr Sabine Rosemarie Fenton, Auckland, for services to translation and interpreting.

Roger Allan Gascoigne, Porirua, for services to the media.

Tim Caspar Haiselden, Wellington, for services to acupuncture.

Anthony Grant Herlihy, Papakura, for services to harness racing.

Associate Professor Annette Diana Huntington, Wellington, for services to nursing research.

David Oliver Jones, Auckland, for services to business and the economy.

Margaret Anne Kawharu, Waimauku, for services to Maori.

Associate Professor Merata Kawharu, Dunedin, for services to Maori education.

Graeme Frank Kendall, Auckland, for services to sailing and philanthropy.

Yong Wook Kim, Auckland, for services to the Asian community and business.

Lua Kava Lepaio, JP, Porirua, for services to the Tokelauan community.

Brendan Jon Lindsay, Auckland, for services to business.

Bert Johnson Mackie, JP, Wellington, for services to Maori.

John Niko Maihi, Wanganui, for services to Maori.

Verna Mary McFelin, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Brian John McGuinness, Wellington, for services to the building industry.

Kirsty Alsoon Murrell-McMillan, Invercargill, for services to nursing.

William Leggett Noble, Hamilton, for services to education.

Hinerangi Ada Raumati, Auckland, for services to business and Maori.

Timothy Scott Richardson, Tauranga, for services to rowing.

Dr John Stuart Simpson, Wellington, for services to medicine.

Terry Smith, United Kingdom, for services to New Zealand-United Kingdom relations.

Sydney Maxwell John Smith, QSM, JP, Amberley, for services to rowing.

Pio Keith Terei, Auckland, for services to entertainment.

Philip Wayne Wareing, Methven, for services to the community.

Paul Douglas Woodgate, Christchurch, for services to transport.

Howard Stanley Wright, New Plymouth, for services to manufacturing.

Beatrice Tui Louise Yates, QSM, JP, Rotorua, for services to the community.

HONORARY OFFICERS

Constance Ellen Lawn, Virginia, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

The Hon Clayton Keith Yeutter, Maryland, US, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

HONORARY MEMBERS

Ali Partal, Canakkale, Turkey, for services to New Zealand-Turkey relations.

Ryu Yano, Tokyo, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

COMPANIONS

Judge Paul Franklin Barber, Wellington, for services to the state.

Dr Angus Campbell David Bayvel, Waikanae, for services to the state.

The Hon John McGregor Carter, Rarotonga, for services as a member of Parliament.

The Hon Harry James Duynhoven, JP, New Plymouth, for services as a member of Parliament.

Garry Leslie Evans, Wellington, for services to the state.

Michael James Hall, Te Horo, for services to the state.

Dr Andrew Ian McKenzie, Greytown, for services to the state.

Stephen McKernan, Auckland, for services to the state.

Karen Margaret Sewell, Wellington, for services to the state.

John Plested Tristram, Lower Hutt, for services to Land Search and Rescue.

Dr David Stuart Wratt, Wellington, for services to science.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Mr Brian Leslie Aldridge, Christchurch, for services to cricket administration.

Dr Ralph Bradley Allen, Dunedin, for services to conservation.

Howard Stewart Anderson, Patea, for services to the community.

William Arnott Arcus, JP, Wellington, for services to the community.

Margaret Ann Armour, Porirua, for services to the community.

George Arulanantham, JP, Auckland, for services to the Tamil community.

Metuakore Bates-Faasisila, Auckland, for services to the Cook Islands community.

Trevor Alan Beaton, Christchurch, for services to education.

Pieter Braun, Turangi, for services to education.

Gaynor Margaret Brown, Auckland, for services to education.

Gregory Craig Brownless, Tauranga, for services to the community.

Raymond Clarence Bushell, Maketu, for services to wetland conservation.

Laurence John Byers, JP, Kaikohe, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Chief Fire Officer Rodney John Caldow, Foxton Beach, for services to the Fire Service.

Christopher Bryan George Carson, Upper Hutt, for services to the state.

Robert Raymond Cater, Porirua, for services to the community.

Audrey Bing Shum Chan, Auckland, for services to the community.

Haami Tutu Chapman, Auckland, for services to Maori.

Kitty Shui Fung Chiu, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Brian Anthony Coulter, Wellington, for services to rugby.

Ronald Walter Craddock, Auckland, for services to the Manukau Volunteer Coastguard.

Phillip Ngawhira Crown, Te Kuiti, for services to Maori.

