Full Honours List, Queen's Birthday 2011

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
To be Dame Companion of the said Order (DNZM)
Rosemary Anne Horton, QSO, QSM, Auckland
For services to philanthropy:
Dr Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira, CNZM, Hamilton
For services to the Maori language:
To be Knights Companion of the said Order (KNZM)
David John Graham, CBE, ED, Auckland
For services to education and sport:
Honourable Justice Robert Grant Hammond, Wellington
For services to the law:
Graeme Thomas Harrison, Wellington
For services to business:
Daniel Patrick Higgins, ONZM, Palmerston North
For services to philanthropy and the community:
James Hay Wallace, ONZM, Auckland
For services to the arts:
To be Companions of the said Order (CNZM):
The Honourable John Archibald Banks, QSO, Auckland
For services to local body affairs:
Howard George Broad, Wellington
For services as Commissioner of Police:
Herbert John Te Kauru Clarke, Lower Hutt
For services to Maori:
Dr Matteo de Nora, Monaco
For services to yachting and medicine:
Christopher Keith Doig, OBE, Christchurch
For services to the arts and sport:
Kenneth Mark Ford, Auckland
For services to local government:
Dr Margaret Phyllis Elsie Horsburgh, Auckland
For services to health:
Roger Lawrence Kerr, Wellington
For services to business:
Boudewijn Huibrecht Klap, QSO, Wellington
For services to business and the community:
Derek Te Ariki Te Whetu Takatahi Morehu, Rotorua
For services to Maori:
Christopher Wilton Parkin, Wellington
For services to business and the arts:
Kerry Leigh Prendergast, Wellington
For services to local body affairs:
William Newton Sheat, OBE, Lower Hutt
For services to the arts:
Professor Warren Perry Tate, Kaikorai
For services to science:
John Henry Whitehead, Wellington
For services as Secretary to the Treasury:
To be Officers of the said Order (ONZM)
Ruth Ellina Aitken, Paeroa
For services to netball:
Professor Emeritus Martin Hugh Devlin, Waikanae
For services to education:
Catherine Moana Dewes, Rotorua
For services to Maori:
Robert Anthony Fisher, Auckland
For services to sport:
Stephen Paul Fleming, Wellington
For services to cricket:
Dr Peter James Gow, Greenlane
For services to health:
Professor John Allan Clinton Hattie, Melbourne, Australia
For services to education:
Dr John Stephen Hellstrom, Picton
For services to biosecurity:
Diedre Allison Irons, MBE, Wellington
For services to music:
Judith Mary Kirk, Taupo
For services to the community:
Dr Jack Neville Parle, Hamilton
For services to agricultural science:
Professor Ronald James Paterson, Auckland
For services to health:
Nolan Tariho Rimitiriu Raihania, Tokomaru Bay
For services to Maori:
Dr Roland Elliston Rowland, Palmerston North
For services to genetic research:
Professor Swee Thong Tan, Wellington
For services to medicine:
John Frederick Turner, JP, Lumsden
For services to the meat industry:
Daniel Luca Vettori, Auckland
For services to cricket:
Rea Geoffrey Wikaira, JP, Waiheke Island, Auckland
For services to health administration:
Casey Williams, Hamilton
For services to netball:
To be Members of the said Order (MNZM)
Therese Ann Angelo, Christchurch
For services to museums:
Ratapu Hori Te Awa, Huntly
For services to Maori:
Roka Hurihia Cameron, Opotiki
For services to Maori:
Sean Pero MacPherson Cameron, Gold Coast
For services to basketball:
James Clovis Clad, Washington
For services to New Zealand-USA relations:
Barry George Cleal, JP, Auckland
For services to rowing:
William John Cyrus Dooley, Oamaru
For services to the restoration of historic buildings:
Robyn May Duncan, Feilding
For services to youth:
Paul Brian Ellis, Auckland
For services to the music industry:
Mark Christopher Farnsworth, Mangawhai
For services to the community:
Kenneth James Gilligan, Napier
For services to business:
Ngaire Anne Guy, Tauranga
For service to music:
Adam James Hall, Dunedin
For services to sport:
Jenny Gwynedd Harper, Christchurch
For services to the arts:
David Harold Ward Hartnell, Auckland
For services to entertainment:
