SKY CITY BLUES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPRound 3.-
Marist 24 (.P Tietie, P. Wilson tries; D. Allen con, 2 pen, drop goal; C. Malone pen) Suburbs 17 (L. Fonoti-Gates, L. Van Santos tries; T. Rahui 2 con, pen). Halftime: 16-10.
Waitemata 31 (M. Ozich, G. Harder, S. Auaki, R. Fuaaletoelau tries; Ozich 4 con, pen) Teachers Eastern 7 (R. Tuamealua try; N Fisilu con). Halftime: 17-0.
Ponsonby 18 (.S Aseaki, J. Robertson tries; P. Williams con, 2 pen) Roskill Districts 17 (S. Magele, R. Edmonds tries; L. Afoese 2 con, pen). Halftime: 11-5.
Pakuranga 43 (G. Truman 4, G. Arlidge, P. Doubleday tries; Arlidge 2 con, 2 pen; S. Machong drop goal) Massey 17 (S. Tuatoa try; T. Pisi 4 pen). Halftime: 18-6.
Otahuhu 25 (J. Too, G. Palamo, T. Suemai tries; T. Fanolua 2 con, 2 pen) University 10 (M. Brown try; G. Strang con, pen). Halftime: 17-10.
Takapuna 19 (B. Urlich, G. Owen-Jardine, A. Humphery tries; D. Robson con; T. Crabbe con) Waitakere City 7 (J. Asekona try; A. Reid con). Halftime: 7-0.
Horahora 21 (L. Kereopa, P. Crawford tries; B. Collinson 2 pen; M. Niha con, pen) Papatoetoe 3 (S. Pillinger pen). Halftime: 3-0.
Grammar Carlton 35 (U. Ulia 2, J. Faalogo, M. Tapueluelu, A. Rackham, I. Nacewa tries; Nacewa con, pen) East Tamaki 12 (P. Magele, T. Loamanu tries; S. Fungavaka con). Halftime: 13-5.
COUNTIES MANUKAU PREMIER
Bombay 26 (P. Stewart, K. Koiatu tries; Koiatu 2 con, 4 pen) Papakura 11 (N. Te Puni try; P. Carpenter, S. Kumerica pen).
Onewhero 34 (M. Karoin, B. Thomas 2, C. Thomas tries; C. Ansell four con, 2 pen) Waiuku 25 (M. Enoka, M. Tatafu, C. Marriner, T. Damme tries; C. Donnald con).
Ardmore Marist 18 (S. Lett, M. Lawson tries; Lawson con, 2 pen) Manurewa 15 (S. Rakinaroka 2 tries; J. Manupeno con, pen).
Pukekohe 17 (K. Luke try; J. Smith 3 pen; B. Feeney drop goal) Karaka 10 (M. Loveridge try; J. Young con, pen).
Division one.-
Patumahoe 39 Papakura 11, Weymouth 27 Te Kauwhata 6, Ardmore Marist 18 Manurewa 12, Pukekohe 21 Maramarua 11.
WAIKATO PREMIER
Premier division.-
University 17 (M. Coll, K. Hale tries; M. Delaney 2 con, pen) Fraser-Tech 12 (D. Moeke, S. Briggs tries; A. Green con). Halftime: 7-7.
Hamilton Marist 35 (W. Barr 2, D. Devcich, D. McLean tries;l Barr drop goal; M. Van Gisbergen 3 con, 2 pen) Te Rapa 8 (A. Young try; J. Swindells pen). Halftime: 19-8.
Hamilton Old Boys 15 (R. Williams, D. Tuhoro tries; D. Greene con, pen) United Matamata Sports 11 (M. Lavemai try; T. King 2 pen). Halftime: 7-6.
Te Awamutu Sports 36 (J. Muir, M. Sanders, S. Higginson, P. Wheeler, M. Kemara tries; M. Frost 4 con, pen) Taupiri 20 (G. Litt 2, M. Blank tries; Blank con, pen). Halftime: 17-8.
Hautapu 29 (S. Cameron, B. Templemeyer, C. Knight tries; K. Williams con; L. Turner 4 pen) Leamington 8 (T. Tomlinson try; T. Blackwood pen). Halftime: 9-3.
Morrinsville Sports 28 (T. Hart, M. Wilson, D. Clark tries; D. McKinnon 2 con, 2 pen, drop goal) Southern United 12 (P. Maisey 2 pen, drop goal; W. Tangohau pen). Halftime 9-9.
BAYWIDE
Waikite 20 (S. Miller, J. Te Kowhai, M. Miller tries; J. Temara pen, con) Ngongotaha 19 (B. Rikiti, M. Soloman tries; N. Te Whata 3 pen). Halftime: 20-11.
Te Puke Sports 31 (S. Chisholm try; M. McKenzie 8 pen, con) Te Teko 12 (R. Williams, W. Hakopa tries; M. Wetini con).
Whakatane Marist 36 (P. Wana, H. Boynton, T. Delamere, J. Mexted, C. Young tries; J. Bell 2 con, pen; C. Edwards 2 con) Whakarewarewa 5 (B. Hallidone try). Halftime: 10-5.
Kahukura 12 Rangiuru 11.
Rotoiti 22 Tauranga Sports 6.
ENGLISH PREMIERSHIP
Rotherham 13 Sale 39.
AdvertisementAdvertise with NZME.
Latest from Sport
Paul Lewis: Poua to the people! Hurricanes haka should be welcomed
OPINION: The Hurricanes women should be saluted and celebrated for sharing their message.