Sports in brief: Results


Bowls

From the Omarunui club's 2x4x2 Open Tournament on Saturday: M Fenton M Geldard 1; B and R Exeter 2; G Moaut B Freemantle 3.

Cricket

England v West Indies

First Test, (Lord's) Stumps, day five.

WEST INDIES

1st innings: 243, 2nd innings 345

ENGLAND

1st innings 398

2nd Innings

Andrew Strauss c Powell b Roach1Alastair Cook c K Edwards b Sammy79James Anderson c Ramdin b Roach6Jonathan Trott c Sammy b Roach13Kevin Pietersen c Ramdin b Gabriel13Ian Bell not out63Jonny Bairstow not out0Extras: (4b, 3lb, 11nb)18 Total: (for 5 wickets)193Fall: 1/1, 2/10, 3/29, 4/57.

Result: England won by five wickets.

Cycling

An Post Ras Tour of Ireland, stage 3

Gort to Westport, 144km: Gediminas (LTU, An Post Sean Kelly) 3:09.03, 1; Marcin Bialoblocki (POL, Britain Giordana) same time, 2; Roy Eefting (NED, Koga) st, 3; Cameron Karwowski (NZL) st, 4. Also New Zealanders: Scott Creighton at 7 secs, 35; Piet Bulling at 3:17, 83; Taylor Gunman st, 85.

General classification after 3 stages: Pirmin Lang (SUI) 9:52.00, 1; James Moss (GBR) same time, 2; Richard Handley (GBR) st, 3. Also: Karwowski at 28s, 12; Creighton at 35s, 40; Bulling at 3:45, 69; Gunman st, 70.

Under-23 overall: Handley 9:52.00, 1; Karwowski at 28s, 2; M Pedersen (BWC) st, 3.

Golf

From the Hastings club's Tuesday men's 4-ball-best-ball stableford competition:

43: Tony East & Trevor Hall.

41: Robert Hunter & Arch Buntain, Herbie Wong & Alan Pratt, Ian Stewart & Murray Patmore.

40: Ray Feltoe & Ian Kerr, Paul Winiata & Leith Macinnes, Barry Lavery & Jim Ryniker.

39: Bed Houlahan & Merv Lewis.

38: Michael Parsons & Eli Wainohou.

Lucky draw: Tom Boyle.

HBGC

From the Hawke's Bay Golf Club's women's LGU medal and putts competitions on Saturday and Tuesday:

Silver: Sally Ritchie Putts 32 Net 75, Jo Edge Putts 32 Net 77, Margaret Hapuku Putts 32 Net 78 OCB, Sonia Holloway Putts 31 Net 78.

Mac's Fish Supply Approach No 11: Ann Herbert.

Hastings New World Approach on No 2: Sally Ritchie.

Bronze: June Clarke Putts 33 net 74, Mary Winter Putts 39 78, Leslie Westhall Putts 32 79.

9-hole Sue Bunt: Robyn Johnston 40 cb, Betty Carton 40 cb, Mary Lambert 40 cb.

MARAENUI

From the women's weekday club comp yesterday:

18-holers - LGU div 1: 1st K Stephens nett 73, 2 nd M. Atkinson 76 c/b, 3rd J. Todd 76, 4th K. McCabe 78.

Div 2: 1st Y. Diack nett 69 c/b, 2nd J. Fink 69, 3rd J. Kittow 71 4th V Matenga 72.

Div 3: 1st C. Rose nett 63, 2nd H. Currie 70, 3rd C.Morris 72, 4th P. Talboys 73.

Best gross: Karen Stephens 85.

9-hole stableford: 1st N. Dooney 20pts, 2nd P.Morton 20pts, 3rd J. McCarthy 19pts.

NAPIER

From the Town & Country Veteran Women's Stableford competition at the club on Monday:

Div 1: 1st Kath McCabe 37, 2nd Marilyn Bridgeman 35 c/b, 3rd Kath Meredith 35c/b, 4th Alison Soo 35, 5th Gail Wells 33.

Div 2: 1st Judy Lark 35, 2nd Maree Lett 33, Carole Woollard 32 c/b, 4th Carol Wood 32 c/b 5th , Raewyn Cooper 32 c/b.

Div 3: 1st Jan Knight 38, 2nd Muriel Harvey 35, 3rd Lesley Hensleigh 34, 4th Colleen Rose 33, 5th Merlene Trott 31.

Div 5: 1st Desiree Walklake 38, 2nd Cheryl Ranford 36, 3rd Colleen Morris 35, 4th Dorothy Gray 34, 5th Johanna Schinkel 30.

Twos: Marion Geor.

