Queen's Birthday honours list

Order of New Zealand

Sir Kenneth James Keith, KBE, The Hague, The Netherlands.

NZ Order of Merit

* Distinguished Companions

Dr Patricia Frances Grace, QSO, Porirua (for services to literature).

Alison Burns Quentin-Baxter, QSO, Wellington (law).

Stephen Robert Tindall, ONZM, North Shore (business and the community).

Henry William Van Der Heyden, Hamilton (agriculture).

Justice William Gillow Gibbes Austen Young, Christchurch (president of the Court of Appeal).

* Companions

Professor Edward Neill Baker, North Shore (science).

Professor Gregor David Coster, Auckland (public health).

James Alexander Douglas, Hamilton (agricultural science).

Associate Professor David Francis Gerrard, OBE, Dunedin (sports medicine).

Kenneth Coulton Gorbey, Wellington (museums).

Mita Robert Hoturoa Henare, OBE, Otaki (public health).

The Rev John Robert Osmers, St John's Anglican Seminary, Mindolo, Kitwe, Zambia (Anglican Church).

James Malcolm Ott, OBE, Christchurch (arts and the community).

Susan Jane Sheldon, Christchurch (business).

Dr Thomas Lance Rodney Wilson, North Shore (museum and art gallery administration).

Neville Garde Austen Young, Wellington (business).

* Officers

Ruby Alice Aberhart, QSM, Nelson (senior citizens and the community).

Graeme Seton Avery, Hastings (business and sport).

Dr Rosemary Anne Beresford, Dunedin (medicine).

Julie Claire Molloy Christie, North Shore (television).

Cathrine Anne Coolahan, Wellington (the arts).

Constantine Cotsilinis, MNZM, Drafi, Pikermi, Greece (New Zealand-Greece relations).

Paul Roger Cressey, Manukau (Child Cancer Foundation).

Tina Marie Cross, North Shore (music industry).

James Robin Musgrave Davidson, Christchurch (community).

Rodney James Peter Davies, Auckland (planning and tourism).

David Alexander Fagan, MNZM, Te Kuiti (shearing).

Dr Allan Ross Ferguson, Auckland (kiwifruit industry).

Professor Emeritus Martin Mitchell Ferguson, Dunedin (dentistry and palliative care).

Neville John (Gus) Gale, Christchurch (mathematics education).

William James Gardner, Christchurch (historical research).

Annie Veronica Goldson, Auckland (film).

Janet Mary Grieve, Wellington (marine science).

Dr Colin Holloway Hooker, North Shore (orthopaedic surgery).

John James Patrick Kirwan, MBE, Tokyo, Japan (mental health).

Ginette Denise McDonald, Wellington (entertainment).

Professor David James Mellor, Palmerston North (education).

Kevin John Milne, Waikanae (broadcasting and the community).

Tanara Whairiri Kitawhiti Ngata, Auckland (Maori broadcasting and television).

Rosemary Jessie Stagg, North Shore (publishing).

Alwyn Gordon Vette, JP, Manukau (aviation).

John Wayne Walden, North Shore (business and the community).

Ruben James Wiki, Manukau (rugby league).

* Members

Paul Anthony Adams, Invercargill (business).

Alipapa Afakasi, Manukau (sport, in particular boxing).

Nathan John Astle, Christchurch (cricket).

Barry Ronald Barclay, Omapere, Hokianga (film).

Helen Margaret Brathwaite, Dunedin (education).

Sister Paula Antoinette Brettkelly, Pukerua Bay (human rights).

Dorothy Fay Brown, Auckland (education).

Susan Mary Bunt, Auckland (women's golf).

Brian Stuart Carmody, Wellington (for services to the arts).

Rupert Langton Clark, Whangarei (community).

Christopher Charles Cochran, Wellington (conservation of historic buildings).

Emeritus Professor John Albert Codd, Palmerston North (education).

Leon Hetherington Crosse, Wellington (Government Communications Security Bureau).

Superintendent Graham Poutu Emery, Auckland (police).

William Michael Aicken Evans, Greymouth (woodchopping).

Robert James Godderidge, Urenui (community).

Anthony John Hall, Kaiapoi (community).

Judith Robin Halliday, Wellington (peace and disarmament issues).

