Two big world championship gold medal matches are to be conducted on the testing greens at Christchurchs Burnside Bowling Club today.

Wales meets Australia to decide the womens triples championship this morning, while the Aussies face up to NZs rampant mens fours side in the afternoon blockbuster.

Bec Van Asch, Natasha Scott and Carla Krizanic already covet gold from these championships, the womens fours last Saturday. But they will have to earn every shot they score against the experienced Welsh trio of Anwen Butten, Kathy Pearce and Emma Woodcock, who have been headliners on the UK scene for longer than they wish to be reminded.

The Welsh trio has made narrow escapes an art form this week, as evidenced against England and then Malaysia yesterday.

However, the free-spirited Aussies havent had it all their own way either, and were relieved when Elma Davis attempted drive on the last end of yesterdays match against South Africa narrowly missed its target.

This will be one almighty struggle - Please enjoy!

In contrast the mens fours final will be a stand em up and knock em down free for all with the Blackjacks line-up of Ali Forsyth, Blake Signal, Mike Kernaghan and Mike Nagy ready for everything that is thrown at them.

And there will be plenty from the richly talented Mark Casey - in his final international - and fellow Jackaroos Aaron Wilson, Brett Wilkie and Barrie Lester.

However, the NZ side finished off yesterdays commitments with a slashing 22-3 win over Scotlands reigning Commonwealth Games fours champions. Enough said.

Results from yesterday: Mens fours:

Elimination finals: SCO (Ronnie Duncan, Iain McLean, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt ENG (Louis Ridout, Andy Knapper, Rob Paxton, Sam Tolchard) 20-10, AUS (Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson, Mark Casey) bt USA (Aaron Zangl, Scott Roberts, James Flower, Charlie Herbert) 21-12.

Semi finals: NZL (Mike Nagy, Mike Kernaghan, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth) bt SCO (Ronnie Duncan, Iain McLean, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) 20-3, AUS (Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson, Mark Casey) bt IRE (Simon Martin, Neil Mulholland, Ian McClure, Martin McHugh) 22-

10. Final: Today 9am: AUS (Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson, Mark Casey) v NZL (Mike Nagy, Mike Kernaghan, Blake Signal, Ali Forsyth).

Womens triples:

Elimination finals: WAL (Emma Woodcock, Kathy Pearce, Anwen Butten) bt ENG (Jamie-Lea Winch, Rebecca Wigfield, Wendy King) 16-12, RSA (Sylvia Burns, Susan Nel, Elma Davis) bt SCO

(Julie Forrest, Stacey McDougall, Claire Johnston) 18-17. Semi finals: AUS (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch) bt RSA (Sylvia Burns, Susan Nel, Elma Davis) 17-15, WAL (Emma Wood-cock, Kathy Pearce, Anwen Butten) bt MAS (Nur Fidrah Noh, Nor Hashimah Ismail, Azalina Arshad) 18-16. Final: Today 1pm: AUS (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch) v WAL (Emma Woodcock, Kathy Pearce, Anwen Butten).

Womens pairs:

Elimination finals: ENG (Sophie Tolchard, Ellen Falkner) bt AUS (Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy) 17-

12, SCO (Lesley Doig, Lauren Baillie) bt MAS (Emma Firyana Saroji, Siti Zalina Ahmad) 20-5. Semi finals: WAL (Laura Daniels, Jess Sims) bt SCO (Lesley Doig, Lauren Baillie) 20-11, NZL (Angela Boyd, Jo Edwards) bt ENG (Sophie Tolchard, Ellen Falkner) 13-11. Final: Tomorrow 9am: NZL (Angela Boyd, Jo Edwards) v WAL (Laura Daniels, Jess Sims).

Men's singles:

Elimination finals: Aron Sherriff (AUS) bt Jon Tomlinson (WAL) 21-8, Darren Burnett (SCO) bt Fairus Jabal (MAS) 21-13. Semi finals: Ryan Bester (CAN) bt Darren Burnett (SCO) 21-20, Shannon McIlroy (NZL) bt Aron Sherriff (AUS) 21-17 Final: Tomorrow 1pm: Shannon McIlroy (NZL) v Ryan Bester (CAN).

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Bowls New Zealand