HAMILTON

Porritt Classic, Porritt Stadium - 10 February 2018

Tom Walsh showed good form on the eve of leaving for the world indoor championships in Birmingham UK where he will be defending his world indoor shot put title.

Coming off his success in being awarded the New Zealand sportsman of the year at Thursday evenings Halberg Awards in Auckland Walsh was down to the task with an impressive series of throws, 20.99, 21.87, 20.77, 21.44 x, 21.33. His best of 21.87m is his ninth best all time and improves on his 21.14m at the Potts Classic two weeks ago. It also adds 7cm to his New Zealand resident record set on the North Shore a year ago.

Walsh was looking for a 22.00m effort but was reasonably happy with his form leading into the world championships.

"It wasnt too bad, I just feel like Im knocking on the door which is a good thing, its very close and I know that when I get there Ill be in good shape because its the furthest Ive thrown this early in the season. I feel like every competition Im getting a lot better as well. So overall pretty happy but also I always want more," said Walsh.

He is looking forward to getting back on the world stage.

"In the mens shot put at the moment theres 22 guys last year over 21 metres and thats a hell of a number so that kind of shows you how competitive the mens shot put is at the moment but it even makes it more worthwhile when you win," he added.

Ryan Ballantyne and Nick Palmer who will both be competing at the world junior championships in Finland in July competed with the 6kg shot Ballantyne winning with 18.84m to Palmers 18.04m.

The New Zealand 3000m championship races were closely contested affairs, Olivia Burne winning the womens title and Peter Wheeler the men both with superior finishing speed over the final 50 metres. Burne recorded 9:22.83, Lydia ODonnell was second in 9:23.86 and early leader Hannah OConnor third in 9:36.44 with 40 year old Penny Peskett fourth in 9:55.82.

Burne said that listening to the race commentary during the race gave her an extra incentive to win.

"I didnt actually expect myself to have that much of a kick but I was really stoked with that performance.

"I was listening to the loud speaker during the race and hearing about all these races Ive been second in and I thought I would like to change that," said Burne.

Ben Moynihan provided the bulk of the early pace in the mens championship, before Oli Chignell made a bid for victory. National cross country and half marathon champion Criag Lautenslager looked to have it sewn up entering the straight but Wheeler had the final say winning in 8:21.66, from Lautenslager 8:22.61 and London and Rio Olympian triathlete Ryan Sissons 8:22.74.

Wheeler who was third in the 1500m at last years national championships was surprised with his win.

"Its pretty unreal, it was a pretty quality field and I didnt really expect to come out on top like that but I guess its like all the hard work thats gone in over the past months and past years," said Wheeler.

"It was the 1500m speed coming through that got me there," he added.

Wheeler is now looking at competing in the 5000m and 1500m at the nationals.

New Zealands leading male sprinter Joseph Millar was clear winner in the mens 200m, recording 21.19 into a head wind with Harry Symes and Cody Wilson next to finish.

Millar later took out the 100m final in 10.53 from Joshua Hawkins and Cameron French.

The London world championships representative is still hopefully of making it to the Gold Coast and the Commonwealth Games.

"Im heading to the Gold Coast this weekend to have a go in the Australian champs so Im going to put a lot of effort into the 200m there and hopefully be able to go a little bit quicker with some guys who are also pushing some fast times and hopefully that will be the ticket to go a bit faster," said Millar.

"I know its all there, I just feel like Ive been very unlucky with conditions and that sort of thing and in the years to come that is probably something I need to look at and even though its going to cost a little bit more money looking at where I can get some nice winds and warm conditions instead of just crossing my fingers and hoping for the best," he added.

National champion Zoe Hobbs finished first in a competitive womens 100m final in 11.75 from Lucy Sheat and Abby Goldie, while Sheat was the victor over 200m, running 24.10 into a brisk head wind, ahead of Goldie and Livvy Wilson. Winners over 400m were Alex Haye in the men with 48.44 and Portia Bing in the women with 55.07.

