Bowls
Havelock North
From the Friday Triples at the club:
1st P.Minogue, B. Webber and D. Roderick, 2nd. B.Phillips, R.Phillips and G.Dickie, 3rd. K. Bron, I Nisbet and L Johnston.
Bridge
Hastings
From last week's play at the club:
Monday Secretary's Pairs: N/S 1 S Dames H Jones 2 M Van Panhuys F Willis. E/W 1 A Evans D Harper 2 E Ainge S Sykes.
Tuesday Championship Pairs: N/S 1 A Bennett G Bennett 2 G Gush B Klumpers. E/W G Masters N Woodhall 2 M Bristow M Bristow.
Wednesday Teams of Four: 1 T Hughes F Crosbie K Vanston C Moffett.
Friday: N/S 1 N Bone M Peacock 2 J Mullins J Thorp. E/W 1 I Mapson V Yule 2 M Delange A Evans.
Taradale
From the Summerset Taradale Bridge Club's competitions last week:
Harvey World Travel Monday am: N/S: V Robertson/M Steel 1, H Anderson/M Burney 2. E/W: R Best/J Sowerby 1, P Hay/M Underhill 2.
TSB Bank Monday pm: N/S: P Canham/A Smith 1, A Ayling/B Willcox 2, D Kelsey/E Martindale 3. E/W: J O'Brien/C Thornton 1, B Cairns/B Robb 2, S Cowan/G Stitchbury 3 .
Avondale Pairs: J O'Brien/C Thornton 1, D CanhamM Hall 2, C Fraser/A Van der Linden 3.
G J Gardner Homes Tuesday: N/S: M Marshall/Y Whittle 1, V McLauchlan/R Turner 2, J Carter/C Harrow 3, M Reddington/P Isles 4, L Chittenden/L Hart 5.
E/W: P Snow/M Thomas 1, L Hampton/J Rolls 2, J O'Brien/G Offengeld 3, M Jeffery/S Paterson 4, R Smithies/D Smithies 5.
Falcon Security and Fire Wednesday: Teams Final: Team 4 {V Nelson) 1, Team 3(C Yeomans) 2, Team 5 (A Hucker) 3.
Colonial Lodge Motels Thursday: N/S: P Hardy/P Hogan 1, L Howden/J O'Brien 2. E/W: M Burney/J Rose 1, J Howard/C McGettigan 2.
Fish and Chips Friday: N/S:W Marsh/M Reddington 1, D Lees/V Nelson 2. E/W: D Couchman/B Couchman 1, L Hart/P Isles 2.
Hayter and Flemming Signs Ltd Saturday: R Best/M McKinlay 1, K Cook/P Isles 2.
Darts
From last week's play in the Napier league:
Union 13 Horse & Harvest 11, Raiders 13 Bay View 11, Casino 10 Meeanee One 14, Cosy Two 10 Petane 14, Windsock 16 Cosy One 8.
From last week's play in the Taradale & Districts Darts League:
TRSA Black 15 NRSA Top Flight 4. High Scores: P Smith 100,121, P Blane 140, C Evansm100, A Lyford 100 G Timms 100iley 100, V Groenveld 100, F Shaikh 100x2. High Start: D Winter 102, V Groenveld 120.
Golden Girls 13 Maraenui One 6. High Scores: S Thompson 100, J Winnie 100, T Martin 100x2. High Start: J Wilton 102.
TRSA White 14 Maraenui Two 5. High Scores: R Meehan 140x2, B Horton 121, G Jackson 121, 134. High Start: T Forster 102.
Dukes 13 NRSA 6. High Scores: B Nelson 120, A Dawes 116, 118, H Ansell 107, R Manning 124, B Spong 125, K Wallbank 100, L Bartle 112, P Atkins 100, 101, 156. High Start: B Spong 105.
Standings: TRSA White 22/164, TRSA Black 16/115, Dukes 12/100, Maraenui Two 10/89, Golden Girls 8/90, Maraenui One 8/74, NRSA Top Flight 6/84, NRSA 2/54.
Duathlon
From the Hawke's Bay Multisport Club's Friendly Dental VLK event at the weekend:
Revolution Bikes Mixed Teams: 1 Three Musketeers 1:29:58.
