Art gallery listings: May 10

No 4. End of the Tramline Kingsland, Circa 1912. The George Baloghy piece is being exhibited at Artis in Parnell. Photo / Supplied
No 4. End of the Tramline Kingsland, Circa 1912. The George Baloghy piece is being exhibited at Artis in Parnell. Photo / Supplied

Auckland Art Gallery, Wellesley St
Degas to Dali, to Jun 10
Fifty Years of Modern Masters in Auckland, to Jun 10
Speed and Flight, to Jun 24
Toi Aotearoa, to Dec 31
Victorian Tales of Love and Enchantment, to Jan 14
Made Active: The Chartwell Show, to Jul 15
Sriwhana Spong, to Oct 21

Anna Miles Gallery, Suite 4J, Canterbury Arcade
Barbara Tuck, to June 2

Antoinette Godkin, 28 Lorne St
Group show, to June 9

Artis Gallery, 280 Parnell Rd
George Baloghy, to May 20

Artspace, 300 K Rd
Adam Avikainen, Maria Taniguchi, to May 19

Artstation, 1 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
Laura Marsh, Philippa Nielsen, to May 12
YAC (Youth Art Committee), May 16-June 2

Bath St Gallery, m43 Bath St, Parnell
Anne Rush, to May 28

Black Asterix, 10 Ponsonby Rd
Emma Bass, to May 20

Corban Estate Arts Centre, 426 Great North Rd, Henderson
Anne-Sophie Adelys, Vaimoana Eves, Harvey Benge, to May 27

Depot Artspace, 28 Clarence St, Devonport
Lindsay Brock, to May 21

FHE Galleries, 2 Kitchener St
Gary McMillan, to June 15

Fox-Jensen Gallery, cnr McColl and Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket
Melissa Coote, to June 2

Fresh Gallery, Otara Town Centre
Tribute to Jim Vivieaere, to June 23

Gow Langsford Gallery, 26 Lorne St & 2 Kitchener St
John Walsh, to May 12
Chris Heaphy & Darryn George, May 16-June 9

Gus Fisher Gallery, 74 Shortland St
Te Ata Tu group show; Peter Peryer, to June 23

Hopkinson Cundy, 1/1 Cross St, Newton
Nick Austin, May 16-June 23

Ivan Anthony, 312 K'Rd
Suji Park, to June 2

James Wallace Arts Trust, 72 Hillsborough Rd, Hillsborough
Paul Redican, Kushana Bush, to May 27
Shannon Novak, to May 20
2010 Elam Master of Fine Arts Graduates, to June 24

Lopdell House Gallery, Cnr Titirangi and South Titirangi Rds, Titirangi
Adam Portraiture Awards; Clay Bodvin, to June 10

Mangere Arts Centre, Bader Dr, Mangere
Graham Fletcher, Darcell Apelu, to June 3

Masterworks, 77 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
John Lawrence, John Dawson, Hilary Beauchamp, to May 16

Melanie Roger Gallery, 226 Jervois Rd, Herne Bay
Liyen Chong, to May 12
Group show, May 16-June 9

Michael Lett, 2/285 Great North Rd
Martin Creed, to May 12
Zac Langdon-Pole, May 18-June 23

NKB Gallery, 455 Mt Eden Rd
Raymond Jennings, to May 15

Nathan Homestead, 70 Hill Rd, Manurewa
Paperwork group show, to Jun 13

NorthArt, Norman King Square, Northcote
Art on a Plate group show; Anna Hollings, Karl Amundsen, Paul Blanchard, to May 13

Objectspace, 8 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby
Glass art: Jim Dennison & Leanne Williams, to June 9

ORexArt, Upper Khartoum Pl
Sculpture group show, to May 26

Papakura Art Gallery, 10 Averill St, Papakura
Home Fires Burning: NZ's Vietnam War; Boys Will Be Boys, to May 12
Group show, May 19-June 16

Parnell Gallery, 263 Parnell Rd
Mark Compton, May 15-29

Pierre Peeters Gallery, 251 Parnell Rd
Mark Cross, to May 17

Sanderson Contemporary Art, 251 Parnell Rd, Parnell
Paul Martinson, to May 20

Satellite Gallery, St Benedicts St, Newton
Group show, May 12-24

Seed Gallery, 23a Crowhurst St, Newmarket
John Pusateri, to May 19

Sue Crockford Gallery, 2 Queen St
John Reynolds, to June 9

Tim Melville Gallery, McColl & Roxburgh Sts, Newmarket
Simon McIntyre, to May 19

Two Rooms, 16 Putiki St, Newton
Brad Lochore, Brett Graham, to May 19

Warwick Henderson Gallery, 32 Bath St, Parnell
Mark Wooller, to May 26

Webb's, 18 Manukau Rd, Newmarket
Ron English, to May 20

Whitespace, 12 Crummer Rd, Ponsonby
Group show, to May 27

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a2 at 31 Jul 2014 02:55:04 Processing Time: 792ms