Sports in brief: Results


Bowls

From the Bay View club's Beth Shan-sponsored hetero fours tournament on Thursday: G De Ridder, B Annear, B Godber, J Wards, Taradale, 4 wins 24 ends 45pts 1; D Neilson, P Lam, R Oates, C Parnell, Taradale, 3-draw-29-56pts 2; E Matson, B & T Milne, D King, Havelock North 3-28-45pts 3.

Best AM: B Buchan, S Chong, V Dorreen, R Talbot, Havelock North 2-16-33.

Best PM: S Glock, L Parson, K Holmes, B Exeter, Taradale, 2-14-23.

Lucky team: B Dimock, D Heath, G Walker, M Moss, Bay View.

HAVELOCK NORTH

From the club's junior women's singles championship: Heather Leyland 1; Trish Milne 2.

From the club's Lion Brewery 2x4x2 tournament on Friday: Pam and Brian Plant 1; Dan Pengelly and Shirley Chong 2; Dudley and Yvonne Hunt 3.

HERETAUNGA

From last week's club play:

Thursday: 1 B Stewart, B Hopcroft, N Wood 2 wins 32pts; 2 C Dixon and T Cross 2-25.

Tuesday: 1 B O'Sullivan, S Robertson, S Lange 3-19; 2 E Lange, P McKenzie, B Libby 2-22; 3 J Riddell and T Cross 2-29.

KIA TOA

From the club's Progressive Tournament on Thursday:

Skips: 1 Joy Gee 3 wins 13 ends; 2 Bill Duff 2 -11.

Twos: 1 Midge Wall 2-12-24; 2 Gwen Hannam 2-12-22.

Leads: 1 Tom Thompson 2-12; 2 Bill Lawrence 2-11.

NAPIER

From the HB junior fives at the weekend for the Wally Greenhalgh Memorial Trophy: 1st B Godber, L Fitness, D Henderson, B Gardner, A Simpson (Taradale) 19pts, +65 diff; 2nd M LeGeyt, J Young, D Drummond, C Drummond, R Morrish (Kia Toa) 15/+33.

Consolation: 1st C Telford, E Campbell, M Robinson, I Hunt, C McGregor (Napier) 18/+56; 2nd G Marquet, P Fraser, J Hi, J Solomon, R McCormick (Kia Toa) 12/+16.

WAIPUKURAU

From the annual Women's Institute hetero triples on Thursday: J. Robson, G. Robson, J. Thompson (s) Waipawa. with 4 wins, diff +34 1; B. Swallow. J. Wakelin. N. Wakelin (s) Waipukurau with 4, +33.

Spider: N. Wakelin winner.

Prizegiving

From the club's summer season:

Women's championship senior singles: C. Sinclair 1; A. Freemantle 2. Junior singles: J. Wroe 1; D. Pullen 2. Hcp singles: S. Gardner 1; L. Duncan 2.

Wyn Giddens Memorial Singles: C. Sinclair 1. Championship senior pairs: J. Wakelin. A. Freemantle 1; E. Beale. N. Knight 2. Championship junior pairs: J. Wroe. S. Gardner 1; D. Pullen. S. Bird 2. Franklin Buttons 2x4x2 pairs: B. Trembath. J. Wakelin 1. Championship triples: E. Spencer. J. Donovan. C. Sinclair 1; D. Pullen, P. Pene. S. Selby 2. Emily Scott triples: C. King. P. Pene. A. Freemantle 1. Championship fours: B. Neville. C. Rupuha. J. Wakelin. A. Freemantle 1; D. Pullen. I. Bundle. E.Beale. N. Knight 2. Osborn Tray: E. Beale 1; J.Donovan 2. Most improved junior: R. McLean.

Men's championship senior singles: T. Brown 1; H. Mills 2. Championship junior singles: W. Peacock 1; W. Wroe 2. Veteran singles: H. Mills 1. Moore Memorial Singles: J. Isaacson 1.

Championship senior pairs: L. Trembath. B. Fuller 1; J. Carthew. P. Carthew 2. Junior pairs: J. Isaacson. B. Swallow 1; L. Visser. W. Peacock 2. Veteran pairs: B. Burne. H. Mills 1.

Dick Clark Memorial Pairs: M. Morrah. J. Carthew 1; P. Saggers. T. Brown 2. Championship triples: W. Reid. A. Duncan. D. Brun 1; P. Saggers. L. Trembath. T. Brown 2. Championship fours: P. Saggers. L. Trembath. D. Brun. T. Brown 1.

Kirriemuir Cup: P. Demanser. K. Bowley. D. McLeod. J. Carthew 1. Granger Memorial Tray: M. Grainger 1.