9-holers div 1: 1st Dorothy Bower 17, 2nd Judith Cox 16 c/b,3rd Jill McCarthy 16 c/b, 4th Julia McKenzie 16, Polly McKenzie 15.

Div 2: 1st Eleanor Stairmand 20, 2nd Judy Jackson 19 c/b, 3rd Hazel Pentreath 19 c/b, 4th Pat Norton 19, Beth Hammond 18.

From the Wednesday Groups yesterday:

9-hole Ladies Sue Bunt Salver rd 3 nett: Annelies Van Der Linden 35, Chris Davis 36, Beryl Knight 36, Jo Free 37, Ruth Reid 37.

Approaches: Hole 7 Florence Sew Hoy; Hole 18 Lesley Holland.

Group one senior men par: David Stratford +5, Doug McInnes +3, Lindsay Broad +2, Kenichi Uemasu +2, Dave Severinsen +1, Peter Wood +1, Graeme McFarlane all square, Lawrence Soo -1, Paul Hankins -1, Eddie McLoughlin -1, Karl Jorgensen -1, Harry Ward -1, Pat Cater -2, Peter Marshall -2.

Junior men par: Gary Curtis +5, Alan Hawes +2, Alec Cree +2, Michael Heather +1, Patrick Turner all square, Richard Grey -1, Kevin Holmes -1, Michael Plowman -2, Mike Watson -2, Allan Thomas -2, Fred Manson -2, John Chrystal -2.

Team event on par: David Stratford, Gary Curtis, Patrick Turner +10; r/up Pat Cater, Peter Marshall, Dave Severinsen, Lawrence Soo +8.

Hidden hole No 3: Not struck. Schnauser of the day: Paul Hankins. Group two: Rex Rohan 41, Frank Crotty 39, Jack Roberts 38. Drinks carriers: Kevin Stanley, Brian Hutchinson. Shot of the day: Paddy Kinsella, Kevin Stanley.

WAIPUKURAU

From the club's recent women's first par competition: 1st Jill Cooper 4up, 2nd Libby Tosswill 2up, 3rd= Chris Smith 1up, 3rd= Chris Sharp.

Approaches: Colourplus: Gwen Gunson. Ruahine Motors: Libby Tosswill.

Best gross: R&S; Gray Spaying Contractors - Bronze: Jill Cooper. Duane Todd Golf Fanatics Maraenui- Silver: Chris Sharp.

Hockey

From the latest rounds in HB competitions:

Premier men: Napier Tech 2 Hastings Boys High 1st X1 2, Akina Rovers White 6 Bay Independent two 0, Napier Boys High 1st X1 5 Passmasters 2, City United 3 Akina Rovers Blue 3, Bay Independent one 7 Te Awa Scinde 0. Standings: Akina Rovers White 18, Bay Independent One 18, NBHS 1st X1 12, Hastings Boys High 1st X1 10, Napier Tech 10, Te Awa Scinde 6, Bay Independent Two 6, Passmasters 6, Akina Rovers Blue 1, City United 1.

Premier women: Te Awa Scinde 0 Napier Tech Academy 11, Akina Rovers Black 5 Napier Tech White 1, Napier Tech Red 5 Bay Independent Emerald 1, Akina Rovers Blue 1 Bay Independent Fern 2. Standings: Napier Tech Academy 16, Bay Independent Fern 15, Akina Rovers Blue 13, Napier Tech Red 10, Napier Tech White 7, Akina Rovers Black 6, Bay Independent Emerald 3, Te Awa Scinde 0.

Secondary schools' div 1 boys: Hastings Boys High 8 Havelock North High 1, Lindisfarne 4 St John's 0, Taradale High 8 Karamu 4. Standings: Hastings Boys High 9, Napier Boys High 6, Taradale High 6, Lindisfarne 6, St John's 0, Karamu 0, Havelock North High 0.

Secondary schools' div 1 girls: Taradale High 4 Hastings Girls High 2, Iona College 4 Napier Girls High 2nd X1 3, Woodford House 7 Havelock North High 1, Napier Girls High 1st X1 5 CHB College 0. Standings: Woodford House 9, Taradale High 9, Napier Girls High 1st X1 6, Hastings Girls High 4, Iona College 4, Havelock North High 3, Napier Girls High 2nd X1 0, CHB College 0, Sacred Heart College 0.

Rifle shootingFrom the Hastings, Pakowhai and Wallingford Smallbore Rifle Clubs which meet twice a year for the McVicar Trophy Triangular Shoot. The first round was held this year at the Wallingford Club range on Tuesday night. Hastings lead with 1893.64pts against Wallingford with 1841.35 and Hastings 1816.51. The second round will be on 30th August 28th at Pakowhai.

