The Ioane family won three awards between them, but Sean Polwart's gong was among the most popular as the Auckland Rugby Union celebrated its 2015 season at last night's awards at Eden Park.
There was no surprise, despite the compelling credentials of George Moala, that No 8 Akira Ioane won the ITM Cup player of the year honour after some standout rugby (and stats) for the Premiership finalists, nor that his equally talented younger brother Rieko won the club rookie of the year - there has not been a more devastating entry into premier rugby since Va'aiga Tuigamala, fresh out of Kelston Boys' High School, started laying waste to defences in 1988 for Ponsonby - and the Under 19 player of the year. Both Ioanes will carry their talents to the Blues (and sevens) in 2016.
Polwart, the 25-year-old loose forward cum defence coach, won the Sir Fred Allen supreme award for his selflessness in taking on coaching duties to good effect, despite the personal disappointment of not being able to shake concussion symptoms which prevented him having a chance to defend his 2014 award as Auckland's MVP. He made a speech from the heart, as did Auckland coach Paul Feeney, with a touch of the amusing thrown in. Polwart has missed a Super Rugby contract, and while his playing future remains under a cloud, the respect with which he is accorded by his peers and true rugby people is clear.
Brian Wilsher, a top administrator, now on the Blues board, with strong ties to the Pakuranga club and a Barbarians member, won the Ash Edwards Memorial Trophy for his dedication to the game.
Black Ferns loose forward Linda Itunu won the Storm player of the year for a team that continues to set the standard in the New Zealand women's game, annexing their 15th provincial title in the last 16 attempts.
The Manukau Rovers club, which has done well in recent seasons to push into the Gallaher Shield top eight, won three awards.
There was plenty of recognition for the Grammar TEC club, winners of the Gallaher Shield and club player of the year - Chiefs-bound lock/loose forward Taleni Seu - and best and fairest club player - new Blues signing, lock and club captain Scott Scrafton.
Kyle Harris won the referee of the year, as voted by the premier clubs, though Angus Mabey remains Auckland's top-ranked whistler.
Waitemata's Mani Toailoa, a former No 8 at the west Auckland rugby institution, was named the premier club coach of the year. An unheralded and hitherto under-rated coach, he took Waitemata to the Gallaher Shield semifinals with just one rep player, No 8 Airi Hunt.
Papatoetoe's young and talented first five/fullback D'Angelo Leuila, who played for the province's Under 19 A side this season, racked up the most points in premier play, though Ponsonby's Murray Williams, who was loaned again to Mid Canterbury for the Heartland Championship, kicked the most points off the tee to take the George Whye Trophy.
Awards winners
Sir Fred Allen supreme award: Sean Polwart.
Ash Edwards Memorial Trophy: Brian Wilsher
ITM Cup player of the year: Akira Ioane
ITM Cup defensive player of the year: Joe Edwards
ITM Cup team man of the year: Ofa Tu'ungafasi
Auckland Storm player of the year: Linda Itunu
Auckland B player of the year: Siosuia Kaifa (Manukau)
Auckland Colts player of the year: Sione To'a (Manukau)
Auckland U19 A player of the year: Rieko Ioane
Auckland U19 B player of the year: Charles Makasini
Auckland men's 7s player of the year: Stacey Ili (Manukau)
Auckland women's 7s player of the year: Kayla McAlister
Club player of the year: Taleni Seu (Grammar TEC)
Club rookie of the year: Rieko Ioane (Ponsonby)
Women's club player of the year: Lydia Crossman (College Rifles)
Premier club coach of the year: Mani Toailoa (Waitemata)
Most promising club coach of the year: Jason McLean (Pakuranga)
Premier club referee of the year: Kyle Harris
Barrie Connell Memorial Trophy: Rob Neil (Pakuranga)
Best and fairest club player: Scott Scrafton (Grammar TEC)
Top premier club tryscorer: Joseva Ravouvou (College Rifles)
Top premier points scorer: D'Angelo Leuila (Papatoetoe)
George Whye Kicking Trophy: Murray Williams (Ponsonby)
Alan Tohill Memorial Trophy: George Crichton and Ofa Folau (East Tamaki)
Jordan Rosebowl: club with highest standard of event management, sideline behaviour and on-field discipline (Grammar TEC)
Southland Shield: club with best average championship points across U20, 21 and U85kg grades (Ponsonby)
Silver Football: club with best average championship points across all grades (University)