Whai Pooti Hitchiner, Gisborne (Maori community).

John Lionel Hobson, Hamilton (services to caving).

Marjorie Te Maari Joe, JP, Napier (Maori and the community).

Victor Ronald Johnson, Hamilton (returned services personnel and the community).

Dr Lingappa Bhojappa Kalburgi, JP, Auckland (Indian community).

Jonah Tali Lomu, Auckland (rugby football).

Neil Kevin Mander, Auckland (engineering and the community).

Koa Joy Mantell, Palmerston (community).

Hemana Eruera Manuera, JP, Te Teko (community).

Albert Edward McConnell, Auckland (cycling).

Alexander Bruce Miller, JP, Franz Josef (conservation).

Superintendent Grant Charles O'Fee, Nelson (police).

Roderick James Patterson, Kaukapakapa (rugby and sports journalism).

Rodney Horomona Pohio, Kaiapoi (jet boat sprinting).

The Rev Dr Simon Hugh Rae, Dunedin (community).

Maurice Morehu Ngatoko Rahipere, JP, Tauranga (Maori).

Valerie Pauline Redshaw, JP, Porirua (education).

Bruce Carlaw Richards, New Plymouth (community).

James Rimene, Masterton (Maori and the community).

Ngaire Wilma Shand, Hastings (music education and sport).

Cherie Kathryn Shanks, Whangaparaoa (women's rugby league).

The Rev Monsignor James Cornelius Shannahan, Auckland (community).

Sharon Elmar Sims, Palmerston North (lawn bowls).

Fergus McLaren Sutherland, Owaka (conservation and tourism).

Stuart Walter Thomson, Manukau (roofing industry).

Michael Guy Webber, Wanganui (optometry and the community).

Roslein Mary Wilkes, Blenheim (riding for the disabled).

Steve Williams, Kumeu (youth sport and recreation).

Dr John Malcolm Wilson, Christchurch (historical research).

Pamela Rowena Wilson, Christchurch (heritage conservation).

Russell Joseph Wiseman, Feilding (community).

* New Zealand Defence Force

Warrant Officer Class One Mark Scott Priestley, Royal New Zealand Army Logistics Regiment (The Duke of York's Own), Linton.

* Additional Members

Corporal Royce Siataga Nelson, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, Burnham.

Major Eugene Amorangi Whakahoehoe, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment, Burnham.

* Honorary Members

Tony Christodoulou, Nicosia, Cyprus (New Zealand-Cyprus relations).

Elhamy Mostafa Fahmy Elzayat, Cairo, Egypt (New Zealand-Egypt relations)

Queen's Service Order

* Companions

Caroline Bennett, Rotorua (for services to education).

Carolynn Michelle Veronica Kahikatea Bull, Christchurch (law, Maori and the community).

Dr Graham William Arthur Bush, Auckland (historical research, notably local government).

Professor Carol Cardno, Auckland (educational administration and management).

Sharron Mary Cole, Lower Hutt (for services to health).

Pamela June Erni, JP, Wanganui (business and local government).

Waldour Ross Familton, JP, North Shore (education and as a justice of the peace).

John Collingwood King, Auckland (business and the community).

Wikeepa Te Rangipuawhe Maika, Rotorua (Maori).

Margaret Dorothy McLeod, Wellington (education).

Dr William Henry Robinson, Masterton (engineering).

Dr Dianne Rosemary Webster, Auckland (public health, in particular paediatrics).

Mrs Beryl Merle Wilkinson, Whangarei (senior citizens).

Robert Kinsella Workman, Lower Hutt (prisoner welfare).

Queen's Service Medal

Robin Reginald Addison, Tauranga (education and the community).

Stanley Noel Allen, Turangi (Fire Service).

Dr John Barr, Tauranga (for services to the community).

Vivian Patrick Barrett, Ashburton (community).

Robert Michael Burnett Batten, Porirua (Boys' Brigade).

Rodger Graeme Beatson, Kaitaia (Fire Service).

Peter John Blackwell, Tauranga (police).

Raymond Francis Bray, Turangi (community).

Barry Ronald Browne, North Shore (Fire Service).

Loraine Ellen Bruce, Dunedin (community).

Noel Francis Burns, Timaru (music and entertainment).

Lois Isabella Bush, Manukau (for services to netball).

