Art gallery listings: September 14

Omer Fast's The Casting showing at Te Tuhi. Photo / Sam Hartnett
Omer Fast's The Casting showing at Te Tuhi. Photo / Sam Hartnett

Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St

Walters Prize, to Nov 11
Home AKL, to Oct 22
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment, to Jan 14
Little Miracles, to Jun 30, 2013
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade

Richard Stratton, to Sep 22

Antoinette Godkin
28 Lorne St

Group show, to Oct 13

Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd

Elizabeth Rees, to Sep 23

Artspace
300 K Rd

Saul Steinberg/The New Yorker, to Oct 6

Artstation
1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Graffiti art, to Sep 15

Bath St Gallery
43 Bath St, Parnell

Denys Watkins, Sep 19-Oct 13

Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson

Past/Present/Future group show, to Sep 30

Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport

Priscilla Lowry, Joan Taylor, Nina Levesque, Sep 15-27

Edmiston Gallery
Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour

Pat Hanly protest paintings, to Nov 13

FHE Galleries
2 Kitchener St

Marti Friedlander, Gordon Brown, to Sep 30

Film Archive
300 K Rd

Gabrielle Amodeo, to Sep 28

Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport

Helmut Hirler, to Sep 25

Fox-Jensen Gallery
cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Jude Rae, to Sep 29

Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St

Reuben Paterson, to Sep 29
Celebrating 25 Years, to Sep 29

Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St

Douglas Wright, to Oct 20

Hopkinson Cundy
1/1 Cross St, Newton

Fiona Connor, to Oct 13

Ivan Anthony
312 K'Rd

David Cauchi, Jason Greig, to Sep 29

Lopdell House Gallery
Titirangi Rd, Titirangi

relocating to 5 Totara Ave, New Lynn from Sep 1

Masterworks
77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Peter Collis, Mike Crawford, to Sep 19

Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Stanley Palmer, to Sep 29

Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd

Group show, to Sep 15

NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd

Group show, to Sep 18

Nathan Homestead
70 Hill Rd, Manurewa

Creative Learning Scheme group show, to Sep 16

NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote

Spring show, to Sep 26
Florence Ichter-Simon; Glory group show, to Sep 20

Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Tessa Laird, Peter Lange, to Sep 26

ORexArt
Upper Khartoum Pl

Myah Flynn, to Sep 29

Ozlyn
452 Karangahape Rd, Newton

Charles Ninow, to Oct 6

Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura

Land/Scape group show, to Oct 6

Parnell Gallery
263 Parnell Rd

Sofia Minson, to Sep 18

Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd

Winter catalogue, to Sep 22

Railway St Studios
8 Railway St, Newmarket

Christine Melchior, to Oct 9

Sanderson Contemporary Art
251 Parnell Rd, Parnell & 122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Claire Kim, to Sep 23

Satellite Gallery
St Benedicts St, Newton

Marie Potter, to Sep 29

Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket

John Appleton, to Sep 29

Te Tuhi
13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga

Gregor Kregar, to Oct 21
True Stories/Scripted Realities, to Oct 28

Tim Melville Gallery
McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Alberto Garcia-Alvaraez, Petar Vuletic, to Sep 22

Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton

Elizabeth Thomson, to Sep 15
Fiona Pardington, Sep 21-Oct 20

Waiheke Community Art Gallery
2 Korora Rd, Oneroa

Susanne Kerr, to Sep 24

Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough

Wallace Art Awards, to Nov 11

Warwick Henderson Gallery
32 Bath St, Parnell

Fatu Feu'u, Sep 15-22

Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby

Julie Ross, to Sep 29

- NZ Herald

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n1 at 28 Aug 2014 06:35:48 Processing Time: 463ms