College Sport: Surprise guest spices night


The Iona College inaugural sports awards were a great success and all who attended enjoyed hearing about the girls' sporting achievements.

Emma Jensen, a Black Fern team member for 10 years, was guest speaker, sharing her stories from three Rugby World Cup competitions and giving the girls a few pearls of wisdom.

The best advice was: "You won't win if you are afraid of losing."

The awards celebrated the school's championship winners, most valuable and most improved players for the various sporting codes across the age groups.

Allan Potts was honoured for his long service to athletics at Iona and, as well, presented some special awards. Fairplay went to Alice Anderson, coach of the year to Lucy Stratton and Rebecca Pointon, and student official of the year went to Sian Fendall for her netball umpiring achievements.

Just before recognising the sports academy girls and students who had represented the region, and New Zealand honours girls, Australian netballer Catherine Cox, was a surprise arrival.

The New Zealand-born vice-captain and shooter wore her Australian jacket and had the crowd in awe.

She presented the NZ honours.

Recipients:

Phoebe Treseder (cycling): - NZ age-group team to ride in Canberra.

Lucy Collin (equestrian): Won the New Zealand pony breeders senior rider performance 2012 and the New Zealand show hunter performance 2012, selected to represent New Zealand as a member of the showing team at the Sydney Royal Show 2012.

Hannah McLeod (athletics): 2nd in hurdles 2011 NZSS national athletics.

Anna Hewitt (swimming): 3rd 50m breast stroke 2012 NZSS swim championship.

Emma Godwin (swimming): 2nd 100m backstroke 2012 NZSS Swim Championship

Courtney Gettins (softball): U19 White Sox and the Open women's White Sox team.

Nicole Lansdown (equestrian): 2nd in the NZ junior rider series for eventing and a member of the national junior squad.

The team of the year finalists for 2012 were:

Blue hockey team: Winners of the div 2 girls HBSS hockey competition.

Taekwondo patterns team: Winners of the national patterns event competing against eight other teams.

First XI soccer team: Otherwise known as the Ionian Stingers for placing 2nd in the winter quadrangular tournament and the HBSS girls' premier grade and 7th at the Grant Jarvis Cup winter tournament - nine places up from 2011.

The finalists for the sportsmanship and sportsperson award and the Parker Cup for the outstanding sportswoman in a single sport will be presented at the school's end-of-year prizegiving.

Year 7 and 8 finalists for the Wilson Family Cup Year 7 & 8 sportsmanship:

Emmie Mulinder: crosscountry, netball, equestrian, kiwi volleyball & triathlon.

Aimee Pitcher: Netball, triathlon, volleyball.

Kelli Frewin: Netball, triathlon, crosscountry.

Anna Scott: Swimming, hockey & triathlon.

Junior finalists for the McLeod Family Cup Junior Sportsmanship:

Milly Bowen: Netball & running.

Kate Karika: Athletics & netball.

Courtney Brodie: Netball & tennis.

Olivia Druzianic: Swimming & hockey.

Megan Hassall: Netball & cricket.

Senior finalists for the Barnett Cup for Senior Student Sportsmanship:

Libby Averill: Tennis, basketball & netball.

Anna Hewitt: Swimming, athletics & hockey.

Biddy Wilson: Soccer.

Sarah Boyd: Hockey, tennis & running.

Laura Coventry: Rowing, basketball & netball.

Year 7 and 7 finalists for the Mactaggart Family Cup Year 7 & 8 Sportsperson

Amy Martin: Soccer, athletics, crosscountry, hockey, triathlon & touch.

Allie Chesterman: Hockey, triathlon & crosscountry.

Lucy Druzianic: Hockey, triathlon & swimming.

Junior finalists for the Sportsperson Award Stevenson Cup - Junior Sportsperson:

Lucy Collin: Equestrian, hockey tennis & running.

Brittany Tilson: Equestrian, netball, tennis & volleyball.

Flo de Bievre: Athletics & soccer.

Olivia McLeod: Hockey, tennis, crosscountry & athletics.

Senior finalists for the Dempney Cup - Senior Sportsperson:

Sophia Cranswick: Tennis & netball.

Rosie Morgan: Soccer & crosscountry.

Megan Sandford: Cricket, hockey & basketball.

Poppi Tucker-Low: Netball, volleyball & swimming.

Parker Cup - outstanding sports woman in one sport nominees: Emma Godwin (swimming), Courtney Gettins (softball), Phoebe Treseder (cycling), Nicole Lansdown (equestrian).

- Hawkes Bay Today

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 21 Oct 2014 23:25:31 Processing Time: 628ms