Hastings: Dean Fincham 100.7, 99.4, 199.11; Noel Mann 98.6, 100.5, 198.11; Graham White 97.6, 99.6, 196.12; Andrew Piper 97.4, 97.3, 194.7; Graham Chester 96.3, 95.4, 191.7; Russell Wood 92.0, 97.4, 189.4; Annaliese Paton 94.3, 93.0, 187.3; Leigh Douglas 88.3, 88.0, 176.3; Lindsay France 85.0, 84.0, 169.0. Total: 1893.64.

Wallingford: Shane Kingston 96.4, 94.2, 190.6; Ken Baldwin 95.4, 94.1, 189.5; Geoffrey Malcolm 91.1, 96.1, 187.2; John Hobson 93.3, 93.0, 186.3; Sheryl Freeman 93.3, 91.2, 184.5; Toby Ashby 93.2, 91.2, 184.4; Jennifer Reynolds 92.3, 92.0, 184.3; John Freeman 92.1, 92.1, 184.2; Vaughn Thomson 89.1, 89.2, 178.3; Robin Stanton 91.1, 84.1, 175.2. Total: 1841.35.

Pakowhai: Barry Tyson 97.3, 98.7, 195.10; Peter Youren 96.4, 97.5, 193.9; Graeme Devery 97.4, 96.3, 193.7; Darryl Murphy 95.4, 96.3, 191.7; John Clark 92.5, 92.2, 184.7; Ted Allen 88.1, 92.2, 180.3. Total: 1816.51.

Rugby

Latest standings in HB lower grade competitions:

Town and country: Pool A, Hastings Rugby and Sports 32, Napier Technical 28, Taradale 23, MAC 17, Takapau 15, Waipawa 12, Aotea 9, Napier Pirate Rugby and Sports 7. Pool B, Havelock North 34, Otane 28, NOBM 23, Tamatea 18, Eskview 18, Central 9, Porangahau 6, Clive 2.

Division 3: Pool A, Maraenui 24, Taradale 18, NOBM 18, Napier Technical 10, MAC 5, Western Suburbs 0. Pool B, Hastings Rugby and Sports 20, Havelock North 14, YMP 11, Tamatea 5.

Colts: Havelock North 24, Onga-Tiko 22, Taradale 18, Napier Pirate Rugby and Sports 17, Napier Technical 17, Central 10, NOBM 6, Hastings Rugby and Sports 5, Tamatea 5.

Women: Napier Technical 15, Hastings Rugby and Sports 11, Napier Pirate Rugby and Sports 6, Clive 0.

Table tennisFrom the HB association's inter-club competition last Tuesday night:

Senior A grade: Napier beat Chinese 5-0. Taradale beat Eastern 3-2, 3 wins Russell Winkley (Eastern).

Senior B: Chinese beat Hastings Hibernian Two 10-2. 3 wins Sing Wong & Ngai Young, Napier One beat Taradale 9-3, 3 wins Mark Kockelberg (Taradale), Hastings Hibernian One beat Napier Two 11-1. 3 wins Ken Gee & Peter Bell (Hastings).

High Schools A grade: Napier Boys HS A1 beat Havelock Nth HS Top Spinners 7-5, Taradale HS One beat Napier Boys HS A2 7-5, Napier Boys HS A3 beat Taradale HS Two 9-3, Havelock Nth HS Triple L beat Napier Boys HS A4 12-0, Havelock Nth HS Hashats beat Napier Boys HS A 5 11-1.

B: Hastings Boys HS Tuilangi's beat Napier Girls HS Green 12-0, Lindisfarne College beat Napier Boys HS B2 10-2, Napier Boys HS B3 beat Napier Girls HS Slammers 9-3, Havelock Nth HS Undercuts beat Napier Boys HS B5 7-5.

C, section one: Napier Girls HS Power beat Napier Girls HS Blues 12-0, Havelock Nth HS BB Smash beat Napier Boys HS C2 11-1, Te Ara Hou beat Napier Girls HS Swag 11-1, Havelock Nth HS Jay Walkers beat Napier Boys HS C3 10-2, Taradale HS One beat Napier Girls HS Turboturners 11-1.

C, section two: Napier Boys HS C4 beat Napier Girls HS Hostel Champs 8-4, Havelock Nth HS Double JK beat Napier Boys HS C6 11-1, Taradale HS Two drew with Napier Girls HS Gold 6-6, Napier Girls HS Team Dynamite beat Havelock Nth HS Hot Scones 9-3.

- Hawkes Bay Today

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf02 at 26 Oct 2014 20:43:46 Processing Time: 410ms