Most improved colt: J. Isaacson. Most improved junior: P. McConville. Pro Plus Trophy: B. Trembath. A. Duncan. K. Bowley.

Jim Campbell Memorial: H. Mills. N. Knight. B. Mills. Waitangi Day mixed pairs: E. Beale. T. Brown 1. Bill Spencer Memorial Trophy: S. Hanna. Most wrong biases during summer season: W. Peacock.

Bridge

From the Napier club last week:

Monday PM pairs: N/S 1 D.Lees/C Yeoman 2 M.Marshall/Y Whittle 3 J Davis/F Rolls. E/W: 1 J Peters/B Robb 2 A Buchanan/J Rolls 3 C.Halpin/S.Tarrant.

Tuesday Bluff Hill Pairs: N/S 1 H French/A Gordon 2 V Pinkham/B Verhoeven 3 A Ayling/J O'Brien. E/W: 1 M Diamond/R Shaw 2 J Tripp/S Wall 3 E Pearson/D Pye.

Thursday PM: John Dykes Pairs N/S1 A Fitchett/C Stack 2 S Coleman/N.Woodhall 3 R Armstrong/G Duncan. E/W: 1 J Davis/J Henderson 2 K Dare/S Strudwick 3 D Lees/C Yeomans.

TARADALE

From the Summerset Taradale club's competitions for the week ending last Saturday:

Harvey World Travel Monday AM: N/S P Lynex/G Vincent 1, M Mountcastle/D Whittle 2. E/W: W Marsh/M Reddington 1, S Carrington/P Peckston 2.

TSB Bank Monday PM: N/S S Cuthbert/F Rolls 1, D Kelsey/A Van Der Linde 2, C McGettigan/J Moroney 3. E/W: B Robb/M Richards 1, C Fraser/J Inzunza 2, S Cowan/M Hall 3 .

GJ Gardner Homes Tuesday: N/S C Halpin/C Harrow 1, R Duckworth/M Marshall 2, G Appleman/L Chittenden 3, K Cook/S Tarrant 4, J Croskery/J Rose 5. E/W: L Hampton/R Turner 1, B Robb/Y Whittle 2, L Hart/C McGettigan 3, C Crombie/B Rotherham 4, K Dep/J O'Brien 5.

Falcon Security and Fire Wednesday: N/S J Herbert/B Robb 1, M Diamond/R Shaw 2, L Hampton/J Hayes 3, J Davis/H Seal 4. E/W: W Burney/V Pinkham 1, K Dare/F Rolls 2, C Hagen/S Thomson 3, T Van den Ende/J Rose, L Bowcock/J Peters, C Harrow/L Holland 4=.

Ada Kelly Pairs: J Hayes/L Hampton 1, W Burney/V Pinkham 2, A Fitchett/C Stack 3, J Herbert/B Robb 4, D Lees/J Rolls 5.

Colonial Lodge Motels Thursday: N/S G Gillon/D Mitchell 1, P Hardy/P Hogan 2. E/W: P Isles/M Reddington 1, R Best/S Carrington 2.

Hayter and Flemming Signs Ltd Saturday: N/S V Robertson/M Steel 1. E/W: K Cook/M Underhill 1.

Cycling

From the Heretaunga Building Society-powered Ramblers club's 25km graded individual time-trial held from Coronation Park in Waipawa on the 2012 Club National Championship course (Tikokino Road out & return) on Saturday:

The Hub Cycle Centre A grade: Peter Murphy 34:24, 1; Dan Warren 35:25, 2; Andrew Townsend 35:56, 3; Josh Page 36:32, 4; Logan Bean 37:29, 5; Jason Kelly 37:50, 6; Bret Harte 38:30, 7; Damien Lysaght 38:33, 8; Doug McIntosh 39:14, 9; James Lochhead 39:25, 10; Zane Alexander 40:35, 11; Ben Ross 42:06, 12; Patrick Kelly 42:16, 13.

Langley Twigg Roy van Panhuys B grade: Alex Heany 36:50, 1; Bob Puru 38:03, 2; Markus Mutscheller 38:39, 3; Kerri-anne Page 39:43, 4; Ian Seddon 40:04, 5; Barry Gilliland 40:42, 6; Tobias Robertshawe 40:58, 7; Roger Burns 41:19, 8; Patrick Barry 41:25, 9; Stephen Holdsworth 42:12, 10; Steve Watson 42:18, 11; Allan Black 42:43, 12; Neil Baker 43:39, 13; Lindsay Sheppard 43:49, 14.

