Lucinsky effort outshines field in Tuki sun


F grader Mike Lucinsky produced the ride of the day in the Ramblers Cycling Club's Autumn Series race on Saturday.

A fine, sunny, afternoon with little wind saw more than 120 riders register for the Heretaunga Building Society race which involved graded racing from Haumoana School.

A to D grades raced two laps around the Tuki circuit for 60km with E and F grades completing one lap for 30km, while G grade rode three laps of the School circuit for 21km. The hilly nature of the course saw bunches split with dominant rides recorded in the A, F and G grades.

Lucinsky, back after shoulder surgery, powered away up the Undercliff climb on the back of Te Mata Peak to leave both the yellow jersey wearer, Bruce Strachan, and previous week's victor, Lindsay Kay, in his wake.

Passing the Craggy Range winery, Lucinsky held a 45-second lead over Ian Wright who was with Kay and Strachan.

He moved out to a 50-second lead by the top of Coops Hill before racing solo to the finish line to record a 51-second victory over Kay, who led Wright home by nine seconds.

The large A grade field soon split into two races on the road with Regan Gough and Blair Heney proving to be a class above the rest.

Riding together, Gough and Heney were never really challenged, with Gough taking line honours by 13 seconds over Heney and Dan Warren leading the bunch home a further 2 minutes in arrears.

Riding on their home course, a large contingent from Haumoana School bolstered the G grade to 15 starters.

After riding the first lap as a bunch under the guidance of mentor Gemma Newland, racing soon began. causing large gaps in the field. Mrs Winter comfortably recorded first place, 31 seconds ahead of Bayley Stephens-Ellison, who edged out series leader Nicholas Kelly in third.

Having earned series points for second and third places this series, B grade's Patrick Barry went one better this week with a win.

Racing in the largest field of the day, a tight finish saw the top eight finishers all crossing the line within a solitary second of each other, Barry edging Ian Seddon into second place.

Stephen Snell recorded his third consecutive 15-point haul for first place in the C grade as he timed his sprint perfectly to pip Craig Hill with Peter Weskett securing third place ahead of Su Daniel.

Having recently moved up from E grade, Michael Petersen made his presence felt in the D as he secured second place. With Kevin Hein taking line honours just five seconds clear of Petersen, both Shane Louie and Joanne Holdaway were hot on Petersen's wheel in third and fourth places respectively.

A 20-strong E grade field was reduced to just four riders in the finishing straight.

In the race to the line, veteran rider and series leader Dave Marett was no match for youngster Cadell Heney as he eased out to a seven-second winning margin with Vaughan Heeney and Mick Cull taking third and fourth, a second behind Marett.

Racing this Saturday is from the Arohanui Christian Centre in Middle Road Havelock North over the Middle Road - Te Kura Road circuit.

Seventeen riders gathered in Ohiti Road last Thursday evening for the 18km Individual Time Trial.

In ideal conditions, the ride of the night went to Ingrid Perols who improved her time by almost three minutes, while the fastest time was recorded by Andrew Townsend who recorded 24m19s at a 44.4km/h average.

Tomorrow's twilight racing is a 15.2km Individual Time Trial starting at 5.30pm in Swamp Road.

- HAWKES BAY TODAY

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n1 at 30 Sep 2014 22:50:44 Processing Time: 440ms