New Year Honours - full list

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

Donald Charles McKinnon, London, for services to New Zealand Commonwealth Secretariat

* * *

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Principal Companion of the Order
Dame Malvina Lorraine Major DBE, Christchurch, for services to opera

Distinguished Companions of the Order
Edward Taihakurei Junior Durie, Rotorua, for services to the Maori Land Court, Waitangi Tribunal and High Court of New Zealand

Professor Peter David Gluckman CNZM, Auckland, for services to medicine

Margaret Kerslake Shields QSO, JP, Pukerua Bay, for services to local body affairs and women

Peter Graham Siddell QSO, Auckland, for services to art

Kenneth Allen Stevens, Auckland, for services to exporting

Companions of the Order
Margaret Elizabeth Austin MNZM, Christchurch, for services to the community

Sydney Joseph Bradley MBE, Christchurch, for services to business and the public health sector

Judith Murray Carter, Palmerston North, for services to education

Professor Gary Richard Hawke, Wellington, for services to education and economics

Robin Langford Kay, Wellington, for services to art and military history

Guilford (Giff) Montgomerie-Davidson OBE, JP, Wellington, for services to business and the community

Garry Anthony Moore, Christchurch, for services to local body affairs

Professor Sylvia Vine Sheat Rumball ONZM, Palmerston North, for services to science

George Edwin Tanner QC, Lower Hutt, for services to the law, lately as Chief Parliamentary Counsel

Professor Marilyn Joy Waring, North Shore, for services to women and economics

George Sydney Wood, North Shore, for services to local body affairs

Officers of the Order
Associate Professor Harry Roger Allan Allen, Manukau, for services to archaeology

Professor Chellaraj Satyadas Benjamin, Auckland, for services to medicine and the community

Dr Graeme Herbert Campbell, Waitakere, for services to conservation

Edwin Roy Davidson, Auckland, for services to special education

John Nelson Duder, North Shore, for services to engineering and the community

Professor Richard Laurence Earle, Palmerston North, for services to engineering

Associate Professor Tagaloatele Peggy Fairbairn-Dunlop, Wellington, for services to research on families

Michael Leopold Frohlich, Tauranga, for services to the community

Judith Mildred deVisme Fyfe, Wellington, for services to oral history and journalism

Dr Richard Pelham Garland, Palmerston North, for services to chemistry and pharmaceuticals

Anthony Peter Gavin, Wellington, for services to the Ministry of Social Development

Owen George Glenn, Monaco, for services to business and the community

Christine Mary Hainstock, Christchurch, for services to the arts and the community

Alan Graeme Hall, Wellington, for services to people with disabilities and the community

Colin Manson Harvey, North Shore, for services to business and animal health

Caroline Margaret Kellaway JP, Christchurch, for services to the community

Dr John Ross (Harry) Keys, Taupo, for services to conservation

Dr Murray Joseph Angland McDonald, Rotorua, for services to medicine

David Alexander McPhail QSM, Christchurch, for services to television and the theatre

Gordon Desmond Moller, Auckland, for services to architecture

Gordon Bryant Ogilvie, Christchurch, for services to historical research

Shimrath Cherian Paul, Dunedin, for services to museum administration

Victor Frederick Percival QSM, JP, Auckland, for services to New Zealand-China trade

Harry Lawrence McIntyre Smith ED, Auckland, for services to medicine

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Vice-Marshal Graham Brian Lintott, Wellington, Chief of Air Force, Royal New Zealand Air Force

* * *

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Members of the Order
Inspector Robert Kenneth Abbott, Auckland, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police

Rae Beverley Adlam, Tauranga, for services to business

Hilary Margaret Allison, Dunedin, for services to the community

Gillian Rosemary Ansell, Wellington, for services to music

Mere Isabel Austin JP, Auckland, for services to Maori

Ann Barbara Chapman JP, Otaki, for services to local body affairs and the community

