Another triumph for Cameron Leslie


Whangarei athlete Cameron Leslie has been named the Disabled Maori Sportsperson of the Year in the 2012 Maori Sports Awards.


The honour, announced on Saturday night at the TelstraClear Pacific Events Centre in Manukau, caps an extraordinary year for the Ngapuhi Paralympian who smashed his own 150m individual medley world record to defend his swimming title at the London Paralympics earlier this year.


He was up against two other nominees in his category - Jane Parsons from Taranaki for tandem cycling and George Thomas (Te Arawa) for waka ama.


Leslie also won the Disabled Maori Sportsperson of the Year title in 2010.


He has just completed a journalism degree in Auckland and this month started work as a sports reporter at the Northern Advocate.


This year's supreme award went to paddler Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) from Ohope Beach in the eastern Bay of Plenty.


The 23-year-old sprint kayaker was New Zealand's first Olympic gold medal winner in women's sprint canoeing, blitzing the field in her Olympic debut to win the women's K1 200m by almost half a second.


A total of 22 Olympians, three Paralympians, 11 world champions and four world champion teams were honoured at the awards night hosted by Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust.


Other Northlanders to be honoured included Abby Erceg (Ngapuhi), football; Alana Millington (Ngapuhi), hockey; Amber Hearn (Ngapuhi), football; Charlotte Harrison (Ngapuhi), hockey; Samantha Harrison (Ngapuhi), hockey; Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi), wood-chopping; and Richard Pehi (Ngapuhi, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi), waka ama.


 


The 2012 Maori Sports Awards winners are:


 


MAUI TIKITIKI-A-TARANGA - Maori Sports Administrator of the Year


Mavis Mullins MNZM (Rangitane, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Te Arawa) of Dannevirke - shearing


 


TE TOIHUAREWA - Disabled Maori Sports Person of the Year


Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) of Whangarei - swimming


 


TE ARATIATIA - Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year


Glen Warrick Jackson (Ngai Tahu) of Tauranga - rugby


 


NGA IKA A WHIRO - Maori Sports Team of the Year


Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) of Victoria, Australia, Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) of Gisborne - wool handling


 


TE MARU O TUMATAUENGA - Maori Sports Coach of the Year


Waimarama Taumaunu (Ngati Porou) of Wellington - netball


 


TE REO O TE PARA WHAKAWAI - Maori Sports Media Award of the Year


Radio Ngati Porou (Ruatoria) - rugby


 


MAORI OLYMPIANS AND PARALYMPIANS


Abby Erceg (Ngapuhi) - football


Alana Millington (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Amber Hearn (Ngapuhi) - football


Andy Hayward (Te Arawa) - hockey


Blair Hilton (Tainui) - hockey


Brent Newdick (Tainui) - decathlon


Cameron Leslie (Ngapuhi) - para-swimming


Charlotte Harrison (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Dakota Lucas (Ngati Kahungunu) - football


Gemma Flynn (Te Arawa) - hockey


Hayley Palmer (Tainui) - swimming


Jade Uru (Ngai Tahu) - rowing


Jayne Parsons (Taranaki) - tandem cycling


Karen Hanlen (Ngati Awa, Te Arawa) - mountain biking


Katie Glynn (Ngati Whatua) - hockey


Kayla Sharland (Rangitane) - hockey


Kristy Hill (Te Arawa, Ngati Whatua, Ngapuhi) - football


Krystal Forgesson (Ngati Whatua) - hockey


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) - canoeing


Melody Cooper (Rangitane) - hockey


Peter Martin (Te Arawa) - field athletics


Rebecca Rolls (Ngati Porou) - football


Rebecca Smith (Ngai Tahu) - football


Samantha Harrison (Ngapuhi) - hockey


Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) - rowing


 


INDIVIDUAL MAORI WORLD CHAMPIONS


Adam Tuwhitu Lowe (Tainui) - wood-chopping


George Thomas (Te Arawa, Ngati Pikiao, Ngati Awa) - waka ama


Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto, Ngapuhi) - wood-chopping


Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) - shearing and wool handling


Kataraina Brown (Ngati Maniapoto) - waka ama


Marama Elkington (Ngati Toa, Tainui) - waka ama


Richard Pehi (Ngapuhi, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi) - waka ama


Sam Sutton (Ngati Tuwharetoa) - extreme kayaking


Sonia Manaena (Ngati Porou, Ngai Tahu) - powerlifting


Teneka Hyndman, (Ngati Tuwharetoa) - Universe 'Pro Figure'


Vesna Radonich (Ngati Maniapoto) - waka ama


 


MAORI WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS


Cam Fergusson (Ngati Kahungunu), John Kirkpatrick (Ngati Porou) - machine shearing


Joanne Kumeroa (Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi), Joel Henare (Ngati Porou) - wool handling


Aotearoa Whakaarorangi - waka ama


Hoe Awhio - waka ama


 


TE TAMAHINE-A-PAPATUANUKU - Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year


Kataraina Brown (Ngati Hako) of Manurewa, Auckland - waka ama


 


TE TAMA-A-RANGINUI - Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year


Jason Emery (Ngati Maniapoto) of Manawatu - rugby


 


HINEAHUONE - Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing


 


TE TAMA-A-TANENUIARANGI - Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year


Storm Uru (Ngai Tahu) of Cambridge - rowing


 


RONGOMARAEROA - The Albie Pryor Memorial Maori Sportsperson of the Year


Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) of Ohope, Bay of Plenty - canoeing

- NORTHERN ADVOCATE

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a5 at 24 Apr 2014 22:07:24 Processing Time: 1599ms