Michael Dawson ran the perfect race in the mens 800m to beat the more fancied James Preston in a personal best 1:50.93. The womens race went to Ariana Harper in 2:12.49 from Krystie Solomon.

High jumpers featured despite the less than ideal condition with Keeley OHagan clearing 1.80m to win the womens event and Hamish Kerr going over 2.14m before missing out at 2.18m which would have been a new personal best.

Siositina Hakeai with 58.32m and Marshall Hall on 54.44m took the wins in the senior discus competitions but it was junior Connor Bell with the best performance in the circle, throwing a New Zealand under 19 record of 57.03m, surpassing the 55.54m set by Chris Mene in 1991. Torie Owers won the womens shot put with 16.59m.

New Zealand sprint hurdles champions Joshua Hawkins and Fiona Morrison had impressive wins in their specialist events. For Hawkins it was a welcome return from a lengthy injury break since he ran at the world University Games in August last year.

Ben Langton Burnell strained a finger in the early rounds of the javelin throw, but his third round effort of 74.29m, just won him the competition ahead of training partner Alex Wood who threw a PB 73.37m. Cam Robinson in third also secured a PB of 63.85m.

AUCKLAND

Auckland City Athletics meeting, Mt Smart Stadium, 7 February 2018: Peter Wheeler 1500m 4:00.70, James Uhlenberg 4:01.51, Andrew Catley 4:08.15. Sam Cadwallader 3000m St 10:09.20. Isabella Richardson 3000m 10:08.47 mx. Jono Jackson 5000m 15:53.08, Stuart Hofmeyr 16:01.22, David Moore 16:02.14. David Van den Bogaard TJ 13.79m (NWI). Siositina Hakeai DT 59.76m also 57.70m, Te Rina Keenan DT 54.05m also 51.26m.

HASTINGS

HBG Championships, HB Regional Sports Park, 11 February: Anna Thomson TJ 12.94m (+1.9) PB beating 12.76m in Hawera last month. (Wellington record breaking Marrisa Pritchards 2009 record of 12.79m). Scott Thomson TJ 14.15m (+2.0).

NELSON

Athletics Nelson Meeting, Saxton Field - 7 February 2018

Lucy Sheat 100m 12.08 (+1.9), 200m 24.34 (+1.4). Amanda Fitsemanu 12.56, 25.76. Alex Dawson 60m 7.13 (+1.3), 100m 11.05 (+0.7). Bailey Cotton 11.48, 200m 23.26 (-0.1). Josh Barry 400m 53.93. Joe Ford 1.5kg DT 42.58m. Nils Poncet 800g JT 41.53m, LJ 6.80m.

CHRISTCHURCH

Athletics Canterbury Meeting, Rawhiti Domain - 10 February 2018

Jesse Bryant 60m 7.39 (+1.8), 100m 11.68 (-0.6), LJ 7.29m (+0.3). Dion Houston 5000m 15:54.72. William Stedman Para LJ 4.97m (-0.8). Tim McKee PV 4.23m. Hamish Dewar DT 42.57m, JT 44.19m. Seamus Mulrooney SP 13.02m, DT 41.37m. Max Attwell 800g JT 48.67m. Alfie Baker U/18 HJ 1.79m. Cody House U/18 LJ 6.49m (+2.1). James Coates U/18 DT 42.73m. Sam Harris U/20 PV 4.23m. Jared Neighbours 800g JT 45.13m. Kelsey Forman 1500m 4:43.04 mx, Liliana Braun 4:54.78 mx. Pavinee Watson LJ 5.29m (+0.3). Maggie Chorley (50) 1500m 5:17.69. Malcolm Cornelius (51) 1500m 4:48.78. Kate Davies HJ 1.64m. Lexi Richards PV 3.13m. Jaidyn Busch 3kg SP 13.98m.