Female: Junior: 1 H Every 1:47:14. Open: 1 N Fergusson 1:17:18; 2 A Edmondson 1:19:13; 3 E Mackie 1:21:33; 4 M O'Connell 1:29:16; 5 L Atkins 1:33:59. Vet 1: 1 H Wainohu 1:33:47; 2 R Rusden 1:36:45. Vet 2: 1 L Shambrook 1:30:10; 2 S Wiggins 1:31:06; 3 F Barber 1:32:24; 4 A Lees 1:36:56; 5 H Anderson 1:37:54; 6 K Taotahi 1:48:06.
Male: Junior: 1 A Napthen 1:28:27. Open: 1 L Osborne 1:07:42; 2 S Charles 1:13:31; 3 D Johnson 1:14:21; 4 M Somervell 1:17:16; 5 D Begley 1:22:25; 6 D Wallace 1:22:26; 7 T Hayton 1:36:51. Vet 1: 1 L Williams 1:16:27; 2 J Moroney 1:20:02; 3 G Morgan 1:25:10; 4 K Rusden 1:27:02; 5 B Hussey 1:28:03; 6 C Chambers 1:29:09; 7 C Apperley 1:29:32; 8 S Dunn 1:33:18. Vet 2: 1 M O'Donnell 1:24:16; 2 D Youngquest 1:25:56; 3 J Dever 1:26:10; 4 P Shambook 1:26:26; 5 G Harding 1:30:39; 6 B Douglas 1:32:34; 7 J Taotahi 1:35:28; 8 P Whyman 1:36:43; 9 L Wagber 1:36:59; 10 R Barclay 1:37:19; 11 H Ruwhiu 1:37:50; 12 C Young 1:39:21; 13 J Cook 1:47:34; 14 D Fraser 1:53:49; 15 N Bridge 2:08:27.
Horleys Duathlon:
Mixed Teams: 1 Pat and Bry 1:08:28; 2 All Stars 1:26:07; 3 Yogi & Booboo 1:30:58.
Female Junior: 1 A Lochhead 1:21:49. Open: 1 A O'Rourke 1:34:47; 2 R Walters 1:39:19. Vet 1: 1 C Gallagher 1:33:44.
Vet 2: 1 A Robottom 1:18:44; 2 D Wood 1:25:40; 3 J Boshier 1:34:02; 4 W Apperley 1:34:05; 5 S Grundy 1:34:11; 6 J Hill 1:34:21; 7 P Nuru 1:49:38.
Male Junior: 1 O Wood 1:13:05; 2 L Cairns 1:21:47; 3 J Every 1:49:44. Open: 1 B Richardson 1:18:01; 2 S MacLean 1:21:24. Vet 1: 1 M Lane 1:09:35. Vet 2: 1 B Lochhead 1:02:27; 2 M Pedersen 1:33:53; 3 H Quinlivan 1:34:12; 4 R Plusa 1:35:48.
Peak Fitness:
Mixed Teams: 1 Toaui Waikato 48:01; 2 2 X N 51:46; 3 Macca Girls 54:12; 4 Monstars 55:28; 5 Rainbows 58:55.
Female Junior: 1 B O'Hanlon 43:08; 2 C Karlsson 48:01; 3 J Ngan-Sue 50:26; 4 O Spencer 53:40; 5 M Moffatt 1:03:22.
Vet 1: 1 L Morgan 45:29; 2 B Hanlon 45:55; 3 K Radonich 50:54; 4 R Albert 53:51; 5 B Fleming 1:03:15; 6 H Moffatt 1:03:21; 7 A Toheriri 1:04:49; 8 M Glendinning 1:04:56. Vet 2: 1 A Willan 53:49; 2 S Spencer 54:16; 3 D McColl 55:01; 4 D Julian 59:02; 5 M Mansfield 1:00:35; 6 K Smyth 1:01:56; 7 J Harris 1:04:46; 8 P Henley 1:04:53; 9 D Cummings 1:08:41.
Male: Junior: 1 J Baldwin 49:15. Open: 1 R Taylor 43:53. Vet 1: 1 C Sue 39:26; 2 J Reid 42:05; 3 K Hunter 44:37; 4 G Spencer 47:13. Vet 2: 1 M Riddell 38:34.
