The race is on for spots on Whangarei District Council with six fighting for the mayoralty and 44 candidates nominated for the district's six wards.

Five were standing for both mayor and a ward, putting the total number of individual candidates at 45 - down on the last election in 2013, when 49 had a crack at the district's leadership positions.

The postal ballot will be held on October 8 and in Whangarei six people are contesting the mayoralty, with incumbent Sheryl Mai challenged by sitting councillor Stuart Bell, David Blackley from Go Whangarei, Ash Holwell and Matt Keene from TogetherTahi and independent Kay Brittenden.

The release of the provisional candidate lists follow concern yesterday across New Zealand that not enough candidates would step up. Some wards in Auckland, Otago, Christchurch, Tauranga and Otago either did not have enough candidates, or had candidates that would stand uncontested as of Thursday.

Advertisement

But yesterday a flurry came forward, reflecting 2013's pattern, where 44 per cent of candidates nationwide filed their documents in the final two days.

A councillor The Advocate spoke to on Thursday said the feeling was it was beneficial to wait, so the personal statement filed to appear in election materials could reflect the political climate as close to the election as possible.

Anyone who had not enrolled to vote by yesterday would now need to cast a special vote. Special voting papers from council offices or by contacting the Electoral Commission www.elections.org.nz or 0800 36 76 86.

MAYOR:
BELL, Stuart
BLACKLEY, David (Go Whangarei)
BRITTENDEN, Kay Elizabeth
HOLWELL, Ash (TogetherTahi)
KEENE, Matt (TogetherTahi)
MAI, Sheryl

BREAM BAY WARD (2 positions):
CAMPBELL, Dean
DEEMING, Shelley
HALSE, Phil
SLATER, Barry (Go Whangarei)
WRIGHT, Reuben (Go Whangarei)

DENBY WARD (3 positions):
ABBOTT, Geoff (Go Whangarei)
CHRISTIE, Crichton
CUTFORTH, Tricia
GOLIGHTLY, Jayne (Go Whangarei)
KEENE, Matt (TogetherTahi)
ROBERTSON, Don
ROSSITER, Bill (Go Whangarei)
TADMAN, Graham
WILLIAMSON, John

HIKURANGI-COASTAL WARD (2 positions):
BRETHERTON, Susy (Go Whangarei)
CARPENTER, Robert (Tu Kotahi)
MARTIN, Greg
MURPHY, Anna
PETERS, Ian
ROBERTS, Stuart (Go Whangarei)
WRIGHT, Alex

MANGAKAHIA-MAUNGATAPERE WARD (1 position):
MORGAN, Sharon
REID, Simon (Go Whangarei)
TIPENE, Puti Violet

OKARA WARD (4 positions):
BELL, Stuart
BRITTENDEN, Kay Elizabeth
CAREY, Chris
COCURULLO, Vince (Go Whangarei)
FARRELL, Adam
GILL, Angela (Go Whangarei)
GILL, Tony
GLEN, Sue
HARDING, Deborah
HERMON, Cherry
HOLWELL, Ash (TogetherTahi)
LEITCH, Chris
LEONARD, Wilz (Go Whangarei)
MAWSON, Brent
MCLACHLAN, Brian
MCLEOD, Chrissi (Go Whangarei)
SHIPTON, Greg
WEAVER, Greg

WHANGAREI HEADS WARD (1 position):
BLACKLEY, Dave (Go Whangarei)
INNES, Greg