David Alfred Culham, Matapouri, Northland, for services to business and the community.

Clare Averil Derby, Upper Hutt, for services to music.

Ross Andrew Ditmer, Rangiora, for services to the Fire Service.

Vera Ellen, RRC, JP, Lower Hutt, for services to the community.

Paul Leslie Ferris, Glenorchy, for services to education.

Anne Uma Devi George, Auckland, for services to the community.

Janet Dorothy Gow, Auckland, for services to genealogical research.

Hugh Green, Auckland, for services to philanthropy.

Simon George Gundry, Auckland, for services to the community.

Michael Hannaway, Wellington, for services to architectural conservation.

Helen Kathleen Hay, Wellington, for services to the community.

David Samuel Howan, Wellington, for services to brass bands.

Dr Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen, Wellington, for services to the Indonesian community.

John Walter Linton, Te Puke, for services to the community.

Arthur Loo, Auckland, for services to the Chinese community.

Margaret Hazel Barcham MacMillan, Okaihau, for services to the community.

Neil MacMillan, Okaihau, for services to the community.

Dr Selwyn Gerald Maister, Christchurch, for services to hockey.

Kerrin Rhyl Marshall, Napier, for services to pipe bands.

Craig Govan McGregor, Christchurch, for services to education.

Kay Jennifer McIntyre, Auckland, for services to netball.

Winnifred Elizabeth McLelland, JP, Dunedin, for services to the Pacific community.

Elizabeth Ann Mills, Auckland, for services to children.

Graeme Ernest Mudge, Gisborne, for services to the arts.

Alan Roderick Munro, Timaru, for services to the community.

Struan James Bennet Munro, JP, Kurow, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Victor McKenzie Munro, Ohope Beach, for services to the community.

Henry Frederick Ngapo, Wanganui, for services to education.

Christine Yvonne Orchard, Auckland, for services to medicine.

Kanubhai Patel, Auckland, for services to the Indian community.

Sharon Payne, Hastings, for services to nursing.

Tuihana Pook, Cape Runaway, Opotiki, for services to Maori education and the community.

Richard Riki Rakena, Thames, for services to Maori and the community.

Katherina Ixia Rean, JP, Auckland, for services to the community.

Walter John Rofe, Wairoa, for services to conservation and angling.

Jean Louisa Rutherford, Woodend, for services to the community.

Moengaroa Rosalima Solomon, JP, Ngaruawahia, for services to Maori and the community.

Gladys Grace Stephens, JP, Hamilton, for services to the Filipino community.

Marette June Taylor, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Millie Amiria Te Kaawa, Whakatane, for services to Maori and the Presbyterian Church.

Robert Joseph Ting, Wellington, for services to the Chinese community.

John Charles Towns, JP, Nelson, for services to the community.

Pati Peni Umaga, Lower Hutt, for services to the Pacific community.

Thomas James Edmond Vernon, Taihape, for services to the Fire Service.

Margaret Wensley Willcox, Auckland, for services to literature.

Margaret Lorraine Wilson, Putaruru, for services to animal welfare.

Seung-Jae Yu, Auckland, for services to the Korean community.

Jung Mi Yu, Hamilton, for services to the Korean community.

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Squadron Leader Keith Murray Bartlett, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Colonel John Raymond Boswell, Wellington, New Zealand Army.

Lieutenant Commander Simon Campbell Griffiths, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Squadron Leader Russell Mostyn Kennedy, Feilding, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND
The country's highest honour, restricted to 20 living people at any time, plus additional members and honorary members.

THE NZ ORDER OF MERIT
Knights or Dames Grand Companion (formerly Principal Companions from 1999 to 2009)
Awarded for a pre-eminent contribution in any field over a sustained period. Services have usually brought international recognition.

Knights or Dames Companion (formerly Distinguished Companions)
For pre-eminent contribution in any field achieving at a national or international level, recognised by peers and demonstrating sustained commitment.

Companions
For a prominent national or international role, a leading role in regional affairs or a distinguished contribution to an area of activity.

Officers
For a distinguished regional or national role in any field.

Members
For achievement or service to the community, usually in a national role.

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
Recognises valuable voluntary service to the community or faithful service to the Crown or public sector. Usually awarded for service at a national level.

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
Same as above but usually awarded for service at a local or regional level.
NZ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
Recognises distinguished military service, by regular, territorial and reserve members of the Defence Force, including command and leadership and service in an operational environment, or in support of operations.

- APNZ

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 31 Oct 2014 04:13:42 Processing Time: 496ms