Dr Sun Sung Chau, North Shore, for services to medicine and the community

Ingrid Nea Collins, Gisborne, for services to Maori

Louise Marjorie Croot, Dunedin, for services to health and the community

William (Bill) Franklin Culbert, London, for services to art, in particular sculpture

Sherrill Mary Dackers, Opononi, for services to women

Stuart Forbes Devenie, Auckland, for services to entertainment

John Lockett Devlin, New South Wales, for services to entertainment

Jane Lu-cretia du Feu JP, Nelson, for services to Maori

Jannet Kathleen Dunstall, Christchurch, for services to penal reform

Kevin Barry Fallon, Auckland, for services to soccer

Michael Garry Farnworth, Tauranga, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service

Alison Rachel Fitch, Hamilton, for services to swimming

James Alexander Gibbs, Matamata, for services to the racing industry

Barbara Ann Greer JP, Hokitika, for services to health and Maori

Mary Ray Hammond, Porirua, for services to Maori health

Owen Jerry Hapuku, Havelock North, for services to Maori

Clifford Ernest Hughes, Tauranga, for services to woodchopping

Brian Robert Jeffares JP, Stratford, for services to local body affairs and the community

Robert Hugh Merrell Johnston, Oxford, for services to farming, local body affairs and the community

Arthur Jacob Klap, Wellington, for services to sport and recreation

Ross James Lawson, Blenheim, for services to the wine industry and the community

Sally Gillian Mackay, Blenheim, for services to education and the community

Robert George Martin, Wanganui, for services to people with disabilities

Mabel Victoria McClelland, Christchurch, for services to wildlife

Roger Munro McNaughton, Invercargill, for services to conservation

David John Murphy, Alexandra, for services to conservation

Guinevere Eti Eves Newport JP, Christchurch, for services to the Pacific Islands community

Reremoana Tuakana Mate Ngata, Tikitiki, for services to Maori and the community

Wahineiti Ruth Te Kawa Tapu A Rangi Norman JP, North Shore, for services to the community

James Leonard Peters, Kaikohe, for services to local body affairs, education and the community

Mohammed Sahil, Waitakere, for services to business and the community

Glenda May Saunders, Hamilton, for services to the community

Trevor Donald Scott, Dunedin, for services to business and the community

Yvonne Lesley Sharp, Kerikeri, for services to local body affairs and the community

Stephen John Stehlin, Auckland, for services to Pacific Island television broadcasting and the arts

Annah Rae Stretton, Morrinsville, for services to business, fashion and the community

The Rev 'Epeli Taungapeau, Manukau, for services to the Tongan community

John Douglas Tenquist, Featherston, for services to senior citizens and the community

Dr Heather Thomson, Invercargill, for services to medicine and the community

Mahinarangi Tocker, Waitakere, for services to music

John Kieran Turton, Ashburton, for services to business

Dr Rosamund Vallings, Papakura, for services to people with chronic fatigue syndrome

Edward Kereminita Waaka JP, Napier, for services to Maori, education and the community

Marianne Robyn Whittington, Auckland, for services to nursing

Glenys Rae Wood, Hamilton, for services to women and health

Raymond Frederick Woolf, Kaitaia, for services to entertainment

William Walsh Wrightson, Porirua, for services to people with disabilities

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Commodore Terence Michael Gardiner, Wellington, Royal New Zealand Air Force

Additional appointments, for military operational service, to the NZ Order of Merit

Member
Able Combat Systems Specialist Rene Hamuera Rangi, Turangi, Royal New Zealand Navy, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

NEW ZEALAND POLICE

Superintendent Graeme Russell Cairns, Christchurch, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police

Honorary appointments to the New Zealand Order of Merit

Member
Professor Yasushi Muraki, Kobe, Japan, for services to astrophysics

* * *

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions of the Order
Professor Richard Dogshun Bedford, Hamilton, for services to geography

