Olympic 2012: Kiwis in action


Keep track of all the New Zealand athletes during the 2012 Olympics.

Results and places will be updated throughout the Games.

THURSDAY JULY 26

Football: Football Ferns 0 Great Britain 1

FRIDAY JULY 27

Football: Oly Whites 0 Belarus 1

SATURDAY JULY 28

MORNING:

Opening ceremony, from 8am

EVENING:

Rowing:

8.30pm-1am

Women's pair heats (Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown) - 8.40pm

Women's quadruple scull heats (Fiona Bourke, Sarah Gray, Eve Macfarlane, Louise Trappitt) - 10pm

Men's double scull heats (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan) 9.50pm

Men's quadruple scull heats (Michael Arms, Robbie Manson, John Storey, Matthew Trott) - 10.40pm

Men's pair heats (Hamish Bond, Eric Murray) - 11pm

Men's single sculls heats (Mahe Drysdale) - 12am

Women's single sculls heats (Emma Twigg) - 12.30am

 

Swimming:

Morning session from 9pm-midnight

Men's 400m freestyle heats (Matthew Stanley) - 9.58pm

Women's 400m individual medley heats (Natalie Wiegersma) - 10.31pm

Men's 100m breaststroke heats (Glenn Snyders) - 11.04pm

Women's 4x100m freestyle relay heats (Amaka Gessler, Tash Hind, Penelope Marshall, Hayley Palmer) - 11.11am

Cycling:

Men's road race (Greg Henderson, Jack Bauer) from 9pm-3am
Equestrian:

Eventing - dressage day one from 9pm

(Jock Paget, Jonelle Richards)

SUNDAY JULY 29

MORNING:

Football:

Football Ferns v Brazil, 1.30am

Cycling:

Men's road race ends (Greg Henderson, Jack Bauer) at 3am

Equestrian:

Eventing dressage - day one ends, 5am

(Jock Paget, Jonelle Richards)

Swimming

Night session 6.30am-8.30am

*Men's 400m freestyle final (Matthew Stanley) - 6.49am

*Women's 400m individual medley final (Natalie Wiegersma) 7.09am

*Men's 100m breaststroke semis (Glenn Snyders) - 7.30am

*Women's 4x100m freestyle relay final (Amaka Gessler, Tash Hind, Penelope Marshall, Hayley Palmer). 7.40am

* Depends on earlier result

EVENING:

Hockey:

NZ women v Australia, 7.30pm

Rowing:

*Men's double sculls - repechage (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan) - 8.30pm

*Men's single sculls - repechage (Mahe Drysdale) - 8.50pm

*Women's single sculls - repechage (Emma Twigg) - 9.20pm

Women's lightweight double scull heats (Louise Ayling, Julia Edward) - 9.40pm

Men's lightweight double scull heats (Peter Taylor, Storm Uru) - 10.10pm

* Depends on earlier result

Equestrian:

Eventing - Dressage day two from 9pm

(Andrew Nicholson, Caroline Powell, Mark Todd)

Swimming

Morning session 10pm-12.50am

Women's 100m backstroke heats (Melissa Ingram) - 9pm

Men's 200m freestyle heats (Matthew Stanley) - 9.20pm

Men's 100m backstroke heats (Daniel Bell, Gareth Kean) - 10pm

Women's 400m freestyle heats (Lauren Boyle) - 10.20pm

Tennis:

Women's singles (Marina Erakovic v Aleksandra Wozniak - Canada) from 10.30pm

Cycling:

Women's road race (Linda Villumsen) from 11pm

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Women's Elliott (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) starts 11pm
Football:

Oly Whites v Egypt, 11pm

MONDAY JULY 30

MORNING:

Canoe Slalom:

Men's heats (Mike Dawson), 2.30-4.40am

Cycling:

Women's road race ends at 3am

(Linda Villumsen)

Swimming

Night session 7am-9.15am

*Men's 200m freestyle semis (Matthew Stanley) - 6.37am

*Men's 100m breaststroke final (Glenn Snyders) - 7.08am

*Women's 400m freestyle final (Lauren Boyle) - 7.15am

*Men's 100m backstroke semis (Daniel Bell, Gareth Kean) - 7.25am

*Women's 100m backstroke semis (Melissa Ingram) - 7.44am

* Depends on earlier result

Equestrian:

Eventing - Dressage day two ends - 5am

(Andrew Nicholson, Caroline Powell, Mark Todd)

EVENING:

Rowing:

8.30pm-10.30pm

*Women's pair repechage (Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown) - 8.30pm

*Women's quadruple scull repechage (Fiona Bourke, Sarah Gray, Eve Macfarlane, Louise Trappitt) - 8.40pm

*Men's quadruple scull repechage (Michael Arms, Robbie Manson, John Storey, Matthew Trott) - 9pm

