The Bay of Plenty Volcanix team management have named the 2016 Volcanix squad ahead of their first Mitre 10 Farah Palmer Cup match against North Harbour this Saturday at Rotorua's International Stadium.

The Bay of Plenty Volcanix proudly sponsored by Marra Construction and supported by TotalCom, is a youthful side, which fosters the development and growth of women's rugby in the Bay of Plenty.

Bay of Plenty Rugby Union Women's Development Officer and Volcanix Campaign Manager Hayley Kerrision is excited with the naming of the 2016 Bay of Plenty Volcanix team.

"We are looking forward to the Farah Palmer Cup kicking off this weekend. We are working to build a positive environment where players can continue to develop their game providing them with further opportunities such as national representation."

Volcanix coach Brendon Webby commented on the team selection.

"We have selected a very young side but we are excited by that as we believe this side are capable of putting in the hard yards to get rewards."

2016 Volcanix Squad:
Arataki:
Kate Henwood

Rotoiti:
Lavinia Gould
Lily Florence

Rangiuru:
Abbie Johnston
Aryahn Clarke
Christie Yule
Jenay Tamati
Jimi-Leigh McLean
Kendra Reynolds
Parekura Whareaorere
Mystery McLean-Kora
Sapphire Tapsell
Shaye Whareaorere

Tasman:
Jessica Foster
Stephani Mitchell

Tokoroa:
Billie Raynes
Ryleigh Hayes

Waikite:
Autumn-Rain Stephens
Janina Khan
Julie Howard
Kaci James
Luka Connor

Waimana:
Nicole Cawthorne

Volcanix Team Management:
Coach: Brendon Webby
Assistant Coach: Brad Fleming
Physio: TBC
Manager: Rachael Savage
Campaign Manager: Hayley Kerrison

Advertisement

2016 Farah Palmer Cup Schedule:
Week 1: Volcanix vs. North Harbour at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua - Saturday 6 August, 2.00pm
Week 2: Volcanix vs. Canterbury at TBC, Christchurch - Saturday 13 August, 12.00pm
Week 3: Volcanix vs. Auckland at Rugby Park, Whakatane - Saturday 20 August, 12.00pm
Week 4: Volcanix vs. Waikato at TBC, Hamilton - Saturday 27 August, 12.00pm
Week 5: Volcanix vs. Counties Manukau at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga - Sunday 4 September, 12.05pm
Week 6: Volcanix - Bye
Week 7: Volcanix vs. Wellington at TBC, Wellington - Saturday 17 September, 1.30pm
Semi-Finals: Saturday 24 September
Finals: Saturday 1 October at 12.00pm