Joan Margaret Bielby JP, Manukau, for services to women

Mary Kathleen Bourke JP, Hawera, for services to local body affairs

Lynn Ross Bublitz JP, New Plymouth, for services to local body affairs, arts, education and the community

Kaye Janice Crowther, Invercargill, for services to children and the community

Christopher Murray Earl, Hamilton, for services to family law and the community

Sir Robin Berry Janvrin, The Lord Janvrin GCB, GCVO, PC, Gloucestershire, UK, for services to New Zealand as Private Secretary to The Queen

Neville Hugo Sale Judd CVO, Richmond, for public services

Associate Professor Pare Areta Keiha, Auckland, for services to business, education and Maori

Joseph Mason, Whakatane, for services to Maori

Paul Kenneth Matheson JP, Nelson, for services to local body affairs and the community

Michael Thomas McEvedy JP, Leeston, for services to local body affairs and the community

Dr Edna Eileen Tait, Whangarei, for services to education

Rev Dr Takutai Moana Wikiriwhi JP, Auckland, for services to Maori

Pauline Alice Winter, Auckland, for services to business and the Pacific Islands community

Honorary Companion of the Order

Hisao Inaba, Tochigi, Japan, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations

* * *

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Rex James Aanensen, Levin, for services to the community

Melven George (Rowdy) Aitken, Temuka, for services to the community

Barrie Joseph Angland, Palmerston North, for services to the community

Yvonne Gaye Anstis, Thames, for services to adult literacy

Margaret Mary Barker, Dunedin, for services to the conservation of historic places

Sally Carolyn Barrett, Wellington, for services to education

Frances Catherine Bicknell, Waihi, for services to the community

Senior Constable Hamish Craig Blanch, Nelson, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police

The Rev Raymond Alexander Bloomfield JP, Rotorua, for services to the community

Joanna Margaret Corner Bowden, Goroka, Papua New Guinea, for services to special education

Warwick William Bowden, Goroka, Papua New Guinea, for services to special education

Raymond Maxwell Brown, Havelock North, Chief Fire Officer, Hastings, New Zealand Fire Service, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Margaret Mary Brownsey, Tokoroa, for services to the arts, local body affairs and the community

William Llewellin Burt, Masterton, for services to returned services personnel and the community

Dr Jill Juanita Calveley, Auckland, for services to people with disabilities

Jennifer Ann Campbell, Mossburn, for services to the community

William John Carthew JP, Pahiatua, for services to sheep breeding and the community

Captain (Retired) John Donald Cleaver, Christchurch, for services to the community

Ronald James Cooper JP, Cambridge, for services to local body affairs and the community

William Cranson JP, Waikanae, lately Officer in Charge, Paraparaumu, New Zealand Fire Service, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Brian Curle JP, Huntly, for services to youth, sport and the community

Sharon Margaret Devonshire, Palmerston North, for services to people with disabilities

Patrick John Duggan JP, Christchurch, for services to returned services personnel

The Rev Kahu Hurihia Durie, Palmerston North, for services to Maori and the community

John Heywood Ross Eagles, New Plymouth, for services to the community

Catherina Elizabeth Friend, Manukau, for services to rugby league administration

Kenneth Edward Gray, Christchurch, for services to the community

Dr Keith Richard William Hammett, Waitakere, for services to horticulture

Nancy Josephine Hawks JP, Papakura, for services to the community

Pauline Mary Hill JP, Napier, for services to music and the community

Kahu Waiora Hohaia, Te Kuiti, for services to conservation

Sheila Jean House, Whangarei, for services to the community

Mereana Mokikiwa Hutchen, Christchurch, for services to Maori, women, and the community

Gregory Douglas Inch, Dunedin, for services to children with disabilities

Beant Singh Jador, Papakura, for services to the Indian community

Valerie Joy Jensen, Foxton, for services to the community

Dennis Henry Kenny, Rotorua, for services to athletics

Pamela Joyce Kenny, Rotorua, for services to athletics

Mohammed Faruk Usman Ali Khan, Auckland, for services to the community

Sheila Lal JP, Auckland, for services to the community

Margaret Ann Lawlor-Bartlett, North Shore, for services to art

Percy Chew Lee, Christchurch, for services to the Chinese community and the community