*Men's pair repechage (Hamish Bond, Eric Murray) - 9.10pm

Women's double sculls heats (Fi Paterson, Anna Reymer) - 9.20pm

Men's coxless four heats (Chris Harris, Sean O'Neill, Jade Uru, Tyson Williams) - 9.40pm

* Depends on earlier result

Swimming

Morning session - 9pm-midnight

Women's 200m freestyle heats (Lauren Boyle) - 9pm

Women's 200m individual medley heats (Natalie Wiegersma) - 9.41pm

Equestrian:

Eventing (cross country) starts 11.30pm

(Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd)

Hockey:

Men - NZ v Korea, 7.30pm

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Women's Elliott 6m (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) and Laser Radial (Sara Winther), from 11pm

Tennis:

*Women's singles- from 10.30pm

* Depends on earlier result


TUESDAY JULY 31

MORNING:

Canoe Slalom:

Women's heats (Luuka Jones) , 2.30am-6.40am

Swimming

Night session 6.30am-9.15am

*Women's 200m freestyle semis (Lauren Boyle) - 6.30am

*Men's 200m freestyle final (Matthew Stanley) 6.41am

*Women's 100m backstroke final (Melissa Ingram) - 6.49am

*Men's 100m backstroke final (Daniel Bell, Gareth Kean) - 6.56am

*Women's 200m individual medley semis (Natalie Wiegersma) - 7.51am

* Depends on earlier result

Tennis:

Ends 6am

Equestrian:

Eventing (cross country) ends - 4.55am

(Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd)

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Women's Elliott 6m (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) and Laser Radial (Sara Winther), ends 5am

EVENING:

Rowing:

8.30pm-1am

*Men's single scull semis (Mahe Drysdale)

*Women's double sculls repechage (Fi Paterson, Anna Reymer)

*Men's coxless four repechage (Chris Harris, Sean O'Neill, Jade Uru, Tyson Williams)

*Women's lightweight double scull repechage (Louise Ayling, Julia Edward)

*Men's lightweight double scull repechage (Peter Taylor, Storm Uru)

*Women's single scull quarters (Emma Twigg)

*Men's double scull semis (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan)

* Depends on earlier result

Swimming

Morning session 9pm-12.50am

Men's 200m breaststroke heats (Glenn Snyders) - 9.40pm

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay heats (Dylan Dunlop-Barrett, Steven Kent, Andy McMillan, Matthew Stanley) 10.02pm

Equestrian:

Eventing (showjumping) starts 9.30pm-3.25am

(Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd)

Hockey:

NZ women v South Africa, 9.45pm

Sailing:

Men's RS:X (JP Tobin), Men's 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Laser Radial (Sara Winther), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Women's Elliott 6m (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) - starts at 11pm


WEDNESDAY AUGUST 1

MORNING:

Football:

Football Ferns v Cameroon, 6,45am

Equestrian:

Eventing ends - medals decided, 3.25am

(Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd)

Swimming

Night session 6.30am-8.15am

*Women's 200m freestyle final (Lauren Boyle) 6.39am

*Men's 200m breaststroke semis (Glenn Snyders) - 7.17am

*Women's 200m individual medley final (Natalie Wiegersma) - 7.39am

*Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final (Dylan Dunlop-Barrett, Steven Kent, Andy McMillan, Matthew Stanley) - 7.47am

* Depends on earlier result

Sailing:

Men's RS:X (JP Tobin), Men's 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Laser Radial (Sara Winther), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Women's Elliott 6m (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) - Ends 5am

Tennis:

Ends 6am

EVENING:

Rowing:

From 8.30pm-12.25am

*Men's single scull semis (Mahe Drysdale)

*Men's lightweight double scull semis (Peter Taylor, Storm Uru)

*Women's pair final (Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown)

*Women's quadruple scull final (Fiona Bourke, Sarah Gray, Eve Macfarlane, Louise Trappitt)

*Men's quadruple scull semis (Michael Arms, Robbie Manson, John Storey, Matthew Trott)

*Men's pair semis (Hamish Bond, Eric Murray)

* Depends on earlier result

Swimming

Morning session 9pm-12.50am

Men's 200m backstroke heats (Gareth Kean) - 9.21pm

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay heats (Amaka Gessler, Tash Hind, Samantha Lucie-Smith, Penelope Marshall) - 10.26pm

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Women's Elliott (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin) - Starts at 11pm

Cycling

Women's time trial 11.30pm

(Linda Villumsen)
Tennis:

Women's singles - from 10.30pm

Thursday August 2

MORNING:

Hockey:

Men's v India, 12.35am

Football:

Oly Whites v Brazil, 1.30am

Canoeing

Slalom finals 2.30am-5am

Cycling

Road - Men's time trial 1.15am

(Greg Henderson, Jack Bauer)