Grant White Autobody C grade: Craig Hill 41:43, 1; Su Daniel 42:40, 2; Gavin Bush 44:51, 3; Dean Gough 44:52, 4; Allister Beets 47:00, 5.

AvantiPlus Hastings D Grade: Mark Todd & Pauline Summers (tandem) 44:33, 1; Kevin Hein 44:35, 2; Glenn Baker 44:49, 3; Ryan Hulena 46:09, 4; Graeme Ewart 46:54, 5; Brett Chapman 46:59, 6; Rangi Tawhai 47:27, 7; Owen Cleverton 48:37, 8.

Pedal Power E grade: Ingrid Perols 42:07, 1; Joceyln Goodwin 43:31, 2; Vaughan Heeney 44:19, 3; Stu Mckie 44:52, 4; Mick Cull 46:26, 5; David Marett 47:24, 6; Peter Strong 48:04, 7; Rosemary Weskett 49:05, 8; Stephen Jennings 50:13, 9.

Marewa Epic Cycles F grade: Joanne Baker 49:16, 1; Caroline Thomson 49:57, 2; Dave Chote 50:11, 3; David Marsh 50:29, 4; Peter Trotter 51:46, 5; Colin MacDonald 52:16, 6; Brian & Roxanne Kelly (tandem) 52:22, 7; Graham Dunne 52:56, 8; Lindsay Kay 52:58, 9; John McDowell 56:50, 10.

Revolution Bikes G grade: Tanya Winter 52:42, 1; John Higgins 56:16, 2; Nicholas Kelly 56:28, 3; Sue Hobbs 59:21, 4.

Darts

From the Hastings association's Winter League fourth round play on Wednesday: Grey Power 18 Kontiki Ladies 3, Hawkes Bay Darts 13 Razza 8, Shootem 11 Wizards 10, Kontiki Men 19 Kontiki Juniors 2, Silver Bullets 17 Wanderers 4, Stortford 17 United Ladies 4.

180s: M.Dobbs, J.Fergusson, T.Burke, K.Pullen, K..Pere, K.Penny.

Highest finish: Q.Kearns 100, F.Torea 98, J.Warena 134, D.Walters 74, R.Rice 109, J.Swinburne 116, K.Pere 105.

Golf

From the Mills Honda 27-hole tournament at the Flemington club's last weekend:

All day gross: A Patterson 108. All day nett: 1st G Lee 105.5, 2nd L Nelson 110, 3rd R Sherratt 112, 4th H MacLean 112.5, 5th R Osborne 112.5, 6th R Douglas 112.5, 7th T Mackie 113.5. Stableford: 1st N Murley 37, 2nd C Preston 32, 3rd A Forrest 32. Par: 1st B Barclay 2 up, 2nd M Willis 1 up.

Senior approach: R Wynne-Lewis. Junior approach: G Nesbit.

KARAMU

From the Ladies Karamu club Baylis stableford: 1st M Maxwell 35, 2nd J Goldsmith 34, 3rd J Hing 33.

Twos: M. Maxwell.

Last Thursday vets' 9-hole nett round: 1st A. Koenders 42, 2nd J. Taylor 36, 3rd J.Morris 36cb.

Vets' 18-hole stableford: 1st Sam Hodge 45pts, 2nd Barry Hunt 41, 3rd Ian Bailey 38, 4th Roger Mole 37.

Twos: Sam Hodge, Lindsay Fox. Approach: Sam Hodge. Birdie: Merv Pethybridge.

Saturday men's stablefords, seniors: 1st D Lawrence 44, 2nd A Blokker 41, 3rd J Edwards 39, 4th R Pulley c/b 39.

Juniors: 1st K Mitchell 46, 2nd R Sudfelt 43, 3rd Piki Turi 40, 4th J Russell c/b 40.

Ladies stablefords: 1st M Maxwell 35, 2nd J Hing 33.

Pak n Save Hastings longest putt: Piki Turi. Sacred Hill Winery Approach: R Sudfelt.

Twos: M Maxwell (8) R Sudfelt (15) B Burtenshaw (15) R Mole (11) K Wilkins (6) J Russell (6).

NAPIER

From the stableford comp on Thursday:

Senior: B Barbour 39pts, G Sloan 36, M McKinnon 36, E Hurtgen 36, S Hibberd 36, P Bannister 36.

Junior: J Podevin 39, A Parris 37, J Batt 37, P Williams 36, B Withers 34, B Morrison 33.

Twos: No 4 R Mitchell No 7 M McKinnon E Hurtgen J Batt No 11 D McInnes K Doyle.