Richard Bruce Hawke, Christchurch
For services to pipe bands:
John Langley Hawkesby, Auckland
For services to broadcasting and the community:
Dr Rodger William Hilliker, Temuka
For services as a general practitioner:
Peter Malcolm Jackson, Kaitaia
For services to journalism:
Dr Guy Elwyn Jansen, Porirua
For services to music:
Gregory Kenneth Jenks, Tauranga
For services to conservation:
Michael Johnson, Waiuku
For services to paralympic sport:
Josephine Tui Faith Karanga, Whakatane
For services to Maori:
Jason Mark Kerrison, Auckland
For services to music
Jennifer Cheryl King, Wellington
For services to the Asian community
Sionepaea Kumitau, Auckland
For services to the Niuean community
James Robert Law, Featherton
For services to the community
Daphne Tania Luke, Otaki
For services to business and the community
Alfred Lewis McIvor, Christchurch
For services to diabetes research
Leonard James Murray, Bronte, Australia
For services to tourism
Keith James Neylon, Invercargill
For services to agriculture
Diana Elizabeth Parkes, Lower Hutt
For services to textile art
Valentino Pereira, Wellington
For services to the Pacific community
Kuini Moehau Reedy, Gisborne
For services to Maori
Nonnita Margaret Rees, Wellington
For services to the arts
John Cecil Roadley, Blenheim
For services to the dairy industry
Sister Marie Elizabeth Roche, Upper Hutt
For services to the community
Ann Mary Ruth, London, United Kingdom
For services to drama
Allan Arrol Scott, Blenheim
For services to viticulture
Lois Ann Scott, Dunedin
For services to the community
Dr Kantha Madhavji Soni, Auckland
For services to medicine and the community
Ivan Carl Sutherland, Blenheim
For services to rowing and viticulture
Roger Neil Taylor, Nelson
For services to the arts
Isabella Huihana Tedcastle, Auckland
For services to the community
Jonathan Robert White, Whakatane
For services to the arts and the community
Jo-anne Edna Mary Wilkinson, Leigh
For services to youth
Steven Wai Cheung Wong, Auckland
For services to the Chinese community
Laurence Edward Zwimpfer, Wellington
For services to information technology
To be an Honorary Companion of the said Order (CNZM)
Richard Lee Armitage, Virginia, United States
For services to New Zealand - United States of America relations
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER (QSO)
To be Companions of the said Order:
Dr Kelvin Raymond Berryman, Plimmerton
For services to science:
Dr Paul Garth Livingstone, Wellington
For services to veterinary science
Carol Anne Moffatt, MNZM, Kaiapoi
For services to education
Judge Paul von Dadelszen, Havelock North
For services to the Family Court
THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL (QSM)
David Page Adamson, Invercargill
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
John Antony, Auckland
For services to musical theatre
Irene Rosslyn Barnes, Manapouri
For services to the community
William David Bevan, Porirua
For services to the community
Audrey Maud Bevege, Te Kuiti
For services to the community
Senior Sergeant Kevin Joseph Brennan, Auckland
For services to the New Zealand Police
George Brown
For services to the community, Invercargill
Dorothy Ellen Burley, Upper Hutt
For services to the community
Grace Byers, Te Aroha
For services to the community
Amanda Catherine Calder, Wellington
For services to the community
Douglas John Joseph Clemens, Rotorua
For services to the community
Janet Elizabeth Colby, Auckland
For services to health
Henry William Cranefield, Auckland
For services to the community
Glenis Margaret Crutchley, Ranfurly
For services to the community
Yvonne June Dasler, Blenheim
For services to the community
James Greer Dickson, Christchurch
For services to the New Zealand Customs Service
Michael Terence Dwyer, Wellington
For services to Maori and the community
Urikore Julie Anne Dwyer, Wellington
For services to Maori and the community
Doreen Ngawai Erueti, New Plymouth
For services to Maori
Gweneth Pauline Fairbrother, Dannevirke
For services to the community
Peter Morton Franks, Gisborne