Swimming

Night session 6.30am-9.15am

*Men's 200m backstroke semis (Gareth Kean) - 6.47am

*Women's 4x200m freestyle relay final (Amaka Gessler, Tash Hind, Samantha Lucie-Smith, Penelope Marshall) - 7.57am

* Depends on earlier result

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Women's Elliott (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin) - Ends 5am

Tennis:

Ends 6am

EVENING:

Rowing:

8.30pm-1am

*Women's single scull semis (Emma Twigg)

*Men's double scull final (Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan)

*Men's coxless four semis (Chris Harris, Sean O'Neill, Jade Uru, Tyson Williams)

*Women's lightweight double scull semis (Louise Ayling, Julia Edward)

*Men's lightweight double scull semis (Peter Taylor, Storm Uru)

* Depends on earlier result

Swimming

Morning session 9pm-12.50am

Women's 800m freestyle heats (Lauren Boyle) - 9.19pm

Men's 100m butterfly heats (Daniel Bell) - 10.14pm

Women's 200m backstroke heats (Melissa Ingram) - 10.31pm

Tennis:

Women's singles- from 10.30pm

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Laser Radial (Sara Winther) - Starts at 11pm
Equestrian

Individual dressage, 10pm (Louisa Hill)

FRIDAY AUGUST 3

MORNING:

Cycling:

Track - team sprint finals (men and women), men's team pursuit quals, from 3am

Swimming

Night session 6.30am-9.15pm

*Men's 200m backstroke final (Gareth Kean) - 6.46am

*Women's 200m backstroke semis (Melissa Ingram) - 6.54am

*Men's 100m butterfly semis (Daniel Bell) - 7.51am

* Depends on earlier result

Canoeing

Slalom finals 1.30am-5am

Hockey:

NZ women v USA, 6am

Equestrian

Individual dressage ends 1.30am (Louisa Hill)

Sailing:

Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Laser Radial (Sara Winther) - Ends 5am

Tennis:

Ends 6am

EVENING:

Athletics:

Heptathlon (Sarah Cowley), 100m quals, 400m, shot put from 9pm

Weightlifting

85kg (Richie Patterson) from 9pm

Football:

Women's quarterfinals 11pm

Rowing

*Men's single sculls final (Mahe Drysdale) - 8.30pm

*Men's quadruple scull final (Michael Arms, Robbie Manson, John Storey, Matthew Trott) - 9.10pm

*Men's pair final (Hamish Bond, Eric Murray) 9.20pm

*Women's double sculls final (Fi Paterson, Anna Reymer) 9.30pm

* Depends on earlier result

Equestrian

Individual dressage, 10pm - day 2 (Louisa Hill)

Hockey

NZ men v Netherlands, 9.45pm

Sailing:

Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Laser Radial (Sara Winther), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin), Women's Elliott (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) - Starts at 11pm

Swimming

Morning session 9pm-12.50am

Women's 50m freestyle heats (Hayley Palmer) - 9pm

Men's 4x100m medley relay heats (Daniel Bell, Gareth Kean, Carl O'Donnell, Glenn Snyders) - 10.49pm


SATURDAY AUGUST 4

MORNING:

Swimming

Night session - 6.30am-9am

*Women's 200m backstroke final (Melissa Ingram) - 6.30am

*Men's 100m butterfly final (Daniel Bell) - 6.38am

* Depends on earlier result

Athletics:

Men's 1500m heat (Nick Willis), 6am-9am

Football:

Women's quarterfinals, 1.30am, 4am and 6.30am

Equestrian

Individual dressage ends 1.30am - day 2 (Louisa Hill)

Cycling - track

Keirin finals, men's team pursuit final, men's team pursuit quals. 5-8am

Sailing:

Laser (Andrew Murdoch), Laser Radial (Sara Winther), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's 470 (Jason Saunders, Paul Snow-Hansen), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin), Women's Elliott (Jenna Hansen, Stephanie Hazard, Susannah Pyatt) - Ends 5am

Tennis:

Ends 6am

EVENING:

Athletics:

Football:

Men's quarterfinal 11pm

Rowing

*Women's single scull final (Emma Twigg) - 8.30pm

*Men's lightweight double scull final (Peter Taylor, Storm Uru) - 8.40pm

*Women's lightweight double scull final (Louise Ayling, Julia Edward) - 9pm

*Men's coxless four final (Chris Harris, Sean O'Neill, Jade Uru, Tyson Williams) - 9.30pm

* Depends on earlier result

Triathlon:

Women's race, 8pm to 10.40pm

(Andrea Hewitt, Kate McIlroy, Nicky Samuels)

Cycling track

Men's sprint quals. Men's ominium from 9pm
Equestrian

Individual jumping, team jumping quals, 9.30pm

Sailing

Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin) - Starts 11pm

SUNDAY AUGUST 5

MORNING:

Swimming

Night session - 6.30am-7.30am

*Women's 50m freestyle final (Hayley Palmer) - 6.30am

*Men's 4x100m medley relay final (Daniel Bell, Gareth Kean, Carl O'Donnell, Glenn Snyders) - 7.27am

* Depends on earlier result

Football:

Men's quarterfinals, 1.30am. 4am and 6.30am

Cycling track:

Men's sprint quals. Men's ominium, women's team pursuit finals, 3am-5.40am.

