Bay Ironmaori attracts more than 2000

By Morgan Tait


A hot Hawke's Bay sun shone done on more than 2000 triathletes for the annual Ironmaori event at the weekend.

Napier was teeming with lycra-clad, wetsuit-wearing athletes from throughout the country and the Tasman who took on the gruelling fitness half-ironman challenge.

The first woman across the line was New Zealander Natalie Gaskin, in the women's 30 to 34-years age group with a time of 4:53:32, the first male was fellow Kiwi Deano Gaskin in the 35 to 39-years, with a time of 4:16:01.

Event founder Heather Skipworth said 2,100 athletes - 600 more than last year - competed in Saturday's event, but it was more than numbers that impressed her.

"It always amazes me the stories of people being on the verge of diabetes and then training for Ironmaori and getting a check before the event and they are in the clear," she said. "It's more than an event, it's a life-changing event."

This year more than half those competitors were from outside the region, including about 20 from Australia.

Ms Skipworth said there were some inspiring performances.

"We had a man with no legs do the swim and wheel his way around the run, we had another man with one leg do the swim and two people hand cycle as well.

"It was really good to see people who have a larger figure, people who are over the age of 60 or 70 and the amputee people - it makes people who are very able think 'heck, if they can do it I can do it'."

The event, started by Ms Skipworth to promote healthy lifestyles among the local Maori community, has grown every year since its inception in 2009.

"The other really cool thing is how non-Maori participate and get what the kaupapa [goal] is about and it makes us proud that they want to be part of the Ironmaori whanau, too."

RESULTS

Overall Top Three

Female, Ironmaori Individual

1. (19) Natalie Gaskin, Kiwi, W30-34 Yrs, 4:53:32

2. (41) Steph Anderson, New Zealand, W25-29 Yrs, 5:04:01

3. (560) Linda Exeter Grant, New Zealander, W45-49 Yrs, 5:06:27

Male, Ironmaori Individual

1. (26) Deano Gaskin, Kiwi, M35-39 Yrs, 4:16:01

2. (103) Dino Michalakis, New Zealand, M30-34 Yrs, 4:33:50

3. (6) Andrew Brunt, New Zealand, M30-34 Yrs, 4:39:29

Ironmaori Individual

Female W 30 34 Yrs: 1 N Gaskin (Kiwi) 4:53:32; 2 L Taingahue (Ngati Porou) 5:40:39; 3 K Buckman (New Zealand) 5:51:44. W 35 39 Yrs: 1 M Southgate 5:30:32; 2 V Maguire (Ngati Tuwharetoa) 5:37:43; 3 G Sarich (Nga Puhi) 5:54:33. W 40 44 Yrs: 1 K Whaanga (Nga Puhi) 5:27:05; 2 M Tomlinson (New Zealander) 5:48:58; 3 T Winter (New Zealander) 6:10:45. W 45 49 Yrs: 1 L Exeter Grant (New Zealander) 5:06:27; 2 K Houston (New Zealander) 5:13:43; 3 L Hutching (Australian) 6:08:34. W 50 54 Yrs: 1 G Stephenson (Ngai Tahu) 6:13:48; 2 J Cowan (Scottish) 6:33:47; 3 S Day (Te Arawa) 6:34:12. W 55 59 Yrs: 1 D Chesmar (Kiwi) 6:16:47; 2 L Denmead (Ngati Pakeha) 7:18:15; 3 D Smith (New Zealander) 7:38:36. W 60 64 Yrs: 1 A Bondy (Ngati Ihiraera) 6:36:38; 2 K Reichenbach (New Zealander) 7:02:38; 3 M Crosby (Te Rarawa) 7:37:53. W 65+ Yrs: 1 W Rogers (Ngati Kahungunu) 7:30:33; 2 O Barach (British) 9:11:27; 3 S Wiwarena (Tuwharetoa) 10:07:37. W Under 25: 1 S Meacheam (European) 5:38:17; 2 K OMalley (European) 6:09:32; 3 J Winter (Nz European) 6:13:15. W 25 29 Yrs: 1 S Anderson (New Zealand) 5:04:01; 2 R Kemp (Ngati Kahungunu) 5:34:45; 3 T Sandle (Ngati Awa) 5:35:33. Unknown: 1 H Rossi (Tainui o Tainui) 7:18:33.

Male M Under 25: 1 L Tamati (Kahungunu, Te Atiawa, Tuwharetoa) 7:45:57; 2 M Kekena (Koko Ngati) 7:55:25; 3 B Venter (South African) 8:56:50. M 25 29 Yrs: 1 M Courtney (New Zealander) 4:45:44; 2 D Coombes (Ngati Pakeha) 4:49:32; 3 C McKay (Ngati Toa / Te Ati awa) 4:54:02. M 30 34 Yrs: 1 D Michalakis (New Zealand) 4:33:50; 2 A Brunt (New Zealand) 4:39:29; 3 W Wineera (Ngati Toa) 4:50:40. M 35 39 Yrs: 1 D Gaskin (Kiwi) 4:16:01; 2 J Te Hiwi (Ngati Kahungunu) 4:44:53; 3 J Page (Ngati Pakeha) 4:46:45. M 40 44 Yrs: 1 D Ebrey (Pakeha) 4:55:21; 2 S Francis 5:05:33; 3 A Ham (New Zealander) 5:06:31. M 45 49 Yrs: 1 M Bond (Scottish) 4:47:04; 2 L Schuster (New Zealander) 4:50:17; 3 I Wardrop (New Zealand) 4:50:51. M 50 54 Yrs: 1 B Tweed (Aotearoa/Ingarangi) 5:03:43; 2 J Trow (Kati Mamoe) 5:05:31; 3 K Symes (New Zealander) 5:14:02. M 55 59 Yrs: 1 J Kahupukoro (Ngaruahine) 5:39:30; 2 G Hadley (Pakeha NZer) 5:51:59; 3 J Karauria (Ngati Rangi) 5:54:58. M 60 64 Yrs: 1 A Smeaton (New Zealand) 5:56:25; 2 B Gare (Ngasti Aussie) 5:58:52; 3 B Brown (New Zealand) 6:10:21. M 65+ Yrs: 1 T Fantham (Pakeha) 7:05:06; 2 M Matthews (Ngati Kahungunu) 8:10:50; 3 H Stephenson (New Zealander) 8:43:47.

- HAWKES BAY TODAY

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a4 at 22 Jul 2014 19:22:16 Processing Time: 373ms