Saturday stableford:

Senior: T Sutherland 43, M Doole 38, P Lowes 37, G Marr36, T Cowan 35, G Hanna 34, R Irvine 34, R Bilton 34, R Yovich 34.

Intermediate: D Smith 38, I Grant 36, G Bennetts 35, R Supthavorn 33, D Stratford 32, R Greer 32.

Junior: J Batt 41, E Ng 39, P Baker 39, T Simkin 37, R Weston 37, P Holder 37, B Tunnage 35.

Twos: No 4 E Ng No 7 P Jones No 11 R Bilton G Marr P Bannister E Ng No 15 T Sutherland G Lake.

Jackpot: No 11 R Bilton G Marr P Bannister E Ng.

Stableford Foot in the Bucket Teams event: M Bishop P Lowes M Goodson J Podevin 49, R Greer T Simkin M Doole M Berry 47, B Barbour G Lake D Smith S Hibberd 46, G Hanna I Grant P Holder K Doyle 46.

Saturday Ladies (Coronation Medal), gross: K Chadwick 73, T Tuhura 90, C Whitehouse 93, D Scott 93.

Nett: K Chadwick 75, D Scott 79, T Tuhura 80, A Shirnack 82, C Whitehouse 82, P McCarthy 87.

Pro competition, nett medal: M Leathley 74 K Chadwick 75 K Sloan 79 D Scott 79 A Shirnack 82 C Whitehouse 82.

TAKAPAU

From Saturday's first round of play in the club's Kauri Cup Stableford competition:

Approaches: Pedersen Spreaders M. Severinsen. Carters T Nepe. On Farm Engineering A. Harrison. Sharpies J.M. Hulena. JM Hulena longest putt: Brian McLean.

Twos: N. Murley (2); K.Hoskin, H Harrison, JM Hulena, JE Hulena, S. Hulena, M. Severinsen. Jackpot: J. M. Hulena , N. Murley, M. Severinsen.

Stableford: S.Hulena 41; N. Murley 40; A. Wix 39; A. Russell 39; M. Severinsen 39; R.Dermer 39.

Eagles

From the Eagles Waipukurau Interclub and order of merit:

Boys' gross: 1 SMadison Noakes 71, 2nd Kerry Mountcastle 74, 3rd Max Gill 77. Nett: 1st Nephi Anderson-Taueri, 2nd Kaleb Tawera, 3rd Nathanial Solomon.

Girls' gross: 1st Maia Christie, 2nd Lucy Owen. Nett: 1st Lara Giddy, 2nd Monica Chau.

Waipukurau club (score/standing): HBGC 4th, 315 3rd, 614; Hastings 5th, 400 4th, 680; Maraenui 3rd, 287; 2nd 591; Napier 2nd, 284; 5th, 684; Wairoa 1st, 271 1st, 551.

Golf croquet

From the Te Mata club on Saturday: Don Hembrow & Leon Roselli 7 Hanson Averill & Jim Perry 4, Margie Caird & Terry McBeth 7 Heather Jamieson & Ann Craven 5, Neil Curtis & Ann McBeth 7 Margaret Cooper & Lesley Pease 3, David Ward & Judith Bell 7 Jan Tapper & Doug Miller 3, Tony Stephens 10 Rollo Vavasour 7, Sonja Sedgwick & Ray Ainge 6 Caroline Moorhead & Colleen Stephens 5, Mason Chambers & Glenys Fulford 5 Jenny Greig & Olive Staples 3, Ngaire Kershaw & Charles Smith 7 Patricia Teunon & Val Watson 4.

Take note tournament on April 14-15:

Section A : Tony Stephens & Peter Stephens. Section B: Hanson Averill & Jack vanBohemen. Section C: Erica Stephens & Sonja Sedgwick.

 Harriers

From the Napier club's Fisher Farm Cross Country races at Pakuratahi Valley on Saturday:

Cubs 800m: Stella Marshall, 2m48s 1; Ben Stephenson, 2m53s 2; Andre Allan-Wright, 3m01s 3.

Boys and girls' 12-and-under 2km: Sophie Bassick, hdc time 16m09s, actual time 13m09s 1; Kate Bassick, hdc time 16m17s, actual time 14m12s 2; Thomas Christison, hdc time 16m33s, actual time 9m48s 3. Fastest time went to Thomas Christison in 9m48s.

Girls 14/16-and-under4km: Laura Langley, hdc time 33m51s, actual time 23m01s 1; Louise Handcock, hdc time 34m26s, actual time 28m56s 2; Kaya Shlomi, hdc time 34m53s, actual time 26m13s 3. Fastest Time to Laura Langley in 23m01s.

