Sports in brief: Results


Badminton

From the North Island championships in Palmerston North on Wednesday:

Under-15s: Hutt Valley b Hawke's Bay 10-6, for third place in division two beat Manawatu Two 15-1.

Under-17s: North Harbour One b Hawke's Bay 16-0, for third Auckland Two b Hawke's Bay 14-2.

Bowls

Heretaunga

From the club's play this week:

Wednesday: 1st: A Boon, B Hopcroft, T Cross - 3 wins 33 pts; 2nd: B Hynd, J Stables, L Stowe - 3 wins 30 pts; 3rd: M Geldard, J Snadden, M Fenton - 3 wins 25 pts.

Tuesday: 1st: H Sudfelt, P Hintz, L Sudfelt - 3 wins 31 pts; 2nd: J Riddell, J McDonald, H Bentley - 3 wins 29 pts; 3rd: B Hynd, C Dixon, L Stowe - 2 1/2 wins 24 pts.

Lucky Team: D Cooper, S Belcher, W Hicks.

Sunday Shanghai Singles: 1st W Parker Bay View; 2nd Natarsha Grimshaw Kia Toa; 3rd Dave Henderson Taradale.

Plate Division: 1st Ken Robson Bay View; 2nd Alan Boon Heretaunga; 3rd Bernie Morton Taradale.

Clay Target Shooting

From Hawke's Bay competitors at the Hamilton Boys High School Shoot last Friday:

Single Rise (poss 20) Rhys Bloxham 20 (Napier Boys) James Fulford 20 (Karamu) Nic Schaw 19 (CHB).

Points Score (poss 60) Harry Smith 58 (Karamu) James Fulford 57, Rhys Bloxham 56, Logan McClelland 56 (Napier Boys) Kaea Bremner 56 (Napier Boys).

Single Barrel (poss 10) Sam McDougall 10 (CHB) James Fulford 10, Rhys Bloxham 9, Logan McClelland 9.

HOA 4th James Fulford 87/90, 7th Rhys Bloxham 85, Logan McClelland 83, Harry Smith 83.

From Hawke's Bay competitors at the North Island Secondary Schools Championships in Hamilton on Saturday:

Single Rise (poss 20) James Fulford 20 (Karamu) Harry Smith 20 (Karamu) Jono Tod 19 (Lindisfarne) Nick Southward 19 (CHB) Nic Schaw 19 (CHB) James Linnell 19 (Karamu) Rhys Bloxham 19 (Napier Boys).

After a shootoff 7th Harry Smith 10th James Fulford.

Points Score (poss 60) Jono Tod 58, James Linnell 58, Rhys Bloxham 57, James Fulford 57, Sam Kirk 56 (Lindisfarne) Harry Smith 55.

After a shootoff 3rd Jono Tod 5th James Linnell

Single Barrel (poss 10) Sam Kirk 10, Nic Schaw 10, James Linnell 10, Harry Smith 10, Rhys Bloxham 10 After a shootoff 1st Rhys Bloxham 3rd Harry Smith.

North Island HOA Champion James Linnell 87/90 Rhys Bloxham 86, James Fulford 86, Jono Tod 85, Harry Smith 85, Sam Kirk 84.

Cycling

Tour de France

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 5 hours, 18 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

3. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

4. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Jonathan Cantwell, Australia, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

7. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

8. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

12. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

13. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

14. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

15. Remy Di Gregorio, France, Cofidis, same time.

16. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Patrick Gretsch, Germany, Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

19. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

20. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

Golf

Maraenui

From the club's play on Saturday:

Seniors: 1st T Tawera 41pts 2nd R Mitchell 40pts 3rd K Lenord 38pts.

Intermediate: 1st R Broad 39pts 2nd L Woolhouse 37pts 3rd P Brandt 37 pts.

Junior: 1st R Johnson 41pts 2nd R Sutherland 40pts 3rd K Plowman 36pts.

Holes in One 5th hole: M Selby & C Tawera.

From the club's play on Sunday:

Div 1: 1st N Weber 40pts 2nd B Sheeran 38pts 3rd T Aranui 36pts.