Golf
Karamu
From the club's Women's All Irons Nett competition:
1st Alberta Russell 72, 2nd Shirley Baylis 74, Matekino Maxwell 76 3.t
Nine hole: 1st J. Foster 41.
From Thursday's Veteran competitions at the club:
9 hole par round: 1st Bill Duff+1, 2nd Stan Mulder +1 c/b, 3rd Ivan Lawson square.
18 hole stableford:
1st Ken Bates 43, 2nd Barry Hunt 42, 3rd Merv Pethybridge 39, 4th Peter Avison 39, 5th Lindsay Fox 37, 6th Roger Mole 37.
From Saturday's All Irons stableford competition at the club:
Men's seniors: 1st R Mole 37, 2nd B Hunt c/b 37, 3rd R Sudfelt 36, 4th B Chapman c/b 36, 5th R Turi 35.
Men's juniors: 1st P Scott 41, 2nd K Bellass 38, 3rd R Waihi c/b 38, 4th K Bates 37, 5th B Potaka c/b 37.
Women: 1st A Russell 36, 2nd S Bayliss 32, 3rd M Maxwell 30.
Pak'n'Save Hasings longest putt: R Pulley.
Sacred Hill Winery Approach: A Blokker.
Twos: B Hunt (6, 15) R Sudfelt (15) M Pethybridge (15) A Blokker (15) Piki Turi (6).
Maraenui
From the club's Medal/Shootout women's competition on Saturday:
Group 1: Cath Walker 69, Jackie Winkley 69, Adele Leppien 71, Margaret Selby 71.
Group 2: Sonia Whale 68, Suzie Tawerea 72, Helen Berry 75, Colleen Morton 75.
Best Gross: Margaret Selby 83.
Subsidiary: Best nett on Par Fives Cath Walker.
Napier
From the club's recent competitions:
Thursday Stableford:
Senior: E Hurtgen 39pts M McKinnon 38 F Dooney 36 S Hibberd 36 B Grant 35 D Smith 33 P Bannister 33.
Junior: A Morgan 39pts B Withers 38 R Vesty 36 P Williams 34 V Unverricht 34 G Walch 34.
Twos: No 7 J Reid No 11 B Barbour A Parris G Falk No 15 D Davies D Smith.
Saturday's Par Round:
Seniors: R Mitchell +4 P Bannister +4 G Hanna +4 R Gordon +3 M Goodson +3 P Rennell +2 S Hibberd +1 R Burns all square.
Intermediate:B Burton +3 G Falk +2 G Lake +1 D Stratford +1 E Hurtgen all square T Imrie all square R Supthavorn -1 G Walker -1.
Junior: S Butler +4 I Grant +3 P Jones +3 I Frazer +2 G Walch +2 B Withers +2 R Vesty +2 D Hall+1 B Tunnage +1.
Twos: No 4 B Lack R Weston No7 J Harris S Hucker J McCarthy H Bennents P Roberts D Hall No 11 P Hales N Groom I Frazer M Smith N Strachan L Ryan No 15 P Bannister S MacDonald R Bilton B Forbes.
Jackpot No 7: J Harris S Hucker J McCarthy P Roberts.
4 Ball Best Ball Par Teams event:
Winner: K Rassmusson A Rotherham B Withers G Hanna -16
Runner Up:- R Supthavorn N Groom G Walker J Farrall +13 from P Baker P Browne L Roberts G Russell +13 and Kath Mohi Mary Moore Heni Bennents Lynne Ryan +13.
Indoor Bowls
From the Wardlaw Trophy event in Whakatane at the weekend:
1st Bay of Plenty 120 game points, 2nd Waikato 119 points, 3rd Hawkes Bay 115.5 points, 4th Wanganui 77.5 points.
Top performers for HB were Letitia Lumsden & Sue Taylor with 7 wins from 9 games, Philip Clinch, Mark Appleby & Glenis Cohen each with 6 wins.
From the Hunt Trophy event played in Napier at the weekend:
1st Napier 67 game points, 2nd Hastings 55 points, 3rd Poverty Bay 53 points, 4th Central HB 41 points.
Top players were for Napier: Deidre Lumsden & George Lurajud with 7-1/2 wins from 9 games.
