Art gallery listings: November 1

Freyberg Pool, 2007 by artist Kate Small at Anna Miles Gallery. Photo / Supplied
Freyberg Pool, 2007 by artist Kate Small at Anna Miles Gallery. Photo / Supplied

Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St

Walters Prize, to Nov 11
Whizz Bang Pop, to Apr 7
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love & Enchantment, to Jan 14
Little Miracles, to Jun 30

Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade

Kate Small, to Nov 7

Antoinette Godkin
28 Lorne St

Paul Hartigan, John Hurrell, to Nov 10

Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd

Michael Smither, to Nov 18

Artspace
300 K Rd

New Artists Show, to Nov 17

Artstation
1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

AD Schierning, to Nov 10

Bath St Gallery
43 Bath St, Parnell

Chris Hargreaves, to Nov 4
Kazu Nakagawa, Nov 7-Dec 1

Black Asterisk
10 Ponsonby Rd

Karley Feaver, to Nov 14

Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson
Brent Wong, to Nov 11

Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport
Group show, Nov 3-15

Edmiston Gallery
Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour
Pat Hanly protest paintings, to Nov 13

FHE Galleries
2 Kitchener St

Emily Siddell, to Nov 24
Group Exhibition, to Dec

Film Archive
300 K Rd

Joanna Langford, to Nov 16

Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport

Crispin Korschen, to Nov 20

Fox-Jensen Gallery
cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Sam Harrison, to Nov 10

Gloria Knight Gallery
Unit 24, 8 Madden St, Wynyard Quarter

Dorota Borda, to Nov 3

Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St

Sara Hughes, to Nov 24
Dave McCracken, to Nov 24

Green Gables Gallery
66 Cook St, Howick

Wendy Kozel, to Nov 30

Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St

Eddie Clemens, Sarah Munro, to Dec 15

Hopkinson Cundy
1/1 Cross St, Newton

Nicholas Mangan, to Nov 17

Ivan Anthony
312 K'Rd

Rohan Wealleans, Karl Fritsch, to Nov 24

Lopdell House Gallery
5 Totara Ave, New Lynn

Portage Ceramic Awards, to Nov 3, The Cloud, Queens Wharf

Mangere Arts Centre
Bader Dr, Mangere

Objective Art Awards, to Nov 11

Masterworks
77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Katherine Smyth, Christine Thacker, to Nov 21

Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Sam Mitchell, to Nov 24

Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd

Jacqueline Fraser, Nov 8-Dec 22

NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd

Elizabeth Brookbanks, to Nov 20

Nathan Homestead
70 Hill Rd, Manurewa

Print awards, to Nov 11

NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote

Big Quilt Show, Nov 3-23

Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Kobi Bosshard, to Nov 17

ORexArt
Upper Khartoum Pl

Sarah Dolby, to Nov 10

Ozlyn
452 Karangahape Rd, Newton

Dawson Clutterbuck, to Nov 10

Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura

Richard Orjis, MIT graduates, to Nov 17

Parnell Gallery
263 Parnell Rd

Art Week Spring Collection, to Nov 4

Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd

Shannon Novak, to Nov 18

Railway St Studios
8 Railway St, Newmarket

Ruth Phipps, Kathryn Carter, to Nov 14

Sanderson Contemporary Art
251 Parnell Rd, Parnell & 122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Ted Dutch, to Nov 17
Creep group show, to Nov 11

Satellite Gallery
St Benedicts St, Newton

Group show, to Nov 4

Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket

Andrea du Chatenier, to Nov 17

Snake Pit
33 High St

Group show, to Nov 10

Tim Melville Gallery
McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Sally Gabori, to Nov 24

Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton

Alexis Harding, Judy Darragh, to Nov 24

Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough

Wallace Art Awards, to Nov 11

Warwick Henderson Gallery
32 Bath St, Parnell

Nick Wall, to Nov 10

Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby

Nic Moon, to Nov 10

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n3 at 01 Aug 2014 11:43:10 Processing Time: 1310ms