Div 2: 1st C McDowall 39pts 2nd P Wright 38pts 3rd J Halas 37pts.

Waipukurau

From the club's play on Saturday:

Stableford: 1st Cav Strawbridge (37) 2nd Jeremy Ballantyne (37) 3rd Colin Slade (37) 4th Bob Rowley (36) 5th Lyn Nelson (36).

Approaches: Walker Mackie AMP-Blake Graham. Nelson Nulook-John Harding. Amcal Pharmacy-John Harding.

DAC Legal Best Gross: Andy Patterson (75).

Women: 1st Ali Knobloch 2nd Rosemary Graham 3rd Gay Searle.

Twos: Pauline Dykes.

Golf Croquet

Marewa

From the club's weekly play:

Monday: Level 19 Singles Round 1, John Little bt Colleen Reynolds 10-5, Jayne Powis bt Joan Spooner 10-7, Peter Stephens bt Eric Gray 8-4, Helen Reeves bt Gaynor Robertson 9-5, Margaret Gray bt Jez Reeves 10-3, Dianne Little bt Diana Callaghan 7-6, Liam Reeves bt Bob Crozier 10-9, Lynette Grant bt Eileen Rees 9-6, Stave Yeo bt Marion Verry 10-2, Maureen Ward bt Owen Rees 9-8. Round 2, John Little bt Eileen Rees 10-2, Peter Stephens bt Gaynor Robertson 7-5, Joan Spooner bt Dianne Little 6-5, Eric Gray bt Jayne Powis 10-7, Helen Reeves bt Marion Verry 8-3, Stave Yeo bt Diana Callaghan 9-6, Liam Reeves bt Colleen Reynolds 10-6, Margaret Gray bt Bob Crozier 8-6, Jez Reeves bt Maureen Ward 10-5, Owen Rees bt Lynette Grant 9-7.

Tuesday: Level 13 Doubles Peter Stephens/ Margaret Gray bt Ian Campbell/ Joseph McWilliams 7-1, Stave Yeo/ John Little bt Jayne Powis/ Eric Gray 7-6.

Thursday: Level 13 Doubles, Peter Stephens/ Kaye Rowland bt Jenny Bistrow/ John Parker 7-2, Jayne Powis/ Stave Yeo bt Dianne Little/ Lynette Grant 4-3, John Litlle bt Helen Grant 7-5, Niven Ball/ Bob Mabey bt Kathy McColl/ Margaret Wheatley 5-4, Vic Shaw bt Leslie Cowan/ Murray Ball 5-4.

Netball

From Eastern's games at the national under-19 tournament in Auckland on Wednesday:

Eastern 41 Auckland Two 28, Tasman 42 Eastern 30.

Rugby

From Wednesday night's Hawke's Bay Colts competition fixtures:

Napier Pirate Rugby and Sports 18 Havelock North 18, Central 32 Tamatea 7, NOBM 18 Taradale 8, Hastings Rugby and Sports 27 Napier Technical 22.

Softball

From the New Zealand Development teams' latest games at the International Youth Cup in Sydney:

Boys: Australian U17s Green 5 New Zealand 0, New Zealand 5 Western Civil 0, Namadgi Dragons 7 New Zealand 6.

Girls: New Zealand 10 Waverley 0.

Target Shooting

From the Hastings Smallbore Rifle Club on Tuesday night:

Master Grade: Graham White 198.11, 197.10; Ian Maddaford 95.2, 192.9; Dean Fincham 197.9.

A Grade: Graham Chester 194.12.

B Grade: Leigh Douglas 179.3; Russell Wood 97.2.

C Grade: Lindsay France 94.1, 90.1.

D Grade: Ashton Van Workum 95.4, 94.4; Annaliese Paton 87; John Gilbert 58, 84.2.

Visitor: Ollie Wilkinson 67, 74.

Tennis

Wimbledon Championships

Singles: Men quarterfinals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Florian Mayer (31), Germany, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. David Ferrer (7), Spain, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4, 7-6 (4).

- HAWKES BAY TODAY

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n4 at 22 Sep 2014 14:13:48 Processing Time: 731ms