DUNEDIN

Athletics Otago Meeting, Caledonian Ground - 10 February 2018

Schuyler Orr 100m 11.52 (-0.8), 200m 23.32 (-1.5). Cameron Miller 400m 52.04. Josh Hou 1500m 4:11.52 (Otago M14 record). Kirk Madgwick 5000m championship 15:29.76 PB, Dwight Grieve 16:09.05. Bella Bloomfield 19:07.19, Shireen Crumpton 19:14.91. Alexander Brown 3000m RW 15:59.51. Cameron Moffitt 840mm 100m H 14.74 (-2.1). Sophie Woodham 300m H 49.69. Nathan Harrison HJ 1.75m. Andrew Allan TJ 13.10m (+1.6). Hamish Mears 1.5kg DT 43.74m. Hugh McLeod-Jones 7.26kg HT 42.28m PB. Dyani Shepherd HT 39.38m. Anton Schroder 800g JT 57.60m. Laura Overton 600g JT 46.81m. Laura MacCulloch 400m 58.46 mx PB. Emma McKay TJ 10.84m (+1.4) PB. Gemma Millar 4kg HT 34.59m PB.

USA INDOORS

Michigan Power 5, Ann Arbor, 2 February: Alison Andrews-Paul 800m 2:07.87 (6).

Don Denoon Invitational, Carbondale, 2 February: Charlotte Blair mile 5:25.57 (5R2). 3 February: Charlotte Blair 1000m 3:09.31 (6).

Hillside Classic, Hillside, 3 February: Joshua Browne 800m 2:00.10 (2).

Meyo Invitational, Notre Dame, 3 February: Tannock Blair mile 4:15.21 PB (4R2). Imogen Hull 3000m 10:39.66 (14H1).

BU Scarlett and White Invitational, Boston, 3 February: Katherine Badham 3000m 10:07.44 (10R2).

JD Martin Invitational, Norman, 3 February: Mike Lowe 1000m 2:38.45 (4), mile 4:20.79 (9).

Colorado Invitational, Boulder, 3 February: Daniel Hintz mile 4:17.11 PB (2R2). Harry Ewing 3000m 8:41.20 PB (2R2). Kerry White 400m 58.64 (5R1).

NEICAAA Championships, Roxbury, 3 February: Jessica Martin 3000m 10:30.46 (12R1).

Frank Sevigne Huskers, Lincoln, 3 February: Jordan Rackham De Spong mile 4:06.91 PB (1).

Jaguar Invitational, Birmingham, 4 February: Luke Fielding 3000m 8:43.40 (5).

David Hemery Valentine Invitational, Boston, 10 February: Julian Oakley mile 3:55.10 PB (2), now ranked eighth on the New Zealand all-time list. Cameron Avery 3000m 8:23.96 PB (4R5).

Iowa State Classic, Ames, 10 February: Matt Baxter 3000m 7:53.37 PB (6). Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 3000m 9:49.22 (8).
Music City Challenge, Nashville, 10 February: Katherine Badham mile 5:04.19 PB (1R4).

Husky Classic, Seattle, 10 February: Olivia Burdon 3000m 8:59.18 PB (3).

Don Kirby Elite, Albuquerque, 10 February: Greer Alsop LJ 5.16m (38), TJ 12.28m (8).

AUSTRALIA

Queensland State Championships, QSAC, Brisbane, 2/4 February: Rogan Ross LJ 7.08m (+0.3) (9).

Victoria Milers Club, Melbourne University, 6 February: Ellen Schaef 800m 2:08.0 h (1RB). Katrina Anderson mile 4:45.7 h PB (1). Sarah McSweeney mile 5:06.0 h (15).

Queensland 3000m Championships, UQ Athletics Centre, 8 February: Katrina Robinson 3000m 9:12.18 (1) (New Zealand under 18 record, beating Anne Lardners 1988 record of 9:13.37).

Australia 20km Race Walking Championships, War Memorial Drive Adelaide, 11 February: Alana Barber set a New Zealand national record of 1:32:19 in finishing fourth. This breaks her record of 1:32:23 set in the same race last year. Quentin Rew was also fourth in 1:21:55, just outside his New Zealand record of 1:21:12. Rozie Robinson was 12th in the womens 20km in 1:51:51.