Senior Constable Gavin John Lewis Leonard, North Shore, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police

Ronald Leonard, Waiheke Island, Chief Fire Officer, Waiheke, New Zealand Fire Service, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Putiputi Reremoana Mackey, Wellington, for services to Maori performing arts and Maori

Hemi Wiremu (James William) Maxwell JP, Opotiki, for services to Maori

Lorraine Alice McDonald, Masterton, for services to the community

Alexander George McNaughton, Hamilton, for services to the community

David McNeil, Matamata, for services to the environment and the community

Murray Moore, Balclutha, for services to education and the community

Dr Antonio Noblejas, Manukau, for services to the Filipino community

Nigel Brent Ogle, Hawera, for services to historical research and museums

Ainul Nisha Pala, Waitakere, for services to ethnic communities

Jessica Phuang, Auckland, for services to the community

John Purcell JP, Napier, for services to the community

Senior Constable Michael John Raynes, Lower Hutt, New Zealand Police, for services to the community

Jack Basil Register, Palmerston North, for services to art and music

Dr Christopher John Rutherford Robertson, Wellington, for services to ornithology

Maureen Olwyn Rule, Christchurch, for services to the community

Brian Patrick Schimanski, Timaru, Chief Fire Officer, Pleasant Point, New Zealand Fire Service, for services to the Fire Service

Kerry Owen Scott, Turangi, for services to soccer

Barry Norman Poata Smith, Rotorua, for services to the community

Rosalie Jean Smith, Katikati, for services to agricultural journalism and the community

Lenore Marion Sumpter, North Shore, for services to women and the arts

Viola Taule'ale'Ausumai, Waitakere, for services to health and the Pacific Islands community

Ioana Semu Teao JP, Porirua , for services to the Tokelauan community

Joseph Thomas Topia JP, Kohukohu, for services to Maori and the community

George Walter Hugh Vercoe ED, JP, Morrinsville, for services to local body affairs

Zilina Teura Atua Tangata Vero, Manukau, for services to the Cook Islands community

Ling Juan (Jenny) Wang, Manukau, for services to Chinese migrants

Glenda Fay Wendelborn, North Shore, for services to children

Ngawhakaheke Tuti Wetere JP, Waitara, for services to the community

Detective Senior Sergeant Michael James Whitehead, Cambridge, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police

John Kenneth William Wilson, Motueka, for services to tourism

Lorna Christine Wong Hop, North Shore, for services to the Chinese community

Edna May Yates, Christchurch, for services to netball

Helen Adair Yates, Christchurch, for services to netball

* * *

THE ZEALAND ANTARCTIC MEDAL

Dr Timothy George Haskell, Lower Hutt,for services to Antarctic science

* * *

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Air Vice Marshal David Anthony Bamfield ONZM, Wellington, Royal New Zealand Air Force

Staff Sergeant Brenton Lee Beach, Waiouru, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment

Warrant Officer Marine Technician (Electrical) David Murray Chisnall, North Shore, Royal New Zealand Navy

Commander Richard Lance Cook, Lower Hutt, Royal New Zealand Navy

Wing Commander John William Lovatt, Texas, Royal New Zealand Air Force

Warrant Officer Class One Mark John Richard Mortiboy, Rolleston, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York's Own)

Corporal Sean Anthony Ngatai, Palmerston North, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York's Own)

Lieutenant Timothy Andrew O'Donnell, Feilding, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment

Major Terence Albert Joseph O'Neill, Waiouru, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One Kevin Andrew Yorwarth, Nuku'alofa, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York's Own)

- NZPA

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a5 at 23 Aug 2014 13:25:07 Processing Time: 1106ms