Equestrian:

Individual jumping, team jumping quals ends 2.30am

Hockey:

NZ women v USA, 5am

Sailing:

Star 49er (Peter Burling, Blair Tuke), Men's Star (Hamish Pepper), Men's Finn (Dan Slater), Women's 470 (Polly Powrie, Jo Aleh), Men's RS:X (JP Tobin) - Ends 5am

EVENING:

Football: Men's quarterfinals, 1.30am. 4am and 6.30am

Tennis: Women's gold medal match - 11pm-2am

Cycling track: Men's sprint quals. Men's ominium, women's team pursuit finals, 3am-5.40am.

Equestrian: Individual jumping, team jumping quals ends 2.30am
Hockey: NZ women v USA, 5am

MONDAY AUGUST 6

MORNING:

Athletics:

Nick Willis 1500m semi 6.50am-9.40am

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 6am

Boxing:

From 12.25am

Siona Fernandes - women's flyweight

Alexis Pritchard - women's lightweight

Equestrian:

Round 2 in team jumping, 12.55am

Track cycling:

from 2.55am

EVENING:

Athletics:

Women's shot put quals (Valerie Adams), 9.40pm, Women's 1500m heat (Lucy Van Dalen) 9-11pm

Hockey:

NZ women v Germany, 7.20pm

:

Heats, 8.25pm
Sailing:

Medal races 11pm-5am

TUESDAY AUGUST 7

MORNING:

Football:

Women's semifinals, 4am and 6.45am

Athletics:

Women's shot put final (Valerie Adams) 6.50am-9.40am

Cycling:

sprints 5am-8am

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 5am

EVENING:

Canoe sprint:

8.25pm

Track cycling:

8.55pm
Triathlon:

Men's race, 10.30pm to 12.50am

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8

MORNING:

Triathlon:

Men's race finishes 12.50am

Athletics:

Men's 1500 final (Nick Willis) - 6-8.20am

Football:

Men's semifinals, 4am, 6.45am

Hockey:

NZ men v Germany 8.15am

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 6am

EVENING:

Athletics:

Decathlon (Brent Newdick)

Taekwondo:

Women's 57kg (Robyn Chong), 8pm

Canoeing sprint:

Finals 8.30pm-10pm
Equestrian:

Individual jumping, 11pm

THURSDAY AUGUST 9

MORNING:

BMX:

Seeding races, 2am

Football:

Women's bronze medal midnight, gold medal 6.45am

Hockey:

Men's semifinals, 2.30am. 7am

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 6am

EVENING:

Taekwondo men's 80kg (Vaughn Scott), from 8pm
Canoeing sprint: heat/semi, 9.30pm-midnight

FRIDAY AUGUST 10

MORNING:

EVENING:

Canoe sprint:

Women's K1 200m semis (Lisa Carrington) 8.30pm

Hockey :

Women's classification matches, from 7.30pm
Sailing:

Medal races from 11pm

SATURDAY AUGUST 11

MORNING:

Cycling - BMX finals, 2am

Sailing: Medal races till 5am

Football:

Men's bronze medal match, 6.45am

Athletics:

Women's 1500m final (Lucy Van Dalen) 6-8.40am

Hockey:

Women's gold medal match, 7am, bronze 2.30am

Mountain biking:

Women's (Karen Hanlen) till 1.30am

EVENING:

Hockey

Finals - Classification matches from 6.30pm

Canoe sprint:

Women's K1 200m final (Lisa Carrington) 9.14pm

Cycling:

Women's mountain biking (Karen Hanlen) 11.30pm
Athletics:

Men's Javelin quals (Stuart Farquhar) 6.20am

50km walk (Quentin Rew), starts 8am

SUNDAY AUGUST 12

MORNING:

Hockey

Finals - Men's gold medal match starts 7am

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 6am - Women's Elliott 6m

Athletics:

Javelin final (Stuart Farquhar) 6.20am

Football:

Men's gold medal match, 2am

EVENING:

Canoeing

Sprint finals - 9.30pm-11.30pm
Athletics:

Women's marathon (Kimberley Smith) from 10pm

MONDAY AUGUST 13

MORNING:

Sailing:

Medal races midnight till 6am
Closing Ceremony - 8am

- Hamilton News

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n4 at 18 Sep 2014 09:41:59 Processing Time: 696ms