SOUTH AFRICA

NWU Top 20, Bloemfontein, 9 February: Mine De Klerk SP 15.72m (1), DT 42.27m PB (1).

AWARDS

Tom Walsh received the 2017 Sportsman of the Year at the annual Halberg Awards in Auckland last Thursday evening. He won gold in the men's shot put at the 2017 IAAF World Track and Field Championships, in London, the first New Zealand male to win an IAAF Track and Field Championship. Holly Robinson and William Stedman were finalists for the disabled sportsperson of the year.

ROAD AND TRAIL RACES AROUND THE COUNTRY

Whangarei

Whangarei parkrun 5km, 10 February: Zoe Dykzeul 20:28, Nicholas Connop 20:57.

Auckland

OHagans 5km, Viaduct Harbour, 6 February: Gene Rand 16:56, Marcus Robertson 17:53, Jon Pearce 18:01. Christine Adamson 20:18.

Takapuna Ratrace 5km, Milford, 7 February: Alexi Petrie 17:24, Mitchell Carlyle 17:36, Rob Mulcahy 18:23.

Owairaka 5km in the Park, 7 February: Nick Moore 16:35, Adam Gallagher 16:40, Nick Latty 17:01. 2.5km; Sophie Robb 9:17.

Barry Curtis parkrun 5km, 10 February: Grant Lincoln 18:54, Jack Ryan 19:18, Shaun Ryan 19:20.

Cornwall Park parkrun 5km, 10 February: Nicholas Dennis 17:18, Hayden Rodger 17:31, Chris Robb 18:47. Isabella Richardson 18:51.

Millwater parkrun 5km, 10 February: Daniel Shaw 16:32, Chris Wharam 17:27, Reuben McGregor 18:14.

Western Springs parkrun 5km, 10 February: Simon Mace 18:25, Oscar Mahy 19:06, Jakub Kalinowski 19:11. Sarah McLaughlin 21:02.

Orewa Half Marathon, 11 February: Stephen Lett 1:19:31, Brad Luiten 1:19:54, Chris Trent 1:20:51. Anwen Robinson 1:38:33, Fleur Walter 1:39:20, Laura Holyoake 1:42:23. 10km; Sam Waldin 39:59, Amy Shaw 41:30, George Mawson 43:35, Luke Watson 45:13. Melissa Chan Chui 46:23 (2), Natalie Radley 46:42 (3). 5km; Jack Snedden 19:55, Sophie Robb 20:32, Stephen Robb 21:17.

Hamilton

Eastside Riverpath 5km, 6 February: Carl Fischer 17:11, John Boe 17:41, John Crane 18:18. Nancy Jiang 18:40.

Lake parkrun 5km, 10 February: Simon Kerr 18:47, Benjamin Moody 18:58, Tim Wareing 19:09.

Cambridge

Cambridge parkrun 5km, 10 February: Matthew Vaughan 20:27, Aiden Potter 20:54.

Rotorua

Puarenga parkrun 5km, 10 February: Will Laery 17:46, Brendon Keenan 18:25, Debbie Moore 18:49, Bryn Parry 18:59.

Tarawera Ultramarathon Kawerau to Rotorua, 10 February: 62.4km; Vajin Armstrong 5:36:18, Chris Dunell 5:36:26, Gene Beveridge 5:45:32. Lucy Bartholomew 5:37:34, Nancy Jiang 6:17:01, Sophie Brown 6:34:02. 87km; Joris Kiredjian 8:25:11, Richard Coglan 8:27:29, Stewart Milne 9:19:37. Kristen Brace 10:43:24, Elizabeth Palmer 12:11:43, Lisa Hiscock 12:30:37. 102km; Dylan Bowman 8:27:41, Cody Reed 8:36:34, Sam McCutcheon 8:45:16. Kelly Wolf 10:08:45, Amanda Basham 10:17:38, Erika Lori 10:53:20. 100 miles; Adrien Prigent 19:38:32, Grant Guise 20:08:32, Andy Palmer 20:48:08. Sally McRae 21:11:10, Hannah McRae 21:42:39, Jean Beaumont 23:54:55.