For services to the community
Murray Stanley Gane, Te Awamutu
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Richard William Glover, Gisborne
For services to surf lifesaving and the community
Barry John Haddock, Auckland
For services to education
Stephen Hugh Staples Hamilton, Auckland
For services to the community
Ethne Elna Hanna, Auckland
For services to the community
Ross Leslie Hanna, JP, Auckland
For services to the community
Vaiopuaa Faletoi Harris, Auckland
For services to the community
Milton Mansfield McElroy Hollard, Wellington
For services to the House of Representatives
Chief Fire Officer Raymond George Clarence Huxford, Feilding
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Henare Ngaera Keefe, JP, Hastings
For services to Maori and the community
Emma Kesha, Dunedin
For services to the Pacific community
Youn Soo Lee, Christchurch
For services to the Korean community
Tom Kwok Hing Leong, Auckland
For services to the electrical industry
Violet Naomi Lynch, Gore
For services to netball
Barbara Dawn Mahutonga, New Plymouth
For services to early childhood education
Anita Mansell, Lower Hutt
For services to the Filipino community
Rupene Mare, Kaitaia
For services to Maori and the community
Carol Eileen Marshall, Turangi
For services to early childhood education
John Barry Massam, Auckland
For services to the community
Heneriata Maxwell, Lower Hutt
For services to Te Kohanga Reo
Laurence Augustine McEntee, Auckland
For services to the community
Roderick Tomas McKenzie, Masterton
For services to local body affairs and the community
Timothy Michael Metcalfe, Wanganui
For services to the community
Ian Alexander Munro, JP, Auckland
For services to the community
Wiremu Te Pania Nathan, Kaitaia
For services to the community
Grant William Maurice Nelson, Christchurch
For services to philanthropy
Marilyn Ann Nelson, Christchurch
For services to philanthropy
Peter Laurence Oldham, Waimamaku
For services to the community
Susan Jane Page, Napier
For services to the community
Brian Joseph Palmer, Tauranga
For services to search and rescue
Margaret Ethel Rex-Benner, JP, Mount Maunganui
For services to the community
Jennifer Ann Roper, Wairoa
For services to the community
Harkrishen Singh, JP, Hamilton
For services to the Indian community
Manjit Singh, Pukekohe
For services to the Indian community
Sgt Richard George Spendelow, Auckland
For services to the New Zealand Police
Mary Rose Sturgeon, JP, Runanga
For services to the community
Parakash Chandar Sund, Auckland
For services to the community
Tahi Takao, JP, Motueka
For services to Maori
Desmond Walter Templeton, Riverton
For services to flax milling heritage
(Deceased.

Her Majesty's approval to this appointment was signified before his death.)
Anita Po-Chu Thirtle, JP, Wanganui
For services to the Chinese community
Henry George Raymond Tolley, Masterton
For services to the community
Hana Espie Tukukino, Benowa, Queensland
For services to Maori
Watene Waara Tukukino, Benowa, Qld
For services to Maori
Frank Stewart Vosper, Tauranga
For services to the community
Te Waikaretu Wickliffe, Kawerau
For services to Maori
Eruera Wiki Wikiriwhi, Tokoroa
For services to Maori
Pamela Ann Wilson, JP, Mangakino
For services to the community
Wallace Andrew Wilson, Christchurch
For services to surf life saving and rugby league
Mary Isabel Yearbury, Pukekohe
For services to the community
Senior Station Officer Ivan John Young, Napier
For services to the New Zealand Fire Service
Margaret Carole Young, JP, Opotiki
For services to the community
NZ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
New Zealand Defence Force
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher John Parsons, MNZM
THe New Zealand Special Air Service: Warrant Officer Class 1 Ian Richard Ponse
Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment
Acting Warrant Officer Darren Smith
Royal New Zealand Air Force

- Bay of Plenty Times

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf02 at 01 Nov 2014 19:06:26 Processing Time: 807ms