Maxwell Charles Carroll, New Plymouth (education and the community).

Marie Anne Elizabeth Chirnside, Christchurch (community).

Zina Lilliony Clarke, Rotorua (community).

Joan Isabel Coppell, Napier (public services).

Ronald George Dalley, JP, Kaiapoi (community).

John Davis, Tauranga (for services to the community).

Frances Joan Dibble, Palmerston North (art, in particular sculpture).

Sylvia Durrant, North Shore (for services to wildlife).

Colin Campbell Emslie, Putaruru (community).

Grahame Elsbert Felton, Christchurch (community).

Ian Stuart Fox, Manukau (for services to education).

Kathleen Joan Gardner, Taupo (community).

Rex Neville Gibson, Christchurch (education, Maori and refugees).

Constance Hinewai Gilbert, Napier (community).

Jennifer Grant, Hastings (dance, in particular ballet).

George Henry Mills Green, JP, Manukau (community).

Bruce James Harvey, Waitakere (conservation and the community).

Dr Catherine Frances Harvey, Waitakere (conservation and the community).

Ann Johnstone Heaphy, Palmerston North (community).

Robyn Higgins, Palmerston North (community).

Patricia Verna Howell, Te Kuiti (community).

Betty Monica Hubbard, Te Aroha (community).

Henry Arthur Hubbert, Waitakere (community).

Leslie John Ingham, Manukau (community).

Nancy Jensen, Otorohanga (conservation).

John Edwin Jones, Gisborne (journalism and sport).

Evan Locksley Kellas, ED, Dunedin (police).

Heather Lillian King, Manukau (education and the community).

Beverley Mary Kingston, Blenheim (recycling and the community).

Joan Lardner-Rivlin, North Shore (community).

Isla Joyce Leach, Winton (for services to the community).

Lieutenant Colonel George Joseph MacLeod, ED, JP, Rotorua (returned services personnel and the community).

Barbara Monica Marshall, Porirua (conservation).

Beverley Norma McCaw, JP, Oamaru (community).

Olive Joyce McEwan, Mt Louisa, Queensland, Australia (Office of the Ombudsmen).

John David McGrail, Wellington (New Zealand police).

Nichola Cecile McKinney, Auckland (Customs Service).

William Vernon McMinn, Taumarunui (music).

Janice Margaret Morison, Kaiapoi (Scouting).

Hinerangi Elaine Murray, Kaitaia (Maori community).

Adrienne Ngata, Tikitiki (New Zealand Fire Service).

Arii Urirau Oka, Auckland (Cook Islands community).

Janet Mary Owen, Rotorua (community).

Russell Fleming Paul, Timaru (heritage railways).

Joseph Francis Cheetham Rodrigues, New Plymouth (community).

Leslie William Rogerson, Arrowtown (community).

Brian James Schaab, Napier (New Zealand police).

Grant Christopher Smith, Whangarei (police).

Phyllis Hana Smith, Hamilton (community).

Colin Wilson Smithies, Auckland (Fire Service).

Maureen Ellen Speedy, Hamilton (families).

Roopa Suchdev, North Shore (Indian community).

Victor Andrew Talyancich, JP, Waitakere (business and the Croatian community).

Malcolm Andrew Taylor, Tauranga (athletics).

Shona Patricia Thomson, Invercargill (music administration).

Moray David Watson, Lyttelton (business).

The Rev Richard James Waugh, Manukau (aviation history and the community).

NZ Antarctic Medal

Dr Frederick John Davey, Otaki (Antarctic science).

NZ Distinguished Service Decoration

Private Jonathon Aaron Ishmael Fatu , Palmerston North, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Squadron Leader Shane Andrew Meighan , Palmerston North, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Lieutenant Commander Robert James Mills, VRD, Auckland, Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Wing Commander Barry John Nelson, Wellington, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Lieutenant Colonel Brett James Rankin, Linton, Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Squadron Leader James Patrick Rankin, Feilding, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Corporal Darren Kavan Te Whata, Waiouru, Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment.

Corporal William Peter Watters, Rolleston, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.

Group Captain Michael Edward Yardley, Wellington, Royal New Zealand Air Force.

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a3 at 22 Aug 2014 02:04:07 Processing Time: 65ms