Whangarei's Academy of Gymnastics was abuzz last weekend with more than 140 gymnasts competing in the Northland Championships at the ASB Sports Arena.
Clubs from Northland and Auckland came to take part in the largest Northland Championships.
Represented were clubs from Kaitaia, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands, Fantastic Gymnastics Kerikeri (FG), Mahurangi, Eastern Suburbs (Auckland), Tristar (Auckland), North Harbour, and the Whangarei Academy of Gymnastics.
Some excellent gymnastics was performed by the girls and the boys, with some able to qualify to compete at the New Zealand Gymsports National Championships in Auckland on October 7-11.
Northland will have a strong team competing,
Results: Girls
Step 5: Jacinta Van der Linden (Kaitaia), Chloe Campbell (WAGs).
Step 6: Zoe Espie and Michelle Crawford (both of WAGs).
Step 7: Pippa Benton (WAGs), Sophia Cosson (WAGs) and Jessie Tunnicliffe (Kerikeri).
Boys
Level 4: Ryan Townsend (WAGs), Morgan Dolfing (Kaitaia).
Level 5: Andrew Van der Linden (Kaitaia).
Boys
Level 0: 1st: Tane Marker (WAGs); 2nd: Dillion Worsford (WAGs); 3rd: Johnathon Currie (WAGs).
Level 1: 1st: Gareth Ferguson (WAGs); 2nd: Nathan Haines (Kaitaia); 3rd: Jack Hudson (WAGs).
Level 2: 1st: Sebastian Smith (Mahurangi); 2nd: Elliot Ruffell (WAGs); 3rd: Tinus Nel (Mahurangi).
Level 3: 1st: Brendan Marais; 2nd: Reinah Comer (Kerikeri); 3rd: Cameron McClelland (Kerikeri).
Level 4: 1st: Ryan Townsend (WAGs); 2nd: Morgan Dolfing (Kaitaia); 3rd: Josh Marker (WAGs).
Level 5: 1st: Andrew Van der Linden (Kaitaia).
Girls
Step 1 Unders: 1st: Renee Pilon (FG); 2nd: Maddison Johnstone (WAGs); 3rd: Olesya Korchangina (Mahurangi).
Step 1 Overs: 1st: Anabella Hugo (WAGs); 2nd: Diara Sketchley (WAGs); 3rd: Tayla Turner (Mahurangi).
Step 2 Unders: 1st: Willow Dysart (Mahurangi); 2nd: Lucy Campbell (Mahurangi); 3rd: Shyla Bradley (FG).
Step 2 Overs: 1st: Anna Davison (WAGs); 2nd: Jessica Martin (WAGs); 3rd: Nellie Clark (WAGs).
Step 3 Unders: 1st: Aviendha Ihaka (FG).
Step 3 Overs: 1st: Izzy Jameson (FG); 2nd: Emily Mahady (Mahurangi); 3rd: Chloe McKay (Kerikeri).
Step 4 Unders: 1st: Chelsea Bodman (WAGs).
Step 4 Overs: 1st: Sophie Franklin (WAGs); 2nd: Philippa Croft (WAGs); 3rd: Hannah Ellis (WAGs).
Step 5 Overs: 1st: Chloe Campbell; 2nd: Emily Campbell (Mahurangi); 3rd: Jancinta Van der Linden (Kaitaia).
Step 6 Unders: 1st: Danielle Hewett (Tristar).
Step 6 Overs: 1st: Michelle Crawford (WAGs); 2nd: Zoe Espie (WAGs).
Step 7 Unders: 1st: Maia Fishwick (Eastern Suburbs); 2nd: Samadiana Fariz (Eastern Suburbs); 3rd: Pippa Benton.
Step 7 Overs: 1st: Jessie Tunnicliffe (Kerikeri); 2nd: Megan Thomas (North Harbour).