Hastings: Viv Brittin with 7 wins, Kath Jeffares 6-1/2 wins. Central HB: Priscilla Brown 3 wins & 3 draws from 9 games.
Karting
From the Hawke's Bay club's May Club Day on Sunday which included the fourth round of the club championships:
Cadets: Ben Hibbs 1st, Daemon Brough 2nd, Ryan Fowler 3rd, Tom Cavaney 4th, Frank May 5th, Corbyn Lukies 6th.
Junior Yamaha: Mitchell Turner 1st, Trey Nairn 2nd, Matthew Umbers 3rd, Dominic Crossman 4th, Blair Whiting 5th, Kassie Blenkin 6th.
Yamaha lights: Melanie Oughton 1st.
Clubsport 120: Scott McCaskie 1st, James Higgins 2nd, Andrew Managh 3rd, Steve Coyle 4th, Henri Ham 5th, John Gisborne 6th.
Rotax Max light: Johnathan Pearson 1st, Robert Holder 2nd, William Pearson 3rd, John Crossman 4th, Brent Gordon 5th, Neil Whelan 6th.
Open: Donna Lee 1st, Tom Curran 2nd, Stuart Sowersby 3rd.
Cadet grand prix: Ben Hibbs 1st, Tom Cavaney 2nd, Daemon Brough 3rd.
Junior grand prix: Mitchell Turner 1st, Trey Nairn 2nd, Dominic Crossman 3rd.
Senior grand prix: Donna Lee 1st, Stuart Sowersby 2nd, William Pearson 3rd, Melanie Oughton 1st KT100, Andrew Managh 1st Clubsport 120.
Tenpin Bowling
From last week's play in Hastings:
Strike Force (Special Olympics): High game scratch : Chris Tearle 192 High Series Scratch Chris Tearle 547, High game Handicap Chris Tearle 220, High Series Handicap Chris Tearle 631. Standings: Rolling Stones 39, Rockn Rollers 38,, Bowl em 37.
Rollers (junior league): High game scratch : Cameron Lovell 149, High Series Scratch Cameron Lovell 405, High game Handicap Cameron Lovell 197, High Series Handicap Cameron Lovell 549. Standings: Christian Karatau 84, Kathryn Botherway 56, T Oliver Boyle 56.
Super Singles: High game scratch Paul Douglas 210, High Series Scratch Murray Bicknell 766, High game Handicap Steve Astridge 229, High Series Handicap Murray Bicknell 770. Standings: Alan Vermaak 130, Paul Douglas 124, Karen Tyler 116.
Strikers (Singles): High game scratch Charlie Goodley 186, High Series Scratch Charlie Goodley 501, High Game Handicap Sarah Walker 225, High Series Handicap Charlie Goodley 597. Standings: Marie Whitaker 50, Ian Baldwin 46, Belinda Botherway 46.
Young at Heart (seniors): High game scratch Rex Golding 168, High Series Scratch Rex Golding 435, High game Handicap Val McQuade 197, High Series Handicap Val McQuade 543. Standings: Karen Donovan 55, Kevin Donovan 47, Val McQuade 40.
Middle of the Road (Singles): High game scratch Jan Johnson 167, High Series Scratch Jan Johnson 440, High game Handicap Jan Johnson 207, High Series Handicap Jan Johnson 560. Standings: Jan Johnson 99, Marie Whitaker 73, Alastair Forbes 66.
DOUBLE TROUBLE (doubles): High game scratch Ray Scott 222, Roger August 234 , High Series Scratch Ray Scott 587, High game Handicap Billy Potts 237, High Series Handicap Murray Church 637. Standings: The Goodies 88, Just us 2 78, Fresh Ones 76, RNB 76.
BUSINESS HOUSE (Teams): High game scratch Mike Peryer 2380, High Series Scratch Carl Fergusson 561, High game Handicap Mike Peryer 247, High Series Handicap Carl Fergusson 648. Standings: Tweet Tweet 88, Tenpins 74, Epplett and Co Ltd 66, BWR 66.
All Stars (doubles): High game scratch Wiremu Paipa 223, High Series Scratch Wiremu Paipa 561, High game Handicap Wiremu Paipa 235, High Series Handicap Joan Hansen 650. Standings: Nekminit 72.5, Shotguns 68, Temps 67.