Taupo

Starlight Summer Series 5km, 7 February: Joep Lenoir 17:47, Alex Brackenbury 18:25, Corey Le Couteur 18:46. Walk; Vicki Adlam 33:33.

Taupo parkrun 5km, 10 February: John Matthews 19:39, Bevan McKenzie 20:33, James Leonard 20:59.

Napier

Shoe Clinic 5km, 6 February: Steve Charles 19:13, Sam Gilbert 19:48, Jonathan Moore 19:51. Claudia Layton 20:31.

Anderson parkrun 5km, 10 February: Tomas Bridgeman 19:38, Alastair Stuart 20:42.

Palmerston North

Victoria Esplanade parkrun 5km, 10 February: Edward Currie 17:39, Jon Clearwater 17:45, Scott Whitley 18:32.

Wellington

Waterfront 5km, 6 February: Daniel Jones 15:08, Rowan Hooper 15:44, Joe Lynch 16:31. Kate Sceats 19:19, Greta Woolloff 19:21, Hinano Andrews 19:54.

Kapiti Coast parkrun 5km, 10 February: Tom Bland 18:39, Marcelo Amaya 18:48, Steffan Wong 19:21.

Lower Hutt parkrun 5km, 10 February: Levente Timar 15:57, Joel Carman 17:09, Neil Sampson 17:16, Andrew Crosland 17:20. Jayme Maxwell 19:22, Greta Woolloff 20:18, Kylie Fayen 20:39.

Porirua parkrun 5km, 10 February: Cameron Forrest 17:40, Laurence Pidcock 17:54, Jono Leach 19:12. Michelle Van Looy 20:51.

Honest 10km, Evans Bay, 11 February: Markic Maxenie 38:11, Grant McLean 38:15, Matt Sutherland 39:35. 5km; Damien Grover 18:50.

Nelson

Honest Lawyer 5km, 5 February: Jeremy Obozil 17:54, Hannah Oldroyd 18:00, Mike Beever 19:51, Roydon Hawks 20:16.

Blenheim

Blenheim parkrun 5km, 10 February: Lyndsey Tyro 19:11, Paul Tyro 19:24, Michael Hay 20:53.

Buller

Buller Gorge Marathon, 10 February: Sam Wreford 2:16:03 PB beating his 2014 Christchurch marathon time by 25s, Chris Kelly 2:46:58, Jason Sweney 2:47:49. Hannah Oldroyd 2:56:16, Megan Ryan 3:18:45, Sharon Lequeux 3:24:41. Half marathon; Phil Costley 1:13:41, last year he won in 1:12:09, Adam Jaques 1:14:27, Stephen Blackwell 1:19:31. Mel Aitken 1:21:25, Angela Whyte 1:23:27 PB, Melanie Angland 1:24:09 PB. Half walk; Michael Thwaites 2:18:02, James Price 2:21:16, Eddie Gavin 2:23:23. Sharyn Davey 2:32:33, Vicky Hawes 2:33:47, Janice Pennells 2:37:21.

Christchurch

Shoe Clinic Asics 5km Series, North Hagley Park, 6 February: Connor Melton 15:02, Mark Bailey 15:07, Blair McWhirter 15:09. Hannah Oldroyd 17:22, Melanie Angland 18:07, Natalie Dryden 18:14.

Hagley parkrun 5km, 10 February: Daniel Redmond 17:31, Dawson Payne 17:45, Dan Bennetts 17:49. Sabrina Grogan 18:53, Nicola Handley 19:41, Sarah McLaren 20:08.

Pegasus parkrun 5km, 10 February: Philip Opie 17:45, Guy Cook 20:21, Dean Cameron 20:33.

Dunedin

Botanic Garden parkrun 5km, 10 February: Hamish McKinlay 19:30, Nathan Shanks 19:42, Grayson Westgate 20:43.

Invercargill

Queens Park parkrun 5km, 10 February: Brennan Rhodes 18:34.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand