Squash: Northlanders shine at Open

By Cameron Leslie


Northlanders in New Zealand squash squads showed all of the promise at the national Junior Open which helped them get selected in the first place.

Whangarei's Finn Trimble, who is a member of the Squash New Zealand Development squad, was one of two Northlanders to win division titles, with his coming in the boys' division one grade after earlier being seeded third.

Trimble's win last weekend will no doubt go a long way in securing his spot in the national squad.

In the boys' division two grade, Nathan Chestnut, who was also seeded third, had to let local friendships go as he had take down a fellow Northlander on his way to taking out the grade.

Chestnut came up against Sam Dykzeul on his way to taking out the division two final, with Dykzeul finishing up third.

Other Northlanders in the 18-strong team to put on strong performances at the Auckland event were Abbie Palmer and Jacinta Matson.

Palmer, who is a member of the New Zealand junior girls squad which will head to Poland to compete later this year, was beaten in the semi-finals by the eventual winner of the girls open division, Rebecca Barnett. Palmer went on to take out third in the girls open division.

Matson, who is also in the national junior girls' squad competing in Poland, won the plate in the girls open division.

Both Palmer and Matson's form is timely as the Poland squad is set be trimmed in around a month's time.

Northland had four boys in the open division with Max Trimble, Finn's older brother, and Reagan Wakeling coming up against each other as they vied for the chance to compete for the special plate.

Max came out on top in the hard-fought four-setter, going on to then be knocked out in the semi-finals for the special plate.

There were 197 entries from all over New Zealand competing at the NZ Junior Open, including eight girls and 10 boys from Northland.

RESULTS

Boys' Division 1: Winner: Finn Trimble.

Boys' Division 2: Winner: Nathan Chestnut; Third: Sam Dykzeul.

Boys' Division 3: Runner-up plate: Jacob Browne; Classic Plate: Shayden Toka; Runner-up Classic Plate: Bradley Vuletich.

Girls' Open Division: Third: Abbie Palmer; Plate: Jacinta Matson.

Girls' Division 2: Fourth: Zoe Dykzeul; Runner-up Plate: Olivia Brookland.

Girls' Division 3: Fourth: Gemma Turketo; Plate: Paige Browne.

- Northland Age

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf05 at 23 Oct 2014 10:42:24 Processing Time: 514ms