The Kiwi team has missed out on securing any top 16 spots in the World Junior Championships individual event.
But New Zealand junior men's coach Glen Wilson says the boys have gained good experience against the world's best.
The WSF Men's and Women's World Junior Individual Championships in Tauranga wraps up on Monday, with the 17th biennial WSF Women's World Junior Team Championships from July 25 to 29.
Wilson said the championships had so far gone "pretty well" for the junior men Finn Trimble, Matthew Lucente, Gabe Yam, Lwamba Chileshe, Mitchell Kempton and Quinn Udy competing in the individual event.
"They have been getting some good experience against players who they normally would not be put up against."
He said playing in the world tournament was a great opportunity for his players to test their skills against the best before he takes the junior boys' team to India to the world championship next year.
"For me it is about seeing where we are over the next 12 months and where we can close the gaps."
Wilson said there had been a few wins and losses so far.
"But they have been good losses."
Men's No1 Finn Trimble versed India's Yash Fadte in the men's 17-32 category on Friday and won what was a "pretty tough" match.
"It is pretty tough at this level no matter what game because it is the world champs," Trimble said
The 18-year-old said the tournament was going "pretty good" so far.
"It is exciting to be playing in New Zealand and having your friends and family around you to support."
Trimble had a strong start to 2017 after winning the Under-19 Oceania Junior Championships title and the Aon New Zealand Junior Open title before taking on the World Junior Championships in Tauranga.
Trimble had also won a squash scholarship to the United States next month.
The quarter-finalists were decided in Tauranga yesterday, with 12 matches on the Glass Court at Queen Elizabeth Youth Centre and four on the Devoy Court.
The men's and women's draw is so far dominated by the Egyptians who provide the most players in the men's side.
The New Zealand Junior Women's team includes Kaitlyn Watts, Anna Hughes, Anika Jackson and Camden Te Kani-McQueen. Nadia Hubbard is the team's reserve.
The five also compete in the individual event with a sixth Kiwi - Rhiarne Taiapa.
In round 2, Trimble lost in four to England's Adam Corcoran and Anika Jackson lost in three to Malaysia's Sivasangari Subramaniam. Kaitlyn Watts went down in three to Chan Yiwen of Malaysia.
Round 3 main draw:
QEYC Glass Court - Adam Corcoran [13/16] (ENG) bt Finn Trimble - 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 - 59mins
QEYC Glass Court - Sivasangari Subramaniam [5/8] (MAS) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) - 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 - 15mins
QEYC Glass Court - Chan Yiwen [13/16] (MAS) bt Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) - 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 - 24mins
Men's 33-64
Devoy Court 2 - Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Quinn Udy (NZL) - 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 - 24mins
William Curtis (Aus) bt Mitchell Kempton (NZL) - 11-8, 12-10, 11-3 - 35mins
Devoy Court 2 - Juan Barreyro (PAR) bt Matthew Lucente (NZL) - 15-17, 11-9, 11-9, 11-1 - 46mins
Devoy Court 2 - Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Martin Rios (COL) - 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 - 33mins
Women's Plate Draw
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bt Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) - 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 - 20mins
Devoy Court 2 - Anna Hughes (NZL) bt Kacenka Tycova (GER) - 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6 - 53mins
Sanya Vats (IND) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) - 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 - 17mins