Boys 14/16 and under 4km: Fraser Pearson hdc time 25m09s, actual time 25m09s 1; Jason Pearson, hdc time 25m34s, actual time 22m14s 2; Bradley Christison, hdc time 25m35s, actual time 17m55s 3. Fastest Time to Bradley Christison in 17m55s.

Women/Masters women 4km: Megan McCrae, hdc time 31m42s, actual time 22m27s 1; Marilyn Brown, hdc time 31m43s, actual time 26m13s 2; Annie Kane, hdc time 33m42s, actual time 24m27s 3. Fastest Time went to Megan McCrae in 22m 27s.

Senior Men/Masters men and men 19 and under 6km: Matt Somervell, hdc time 48m10s, actual time 30m50s 1; Shane Bassick, hdc time 48m28s, actual time 31m18s 2; Mike Lintott, hdc time 48m29s, actual time 37m09s 3. Fastest Time went to Graham Bee in 25m53s.

The first 19 and under runner was Toa Elphock-Iaveta in a time of 26m40s.

Tennis

From the Clive club's senior championships prizegiving on Friday night:

Women's singles: Hannah Pike 1; Lynda Watson 2. Men: Steve Underhill 1; Brent Simonsen 2.

Women's doubles: Hannah Pike & June Crawford 1; Lynda Watson & Julie Shaw 2. Doubles plate: Chris Pike & Monieka Scott 1; Barbara Davis & Nisargo Van de Meent 2. Drawn doubles: Meegan Linnell & Barbara Davis 1; Monieka Scott & Lynda Watson 2.

Men's doubles: Steve Underhill & Brent Simonsen 1; Calvin Hill & Mike Roberts 2. Doubles plate: Seas Cookson & Brett Hamilton 1. Drawn doubles: Brent Simonsen & Calvin Hill 1; Malcolm More & Mike Roberts 2.

Mixed doubles: Gillene & Steve Underhill 1; Brent Simonsen & Leanne Livingston 2. Doubles plate: Lynda Watson & Andy Crawford 1; Colleen McIntyre & Calvin Hill 2.

Most improved woman: Heather Colville-Smith. Most improved male: Seas Cookson.

From the club's Robin Trophy tournament on Sunday:

Court 3 winners: Hideko Kotaka (Havelock Nth) Steve Underhill (Clive).

Court 2 winners: Barbara Davis (Clive) Terry Stone (HB Lawn).

Court 1 winners: Julie Shaw (Clive) Tony Harris (Greendale).

Semifinals: Barbara Davis & Terry Stone 1; Hideko Kotaka & Steve Underhill 2.

Final: Barbara Davis & Terry Stone 1; Julie Shaw & Tony Harris 2.

Tenpin bowling

From last week's play in Hastings:

Strike force (Special Olympics): High game scr Mathew Mepson 164, high series scr Chris Tearle 437, high game hcp Caroline Averill 213, high series hcp Mathew Mepson 551. Standings: Rolling Stones 28, Whizz Kids 15, Bowl em 14.

Super singles: High game scr Murray Bicknell 205, high series scr Murray Bicknell 736, high game hcp Murray Bicknell 207, high series hcp Murray Bicknell 744. Standings: Alan Vermaak 100, Paul Douglas 92, Karen Tyler 87.

Young at heart (seniors): High game scr Kevin Donovan 157, high series scr Kevin Donovan 428, high game hcp Daphne Mundy 201, high series hcp Daphne Mundy 27. Standings: Kevin Donovan 45, Karen Donovan 38, Val Macquade 24.

Middle of the road (singles): High game scr Marie Whitaker 151, high series scratch Marie Whitaker 444, high game hcp Evelyn Baxter 195, high series hcp Evelyn Baxter 549. Standings: Jan Johnson 70, Marie Whitaker 66, Alastair Forbes 40.

Double trouble (doubles): High game scr Ady Wilson 219, high series scr Ady Wilson 574, high game hcp Ady Wilson 248, high series hcp Ady Wilson 661. Standings: The Goodies 68, Busy Ladies 62, Fresh Ones 58.

Business house (teams): High game scr Neville Rapley 234, high series scr Wiremu Paipa 568, high game hcp Wiremu Paipa 248, high series hcp Billy Potts 670. Standings: Tweet Tweet 64, Tenpins 508, Easy Print 50.

All stars (doubles): High game scr Neville Rapley 245, high series scr Alan Vermaak 646, high game hcp Neville Rapley 262, high series hcp Nigel Clark 668. Standings: Shotguns 55, Nekminit 54.5, CC's 48.

- HAWKES BAY TODAY

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n6 at 02 Sep 2014 01:53:11 Processing Time: 841ms