Art gallery listings: August 30

No.9 Brass Rough by Alexander Bartleet, showing at Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell. Photo / NZ Herald
No.9 Brass Rough by Alexander Bartleet, showing at Warwick Henderson Gallery, Parnell. Photo / NZ Herald

Auckland Art Gallery
Wellesley St

Walters Prize, to Nov 11
Home AKL, to Oct 22
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment, to Jan 14
Little Miracles, to Jun 30, 2013
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery
Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade

Richard Stratton, to Sep 22

Antoinette Godkin
28 Lorne St

Andy Tolhurst, to Sep 8

Artis Gallery
280 Parnell Rd

Elizabeth Rees, to Sep 23

Artspace
300 K Rd

Saul Steinberg/The New Yorker, Sep 7-Oct 6

Artstation
1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Graffiti art, to Sep 15

Bath St Gallery
43 Bath St, Parnell

Robert Jahnke, to Sep 8

Black Asterisk
10 Ponsonby Rd

First birthday exhibition, Sep 1-9

Corban Estate Arts Centre
426 Great North Rd, Henderson

Past/Present/Future group show, to Sep 30

Depot Artspace
28 Clarence St, Devonport

Handweavers & Spinners Guild, to Sep 13

Edmiston Gallery
Maritime Museum, Viaduct Harbour

Pat Hanly protest paintings, to Nov 13

FHE Galleries
2 Kitchener St

Marti Friedlander, Gordon Brown, to Sep 30

Film Archive
300 K Rd

Gabrielle Amodeo, to Sep 28

Flagstaff Gallery
30 Victoria Rd, Devonport

Helmut Hirler, to Sep 25

Fox-Jensen Gallery
cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket

Jude Rae, to Sep 29

Gow Langsford Gallery
26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St

Michael Hight, to Sep 1
Reuben Paterson, Sep 5-29
Celebrating 25 Years, to Sep 29

Gus Fisher Gallery
74 Shortland St

Douglas Wright, to Oct 20

Hopkinson Cundy
1/1 Cross St, Newton

Milli Jannides, to Sep 8

Ivan Anthony
312 K'Rd

Michael Harrison, Kushana Bush, to Sep 8

Lopdell House Gallery
Titirangi Rd, Titirangi

relocating to 5 Totara Ave, New Lynn from Sep 1

Masterworks
77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Peter Collis, Mike Crawford, to Sep 19

Melanie Roger Gallery
226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Gavin Hurley, Peter Peryer, Emily Wolfe, to Sep 1
Stanley Palmer, Sep 5-29

Michael Lett
2/285 Great North Rd

Group show, to Sep 15

NKB Gallery
455 Mt Eden Rd

Group show, to Sep 18

Nathan Homestead
70 Hill Rd, Manurewa

Creative Learning Scheme group show, to Sep 16

NorthArt
Norman King Square, Northcote

Annual drawing show, to Sep 2

Objectspace
8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby

Contemporary Pattern, to Sep 1

ORexArt
Upper Khartoum Pl

Evelyn Dunstan, to Sep 8

Ozlyn
452 Karangahape Rd, Newton

Laura Robertson, to Sep 1
Charles Ninow, Sep 6-Oct 6

Papakura Art Gallery
10 Averill St, Papakura

Land/Scape group show, to Oct 6

Parnell Gallery
263 Parnell Rd

Neil Driver, to Sep 2

Pierre Peeters Gallery
251 Parnell Rd

Winter catalogue, to Sep 22

Sanderson Contemporary Art
251 Parnell Rd, Parnell & 122 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay

Young Sun Han, to Sep 8

Satellite Gallery
St Benedicts St, Newton

Brenda Hart, to Sep 5

Seed Gallery
23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket

Group show, to Sep 8

St Paul St Gallery
40 St Paul St

Justene Williams, Sean Grattan, to Sep 7

Starkwhite
501 Karangahape Rd

Karl Fritsch, Gavin Hipkins, to Sep 8

Te Tuhi
13 Reeves Rd, Pakuranga

Gregor Kregar, to Oct 21
True Stories/Scripted Realities, to Oct 28

Tim Melville Gallery
Alberto Garcia-Alvaraez, Petar Vuletic, Sep 1-22

Two Rooms
16 Putiki St, Newton

Elizabeth Thomson, to Sep 15

Waiheke Community Art Gallery
2 Korora Rd, Oneroa

Susanne Kerr, to Sep 24

Wallace Arts Trust
72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough

Vincent Ward, to Sep 2

Warwick Henderson Gallery
32 Bath St, Parnell

Alexander Bartleet, to Sep 1

Whitespace
12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby

Lauren Lysaght, Gyu Joon Yang, to Sep 9

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 19 Apr 2014 15:04:48 Processing Time: 434ms