African-based brothers Jake and Zane Robertson have been added to the athletics team for the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Gold Coast will be the second Commonwealth Games for both, having competed at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games, where Zane won a bronze medal in the mens 5000m and Jake finished ninth after being involved in a fall in the final laps of the race.

The 28 year old brothers from the Hamilton City Hawks club, along with Nick Willis, are New Zealands leading male distance runners. They spend most of their time living and training in either Kenya or Ethiopia.

NZOC CEO Kereyn Smith extended her congratulations to the athletes.

"Jake and Zane are extremely dedicated and talented athletes who have given up a lot to chase their sporting dreams," she said.

"The brothers were a welcome edition to the team in Glasgow and we look forward to watching them represent New Zealand on the Gold Coast in April."

Jake and Zane have both been selected for the 10,000m. Zane also has the option of contesting the marathon.

Zane represented New Zealand at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games where he placed twelfth in the 10,000m, setting a New Zealand record of 27:33.67. He also holds the New Zealand half marathon record of 59:47.

Jake most recently won the Houston Half Marathon in January with a winning time of 60:01, the same time that won him the Lisbon Half Marathon ten months earlier. He has a best time of 27:45.46 for 10,000m.

The additions brings the number of athletics representatives in the New Zealand Commonwealth Games team to 18.

Gold Coast 2018 Athletics Team

Valerie Adams (conditional) shot put Pakuranga Athletic Club

Alana Barber 20km race walk Race Walking Auckland

Camille Buscomb 10,000m, 5000m Hamilton City Hawks Athletics

Cameron French 400m hurdles Hamilton City Hawks Athletics

Marshall Hall (conditional) discus Invercargill Athletic Club

Ben Langton Burnell javelin Palmerston North Athletic and Harrier Club

Eliza McCartney pole vault North Harbour Bays Athletics

Olivia McTaggart pole vault North Harbour Bays Athletics

Brad Mathas 800m Christchurch Old Boys

Angie Petty 800m University of Canterbury

Julia Ratcliffe (conditional) hammer Hamilton City Hawks Athletics

Holly Robinson Para javelin Taieri Athletic Club

Jake Robertson 10,000m Hamilton City Hawks Athletics

Zane Robertson marathon, 10,000m Hamilton City Hawks Athletics

Quentin Rew 20km race walk Wellington Harrier Athletic Club

Nick Southgate pole vault North Harbour Bays Athletics

Tom Walsh shot put South Canterbury Athletic Club

Nick Willis 1500m, 5000m Lower Hutt Athletic Club

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand