TODAY

• The Garden That Time Forgot, 6pm-7.30pm, Whangarei Quarry Gardens, 37a Russell Rd, Whangarei.

• Blues, 7pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.

• Penny Royal Tea, 7pm-10pm, Alongside, 69 Marsden Rd, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

Advertisement

• Music From Jam Sandwich (Duo), 6pm-9pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

• Friday Social - Live Music by Asch Rose, 7pm-10pm, Alongside, 69 Marsden Rd, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

• Inaugural Northland Rugby Future Taniwha Golf Day Fundraiser, 10.30am, Whangarei Golf Club, Whangarei.

• Jazz Blues With International Sidewinder, 7pm-10pm, Dickens Inn, 71 Cameron St, Vinetown, Whangarei.

• The Sundowner Sessions, 6pm-8pm, Copthorne Hotel and Resort, Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

The Te Tai Tokerau senior Kapa Haka Regional Competition is on tomorrow. Photo / John Stone
The Te Tai Tokerau senior Kapa Haka Regional Competition is on tomorrow. Photo / John Stone

SATURDAY

• Swamp Thing & Rust, 8pm-11.30pm, Tikipunga Tavern, Cnr Wanaka St and Derby Cres, Whangarei.

• RamsetReid Tutukaka One Base Fishing Tournament, 9pm, Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club, Marina Rd, Tutukaka, Whangarei District.

• Harcourts Mangonui Waterfront Festival, 12pm-6pm, Mangonui Waterfront Drive, Mangonui, Doubtless Bay, Northland.

• Children's Day NZ ft Labor Of Love, 1pm-5pm, Hikurangi Lake, Whangarei.

• Blues On the River, 7pm,Opononi Hotel, 19 SH 12, Opononi, Hokianga, Mid North.

• Guitar After Party, 8pm-12am, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.

• Live Music From I See Red, 8.30pm-11.30pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Road, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

• Come Dancing, 8pm-12am, Instep Dance Studio, 42 Reyburn House Lane, Whangarei.

• Poor Knights Islands Paddle Boarding - Wellness On Water, 8.30am-4.30pm, SUP BRO Paddleboarding, Tutukaka Coast, Tutukaka, Whangarei District.

• Community Guided Kayak Days, 11.30am, Waikaraka Beach, Whangarei Heads, Whangarei District.

• Artisans Fair Market - Whangarei Bridge Market, 9am, Canopy Bridge, Whangarei Town Basin, Whangarei.

• Doubtless Bay Market, 9am, Doubtless Bay Christian Centre, SH10, Mangonui , Doubtless Bay, Far North.

• Mangonui Craft Market, 9am-2pm, Mangonui Hall, 132 Waterfront Drive, Mangonui, Doubtless Bay, Far North.

• Car Boot Sale, 7am-12pm, Cornerstone - Whare Karakia o Manako, 144 Kerikeri Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.

• Paparoa Farmer's Market, 9am, Paparoa Village Green, Paparoa, Kaipara.

• Make Your Own Series - Set of 4 Ceramic Coasters, 10am-4pm, Quarry Arts Centre, 21 Selwyn Ave, Whangarei.

• Life Drawing - Untutored Sessions, 10am, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei

• Asana and Pranayama, 10am, Kara Kokopu Community Hall, 527 Kara Rd, Maungatapere, Whangarei District.

• Relaxation and Meditation, 1pm, Kara Kokopu Community Hall, Maungatapere, Whangarei District.

• Pouto Lighthouse Challenge, 9am, Pouto Point.

SUNDAY
• Hotprintz Mangawhai Run/Walk, 9am, Mangawhai Heads Holiday Park, Mangawhai, Kaipara
• Isaiah B Brunt Band Blues Extravaganza, 2pm, Central Hotel, Dargaville, Kaipara.
• Jam Night, 8pm, Thirty30, Paihia, Bay of Islands.
• Sunday Market, 6.30am-11.30am, Cnr Wanaka St and Denby Cres, Tikipunga

COMING UP
• Senior Coffee Mornings, Monday, March 26, 10am, Whangarei RSA, Whangarei
• Kamo Zumba With Del, Monday, March 26, 6pm, Kamo War Memorial Hall, Whangarei.
• Mangakahia Yoga, Monday, March 26, 6pm, Mangakahia Sports Complex, Maungatapere, Whangarei District.
• Yoga for Young People, 4pm, Northland Youth Theatre, Whangarei.
• Mangonui Tuesday Night Markets, Tuesday, March 27, Mangonui Hotel, Doubtless Bay, Far North.
• Hawthorn Geddes Twilight Sailing Series, Tuesday, March 27, 5pm, Onerahi Yacht Club, Whangarei.
• Yoga With Graeme Lockett, Tuesday, March 27, 6pm, Glenbervie Primary School, Whangarei.
• Kids After School Clay - Hanging Mobiles, Wednesday, March 28, 4pm, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei.
• Inspired African Hand Drumming 2018, Wednesday, March 28, 5.15pm, The Order of St John, Kaiwaka, Kaipara.
• SGCNZ Tai Tokerau Regional UOSWSF 2018, Thursday, March 29, 5pm, Kamo High School, Whangarei.
• Unholy Thursday - Easter Punk Show, Thursday, March 29, 7pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.
• Mike King – I Am Hope Tour, Thursday, March 29, 6pm, Kaikohe Memorial Hall, Kaikohe, Mid North.